Upcoming Carpentries Workshops

Check out our past workshops here.
cp logo us globe image University of Iowa Brainhack (Online) **
Instructors: James Kent
May 18 - Jul 31, 2020
lc logo de globe image SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Timo Gnadt, Péter Király, Daniel Bangert, Najko Jahn, Claudia Engelhardt, Anne Hobert, Hanna Varachkina, Andreas Walker
Helpers: Birgit Schmidt, Astrid Orth
May 19 - Jun 4, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Oklahoma Libraries (online)
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Michael Malahy
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Tyler Pearson, Claire Curry, Horst Severini, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson), Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani
May 20 - Jun 10, 2020
swc logo gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
May 29 - Jun 6, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Mark Crowe
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR (online)
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg, Sourav Singh, Shaily Gandhi, Oluwafisayo Kaka, Moses Okpeku
Jun 1 - Jun 5, 2020
swc logo pr globe image University of Puerto Rico (online)
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Wilson Lozano, Patricia Ordóñez, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Sebastian Cruz
Jun 1 - Jun 9, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (Online)
Instructors: Greg Janée, Jon Jablonski
Jun 3 - Jun 17, 2020
cp logo us globe image NASA DEVELOP Software Carpentry Workshop - Summer 2020 (online) **
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew, Dan Carver, Callum Wayman, Kenton Ross, Amber Jean McCullum, John Dilger
Helpers: Ryan Avery
Jun 4 - Jun 16, 2020
cp logo us globe image New Mexico EPSCoR (online) **
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Jon Wheeler, Nitin Bhandari
Helpers: Mark Servilla, Rita Kuo
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Peter Smyth, Chris Wood
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Luis Reyes, Robert Nagy
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2020
swc logo us globe image Idaho National Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Travis Seaborn, Erich Seamon, Mike Henry, James Van Leuven, Amanda Culley
Jun 8 - Jun 11, 2020
swc logo nl Universitaire bibliotheken Leiden
Instructors: Kristina Hettne, Matthijs de Zwaan, Alice Doek
Helpers: Henriette Reerink
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2020
cp logo gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online) **
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
Jun 9 - Jun 11, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Lucia Michielin
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2020
cp logo gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online) **
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
Jun 16 - Jun 18, 2020
cp logo us UC Merced **
Instructors: Elizabeth Salmon, Sarvani Chadalapaka, Derek Devnich
Helpers: Jasper Field, Erin Mutch, Derek Sollberger
Jun 17 - Jun 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image Bay Area Library **
Instructors: Ariel Deardorff, Scott Peterson, Charlie Macquarie
Helpers: Lisa Ngo, Eric Lopatin
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2020
swc logo de globe image Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Maximilian Dolling, Bezaye Tesfaye
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2020
dc logo au RMIT Melbourne
Instructors: Will Pitchers, Paul Harrison, Nick Wong
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Thom Cuddihy, Stéphane Guillou
Helpers: Nick Hamilton, Toan Phung
Jun 30 - Jul 1, 2020
swc logo us globe image Columbia University CUIT (online)
Instructors: Satwinder Singh, Alan Crosswell, Axinia Radeva
Helpers: Cesar Arias, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Alan Crosswell, Axinia Radeva
Jul 6 - Jul 22, 2020
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Jul 6 - Jul 8, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Jason Bell, Catherine Kim, Kevin Bairos-Novak
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2020
lc logo us New York University Bobst Library
Instructors: Alexandra Provo
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Jason Bell, Kasia Koziara, Masami Yamaguchi, Dag Evensberget
Helpers: Francis Gacenga
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Adam Sparks, Paul Melloy
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2020
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2020
dc logo nl The Maritime Museum
Instructors: Miklós Koren, Arieda Muço
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Jason Bell, Kasia Koziara, Dag Evensberget
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2020
dc logo us Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Instructors: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Sep 2 - Sep 3, 2020

** Workshops marked with asterisks are based on curriculum from The Carpentries lesson programs but may not follow our standard workshop format.

globe image Workshops with a globe icon are being held on line. The corresponding flag notes the country where the host organization is based.