Past Carpentries Workshops

Check out our upcoming workshops here.
Click on an individual event to learn more about that event, including contact information and registration instructions.
swc logo us globe image Stony Brook University
Instructors: MONAH ABOU ALEZZ, Preethy Nair, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Rayvn Manuel
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Montana (online)
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Moeller
Sep 11 - Sep 11, 2020
lc logo de globe image TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences , Zentrum für Bibliotheks- und Informationswissenschaftliche Weiterbildung (ZBIW) - ONLINE (online)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2020
dc logo us globe image Georgina Gwinnett College (online)
Instructors: Jay Lee, Ted Laderas, Preethy Nair, Rohit Goswami
Sep 8 - Sep 11, 2020
dc logo ir globe image University Of Isfahan
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2020
swc logo us globe image Tennessee Tech University (online)
Instructors: Mike Renfro, Ania Jennings
Sep 7 - Sep 11, 2020
cp logo mx BetterLab **
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, Abraham Avelar
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Missouri Columbia (online) **
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Sep 4 - Sep 4, 2020
lc logo br globe image UNESP (online)
Instructors: Paloma Marín Arraiza
Sep 4 - Sep 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Rice University (online)
Instructors: Rafi Ullah, Preethy Nair
Helpers: Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer, John Mulligan
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2020
cp logo us globe image Online via Teams **
Instructors: Michelle Rodio
Helpers: Elizabeth Gregory
Sep 2 - Sep 3, 2020
dc logo us Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Instructors: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Helpers: Claire Curry, Emrys Moreau, Alyssa Migdalski
Sep 2 - Sep 3, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Charitra Kumar Mishra
Helpers: Bret Stephan Lambert
Sep 1 - Sep 1, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Samuel Lelièvre, Lactatia Motsuku, Varshita Sher, Jannetta Steyn, Benson Muite
Helpers: Margaret Mars Brisbin, Marissa Griesel
Aug 31 - Sep 4, 2020
swc logo de globe image Software Carpentry @ ZB MED and de.NBI ONLINE
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein, Rabea Müller
Helpers: Alfred Wutschka
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2020
swc logo au globe image QCIF (online)
Instructors: Sam Hames
Helpers: David Green, Betsy Alpert
Aug 27 - Aug 27, 2020
swc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (online)
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Rhondene Wint, Preethy Nair, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Erin Scully, Suzy Stillman, Brian Nadon
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2020
lc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Andiswa Bukula, Rooweither Mabuya, Dimakatso Mathe, Mmasibidi Setaka, Phathutshedzo Maxwell Ramukhadi
Helpers: Sarah Schäfer
Aug 24 - Aug 24, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Jason Bell, Kasia Koziara, Dag Evensberget
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2020
swc logo globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Cesar Arias, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Jonathan Reeve, Paul Bloom, Axinia Radeva
Helpers: Wei Yin, Rob Lane, Alan Crosswell, Matthew Harrington, Arvind Narayanaswamy, Abadali Sheikh, Roger Lefort
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2020
swc logo us globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Cesar Arias, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Jonathan Reeve, Paul Bloom, Axinia Radeva
Helpers: Wei Yin, Rob Lane, Alan Crosswell, Matthew Harrington, Arvind Narayanaswamy, Abadali Sheikh, Roger Lefort
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2020
dc logo hu globe image EEA Data Carpentry Workshop -- online
Instructors: Erin Becker, Miklós Koren, András Vereckei, Arieda Muço, Olivér Kiss
Helpers: Pavel Soriano, Rachel Forshaw, Robert Nagy, Benson Muite, Sergio Correia, M Nithin, Xinyu Ma, Charlotte Grace
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2020
lc logo ca globe image Discord
Instructors: Kaitlin Newson, Tim Ribaric, Kyla Jemison
Helpers: John Fink
Aug 19 - Aug 27, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Ian Lessing, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli
Helpers: Sharon Solis, Jon Jablonski, Qiancheng Zhao
Aug 19 - Sep 3, 2020
swc logo de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Tobias Huste, Fredo Erxleben
Helpers: Lokamani
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2020
cp logo us globe image NSBE 46th Annual Convention **
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Maneesha Sane, Kari Jordan, Sarah Brown
Helpers: Pazia Bermudez-Silverman
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2020
lc logo de globe image Library Carpentry @ ZB MED ONLINE
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein, Rabea Müller
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2020
swc logo us globe image USDA (online)
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Saranya Canchi, Eve Bohnett, Rachel Lombardi
Helpers: Adam Rivers, Amy Hudson, Kathy Yeater, Jennifer Chang
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2020
swc logo np globe image Institute of Agriculture and Animal Science, Tribhuvan University (online)
Instructors: Sourav Singh, Nick Wong, Aditya Bandla, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Kishor Dahal, Subodh Khanal, Roshan Subedi, Rajesh Poudel
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2020
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2020
lc logo de globe image FU Berlin (online)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Lara Schruff
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Mmasibidi Setaka, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Benson Muite
Aug 17 - Aug 21, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Torin White, Robert Levenson
Helpers: Sharon Solis, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Mireia Valle
Aug 17 - Sep 1, 2020
dc logo us globe image Environmental Defense Fund (online)
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, David Yakobovitch, Ian Carroll, Vinícius Salazar
Helpers: Melissa Fabros, Paige Scudder
Aug 17 - Aug 25, 2020
cp logo us globe image UC Merced (online) **
Instructors: Rhondene Wint, Akshay Paropkari, Andrea Sánchez-Tapia
Helpers: Elizabeth Salmon, Tyrome Sweet, Derek Devnich, Oscar Davalos, Yumary Vasquez
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Texas at Austin (online) **
Instructors: Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Taslima Haque
Aug 17 - Aug 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Nancy Granda Duarte, Cid Freitag, Steve Wangen
Helpers: Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Heather Shimon, Elizabeth McDaniel, Jennifer Patino, Andrew Maule
Aug 17 - Aug 26, 2020
lc logo ca International Library Carpentries, sponsored by the University of Toronto (online)
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Elaine Wong, Nilani Ganeshwaran, Abigail Sparling, Jordan Pedersen, Rachel Wang, Cody Hennesy, Lise Doucette, Tuck-Voon How, Julien Tremblay McLellan
Aug 14 - Sep 4, 2020
cp logo us globe image The University of Texas at Austin (online) **
Instructors: Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Taslima Haque
Aug 13 - Aug 13, 2020
dc logo us globe image North Carolina Central University (online)
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Jay Lee, MONAH ABOU ALEZZ, Adrienne Traxler
Helpers: Alade Tokuta, Tonny Sangutei
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2020
swc logo us globe image UI/BSU/INL/CAES Summer Bootcamp Carpentries (online)
Instructors: Travis Seaborn, James Van Leuven, Breanna Sipley, Amanda Culley
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Mike Henry, Clint Elg
Aug 10 - Aug 10, 2020
lc logo us globe image CSU Long Beach (online)
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Reid Otsuji, Leigh Phan, Elizabeth McAulay
Helpers: Stephanie Labou, Ariel Deardorff, Jamie Jamison, David Palmquist, Khue Duong
Aug 10 - Aug 14, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online) **
Instructors: Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Renata Curty
Helpers: Sharon Solis, Jon Jablonski, Kristi Liu
Aug 10 - Aug 13, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Riverside ONLINE **
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Rachel Starry
Aug 7 - Aug 7, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Adam Sparks, Paul Melloy
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer, Sourav Singh, Rooweither Mabuya
Helpers: Benson Muite
Aug 3 - Aug 7, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Briana Mittleman, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Madison Youngblom, Casey Schacher
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Jessica Vera, Andrew Maule
Aug 3 - Aug 14, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Riverside ONLINE **
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Rachel Starry
Jul 31 - Jul 31, 2020
swc logo mx Colegio de Postgraduados Campus Campeche
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Abraham Avelar, Aarón Jaime, Vanessa Arellano
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Notre Dame (Online) **
Instructors: Scott Hampton, Chissa Rivaldi, Natalie Meyers, Matthew Sisk, Don Brower, Holly Goodson, Julie Vecchio, Mandy Havert, Parker Ladwig, Joesph Sarro
Helpers: Chissa Rivaldi, Julie Vecchio, David Molik, Mark Suhovecky, Mauna Dasari, Daniel Bruzzese, Elizabeth Brooks, Katherine Bailey, Amanda Driscoe
Jul 27 - Jul 30, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Jason Bell, Kasia Koziara, Masami Yamaguchi, Dag Evensberget
Helpers: Francis Gacenga, Dianna Hardy
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
cp logo gb globe image UCL (online) **
Instructors: Matthew Gillman, Tuomas Koskela, Heather Kelly
Helpers: Ian Kirker, David Perez-Suarez, Hillary Bunketi
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
lc logo us globe image America University (online)
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Preethy Nair, Andrea Medina-Smith, Ann James, Dom Bortruex
Helpers: Carol Ido, Amanda Steadman
Jul 27 - Jul 30, 2020
dc logo us globe image American Society of Naturalists Graduate Council (online)
Instructors: Saber Soleymani, Wendy Wong
Helpers: Cheyenne Payne, Mariana Villalba, Reilly Cooper, Kevin Amses, Matthew Gibson
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Kansas (online)
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Elizabeth Everman, Matthew Deakyne
Helpers: Mark Holder, Boryana Koseva, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Tami Albin, Greg Smith, Elizabeth Everman, Tom Hill, Casey Russell, Matthew Deakyne, Paul Trana, Riley Epperson, Lars Leon, Sam Zipper
Jul 24 - Aug 14, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of California, Riverside ONLINE **
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Rachel Starry
Jul 24 - Jul 24, 2020
swc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (online)
Instructors: Amanda Hulse-Kemp, Jonathan Shao, Jacob Deppen, Preethy Nair
Helpers: Daniel Restrepo-Montoya, Matt Kramer
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2020
cp logo my globe image Monash University Malaysia (online) **
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, Anton Angelo
Helpers: Danping Dong, Belinda Sta Maria
Jul 21 - Jul 22, 2020
cp logo us globe image New Mexico EPSCoR & NM Computer Science Alliance (online) **
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla, Nitin Bhandari
Helpers: Karl Benedict, Dustin Allen
Jul 21 - Jul 23, 2020
dc logo us globe image Rice University (online)
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Ajith Kumar
Helpers: Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer, Lisa Spiro, John Mulligan
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2020
cp logo it globe image ELIXIR Italy (online) **
Instructors: Allegra Via, Vincenza Colonna, Loredana Le Pera
Helpers: Gianluca Damaggio, Silvia Buonaiuto, Marco Pietrosanto
Jul 14 - Jul 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Selcan Aydin, Yuanxi Fu, Amnah Siddiqa
Helpers: Sue McClatchy, Isabela Gerdes Gyuricza
Jul 14 - Jul 23, 2020
swc logo us globe image Agriculture Research Services (ARS) (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Melissa Fabros, Kathy Yeater, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Steven Schroeder, Anna Childers
Jul 14 - Jul 15, 2020
dc logo globe image NOAA Fisheries, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Instructors: Erin Roberts, Shaily Gandhi, Adam Hughes, Chandra Sarkar
Helpers: Andrew Jones, Brooke Wright
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Anne Fouilloux, Sarah Graves, Clare Michaud, Cid Freitag, Stephen Appel
Helpers: Sarah Stevens
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2020
cp logo au globe image Macquarie University **
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, James Tocknell, Richard Miller, Rhiannon Rasins, Nishen Naidoo
Helpers: Fiona Jones, George Milunovich, Belinda Fabian, Evan Matthews
Jul 9 - Jul 14, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Jason Bell, Catherine Kim, Kevin Bairos-Novak
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2020
dc logo us globe image Genentech (online)
Instructors: Lorraine Ling, Eve Bohnett, Sichong Peng, Rachel Lombardi
Helpers: Altaf Kassam
Jul 8 - Jul 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Illinois Research Park
Instructors: Neal Davis, Maxim Belkin, David Mussulman, Lena Bohman, Jenna Jordan, Yuanxi Fu
Jul 7 - Jul 30, 2020
swc logo nl globe image July 2020 SWC Workshop @TU Delft (online)
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Susan Branchett
Helpers: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Esther Plomp, Marcel van den Broek, Masha Rudneva
Jul 7 - Jul 15, 2020
swc logo us globe image Columbia University CUIT (online)
Instructors: Satwinder Singh, Alan Crosswell, Axinia Radeva
Helpers: Cesar Arias, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Alan Crosswell, Axinia Radeva
Jul 6 - Jul 22, 2020
swc logo globe image Newcastle University (online)
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn
Helpers: Stuart Lewis, Frances Hutchings, Oliie Turner, Rebecca Osselton, Fiona Galston
Jul 6 - Jul 10, 2020
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: Masami Yamaguchi, McKenna Buckley, Jon Shuker
Jul 6 - Jul 8, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Robert Nagy
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Aleksandra Nenadic, Giacomo Peru, Lucia Michielin, Matthew Hamilton, Chris Wood
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Sam Hames, Thom Cuddihy, Dag Evensberget
Helpers: Nick Hamilton, Masami Yamaguchi, Toan Phung, McKenna Buckley, Betsy Alpert
Jun 30 - Jul 1, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Georgia (online) **
Instructors: Jason Wallace, Hallie Wright, Davis Gimode
Jun 30 - Aug 6, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Earlham Institute (online)
Instructors: Rob Davey, Jose De Vega, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto
Helpers: Felix Shaw
Jun 30 - Jul 2, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Florida IFAS REC
Instructors: Kathe Todd-Brown, Geraldine Klarenberg, Eve Bohnett, Vratika Chaudhary, Felipe Sanchez
Helpers: Matthew Collins, Brian Stucky, James Colee, Jennica Poongavanan, Sharmin Siddiqui, Audrey Smith, Robinson Botero-Arias, Haqiq Rahmani
Jun 29 - Jul 7, 2020
cp logo us globe image SSDA - Michigan State University **
Instructors: Ana Rivera
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2020
dc logo au globe image RMIT Melbourne
Instructors: Will Pitchers, Paul Harrison, Nick Wong
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Angelique van Rensburg, Mmasibidi Setaka, Rohit Goswami, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Sebastian Mosidi
Jun 29 - Jul 3, 2020
swc logo au globe image CQ University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Edinburgh Carpentries and National Horizons Centre
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis, Felicity Anderson
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, David Perez-Suarez, Asif Tamuri, Stef Piatek, Graeme Grimes, Lora Boteva, Alessandro Felder, Bailey Harrington
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2020
swc logo us globe image Scripps Institution of Oceanography (online)
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Chris Olson, André Palóczy, Alma Carolina CastilloTrujillo
Helpers: Luke Colosi
Jun 23 - Jul 3, 2020
dc logo us globe image CSU Monterey Bay Online
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Amanda Stahlke
Helpers: Alexis Thorton, Brandon Saint John
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Chicago Centre for Data and Computing (online)
Instructors: David Welch, Eve Bohnett, Ann James, Femi Ayoola
Helpers: Julia Hanson, Kyle Chard, Katie Rosengarten
Jun 23 - Jun 26, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Chicago Centre for Data and Computing (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Jacob Koehler, Sourav Singh, Jacob Deppen
Jun 23 - Jun 26, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Delaware (online)
Instructors: Lindsay Coome, Samar Elsheikh, Nilani Ganeshwaran, Rafi Ullah
Helpers: Matthew Ralston
Jun 22 - Jun 25, 2020
swc logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online)
Instructors: Brett Longworth, Craig McLean
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Arianna Krinos, Christina Hernandez, Ciara Willis, Ryan Govostes
Jun 22 - Jul 3, 2020
cp logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online) **
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Sebastien Vigneau, Hongtian 'Stanley' Yang, Yuanxi Fu
Helpers: Selcan Aydin, Alexis Garretson, Amnah Siddiqa
Jun 22 - Jul 1, 2020
swc logo de globe image Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Hannes Fuchs, Maximilian Dolling, Bezaye Tesfaye, Matthias Rüster, Nils Brinckmann, Johannes Petereit
Helpers: Stefan Lüdtke, Christian Meeßen, Michael Rudolf
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2020
cp logo us globe image Bay Area Library **
Instructors: Ariel Deardorff, Scott Peterson, Charles Macquarie
Helpers: Lisa Ngo, Eric Lopatin
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2020
lc logo us globe image Online
Instructors: Toni Hoberecht, Clarke Iakovakis
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Kay Bjornen, Emrys Moreau, Alyssa Migdalsk, Beth Jones
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image UC Merced **
Instructors: Rhondene Wint, Sarvani Chadalapaka, Akshay Paropkari, Derek Devnich
Helpers: Matthias Bussonnier, Elizabeth Salmon, Erin Mutch, Derek Sollberger
Jun 17 - Jun 19, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Robert Nagy
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Aleksandra Nenadic, Giacomo Peru, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis, Lucia Michielin, Luis Reyes, Fran Baseby
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online)
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
Jun 16 - Jun 18, 2020
cp logo us globe image UW-Madison (online) **
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud
Helpers: Erin Jonaitis, Mary Murphy
Jun 16 - Jun 25, 2020
swc logo au globe image Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: McKenna Buckley, Jacob Dore-Porret
Jun 15 - Jun 18, 2020
swc logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online)
Instructors: Harriet Alexander, Stewart Jamieson
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Levi Cai, Arianna Krinos
Jun 15 - Jun 26, 2020
cp logo us globe image NASA **
Instructors: Michelle Rodio
Helpers: Elizabeth Gregory
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Clare Michaud, Iain McConnell
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Casey Schacher, Jennifer Patino, Mary Murphy, Heather Scott Wildman
Jun 11 - Jun 19, 2020
swc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus, Nancy Granda Duarte, Madison Youngblom
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Casey Schacher, Iain McConnell, Jennifer Patino, Scott Wildman, Andrew Maule, Stephan Blanz
Jun 10 - Jun 18, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online)
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
Jun 9 - Jun 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Delaware (online)
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Brook Moyers, Lorraine Ling, Sebastien Vigneau
Helpers: Adam Faranda, Anders Kiledal, Heidi Van Every, Preethy Nair, Iman Bhattacharya, Jose Daniel Chazi Capelo, Madolyn MacDonald, Menolin Sharma, Riza Li, Sachin Gavali
Jun 9 - Jun 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image Idaho National Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Travis Seaborn, Erich Seamon, Mike Henry, James Van Leuven, Amanda Culley, Min Xian, Leo Epstein
Helpers: Amanda Stahlke, Breanna Sipley, Clint Elg, Salvador Sastaneda
Jun 8 - Jun 11, 2020
swc logo nl Universitaire bibliotheken Leiden
Instructors: Kristina Hettne, Matthijs de Zwaan, Alice Doek, Henriette Reerink
Helpers: Judith Spijk
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2020
cp logo us globe image NASA DEVELOP Software Carpentry Workshop - Summer 2020 (online) **
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew, Dan Carver, Callum Wayman, Kenton Ross, Amber Jean McCullum, John Dilger
Helpers: Kunal Marwaha, Ryan Avery, Gina Cova, Kristen Dennis, Crystal Wespestad
Jun 4 - Jun 16, 2020
cp logo us globe image New Mexico EPSCoR (online) **
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Jon Wheeler, Nitin Bhandari
Helpers: Mark Servilla, Rita Kuo
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Peter Smyth, Chris Wood
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Lucia Michielin, Luis Reyes, Robert Nagy
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (Online)
Instructors: Greg Janée, Jon Jablonski, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Renata Curty
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Torin White
Jun 3 - Jun 17, 2020
swc logo au globe image Queensland Cyber Infrastructure Foundation
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Kasia Koziara, Adam Sparks, Kevin Bairos-Novak, Paul Melloy
Helpers: Francis Gacenga, Kim Keogh, Catherine Kim
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR (online)
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg, Sourav Singh, Shaily Gandhi, Oluwafisayo Kaka, Moses Okpeku
Jun 1 - Jun 5, 2020
swc logo pr globe image University of Puerto Rico (online)
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Wilson Lozano, Patricia Ordóñez, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Sebastian Cruz, Joshua Medina Feliciano, Laura Ospina, David Quispe, Dayanlee de Leon-Cordero
Jun 1 - Jun 9, 2020
swc logo gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
May 29 - Jun 6, 2020
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Cara Kreck
Helpers: Andrew Rohl, Kevin Chai, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti, Kathryn Napier, Rakib Hassan, Peter Krause
May 27 - May 28, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Oklahoma (online) **
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Amanda Schilling
May 27 - May 29, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Chris Wood
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Robert Nagy
May 26 - May 27, 2020
cp logo gb globe image Supercomputing Wales (online) **
Instructors: Colin Sauze, Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jose Criollo
May 26 - May 28, 2020
cp logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution **
Instructors: Karen Soenen
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Brett Longworth, Amber York
May 22 - May 22, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California Santa Barbara
Instructors: Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Jon Jablonski, Robert Levenson
Helpers: Ian Lessing, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Renata Curty, Mireia Valle, Camila Vargas
May 22 - May 29, 2020
cp logo us globe image Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (online) **
Instructors: Amber York
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Brett Longworth, Karen Soenen
May 21 - May 21, 2020
swc logo globe image Internet
Instructors: Rosa Lönneborg, Joakim Philipson, Thomas Lind, Lina Andrén
Helpers: Glenn Haya
May 20 - May 28, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Oklahoma Libraries (online)
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Michael Malahy
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Tyler Pearson, Claire Curry, Horst Severini, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson), Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani
May 20 - Jun 10, 2020
swc logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
May 20 - May 21, 2020
swc logo no globe image University of Oslo
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Annika Rockenberger
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø
May 20 - May 27, 2020
lc logo de globe image SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Timo Gnadt, Péter Király, Daniel Bangert, Najko Jahn, Claudia Engelhardt, Anne Hobert, Hanna Varachkina, Andreas Walker, Ubbo Veentjer
Helpers: Birgit Schmidt, Astrid Orth
May 19 - Jun 4, 2020
dc logo us globe image Zoom Online Workshop
Instructors: Kathe Todd-Brown, Geraldine Klarenberg, Eve Bohnett, Vratika Chaudhary, Sharmin Siddiqui, Felipe Sanchez
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Kok Ben Toh, Minghao Gong, Audrey Smith, Dave Klinges, Di Yang
May 18 - May 19, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Iowa Brainhack (Online) **
Instructors: James Kent
May 18 - Jul 31, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Giacomo Peru, Lucia Michielin, Robert Nagy
May 13 - May 14, 2020
cp logo us globe image Rice University (online) **
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Jackson Hoffart
Helpers: Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer, Lisa Spiro, John Mulligan
May 12 - May 13, 2020
swc logo us globe image Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Kay Bjornen, Damith Mahapatabendige, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Hua Lin, Madison Chartier, Clarke Iakovakis, Rajendra Maharjan, Max Prud'homme, Jianan Zhao
May 11 - May 12, 2020
swc logo us globe image Caltech Library (online)
Instructors: Tommy Keswick, Thomas Morrell, Peter Collopy, Charles Guan
Helpers: Stephen Davison, Kristin Briney
May 11 - May 15, 2020
swc logo us globe image University of Washington
Instructors: Bernease Herman, Bryna Hazelton, Scott Henderson, Anthony Valente
Helpers: Valentina Staneva, Meredith Rawls, Alicia Clark, Jennifer Sobeck, Anthony Valente, Noah Benson
May 11 - May 14, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri
Instructors: Denice Adkins, Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Helpers: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Steven Pryor, Predrag Lazic, Asif Magdoom Ali, Brian Marxkors, Christina Roberts
May 7 - May 8, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: François Michonneau, Maneesha Sane, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg, Samar Elsheikh, Andiswa Bukula, Dimakatso Mathe, Phathutshedzo Maxwell Ramukhadi
Helpers: Serah Rono, Sebastian Mosidi
May 5 - May 7, 2020
cp logo us globe image University of Connecticut **
Instructors: James Mickley, Timothy Moore, Kendra Maas, Dyanna Louyakis
Helpers: Eliza Grames, Megan Chiovaro, Jie Chen, Michael LaScaleia
May 1 - May 1, 2020
swc logo au globe image University of Queensland
Instructors: Erin Graham, Stéphane Guillou, Nicko Matigian, Kevin Bairos-Novak
Helpers: Chantelle Pinnington, Legana Fingerhut
Apr 30 - May 1, 2020
lc logo us Universities at Shady Grove
Instructors: David Durden, Sarah Over, Amy Trost, Candace Norton
Helpers: Brynne Norton
Apr 30 - May 1, 2020
swc logo gb globe image Online Zoom
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Sam Mangham
Apr 30 - Apr 30, 2020
swc logo us globe image Genentech
Instructors: Donny Winston, Akshay Paropkari, Charles Guan, Rachel Lombardi
Helpers: Altaf Kassam
Apr 29 - May 8, 2020
lc logo ca Ryerson University
Instructors: Kaitlin Newson
Helpers: John Fink
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Internet
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Robert Nagy
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2020
swc logo au globe image Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh
Helpers: McKenna Buckley
Apr 27 - May 1, 2020
swc logo de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Peter Steinbach, Tobias Huste, Fredo Erxleben
Helpers: Norman Ziegner, Daniel Kotik
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2020
swc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Kathryn Napier
Helpers: Cara Kreck, Nancy Tippaya
Apr 21 - Apr 23, 2020
swc logo gb globe image UCL
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Stef Piatek, Tuomas Koskela, Timothy Spain, Alessandro Felder
Apr 21 - Apr 21, 2020
swc logo de globe image Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Maximilian Dolling, Bezaye Tesfaye
Helpers: Stefan Lüdtke, Sebastian Heimann, Nils Brinckmann
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2020
swc logo au globe image QCIF online workshop
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Thom Cuddihy
Helpers: Toan Phung, Jiayong Kuang
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Internet
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Antonia Mey
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Lucia Michielin, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Robert Nagy, Fazl Barez
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2020
dc logo nz globe image Zoom
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Carmen Astudillo-Garcia, Manuel Blank, Olivia Angelin
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2020
swc logo nl globe image the Netherlands eScience Center
Instructors: Johan Hidding, Faruk Diblen, Pablo Rodríguez Sánchez
Helpers: Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Evert Rol, Sarah Alidoost, Jaro Camphuijsen
Apr 14 - Apr 17, 2020
swc logo mx Colegio de Postgraduados Campus Campeche
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Abraham Avelar
Apr 14 - May 14, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Arlin Stoltzfus, Zachary Trautt, Justin Senseney, Trevor Keller, Joshua Taillon
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, Dilip Banerjee, William Krekelberg, Chandler Becker, Zachary Trautt, Justin Senseney, Trevor Keller, Joshua Taillon
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Arlin Stoltzfus, Juan Fung
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, Zachary Trautt, Justin Senseney, Trevor Keller, Joshua Taillon, Regina Avila
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
swc logo us globe image Internet
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, Dilip Banerjee, Chandler Becker, Gretchen Greene, Joshua Taillon
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2020
cp logo us globe image Zoom **
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Leigh Phan
Helpers: Geno Sanchez, Dave George, Scott Gruber, Ibraheem Ali
Apr 10 - May 1, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Julian Paganini, Jesse Kerkvliet
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2020
swc logo gb globe image UCL
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Tuomas Koskela, Timothy Spain, Alessandro Felder
Apr 6 - Apr 6, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Apr 1 - Apr 1, 2020
swc logo de globe image Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
Instructors: Peter Steinbach, Tobias Huste, Fredo Erxleben
Helpers: Christian Hüser
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2020
swc logo ca globe image Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Emilie Geissinger, Elena Salogni
Helpers: Oihane Cereceda, Mathew Larade, Grace Fishbein, Abdula Abulaban, Aziz Abuselah
Mar 31 - Apr 21, 2020
dc logo nz globe image Online Genomics Data Carpentry
Instructors: Ben Curran, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst
Mar 30 - Mar 30, 2020
cp logo au globe image CQ University **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Mar 27 - Mar 27, 2020
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Nicholas Wolf, Alexandra Provo
Helpers: Vicky Steeves, Casey Hampsey
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Idaho
Instructors: Travis Seaborn, Erich Seamon
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
swc logo au globe image University of Queensland
Instructors: Thom Cuddihy, Stéphane Guillou, Kasia Koziara
Helpers: Toan Phung, Dattatreya Majumdar
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2020
swc logo ca Programming with Python - University of New Brunswick
Instructors: Joey Bernard, Serguei Vassiliev
Mar 17 - Mar 17, 2020
lc logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Patricia Carbajales-Dale
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
swc logo us globe image Columbia University
Instructors: Michael Weisner, Jonathan Reeve, Monica Thieu, Paul Bloom, Frederic Duby, Matthew Harrington, Dustin King, Rahim Hashim
Helpers: Cesar Arias, Shanice Bailey, Sydney Bolim Son, Hima Bindu Bhardwaj
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
swc logo us Tennessee Tech University
Instructors: Mike Renfro, Ania Jennings
Helpers: Travis Lee, Travis Brummett
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
swc logo us Joint Health Sciences Center
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Siddharth Bhadra-Lobo
Helpers: Jesse Sandberg, Eliza Yost
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2020
swc logo us Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Instructors: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Helpers: Emrys Moreau, Alyssa Migdalsk
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2020
dc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Paige Morgan
Mar 11 - Mar 11, 2020
dc logo za Potchefstroom Campus
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Helpers: Sebastian Mosidi
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2020
swc logo ca Leonard S. Klinck Building, University of British Columbia
Instructors: Eric Chu
Mar 10 - Mar 24, 2020
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Helpers: Manuel Gottardi
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Mar 9 - Mar 9, 2020
swc logo us West Virginia University (Basic R Workshop)
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, Trevor Burrows
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2020
dc logo us New Mexico Highlands University
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Sarah Corey-Rivas, Kyle Rose
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2020
cp logo au CQ University **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo us The Port Watson Mini-Conference Center
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Amelia Kallaher
Helpers: Jesi Buell, Deirdre Joyce, Josh Finnell, Tim Furgal
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Schuyler Smith
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
swc logo us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo nz LIC, Hamilton
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Yu Wang
Helpers: Emma Voss
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2020
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Jose De Vega, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
swc logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Oliver Stueker, Oihane Cereceda, Emilie Geissinger, Grace Fishbein
Helpers: Danielle Quinn, Abdula Abulaban
Mar 3 - Mar 24, 2020
dc logo us Smithsonian Marine Station
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
cp logo au CQ University **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2020
dc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Tianyu Jiang, Emily Benedict, Dana King, Matthew Flickinger, Cynthia Zajac
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Mar 1 - Mar 1, 2020
swc logo us Software Carpentry - Python: RSMAS
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
swc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Pariksheet Nanda, Neil Kindlon, Carolyn Paisie
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
swc logo us University of Idaho
Instructors: James Van Leuven, Lihong Zhao, Amanda Culley
Helpers: Travis Seaborn, Julia Piaskowski, Breanna Sipley, Ellie Bayat, Ben Ridenhour, Yesol Sapozhnikov, Janet Williams
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
dc logo us Mansfield Library, University of Montana
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Moeller
Helpers: Molly McDevitt
Feb 26 - Feb 26, 2020
swc logo gb Cardiff
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2020
cp logo de RDA Germany Conference 2020 **
Instructors: Timo Gnadt, Daniel Bangert, Claudia Engelhardt
Helpers: Claudio Leone
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2020
dc logo us Weber's Inn
Instructors: Caitlin Bakker, Ryan Gosse
Helpers: Jonathan Pye, Nancy Nate, Darryl Hondorp, Tom Binder
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2020
cp logo us University of Connecticut **
Instructors: Pariksheet Nanda, Jeremy Teitelbaum
Feb 24 - Feb 24, 2020
cp logo us University of California, Riverside **
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Abtin Shahidi, Le Zhang
Feb 24 - Feb 24, 2020
dc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Melissa Fabros
Helpers: Travis Struck, Kelsey Gonzalez, Artin Majdi, Amirhossein Azami, Ryan Carlson, Courtney Comrie, Gabriela De La Cruz Sanchez, Chris Klimowski, Shuailong Li, Chuan Luo, Maliaca Oxnam
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Marius Bjørnstad
Helpers: Tina Visnovska, Kyrre Låberg
Feb 21 - Feb 21, 2020
cp logo au Macquarie University **
Instructors: Belinda Fabian, Kate Dodds
Helpers: Xiaochi Liu, Huong Tong, Stanislaus Stadlmann, Clara Zhao
Feb 20 - Feb 20, 2020
swc logo gb Lancaster University
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Samuel Lelièvre, Fredrik Strömberg
Helpers: Awss Al-Ogaidi
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
swc logo us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo ca University of Toronto St George Campus
Instructors: Kathy Chung, Ahmed Hasan, Bryan Hong, Amin Banihashemi
Helpers: Kathy Chung, Ahmed Hasan, Rachel Wang, Lise Doucette, Bryan Hong, Matt Strimas-Mackey, Gillian Chen, Samantha Daniels, Jasmine Stasiuk Riddell, Alex Wong
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo ca Brock Digital Scholarship Lab
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins, Daniel Brett
Feb 19 - Feb 20, 2020
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Anastasis Georgoulas, Shikta Das, Aasiyah Rashan
Helpers: Steve Broderick, Stef Piatek, Matthew Gillman, Tuomas Koskela, Alessandro Felder, Maria Lock, Nana Mensah
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2020
swc logo au University of Queensland
Instructors: Kasia Koziara, Mark Crowe
Helpers: David Green, Liz Ryan, Nicko Matigian
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Feb 17 - Feb 17, 2020
swc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Ngonidzashe Faya, Tanya Major
Helpers: Justin Farquhar, XinYue Wang
Feb 17 - Feb 18, 2020
cp logo us University of Arizona **
Instructors: Uwe Hilgert, Blake Joyce, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Drake Asberry
Helpers: Travis Struck, Ryan Bartelme, Alex Bigelow, Gustavo de Oliveira Almeida, Noah Giebink, Fayu Jiang, Artin Majdi, Albert Reiber, Zhixue Shu, Heidi Steiner, Isabella Viney, Jeremy Weiss, Derrick Yoo
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Tiago Pereira, Eve Zeyl Fiskebeck
Helpers: Charitra Kumar Mishra, Tobias Busch, Knut Waagan
Feb 14 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo us Central New Mexico Community College
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Feb 14 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, Petra Heřmánková
Helpers: Max Pedersen
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Julia Scheel, Sebastian Becker
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
swc logo ch Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Raphaël Grolimund, antoine masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: Didem Dede, Robin Denhardt-Eriksson, Nicholas Morgan, Po-Jen Tseng
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
swc logo us Rice University
Instructors: Hamid Mokhtarzadeh, Cian Wilson
Helpers: Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer, Amy Ferguson, Lisa Spiro, Dave Erlandson, John Mulligan
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Winter 2020 Edition
Instructors: Amanda Devine, Jennifer Giaccai, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Alicia Hodson
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2020
dc logo gb Room 4.2, Lister Building
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Michael Spencer
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Andrzej Romaniuk, Bianca Prodan
Feb 12 - Mar 4, 2020
dc logo us George Washington University, Gelman Library
Instructors: Megan Potterbusch, Daniel Kerchner, Dolsy Smith
Helpers: Debbie Bezanson
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Dylan Mikesell, Mike Henry, Brian Jackson, Matt Clark, Kendra Kaiser, AMRINA FERDOUS, Charlie Becker
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Dhanush Kumar Ratakonda, Elisabeth Shook, Olga Goulko, Neale Ellyson, Rezvan Joshaghani, Mike Ramshaw
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Helpers: Liz Ryan
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Hao Ye, Eve Bohnett, Vratika Chaudhary, Dimitri Bourilkov
Helpers: Minghao Gong, Sharmin Siddiqui, Amobichukwu Amanambu
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
cp logo us Brown University Library **
Instructors: Ashley Champagne, Kelsey Sawyer, Birkin Diana
Helpers: Justin Uhr, Maddy Vericker
Feb 10 - Feb 10, 2020
swc logo gb Software Carpentry Workshop, The Alan Turing Institute
Instructors: Jonathan Pelham, Malvika Sharan
Helpers: James Robinson, Louise Bowler, Kasra Hosseini
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
swc logo ca University of Toronto Mississauga
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Ahmed Hasan, Deena Yanofsky, Mike Serafin
Helpers: Elizabeth Parke, Deborah (Debbie) Buehler, Katy Czajkowski
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
dc logo au AMOS 2020
Instructors: Damien Irving, Holger Wolff
Helpers: Mitchell Black, Zebedee Nicholls
Feb 9 - Feb 9, 2020
swc logo us West Virginia University (Intermediate Python Workshop)
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Brian Powell
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee
Feb 8 - Feb 8, 2020
swc logo us University of Georgia
Instructors: Michael Francis, Tito Peña Montenegro
Helpers: Dung Tran, Hallie Wright, Shiva Makaju, Davis Gimode, Lynsey Kovar, Anna Willoughby
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Sabry Razick
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg, Bret Stephan Lambert
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2020
cp logo us NASA JPL **
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Ryan Avery
Helpers: Cecil Byles
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2020
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert, Clarke Iakovakis, Max Prud'homme
Helpers: Kay Bjornen
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2020
swc logo mx Langebio Cinvestav
Instructors: Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Erik Diaz, Daniel Diaz, Dulce Valdivia
Feb 5 - Feb 10, 2020
swc logo us NASA LaRC, Bldg. 2102 (IESB), Rooms 265-266
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Makhan Virdi, Kenton Ross
Helpers: Daniel Mangosing
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Feb 5 - Feb 5, 2020
dc logo us UC San Diego Library - Data Carpentry R for Social Science
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Richard McCosh, Justin Shaffer
Helpers: Ryan Johnson
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
swc logo de Software Carpentry @ ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein, eva Seidlmayer, Rabea Müller
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
dc logo nl @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Claudia Engelhardt, Nicolas Dintzner, Barbara Vreede
Helpers: Mateusz Kuzak, Esther Plomp, Yan Wang, Jeff Love, Masha Rudneva, Lora Armstrong
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
lc logo us Kilton Public Library
Instructors: Chuck McAndrew, Jacqueline Frisina
Helpers: Adam Shlager, Kevin French, Mark Glisson, Lisa Breton
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
cp logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab **
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst
Feb 2 - Feb 2, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo (R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis) **
Instructors: Mohamed Abdelhalim, Anne Bergsaker, Tobias Busch
Helpers: Eve Zeyl Fiskebeck
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2020
cp logo us UCSB Library **
Instructors: Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Jon Jablonski, Zach Sisco
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Torin White
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2020
swc logo us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
swc logo us University of Idaho
Instructors: Amanda Stahlke, Breanna Sipley, Chava Castaneda Barba, Clint Elg
Helpers: Conrad Mearns, Megan Ruffley
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
dc logo za Wits University
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Angelique van Rensburg
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2020
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Oliver Brown, Magnus Hagdorn, Antonia May, Chris Wood
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Jennifer Daub, Chris Hill, Mike Minneter
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2020
cp logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison **
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Elizabeth McDaniel, Clare Michaud
Helpers: Christina Koch, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Trisha Adamus, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Kimberly O'Keefe, Cid Freitag, Casey Schacher, Dave Bloom
Jan 29 - Apr 29, 2020
dc logo nz Auckland Bioengineering Institute, The University Of Auckland
Instructors: Megan Guidry, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Ann McCartney
Helpers: David Waite, Libby Li, Eirian Perkins
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
swc logo us Benaroya Research Institute (Room 4 North)
Instructors: Daniel McCloy, Anthony Valente
Helpers: Kim Dill-McFarland, Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Hyeon Jeong Kim
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
dc logo de EMBL
Instructors: Florian Huber, Fotis Psomopoulos, Toby Hodges
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller, Renato Alves, Gaurav Diwan, Nicolai Karcher
Jan 28 - Jan 30, 2020
cp logo us Old Dominion University **
Instructors: Wirawan Purwanto, Terry Stilwell, John Pratt
Helpers: Yuming He
Jan 27 - Feb 26, 2020
swc logo us West Virginia University (Basic Python Workshop)
Instructors: Gaurav Vaidya, Saber Soleymani
Helpers: Nihan Pol, Nicolas Frazee, Vivian Guetler, Ryan Jones
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2020
cp logo no University of Oslo (Plotting and Programming in Python) **
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Désirée Treichler, Tejaswinee Kelkar
Helpers: Laura Pesqueira, Erik Bryhn Myklebust, Knut Waagan
Jan 24 - Jan 24, 2020
cp logo us Metadata Research Center: Data Science Foundations Carpentry **
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Christopher Erdmann
Jan 23 - Jan 23, 2020
cp logo us Montana State University **
Instructors: Allison Theobold, Elijah Meyer, Kelly Loucks
Helpers: Sara Mannheimer, Mark Greenwood
Jan 23 - Jan 23, 2020
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Geno Sanchez, Mark Matney
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen, Leigh Phan
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2020
cp logo us UW-Madison **
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Dorothea Salo, Steve Meyer, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Clare Michaud, Matt Stone, Ariel Andrea
Helpers: Steve Meyer, Elizabeth McDaniel, Cid Freitag, Sri Aravamuthan, Nancy Granda, Casey Schacher
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2020
swc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2020
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Ruairidh MacLeod, David McKain, Antonia Mey
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Sofia Bariami, Wilson Wu, Ezra Kitson, Rafal Szabla, Jordi Juarez Jimenez, Bianca Prodan, Fiona Bissett, Jen Daub, Holly Judge
Jan 21 - Feb 18, 2020
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Meg Drouhard, Daniela Huppenkothen
Helpers: Samuel White, Meg Drouhard, Tony Cannistra, Eleanor Lutz, Hyeon Jeong Kim, Anthony Valente, Shervin Saba
Jan 21 - Jan 24, 2020
swc logo us Institute for Advanced Computational Science, Stony Brook
Instructors: Alice Harpole, Sebastian Dick
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2020
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Gaurav Kandlikar, Madeline Cowen
Helpers: Rachel Turba, Nitika Sharma, Marcel Vaz, Daniel Chavez
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2020
swc logo us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 208B
Instructors: Rob Lane, Teddy Thomas, Alan Crosswell
Helpers: Axinia Radeva, Andres Montes, Rahim Hashim, Madiha Choksi
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 203)
Instructors: John Pellman, Brian Luna Lucero, Jonathan Reeve, Monica Thieu
Helpers: Brian Luna Lucero, Jonathan Reeve, Alex Gil, Dustin King, Aaron Limoges, Sydney Bolim Son
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Columbia University, Room 213
Instructors: Thomas Barraro, David Balducci, Michael Introini, Paul Bloom
Helpers: David Balducci, Eric Vlach, Dali Plavsic, Shanice Bailey, Mengzhen Sun, Richard Warren
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Columbia University (Butler Library, Room 523)
Instructors: Wei Yin, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh
Helpers: Wei Yin, Cesar Arias, Andres Montes, Aratrika Mustafi, Sydney Bolim Son
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Software Carpentry Workshp at Rutgers University
Instructors: Timothy Warren, Rafi Ullah
Helpers: Courtney Veilleux, Jihae Shin
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us Tennessee Tech University
Instructors: Mike Renfro, Ania Jennings
Helpers: Mehedi Hasan, Travis Lee, Nathan Martindale
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
swc logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Emilie Geissinger, Asher Hudson
Helpers: Matthias Bussonnier, Elizabeth Salmon, Derek Devnich, Dan Hicks, Derek Solberger
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2020
dc logo us Bryn Mawr College
Instructors: Amelia McNamara, Kelsey Gonzalez
Helpers: Maneesha Sane
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Tami Albin, Elizabeth Everman
Helpers: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Greta Valentine, Samantha Thomas, Casey Russell, Matthew Deakyne, Chris Bohling
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Dave George, Scott Gruber, Christine Wells
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Elizabeth McAulay, Ibraheem Ali
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
swc logo gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
Jan 15 - Jan 30, 2020
dc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Dominik Kutra, Gregor Mönke
Helpers: Toby Hodges
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Lori Shapiro, Zenobie Garrett
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Vicky Steeves, Alexandra Provo
Helpers: Heiko Mueller, Casey Hampsey
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us NIH
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Amanda Devine
Helpers: Abhijit Dasgupta, Esther Asaki, Maggie Cam, Michael Harris, David McGauhey, Amy Stonelake
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2020
swc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Kendra Maas, James Mickley, Pariksheet Nanda, Timothy Moore, Cera Fisher, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Dyanna Louyakis
Helpers: Mahdi Fallahi, Damir Dzafarov
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2020
cp logo us Chicago BSD **
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Briana Mittleman, Zachary Miller
Helpers: Jennifer Blanc, Jelena Scepanovic, Grace Hansen, Esha Bandyopadhyay
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2020
swc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: George Graham, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Stefania Marcotti, Alessia Visconti, Walter Muruet, Neil Jakeman, Fiona Wardle, Natasha Romanova
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2020
swc logo us SWC @ Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Intro to UnixShell/Python/Git
Instructors: Ye Li, Ece Turnator, Mike Fortunato, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan, Christine Malinowski
Helpers: Phoebe Ayers
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2020
swc logo gb Bay Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson, Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Ben Thorpe
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2020
lc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Kathy Chung, Deena Yanofsky, Jordan Pedersen, Angel Su, Lise Doucette, Sarah Forbes, Bryan Hong, Mariana Jardim
Helpers: May Chan, Deena Yanofsky, David Kwasny, Sarah Forbes, Krista Stapelfeldt, Julia Borie
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2020
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Patrick Calhoun, Mark Laufersweiler, Claire Curry, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Tyler Pearson, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2020
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede, Kelly Sovacool
Helpers: Lisa Abernathy-Close, Emily Benedict, Sarah Tomkovich, Catherine Barnier
Jan 6 - Jan 7, 2020
swc logo us Hawai‘i Convention Center
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez
Jan 4 - Jan 4, 2020
cp logo au CSIRO Energy Centre **
Instructors: James Foster
Dec 19 - Dec 19, 2019
dc logo us Duke University
Instructors: Hilmar Lapp, Dan Leehr, Zachery Mielko
Helpers: Valerie Gartner, Rachel Meade
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Amanda Schilling
Helpers: Dawn Nekorchuk, Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani, Hyacinthe Aboudja, Rebekah Silverstein, Andrea Hess
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2019
dc logo et Increasing Researchers' Digital Literacy - Ambo University
Instructors: Bonny Adane, Margareth Gfrerer, Yared Ergu
Helpers: Yirefu Tefera
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2019
lc logo us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Celia Emmelhainz, Zac Painter
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Anna Sackmann, Rick Jaffe, Eric Lopatin, Ann Glusker
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
swc logo es Centro de Física de Materiales (CSIC-UPV/EHU)
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Tineke Van den Berg, Sonia Olaechea Lázaro, Ainhoa Oliden Sanchez
Helpers: Unai Aseguinolaza, Xiang Xu, Abel Carreras, Meritxell Garcia Perea, Mikel Iraola, Alvaro Nodar
Dec 16 - Jan 16, 2020
swc logo gb Kings College London
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Kiana West, Varshita Sher
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin, Clarke Iakovakis, Max Prud'homme
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
swc logo gb B32/3077, Highfield Campus
Instructors: John Robinson, Sam Mangham, Adam Hill
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
cp logo us University of Connecticut **
Instructors: Jennifer Chaput, Kendra Maas
Helpers: Timothy Moore, Jieming Chen, Mark Higgins
Dec 16 - Dec 16, 2019
dc logo gb Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research
Instructors: Peter Smyth
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
lc logo us University of Louisville
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Chuck McAndrew
Helpers: Rebecca Morgan, Andrew Huff, David King, Carrie Daniels, Sarah Drerup, Terri Holtze, Sue Finley, Randy Kuehn, Rebecca Pattillo
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: William Close, Lisa Abernathy-Close, Samuel Hansen
Helpers: Matt Schnizlein, Emily Crossette
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
dc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Fiona Jones, Tim Keighley, Evan Matthews
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2019
lc logo gb Library Carpentry NE England at Durham University
Instructors: Nilani Ganeshwaran, Phil Reed
Helpers: Carlene Barton, Toby Reynolds
Dec 11 - Dec 11, 2019
swc logo gb Heriot Watt University (Riccarton campus; GRID building)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Matthew Hamilton
Helpers: Dave Howcroft, Peter McCallum
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2019
dc logo ke International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Daniel Ouso
Helpers: Caleb Kibet, Careen Natoire, Gilbert Kibet
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2019
swc logo de Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology
Instructors: Bret Alexander Beheim
Helpers: Han Tran, Daniel Redhead, Jeff Andrews, Natalia Fedorova, Ilaria Pretelli, Dieter Lukas
Dec 9 - Dec 11, 2019
lc logo us Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
Instructors: Denice Adkins, Anna Oates
Helpers: Daron Dierkes, Dorris Scott, Levi Dolan
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2019
dc logo us Data Lab, UC Davis
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Lisa Rosenthal, Sophie Preckler-Quisquater
Helpers: Ellen Osborn, Arthur Koehl, Abhijna Parigi
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2019
swc logo au CQUniversity Australia
Instructors: Jason Bell
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2019
swc logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: Christian Darabos, Lora Leligdon, Stephen Gaughan, Arnold Song
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2019
cp logo au Curtin University **
Instructors: Andrew Rohl, Cara Kreck, Jamiu Ekundayo, Shih Ching Fu, Kathryn Napier
Helpers: Rebecca Lange, Kevin Chai, Darcy Jones, Kevin Buckley, Nicola Armstrong
Dec 4 - Dec 6, 2019
dc logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2019
swc logo us University of Georgia
Instructors: Jason Wallace, Michael Francis, Tito Peña Montenegro, Saber Soleymani
Helpers: Amanda Hulse-Kemp, Shannon Quinn, Dung Tran, Hallie Wright, Davis Gimode, Lynsey Kovar, Justin Vaughn
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2019
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: James Tocknell, Richard Miller, Grant Sayer, Nishen Naidoo
Helpers: Rhiannon Rasins
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2019
swc logo us NASA LaRC
Instructors: Stephen Wood, Michelle Rodio
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
swc logo us University of Miami RSMAS
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Helpers: James Sobczak, Jorge Quintela
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
swc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio, Till Sauerwein, Sarah Peter
Helpers: Sibylle Hedtke
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
dc logo za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Oluwafisayo Kaka, Matthew Adeleke, Moses Okpeku
Helpers: Naomi Kingu, Ayodeji Ogunode
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
swc logo nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Marc Galland, Like Fokkens, Frans van der Kloet
Helpers: Mara de Sain, Misha Paauw, Evelien Jongepier
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
swc logo es Centro de Física Teórica y Matemáticas
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Bryan Zaldivar, Alfonso Nunez
Helpers: Emilio Ambite, Marcos Ramírez, Eduardo de Cordoba, Nadir Samos
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
swc logo au CQ University Australia
Instructors: Jason Bell
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
dc logo gb Cranfield University
Instructors: Peter Smyth
Helpers: Jonathan Pelham, Pallav Sethiya
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
swc logo ch CERN
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Renato Alves, Emma Torro Pastor, Mason Louis Proffitt, Oksana Shadura
Helpers: Adam Parker, Ben Couturier, Ben Krikler, Sebastien Ponce, Eduardo Rodrigues, Tibor Šimko, Graeme Stewart, James Walder
Nov 27 - Nov 29, 2019
swc logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Berry Boessenkool, Katrin Leinweber, Michael Dietze, Tobias Weiss, Marc Hanisch, Maximilian Dolling, Bezaye Tesfaye
Helpers: Vivien Stender, Knut Günther, Matthias Rüster, Nils Brinckmann, Norman Ziegner, Gesa Petersen, Tabea Rettelbach, Heidrun Matthes, Phillip Tiburtius
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2019
dc logo nl KNVM Division Microbial Typing
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Helpers: Mattias de Hollander, Barbara Vreede, Duong Vu, Jorge Navarro
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Zenobie Garrett
Helpers: Horst Severini, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose, Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani, Tamas Kiss, Rebekah Silverstein
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Logan Cox, Brent Tweedy
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson), Emrys Moreau, Alyssa Migdalsk
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
swc logo au Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti, Jamiu Ekundayo
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
swc logo ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Andrew McDonald, Timothee Poisot
Helpers: Mathilde Besson, Gabriel Dansereau, Francis Banville, Gracielle Higino
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2019
swc logo us Emory University
Instructors: Sena Agezo, David Nicholson, Stephanie Prince, Nadia Harerimana
Helpers: Raveena Chibber, Jeremy Harris, David Hercules, Pearl Ryder, Robert Thorstad, Eli Schultz, Surekha Surendran, Yunmiao Wang, Dmitri Zaras
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2019
dc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla, Renée Brown
Helpers: Jon Wheeler, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2019
cp logo ar Leloir Institute Foundation **
Instructors: Lisanna Paladin, Marco Necci
Helpers: Nicolás Palopoli, Tadeo Saldaño, Martin Nicolas Salas, Gábor Erdős, Birkir Reinisson, Mátyás Pajkos
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
cp logo us George Washington University **
Instructors: Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Kean McDermott, William Bonnett, Ann James, Dolsy Smith, Nopi Suraminitkul
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Fall 2019 Edition
Instructors: Luis Villanueva, Matthew Kweskin, Amanda Devine, Alexander Robillard
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Jen Hammock
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University Medicine
Instructors: Jake Lever, João Rodrigues
Nov 21 - Nov 21, 2019
swc logo de Universität Stuttgart
Instructors: Luca Di Stasio, MONAH ABOU ALEZZ
Helpers: Sibylle Hermann, Dorothea Iglezakis, Ralf Diestelkämper, Michael Stegmüller, Anett Seeland
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo nz Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell, Dinindu Senanayake
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Brett Parker, Ashley Vidulich
Helpers: Masami Yamaguchi
Nov 20 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago - Wellington Campus
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2019
cp logo no University of Oslo (R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis) **
Instructors: Anne Bergsaker, Tobias Busch
Helpers: Athanasia Mowinckel, Mohamed Abdelhalim, Viviane Girardin
Nov 19 - Nov 19, 2019
swc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, André Palóczy, Justin Shaffer
Helpers: Stephanie Labou, Ryan Johnson, Tamara Bozich
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2019
swc logo gb Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2019
swc logo gb Astronomy & Astrophysics
Instructors: John Robinson, Sam Mangham, Adam Hill
Nov 19 - Nov 19, 2019
lc logo de Library Carpentry, Frankfurt a.M.
Instructors: Evamaria Krause, Till Sauerwein, Christian Krippes
Nov 18 - Nov 19, 2019
cp logo us Chapin Hall **
Instructors: Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman
Helpers: Shelby Mahaffie
Nov 15 - Nov 15, 2019
lc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Jennifer Daub
Nov 15 - May 1, 2020
cp logo au CQ University Australia **
Instructors: Jason Bell
Nov 14 - Nov 14, 2019
dc logo us UCSB Library GeoSpatial Data Carpentry I
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Mary Donovan, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Yuan Wu, Kristi Liu, Fernanda Ribeiro
Nov 14 - Nov 22, 2019
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Lucy Whalley, Diego Alonso Álvarez, Iain Stenson, Chris Cooling
Helpers: Amit Mandal, John Pinney, Jeremy Cohen, Santiago Lacalle Puig
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Helpers: Dean Karres
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
swc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Amara Shaukat, Greg Gimenez, Hugh Cross, Ludovic Dutoit
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
swc logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Sarvani Chadalapaka, Derek Devnich
Helpers: Jasper Field, Lesley Lopez, Luna Luisa Sanchez Reyes
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte, carla mavian, Dan Stribiling
Helpers: Caroline Storer, Narayani Barve, Melissa Moreno, Ricardo Alcala, Dimitri Bourilkov
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
cp logo se Lund University **
Instructors: Dmytro Perepolkin, Hadrien Gourlé, Joachim Hein
Helpers: Ullrika Sahlin
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
cp logo se Stockholms Universitet **
Instructors: Rosa Lönneborg, Joakim Philipson, Thomas Lind, Glenn Haya
Helpers: Lina Andrén
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
swc logo nl November 2019 SWC workshop @TU/Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Nicolas Dintzner, Susan Branchett
Helpers: Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Lena Karvovskaya, Jacques Flores, Andre van der Kraan, Mark Schenk, Yasemin Turkyilmaz
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
dc logo au Central Clinical School, Monash University
Instructors: Nick Wong
Helpers: Adele Barugahare
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
swc logo gb JCMB, King's Buildings (various rooms)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Mike Wallis
Nov 12 - Nov 20, 2019
dc logo de SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Birgit Schmidt, Timo Gnadt, Péter Király, Daniel Bangert, Najko Jahn, Claudia Engelhardt
Helpers: Julika Mimkes, Anne Hobert, Astrid Orth, Hanna Varachkina, Thomas Staudt
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
swc logo us University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Instructors: Timothy Norris, Cameron Riopelle
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2019
swc logo jp Asia-Pacific Energy Research Centre (APERC)
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: David Wogan
Nov 11 - Nov 15, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Sarah Lynn Fisher
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2019
cp logo us Henry B Gonzalez Convention Center **
Instructors: Kathy Yeater
Nov 10 - Nov 10, 2019
lc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Paige Morgan
Nov 8 - Nov 8, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Chaochih Liu
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Elena Auer, Caitlin Bakker, David Naughton
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2019
swc logo gb Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Nov 6 - Nov 13, 2019
dc logo us TribalDATA / Northern Arizona University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Jamie Jamison
Helpers: Angie Reed
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2019
swc logo us New York Nature Conservancy
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, James Mickley
Helpers: Michael Treglia, Adam Starke
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2019
cp logo us UF Carpentries Workshop: Intro to Data Analysis with R and Version Control **
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Chandra Earl, Geraldine Klarenberg, Eve Bohnett, Dimitri Bourilkov
Helpers: Elise Morrison, Vratika Chaudhary, Jana Hilsenroth, Amy Kendig, Jennica Poongavanan, Ben Toh
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2019
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Stef Piatek, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou, Tuomas Koskela, Timothy Spain
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Nov 4 - Nov 4, 2019
lc logo de Universitätsbibliothek Leipzig
Instructors: Martin Czygan, Ronny Gey, Tracy Hoffmann, Peter Mühleder, Florian Rämisch
Helpers: Stefan Dombek, Istvan-Tibor Nebel
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Nov 3 - Nov 3, 2019
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Madison Chartier, Rajendra Maharjan
Helpers: Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Hua Lin
Nov 1 - Nov 22, 2019
lc logo us Rochester, NY
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Vratika Chaudhary
Helpers: Emily Sherwood, Blair Tinker, Patrick Williams
Nov 1 - Nov 1, 2019
dc logo nz ESR Mt. Albert
Instructors: Kim Tung Nguyen, Janet Stacey, Kate Stevenson
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2019
dc logo gb ARCHER-SSI Data Carpentry at Cardiff University
Instructors: Juan Herrera, Andrew Brooks
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2019
dc logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan, Sawyer Newman
Helpers: C. M. Boyd, Julie Goldman, Jess Cohen-Tanugi
Oct 28 - Oct 29, 2019
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day Databases and SQL workshop) **
Instructors: Kyrre Låberg
Helpers: Dan Michael Heggø
Oct 28 - Oct 28, 2019
swc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Uwe Hilgert, Travis Struck, Marnee Dearman, Xue Pan, Sateesh Peri, Kelsey Gonzalez, Noah Nelson
Helpers: David LeBauer, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Fernando Rios, Cesar Medina, Cristian Palacios, Austin Rutherford, Jennifer Kadowaki, Adriana Picoral, Torbet McNeil, Brian Bell, Drake Asberry, Saren Seeley
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2019
swc logo us West Virginia University (Basic Python Workshop)
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Nicolas Frazee
Helpers: Vivian Guetler, Joshua Hernandez
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2019
swc logo us Florida A&M University
Instructors: Will Trimble, Jason Black
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2019
lc logo us SUNY, Oneonta
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Eliza Bettinger, Jesi Buell, Adrienne Canino, Deirdre Joyce
Oct 25 - Oct 25, 2019
dc logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp
Helpers: Sunil Shende, Ryan Womack, Siddharth Bhadra-Lobo, Ravi Kumar, Nidhi Sheth
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago - Christchurch
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
cp logo us UCSB Library **
Instructors: Ian Lessing, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski, Zach Sisco
Helpers: Kristi Liu
Oct 24 - Oct 31, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Hua Lin, Madison Chartier, Clarke Iakovakis
Helpers: Peter Hoyt, Ki Cole, Rajendra Maharjan
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Elena Auer, Caitlin Bakker, yectli huerta
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Cody Hennesy, Elena Auer, Caitlin Bakker, David Naughton, yectli huerta, Brian Smith
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
swc logo ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Helpers: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Bart Oldeman
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
swc logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Meredith Broadway, Elisabeth Shook, Jesse Spencer-Smith, Jamen McGranahan
Helpers: Eric Appelt, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry-Johnson, Sarah Swanz, Charreau Bell
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
swc logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2019
swc logo es Institut Cavanilles de Biodiversitat i Biologia Evolutiva
Instructors: José Ignacio Lucas Lledó
Helpers: Cristina Llopis Belenguer, Quentin Corbel
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
dc logo za University of Mpumalanga,Mbombela Campus, Building 4
Instructors: Caroline Ajilogba, Isak van der Walt, Zine Sapula
Helpers: Mafuza Maya, Sinazo Matyila, Zizipho Madibi
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
swc logo ca BC Cancer Research Centre
Instructors: Bruno Grande, Yuka Takemon
Helpers: Elizabeth Chun
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
swc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Luke Johnston, Dan Mønster, Kristian Tylén, Wagner Barløse Mathias
Helpers: Antonio Rivero Ostoic, Petra Heřmánková, oana vuculescu, Sara Tomiolo, Maria Izabel Cavassim Alves
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
swc logo sg The Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR
Instructors: Ashar Malik, Akshita Kumar, Lauren Reid, Lee Hwee Kuan, Lee Xiong An, Roland Huber
Helpers: Nguyen Thanh, Shilpa Yadahalli, Wang Dong
Oct 21 - Oct 23, 2019
lc logo us Brown University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Ashley Champagne
Helpers: Kelsey Sawyer, Justin Uhr
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
swc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: eva Seidlmayer, Klaus Lippert
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
swc logo us University of South Dakota
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Joshua Herr
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Adison Kleinsasser, Bill Conn
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
swc logo no Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Instructors: Niall Beard, David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Håvard Eilertsen
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
dc logo us Tufts University, Hirsh Library
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan, Berika Williams
Helpers: Rebecca Morin, Andrea Kang
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
swc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Michael Gibbs, Stephanie Pierce
Helpers: James McCartney, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo, Lora Lennertz
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2019
swc logo us IIDA Conference Center
Instructors: Becca Love, David Welch
Helpers: Jeremy Freeman, Nick Sofroniev, Ambrose Carr, Sidney Bell
Oct 17 - Oct 17, 2019
dc logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang, Hamza Rarou, Kate Schertz, Will Ngiam
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Helpers: Sharron Stapleton
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
lc logo qa UCL Qatar
Instructors: Armin Straube, Amirah Al Sarraj, Somia Salim
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
swc logo de Computing Skills For Reproducible Research: Software Carpentry - EMBL, Heidelberg
Instructors: Holger Dinkel, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Frank Thommen, Renato Alves
Helpers: Holger Dinkel, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Frank Thommen, Renato Alves
Oct 16 - Oct 18, 2019
dc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Deidre Whitmore, Leigh Phan
Helpers: Geno Sanchez, Dave George, Christine Wells, Mark Matney
Oct 16 - Oct 24, 2019
swc logo se Karolinska Institutet
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Martin Moche
Helpers: Nanjiang Shu
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
dc logo gb University of Bradford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Katarzyna Murat, Andrew Tedder
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Joshua Stough, Morgan Oneka, Rucheng Diao
Helpers: Nick Lesniak, Sarah Tomkovich, Julie Boulanger
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
cp logo nz University of Otago - Wellington Campus **
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley
Oct 14 - Oct 14, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Oct 13 - Oct 13, 2019
swc logo us Stony Brook University Institute for Advanced Computational Science
Instructors: Christine Swanson, Katherine Simeon
Helpers: Alan Calder
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2019
swc logo us Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ye Li, Julie Goldman, Rajarshi Guha, Mike Fortunato
Helpers: Ece Turnator, Madeline Wrable, Daniel Sheehan
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2019
swc logo gb R for reproducible scientific analysis - Imperial College London
Instructors: Anat Melamed, Antonio Berlanga, Elze Lauzikaite, Andrew McArdle
Helpers: Margarita Cariolou, Amit Mandal, Jocelyn Turpin , Krupa Shukla, Jonas Mackerodt, Aris Aristodemou
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
dc logo nz University of Canterbury, Christchurch
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Arindam Basu, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: John McCallum, Anton Angelo, Tammy Steeves, Aurelie Laugraud
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
cp logo us University of Connecticut, Storrs **
Instructors: Kendra Maas, Pariksheet Nanda, Timothy Moore, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Renee Walsh, Artemis Louyakis
Helpers: Dipanjana Dalui
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Sarah Murphy, Michael Meyer, Nicholas Potter, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Matthew Brousil, Menqi Zhao, Megan Asche
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
swc logo us Carnegie Mellon Software Carpentry Workshop: Intro to Python/Git/Unix for Research
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Paul Bloom
Helpers: Huajin Wang, Sarah Young, Hannah Gunderman, Ann Marie Mesco
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2019
swc logo gb IGMM, The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Oct 9 - Oct 9, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
swc logo nl October 2019 SWC workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews
Helpers: Nicolas Dintzner, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Susan Branchett, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Yan Wang, Yasemin Türkyilmaz-van der Velden, Lena Karvovskaya, Ashutosh Kumar, James Van Leuven
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2019
swc logo de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Claudia Beleites
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
dc logo ca Environnement et changement climatique Canada
Instructors: Martin Jean
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
swc logo us University of Missouri, Columbia
Instructors: Brett Lord-Castillo, Jon Wheeler
Helpers: Denice Adkins, Philip Redmon
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
swc logo gb Medical Education Centre, Computing Lab
Instructors: Graeme Grimes
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Oct 7 - Oct 7, 2019
swc logo us Hampton Inn
Instructors: Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Charlie Becker
Oct 6 - Oct 6, 2019
dc logo nz National Centre for Biosecurity and Infectious Disease
Instructors: Ben Waite, Joep de Ligt, David Eccles
Helpers: Richard Dean
Oct 4 - Oct 8, 2019
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Frances Wong, Amin Banihashemi
Helpers: Kathy Chung, Lina Tran, Frances Wong, Ahmed Hasan, Lise Doucette, Emily Maemura, James Santangelo, Amin Banihashemi, Deborah Digges
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2019
swc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Cheyenne Payne
Helpers: Stewart Jamieson, Stace Beaulieu, Amber York, Karen Soenen, Stewart Jamieson
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2019
dc logo pe Compressed Data Carpentry with Python in Iquitos, Peru
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Alexander Robillard
Oct 2 - Oct 2, 2019
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2019
swc logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew
Helpers: Callum Wayman
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2019
swc logo us The University of Washington
Instructors: Meredith Rawls, John Huddleston, Shervin Sahba, Kairsten Fay
Helpers: Meredith Rawls, Alicia Clark, Chad Curtis, John Huddleston, Anthony Valente, Kairsten Fay
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2019
swc logo us swc
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew, Callum Wayman
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2019
swc logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Roy Costilla, Stéphane Guillou
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2019
dc logo pe Compressed Data Carpentry with Python in Lima, Peru
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Alexander Robillard
Sep 30 - Sep 30, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 29 - Sep 29, 2019
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Stephanie Hilz, David Brown, Angelo Pelonero
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Lohith Madireddy, Rebecca Jaszczak, Sarah Ngo
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2019
swc logo ca
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Easton White
Helpers: Josie Hughes, Sonesinh Keobouasone
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2019
swc logo gb School of Chemistry: Python and Unix Shell
Instructors: Antonia May, Valentina Erastova, Claire Hobday
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, David McKain, Salomé Llabres, Jenke Scheen, Sofia Bariami
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2019
lc logo de TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences , Zentrum für Bibliotheks- und Informationswissenschaftliche Weiterbildung (ZBIW)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Felix Langer
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
swc logo us NASA Langley Research Center
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Makhan Virdi
Helpers: Kent Ross
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop with R at Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Instructors: Luis Villanueva, Mike Trizna, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Valentine Herrmann, Alexander Robillard, Erika Gonzalez-Akre
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Ben Waugh, Anastasis Georgoulas, Mian Asbat Ahmad
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
swc logo nl September 2019 SWC workshop @TU/Eindhoven
Instructors: Renato Alves, Nicolas Dintzner
Helpers: Heather Andrews, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Barbara Vreede, Jan Dvorak, Peder Isager, Aliaksei Vasilevich, Koen Graat
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Harry Biggs
Helpers: Alana Alexander, Astra Heywood
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
swc logo us Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Instructors: Nicholas Potter, Eve Bohnett
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
lc logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Laura Wrubel, Jesse Johnston
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Mark Cooper, Rachel Trent
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2019
lc logo de TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
swc logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
Helpers: André Palóczy, Saulo Soares, Luke Colosi
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Laura Wrubel, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Liem Nguyen, Monica Rigucci
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Peter Cock, Alexander Konovalov, Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
dc logo nz ESR Porirua
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Joep de Ligt, Dinindu Senanayake, Christina Straub
Helpers: Miles Benton
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman, Zachary Miller
Helpers: Katherine Dixon, Anthony Hung, Haley Randolph
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
dc logo us NASA JPL
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Ryan Avery
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
swc logo bw University of Botswana
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Tshiamo Motshegwa
Helpers: Badisa Mosesane, Peace Motlogelwa, Bigani Sehurutshi, Onneile Tibi, Wame Raseonyana, Molwantwa Raditsebe, Kesego Tumisang, Ofentse Rice, Molly Kgobathe, Karabo Ntwaagae, Rakutuka Kambobonjo
Sep 16 - Sep 19, 2019
cp logo no Plotting and Programming in Python **
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Annika Rockenberger
Helpers: Eszter Agnes Papp, Tobias Busch, Erik Bryhn Myklebust
Sep 16 - Sep 16, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 15 - Sep 15, 2019
dc logo us New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Instructors: Rita Kuo, Eve Bohnett
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2019
dc logo au Resbaz Sydney (GIS)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Steefan Contractor
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry for Ecology @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Helpers: Lauren Michael, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Matt Stone
Helpers: Lauren Michael, Tobin Magle, Stephen Meyer, Trisha Adamus, David Hoese, Baptiste Mouginot, Matt Stone
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
swc logo au ResBaz Sydney (Python)
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Miller, Tim Amos
Helpers: Matthias Liffers, Fiona Jones, Wilfred Gee, Nishen Naidoo
Sep 10 - Sep 12, 2019
swc logo au RezBaz Sydney (R)
Instructors: Richard Miller, Belinda Fabian, Evan Matthews
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
dc logo za University of the Western Cape Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Peter van Heusden, Amieroh Abrahams, Oghenere Salubi
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2019
swc logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar, Melissa Klocke
Helpers: Katherine Koziar, Swati Bhattacharyya, Melissa Klocke
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2019
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Anna Williford, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, kristopher row, Farah Shamma, Balan Ramesh, FEROZ AHMED
Helpers: Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Isaac Williams, Peace Ossom Williamson, Hammad Khan, Fatema Begum Ruma
Sep 7 - Sep 14, 2019
swc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Aurora Liu
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Ry4an Brase, Jingqun Ma, Dana King
Helpers: Jason Tallant, Begum Topcuoglu, Bradley Dice
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2019
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Ruairidh MacLeod, David McKain, Antonia May, Chris Wood
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2019
swc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio, Tobias Schlauch
Helpers: eva Seidlmayer, Klaus Lippert
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
lc logo za University of the Western Cape Library Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Rooweither Mabuya, Oghenere Salubi
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Jason Ellis, Manuel Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Mark Phillips, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Alejandro Morales, Joao Curdia, Alejandra Ortega, Tamara Huete-Stauffer, Kashif Nawaz
Sep 2 - Sep 2, 2019
swc logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst, Mohammad Shaaban, Hussam Albulushi, Sohaib Ghani, Saber Feki, Naga Kathiresan
Sep 1 - Sep 1, 2019
dc logo gb Data Wrangling for Economists (EEA Annual Congress)
Instructors: François Michonneau, Miklós Koren, András Vereckei
Aug 30 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Karl Benedict, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
swc logo us University of Vermont
Instructors: Easton White
Helpers: Emily Malcolm-White, Emily Beasley, Anoob Prakash
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Riku Takei, Matt Bixley, Fiona Glasgow, Jill Brunson
Helpers: Hugh Cross, Antje Lubcke, Tom Harrop
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2019
swc logo au University of Adelaide
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, David Benn
Helpers: Josephine Gerlach, Sara King, Mikaela Lawrence
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2019
swc logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: Teddy Thomas, Alan Crosswell
Helpers: Paul Bloom, Axinia Radeva
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: Cesar Arias, Thomas Barraro
Helpers: Brian Luna Lucero, Monica Thieu, Matthew Harrington
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: John Pellman, Michael Weisner
Helpers: Michael Weisner, Jonathan Reeve
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (R)
Instructors: Wei Yin, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Kitty Kay Chan
Helpers: Wei Yin, Michael Introini
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Byron Smith, João Rodrigues
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Rakesh Ramachandran, Jialiang Gu
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
lc logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Anton Angelo
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
dc logo us OSU Translational Data Analytics Institute
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Aniello Infante
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
swc logo dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Nikoluas Sonnenschein, Moritz Beber
Aug 26 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo us University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Jessica Trelogan, Anna Dabrowski, Emily Beagle, Michael Shensky
Helpers: Alice MacQueen, Je’aime Powell, Elias Chalhoub
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
swc logo us Colorado State University
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Cian Wilson
Helpers: Mara Sedlins, Timothy Kaiser, Rex Steele
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
lc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jeffrey Oliver, Fernando Rios, Jennifer Nichols, Niamh Wallace
Helpers: Lauren Washuk
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
swc logo us Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Instructors: Jonathan Petters, Kayla McNabb, Jonathan Bradley
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
swc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Emilie Geissinger
Helpers: Ry4an Brase, Emma Slayton, Sarah Young
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
swc logo us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Wirawan Purwanto, Sophie Clayton, Dan Barshis, Terry Stilwell
Helpers: Austin Abbott, Courtney Klepac, Ivan Lopez, Kathy Yeater, Michelle Rodio
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
dc logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Murray Cox, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Kate Lee
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Cortney Buffington, Samantha Thomas
Helpers: Mark Holder, Boryana Koseva, Tami Albin, Tom Hill, Terry Loecke, Casey Russell
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2019
swc logo nz VUW Kelburn Campus
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell, Caroline Johnston
Helpers: Matt Plummer
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
dc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jaime Ashander, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch, Daniel Kerchner, Kean McDermott
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Diana Dugas
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Daniel Guest, Kunal Marwaha, Henry Schreiber, Kelly Rowland, Matthew Feickert, Giordon Stark, Karol Krizka, Danika MacDonnel
Helpers: Nils Krumnack, Adam Parker, Shih Chieh Hsu, Zachary Marshall
Aug 19 - Aug 23, 2019
swc logo us The University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Li Zhang
Aug 19 - Aug 19, 2019
swc logo us Buttrick Hall 102
Instructors: Elisabeth Shook, Eric Appelt, Jesse Spencer-Smith
Helpers: Meredith Broadway, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry-Johnson, Charreau Bell
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us Vanderbilt Library Community Room 408
Instructors: Eric Appelt, Jamen McGranahan, Charreau Bell, Joshua Borycz
Helpers: Jesse Spencer-Smith, Sarah Swanz, Joshua Borycz, Andy Wesolek
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
swc logo us Texas A&M University
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, Ramalingam Saravanan, David Bapst, Shichen Wang
Helpers: Jian Tao
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Summer 2019 Edition
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Carrie Craig, Jesse Johnston, Alexander Robillard
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Brent Tweedy, Amanda Schilling
Helpers: Dawn Nekorchuk, Claire Curry, Horst Severini, Jim Ferguson
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
swc logo us University of California, Los Angeles
Instructors: Mahdi Sadjadi, Rafi Ullah
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Mark Matney
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
dc logo us Software Carpentry Workshop at University of Central Oklahoma (EDMOND)
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Dave Lampert, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Pratishtha Poudel, Kay Bjornen, Damith Mahapatabendige
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2019
swc logo nz The University of Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean, Yvette Wharton, Martin Feller, Noel Zeng, Dharani Mahesh Sontam, Callum Walley
Helpers: Jason He, Chris Seal
Aug 12 - Aug 13, 2019
swc logo fi Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Austin McCartney, Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates
Helpers: Chris Malone, Stephen Andrews, Grant David Meadors
Aug 8 - Aug 13, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2019
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Steve Goldstein, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Elizabeth McDaniel
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Matt Stone
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2019
lc logo us California Digital Library
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Zac Painter
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, John Chodacki, Celia Emmelhainz, Rick Jaffe, Eric Lopatin, Charles Macquarie
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Helpers: Anderson Monken
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
dc logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Ben Curran, Ngonidzashe Faya, Christina Straub
Helpers: Dinindu Senanayake, David Waite, Florian Pichlmueller
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
dc logo us Midwest Big Data Hub
Instructors: Matt Clark, JIANJUN HUA
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center Robert M. Bird Library
Instructors: Dawn Nekorchuk, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson
Helpers: Rebecca Silver, Amanda Schilling, mahbobeh lesani, Hyacinthe Aboudja, Josh Garton, Blaine Mooers, Sean Reim, Clayton Sandel
Jul 29 - Jul 30, 2019
swc logo au James Cook University
Instructors: Daniel Baird
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: James Tocknell, Richard Miller
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
swc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: James McCartney, Lora Lennertz
Helpers: Mary Leverance, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo, Michael Gibbs, Stephanie Pierce
Jul 24 - Jul 24, 2019
lc logo us UCLA Library
Instructors: Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Leigh Phan
Helpers: Tim Dennis, David Palmquist, Dave George, Scott Gruber
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
dc logo us Turtle Mountain Transportation Building
Instructors: Ahsan Ali Khoja, Angela Li
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom, Anita Frederick, Russell Hofmann
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
swc logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo, Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp
Helpers: Linlin Zhao, Ruchi Lohia
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Juan Brandi-Lozano, Natalie Heller
Helpers: Balwinder Singh, Jeremy Zucker
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
dc logo fi Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Ana Van Gulick, Melanie Gainey
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Justin Millar, Aleksandra Singer
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
lc logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Elisabeth Shook
Helpers: Stacy Curry-Johnson, Jamen McGranahan, Sarah Swanz
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2019
dc logo nz Scion Christchurch
Instructors: Anton Angelo, Arindam Basu, Joep de Ligt
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2019
lc logo us Virginia Commonwealth University Libraries
Instructors: Nina Exner, Erin Carrillo
Jul 16 - Jul 18, 2019
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Roman Klapaukh, Roland Guichard, Mosè Giordano, Timothy Spain
Helpers: Tom Couch, Kenan Direk, Jeremy Stein, Matthew Gillman, Mian Asbat Ahmad
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2019
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Simon Waldman, Eleanor Lutz, Jaime Schatz, Shervin Sahba
Helpers: Simon Waldman, Eleanor Lutz, Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Hyeon Jeong Kim, Shervin Sahba, Carolin Spice
Jul 15 - Jul 18, 2019
dc logo us Geospatial Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Carolyn Voter, Sarah Graves
Helpers: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Michael Liou, Cid Freitag, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Steve Wangen
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Lorraine Ling, Claudia Engel, João Rodrigues, Linnea Shieh
Helpers: Ashley Jester, Zac Painter, Keith Bettinger, Josh Quan, Irina Trapido, Darach Miller
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2019
dc logo id Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana, Indonesia
Instructors: Gede Rajeg
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
swc logo au ResBaz Brisbane - Python stream
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Thom Cuddihy, Stéphane Guillou
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
swc logo au ResBaz Brisbane - R stream
Instructors: Heidi Perrett, Atefeh Taherian Fard, Marieke Frassl, Ido Bar
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez, Conrad Leonard, Catherine Kim
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
swc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop for Smithsonian Interns
Instructors: Luis Villanueva, Mike Trizna, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jennifer Giaccai, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Vanessa Gonzalez, Matthew Kweskin, Rebecca Dikow, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
swc logo gb Research Software London (hosted at Queen Mary University of London)
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Anastasis Georgoulas, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Mayeul d'Avezac, David Perez-Suarez, Katerina Michalickova, Santiago Lacalle, Jazz Mack Smith, Jeremy Cohen, Iain Barrass, Tom Bradford
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
swc logo nl July 2019 SWC workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Susan Branchett
Helpers: Yan Wang, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
swc logo us STROBE @ UC Berkeley
Instructors: Melissa Ko, Daniel Sperka
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago Wellington Campus
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley
Helpers: June Atkinson, Frederieke Petrović-van der Deen, Maddie White, Vivienne Rijnberg
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
dc logo nz Room 319, Department of Biochemistry
Instructors: Mik Black, Ngonidzashe Faya
Helpers: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Dinindu Senanayake, Megan Leask
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
lc logo it Università di Parma
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Nilani Ganeshwaran
Helpers: Baha Thabet
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
swc logo it Biblioteca - National Research Council
Instructors: Vincenza Colonna, Francesco Musacchia
Helpers: Gianluca Damaggio
Jul 3 - Jul 5, 2019
dc logo za CSIR ICC
Instructors: Ziyaad Parker, Tadiwanashe Gutsa
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2019
swc logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
Helpers: Arden Tran, Isa Rosso, Justin Shaffer, Silvia Buonaiuto
Jul 1 - Jul 3, 2019
dc logo ch
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Malgorzata Nowicka, Stephan Schmeing
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Begum Topcuoglu, Joshua Stough, Kelly Sovacool
Helpers: Katherine McLean, Ariangela Kozik, Dana King, Eric Bastien
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Mark Robinson, Stephan Schmeing, Gosia Nowicka
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
swc logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo ca
Instructors: Mita Williams, Bukola Rhoda Aremu
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo ca Harrow R&D Centre, Agriculture Canada
Instructors: Mita Williams, Bukola Rhoda Aremu
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo us REU Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Heather Shimon, Kimberly O'Keefe, Elizabeth McDaniel
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Heather James, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
lc logo de Library Carpentry für die Bibliothek - Workshop des VDB-Regionalverbands Südwest an der Badischen Landesbibliothek
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Katrin Leinweber
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2019
dc logo gb Heriot Watt University (Riccarton campus)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Chris Wood, Ruairidh MacLeod, Jane Kennedy
Helpers: Oliver Brown, Fiona Reid, Kenneth McLeod
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2019
swc logo us Colby College
Instructors: Jacob Fosso Tande, Manuel(Manny) Gimond
Helpers: Randy Downer, Alexander Lelchuk, Jeff Earickson
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
dc logo nz Porirua
Instructors: Mik Black, Miles Benton, Joep de Ligt
Helpers: Ben Waite
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2019
swc logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2019
swc logo us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Mitchell Brown, Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson
Helpers: Mitchell Brown, Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2019
swc logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
dc logo us Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, James Holmquist, David Klinges
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Michael Lonneman, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Stephanie Pennington
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, James Carpenter
Helpers: Catherine Smith, Mark Summerfield
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
dc logo us California State University, Chico
Instructors: Robin Donatello, MAHESH MASKEY
Helpers: Kathleen Johnson, Esther Kukielka, Collin Dever
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
swc logo gb University of Ediniburgh
Instructors: Mike Jackson
Helpers: Edward Wallace
Jun 19 - Jun 19, 2019
dc logo us NIH Building 10 FAES Room 4 - B1C205
Instructors: David McGaughey, Matthew Brooks
Helpers: Vinay Swamy, Anupam Mondal
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
dc logo nz ESR
Instructors: Pierre Dupont, Joep de Ligt
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Lorraine Ling, Zac Painter, Melissa Ko, Satoshi Yokota
Helpers: Chao Jiang, Hongchao Guo
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
swc logo se Stockholm
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Rosa Lönneborg
Helpers: Erik Fasterius, Rui Benfeitas
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
swc logo us US Army ERDC
Instructors: Chris Kees, Drew Loney
Jun 17 - Jun 21, 2019
swc logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Stephen Andrews, Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Christopher M Malone
Helpers: Austin McCartney
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2019
swc logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Lora Leligdon, JIANJUN HUA, Stephen Gaughan, Pamela Bagley
Helpers: Arnold Song, Paige Scudder, Richard Brittain, Scott Gerlash, Jing Qi, Kathy Antosca, Jason Wells
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
lc logo at TU Wien
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
lc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Travis Lilleberg, Berika Williams
Helpers: Chelcie Rowell
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Aronne Merrelli, Tobin Magle, Stephen Meyer, David Hoese
Helpers: Lauren Michael, Elizabeth McDaniel, Sam Harrow, Steve Wangen, Madison Youngblom
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
lc logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Catherine DeRose, Barbara Esty, David Cirella
Helpers: Kate Nyhan, Sawyer Newman
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2019
dc logo us Tools and Best Practices for Biodiversity Data Science: A Data Carpentries Introduction with Python
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Holly Little
Helpers: Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jen Hammock, Alex White
Jun 12 - Jun 12, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Masami Yamaguchi, Ido Bar
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
swc logo us Mount Holyoke College
Instructors: JAMES BURKE, Thea Atwood, Sarah Oelker, Luke Jaeger
Helpers: JAMES BURKE, Thea Atwood, Sarah Oelker, Ann Kardos, Rachel Leach, Shaun Trujillo
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
lc logo sg Library Association of Singapore
Instructors: Anton Angelo, Janice Chan
Helpers: Chew Shu Wen, Danping Dong, Lavanya Asokan, Malar Thomas, Schusie Sun Guangyuan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Erin Jonaitis
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Sarah Stevens, Heather Shimon, Michael Liou, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
dc logo au AMOS 2019
Instructors: Damien Irving
Jun 10 - Jun 10, 2019
swc logo gb ARCHER-SSI Software Carpentry at The University of York
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Juan Herrera
Helpers: Phil Hasnip, Killian Murphy, Peter Hill
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2019
swc logo es Elixir-CNIO
Instructors: Joaquín Morís, Maria Kotouza
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2019
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Justin Senseney, Juan Fung, Andrew Reid, Trevor Keller
Helpers: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, Adam Creuziger
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2019
dc logo nl Data Carpentry Workshop: Introduction to Reproducible Genomics @ TU Delft, EWI room: LB 01.010
Instructors: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Marcel van den Broek
Helpers: Kees den Heijer, Nicolas Dintzner, Mario Beck
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Ian Carroll, Ryan Clement
Helpers: Ana Van Gulick
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo gb Edinburgh University
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Patrick McCann, Lucia Michielin, Stephen Worthington
Helpers: Justin Chun-ting Ho, Luis Reyes, Adam Ferron, Kevin Le
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
swc logo ch Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Raphaël Grolimund, Jérôme Chaptinel, antoine masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: C_cile Hardebolle, Ludovic Bonivento, Eliane Blumer
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Andris Jankevics, Simon Branford
Helpers: Karn Vohra
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
swc logo gr National Hellenic Research Foundation
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Thor Wikfeldt
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
swc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Briknie Baez, Marc De Jesus Ellsworth
Jun 3 - Jun 7, 2019
dc logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li
Helpers: Marynia Kolak, Spencer Carran, Stephanie Besser
May 31 - May 31, 2019
dc logo ca ECCC - Édifice Dominique-Ducharme, Montréal
Instructors: Martin Jean
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Phil Reed, Eric Persson
Helpers: João Raimundo, Henrique Costa
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Kathryn Keating, Karina Khazmutdinova
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Brent Tweedy, Claire Curry
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey, Isla Barnard
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Jon Wheeler
Helpers: Renée Brown, Nitin Bhandari, Matthew Fricke
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Erin Becker, François Michonneau, Sarah Stevens, Jason Williams
Helpers: Travis Struck, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Xue Pan, Sateesh Peri, Cesar Medina, Ryan Bartelme, Alison Harrington
May 30 - May 31, 2019
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Karla Lindquist, Angelo Pelonero
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Stefan Topfstedt, Amber Bahorik, Gaia Andreoletti, Rebecca Jaszczak , Charles Macquarie, Manish Paranjpe, David Wu
May 29 - Jun 1, 2019
swc logo gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Wagner Barløse Mathias
Helpers: Andrew Warry, Micheal Wilson, Micheal Pound
May 29 - May 30, 2019
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon
May 29 - May 29, 2019
dc logo nz ESR
Instructors: Kim Tung Nguyen, Janet Stacey
Helpers: Christina Straub, Kate Stevenson
May 28 - May 29, 2019
swc logo us STROBE @ CU Boulder
Instructors: Natalie Robinson, Sebastian Dick
Helpers: Zachary Tanverakul, Brendan McBennett
May 28 - May 29, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Mark Phillips, Sarah Lynn Fisher, Chris Hergert
May 28 - May 29, 2019
swc logo us University of Texas, Austin
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Jessica Trelogan, Alex Nishida, Yiyuan (YY) Li, Rob Heckman
May 28 - May 31, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Ido Bar
May 27 - May 29, 2019
lc logo ca Bank of Canada
Instructors: Elaine Wong, Jordan Pedersen
May 27 - May 28, 2019
lc logo de FU Berlin
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
May 27 - May 28, 2019
dc logo au Australian Bureau of Meteorology
Instructors: Damien Irving
May 23 - May 24, 2019
lc logo us Microsoft Technology Center
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Will Trimble, Karen Gutzman, Adam Hecktman
Helpers: Juliane Schneider
May 23 - May 24, 2019
dc logo us The University of California, Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Elizabeth Salmon, Katie Coburn, Sarvani Chadalapaka
May 23 - May 24, 2019
swc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Jeramia Ory, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Kiran Mukhyala, Preethy Nair
May 22 - May 23, 2019
swc logo us 1-1103/1105
Instructors: Ian Bell, Chandler Becker, Justin Senseney, Adam Creuziger
Helpers: Ian Bell, Chandler Becker, Justin Senseney
May 22 - May 23, 2019
swc logo gb School of Archaeology, University of Oxford
Instructors: Evan Irving-Pease, Alexandros Dimopoulos
Helpers: Audrey Lin, Richard Allen, Quan Zhang
May 22 - May 23, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Michael Wolfe, Dave Bridges
Helpers: Kelly Sovacool, Jingqun Ma, Morgan Oneka, Rucheng Diao
May 22 - May 23, 2019
dc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova
Helpers: Joachim Holmen Frost
May 21 - May 22, 2019
swc logo us National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Instructors: Maxim Belkin, Dena Strong, Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Halie Rando, David Mussulman
May 21 - May 22, 2019
swc logo za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: OLUFISAYO SUNDAY EKUNDAYO, Moses Okpeku, Marie-Louise Umuhire
May 20 - May 21, 2019
swc logo us Unversity of Nebraska
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: Natasha Pavlovikj, Huijun ZHU, Caughlin Bohn, Josh Carini
May 20 - May 21, 2019
swc logo et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 17 - May 18, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Spring 2019 Edition
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Luis Villanueva, Mike Trizna, Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Matthew Kweskin, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jennifer Giaccai
May 16 - May 17, 2019
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Liem Nguyen, William Bonnett, Monica Rigucci, Mengqi Ji, Steve Cherry, Zifan Huang
May 16 - May 17, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Caitlin Bakker
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Caitlin Bakker, David Naughton
May 16 - May 17, 2019
lc logo za CSIR Knowledge Commons
Instructors: Martin Dreyer
May 15 - May 15, 2019
dc logo et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 15 - May 17, 2019
dc logo no University of Oslo (Data Analysis and Visualization with R for Ecology)
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, Viviane Girardin
May 15 - May 15, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Branford, Simon Hartley
Helpers: Timothy Poon, Flaviu Gostin
May 15 - May 17, 2019
lc logo de Technische Hochschule Köln
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Winnie Hu
May 15 - May 16, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Claire Curry, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose
Helpers: Fred Reiss, Horst Severini, Michael Malahy, mahbobeh lesani
May 15 - May 16, 2019
dc logo ca SURGE Innovation
Instructors: Alex Nunes
Helpers: Jonathan Pye
May 15 - May 15, 2019
swc logo gb MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Nicki GRAY
May 14 - Jun 4, 2019
dc logo be ELIXIR-BE
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Toby Hodges
Helpers: Christof De Bo
May 13 - May 14, 2019
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert, Nathalia Graf-Grachet
Helpers: Evan Linde, Kay Bjornen, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA
May 13 - May 14, 2019
swc logo pe International Potato Center (CIP)
Instructors: Lindsay Clark
Helpers: Umesh Rosyara
May 10 - May 10, 2019
swc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Kristin Lee
May 10 - May 11, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library Software Carpentry Workshop: Python, Git, and Bash
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Noah Spahn, Vania Wang
May 9 - May 10, 2019
swc logo us Georgia Tech
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Wilson Lozano
Helpers: Ben Comer, Ray Lei, Chaoyi Chang, Gabriel Gusmao
May 9 - May 10, 2019
swc logo gb University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson, Peter Crowther
May 9 - May 10, 2019
swc logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Ivo Agbor Arrey, Oliver Stueker, Emilie Geissinger, Joany Marino
May 9 - May 10, 2019
dc logo nz Department of Biochemistry, University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Murray Cadzow, Justin Farquhar
Helpers: Matt Bixley
May 9 - May 30, 2019
swc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Zenobie Garrett, Juniper Lake
Helpers: Kelly Mulholland, Priscilla Hempel
May 9 - May 10, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Chris Hill, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Andrzej Romaniuk
Helpers: Fiona Reid, Lucia Michielin, Nokwazi Makanya, Lihua Xia, Luis Reyes, Jennifer Daub
May 6 - May 7, 2019
dc logo us Southwestern University
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, David Welch
May 2 - May 3, 2019
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Isla Barnard
May 2 - May 3, 2019
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Santiago Lacalle, Diego Alonso Álvarez, Tianjiao Sun
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Jazz Mack Smith, Jan Andersen, Jeremy Cohen
May 1 - May 2, 2019
dc logo us NIH Library Training Room
Instructors: David McGaughey, Abhijit Dasgupta, Martin Skarzynski, Douglas Joubert
Helpers: Bin Guan
May 1 - May 2, 2019
swc logo us Genentech Software Carpentry Python workshop
Instructors: Thomas Ballinger, Erin Becker
Helpers: Nolan Nichols
May 1 - May 2, 2019
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
swc logo de GSLS/CCTB-Wuerzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth, Torsten Paul
Helpers: Jonas Schwab, Nico Braun
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
dc logo us UF Tropical Research and Education Center
Instructors: Zack Brym, Simona Picardi, Matt Boone
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
swc logo ni Akure Tech Hub
Instructors: Dennis Irorere
Helpers: Ayomide Ogungbe Micheal, Raji Kudus Adewale
Apr 27 - Apr 27, 2019
swc logo fi FIXME
Instructors: Alejandra Gonzalez-Beltran, Flavio Spetale
Helpers: Laura Angelone , Florencia Mascali, Silvina Gonzalez-Beltran
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2019
cp logo no University of Oslo (One day workshop - Unix Bash Shell) **
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Tina Visnovska
Apr 24 - Apr 24, 2019
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Shaun Webb, Steve Thorn
Helpers: Graeme Grimes, Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Rosey Bayne, Salomé Llabres
Apr 23 - May 1, 2019
swc logo fi FIXME
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Dave Williams, Meg Drouhard, Cecilia Noecker
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Meg Drouhard, Jaime Schatz, Cecilia Noecker, HJ Kim, Rob Fatland
Apr 23 - Apr 26, 2019
swc logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Oliver Stueker, Oihane Cereceda, Emilie Geissinger
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry at OSU Center for Health Sciences (TULSA)
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Kevin Drees, Hua Lin, Michael Anderson, Gerwald Koehler
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2019
lc logo ca Ryerson University Library Collaboratory
Instructors: Rachel Wang
Helpers: May Chan, Jordan Pedersen
Apr 18 - Apr 18, 2019
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Wilfred Gee
Helpers: Peter Ha
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
dc logo hu Semmelweis University Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mark Robinson, Dmytro Fishman
Helpers: Endre Sebestyén, Tibor Nagy, Krisztina Rigó
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
swc logo be ELIXIR-Belgium Brussels
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Christof De Bo, Stijn Van Hoey
Apr 16 - Jul 17, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University Libraries
Instructors: Kim Durante, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Zac Painter
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Lorraine Ling, Jake Lever, Saulo de Oliveira, Satoshi Yokota
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
dc logo za Data Carpentry at UKZN, Howard College
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: Thembelihle Luthuli, Abdulaziz Yakubu
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
swc logo gb Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Masami Yamaguchi, Ido Bar
Apr 15 - Apr 17, 2019
swc logo gb R for reproducible scientific analysis - Imperial College London
Instructors: Margarita Cariolou, Anat Melamed, Kiana West, Elze Lauzikaite
Helpers: Amit Mandal, Andrew McArdle, Aris Aristodemou
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
swc logo za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Adrianna Pińska, Martin Dreyer, Meghan Sinclair-Black, Mojalefa Malahlela
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
swc logo nz Room TTR205, Te Toki o Rata Building, Kelburn Campus, Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Alexander Pletzer, Mandes Schönherr
Helpers: Wolfgang Hayek, Matt Plummer, Jonny Williams
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
swc logo il 21st Century Software and Data Analysis Tools for Physics and Astronomy
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Dalya Baron, Griffin Hosseinzadeh
Helpers: Sahar Shahaf, Natalie Lubelchick, Iair Arcavi, Itamar Reis
Apr 14 - Apr 18, 2019
dc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang, Cecile Murray
Apr 12 - Apr 12, 2019
swc logo us Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan, Travis Lilleberg, Lenny Paritsky
Helpers: Susan Remondi, Shannon Hagerty (Brandeis)
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2019
cp logo de Technische Informationsbibliothek (TIB) **
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Katrin Leinweber, Claudia Beleites, Najko Jahn
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library Software Carpentry Workshop "R", Git and Bash
Instructors: Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Noah Spahn
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us Gelman Library, Room 301/302
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Sateesh Peri
Helpers: Adam Wong, Keylie Gibson, Rebecca Clement, William Bonnett
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us Bern Dibner Library, New York University
Instructors: Andrew Battista, Alexandra Provo
Helpers: Rémi Rampin, Heiko Mueller
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us UF Emerging Pathogens Institute
Instructors: Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte, carla mavian, Nitya Singh, Oleksandr Moskalenko
Helpers: Miao Sun, Henry Senyondo, Caroline Storer, Kok Ben Toh, Geraldine Klarenberg, Stefano Nembrini , Dan Stribiling
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
swc logo nz Science library - University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Riku Takei, Greg Gimenez, Alana Alexander, Hugh Cross, Ludovic Dutoit
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2019
swc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Eva Sanchez, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Richard McCosh, André Palóczy
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2019
swc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, eva Seidlmayer
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2019
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas, Shikta Das, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2019
dc logo nl Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Helpers: Axel Janssen, Boas Van der Putten
Apr 8 - Apr 8, 2019
swc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Sarah Murphy, Michael Meyer, Nicholas Potter, Matthew Brousil, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Dominik Schneider, Evan Williamson, Ning Ren, Jordan Munson, Rohit Dhariwal, Jo Crandall, Mursaleen Shiraj, Ames Fowler
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2019
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jason Hurlburt, Laura Wrubel, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Monica Rigucci, Sahiti Enjeti, Nopphiphat Suraminitkul, Mengqi Ji
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
lc logo us KINBERCON 2019
Instructors: Joshua Dull
Apr 3 - Apr 3, 2019
dc logo za The Professional Development Hub (satRday)
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Alisa Postma, Nikki Gentle
Helpers: Chris Marais, Warren Freeborough, Silviu Tomescu, Lizette Loubser
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
lc logo de Technische Hochschule Köln
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio, eva Seidlmayer
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2019
swc logo no ELIXIR - University of Bergen
Instructors: Joaquín Morís, David Grellscheid
Helpers: Stale Nygard, Kjell Petersen, David Dolan, Carl Jones, Elsa du
Apr 1 - Apr 3, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Laurence Hurst, Simon Bradford
Helpers: James Carpenter
Apr 1 - Apr 1, 2019
dc logo fi CSC Training Facilities, Finland
Instructors: Adrian Baez-Ortega, Punam Amratia, Rocio Martinez Nunez
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
swc logo us Fermilab
Instructors: Will Trimble, David Yakobovitch, Jim Pivarski
Helpers: Scarlet Norberg, Alexx Perloff
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
swc logo ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Technical Stream)
Instructors: Oihane Cereceda, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Anke Krutof, Rebecca Thistle, Elena Osorio, Muriel Dunn
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
dc logo ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Analytical Stream)
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Diana Sankar, Emilie Novaczek
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
swc logo nl March 2019 SWC Workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Ruud Steltenpool, Victor Koppejan
Helpers: Kees den Heijer, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Heather Andrews, Paul van Gent, Leonor Guedes Da Silva, Nicolas Dintzner, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Barbara Vreede, Elena Zhebel, Susan Branchett, Marcel van den Broek
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
swc logo gb Heriot Watt University
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Ruairidh MacLeod, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, David McKain, Matthew Hamilton, Evan Morgan, Hans-Nikolai Viessmann, Beatrice Alex, Clare Llewellyn
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
swc logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Xiao Zhu, Geoffrey Lentner Lentner
Helpers: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Xiao Zhu, Geoffrey Lentner Lentner
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2019
swc logo us UC-Merced
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Kate Barron
Helpers: Matthias Bussonnier, Katie Coburn, Sarvani Chadalapaka, Akshay Paropkari
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2019
dc logo us Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
Instructors: Julia Brown, Sue McClatchy
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
dc logo za 2019 DHASA Conference
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula
Mar 25 - Mar 27, 2019
swc logo us Li Ka Shing Center for Learning and Knowledge (LKSC)
Instructors: Kim Durante, Frances Davenport, Darach Miller
Helpers: Irina Trapido
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
swc logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Swati Bhattacharyya
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library, Classroom 1312
Instructors: Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
swc logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Kate Nyhan, Catherine DeRose
Helpers: Kate Nyhan, Barbara Esty, David Cirella
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
dc logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Kevin Weitemier
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
swc logo fr Inria Saclay, Turing building
Instructors: Joan Massich, Bartosz Telenczuk, Marcel Stimberg, Loïc Estève
Helpers: Erik Bray, Maria Teleńczuk, Vincent Rouvreau, Alba Málaga, Odile Benassy
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Varda Faghir Hagh, Teddy Thomas, Jonathan Reeve
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp
Instructors: Cesar Arias, Teddy Thomas, Satwinder Singh
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Arne Grimstrup
Helpers: Jasmine Kirby, Erin Thomas
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Helpers: Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Damith Mahapatabendige, Sai Aravindh Sankara-Narayanan, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Sabrina Halli
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Zenobie Garrett
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Brent Tweedy, Dawn Nekorchuk, Michael Malahy, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose, Theo Acker
Mar 18 - Mar 18, 2019
swc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Mary Leverance
Helpers: James McCartney, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo, Tyler Chafin, Lora Lennertz
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, Nicholas Dunn, Chaochih Liu
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Pamela Andrews
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
swc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, JIANJUN HUA
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2019
swc logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Meredith Broadway
Helpers: Will French, Elisabeth Shook, Steve Baskauf, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry-Johnson
Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2019
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Jeremy Teuton, Kurt Glaesemann, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Balwinder Singh, Jeremy Zucker, Gideon Juve
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Logan Cox, Tyler Pearson
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
dc logo nz Science library
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Antje Lubcke
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Eric Kaltman, Emma Slayton, Ana Van Gulick, Melanie Gainey, Sarah Young
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2019
lc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Rachel Wang
Helpers: Jordan Pedersen, Sarah Gorman, Angel Su, Dominique Glassman
Mar 11 - Mar 12, 2019
dc logo no University of Oslo (Data Analysis and Visualization with R for Ecology)
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Viviane Girardin
Mar 8 - Mar 8, 2019
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Byron Smith, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Rakesh Ramachandran, Yina Wang, Jialiang Gu , Rebecca Jaszczak , Jialiang Gu, Rebecca Jaszczak
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2019
swc logo us UCSF
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Angelo Pelonero, Dave Brown
Helpers: Karla Lindquist, Xiaoyuan Zhou, Lohith Madireddy, Gaia Andreoletti
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2019
swc logo us Introducción a R y Git @ Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Valeri Vasquez
Mar 8 - Mar 8, 2019
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2019
dc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Michael Wolfe, Evan Snitkin
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2019
swc logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
swc logo us IND-UCSF
Instructors: Amanda Everitt
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
lc logo de FU Berlin
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Toby Hodges
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Chris Gates, Ry4an Brase, Zena Lapp, Ada Hagan
Helpers: Kelly Sovacool, Alexander Ethridge, Ariangela Kozik
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
dc logo us Wright State University
Instructors: Robert Flight, Sarah Supp
Helpers: Molly Simonis, Michaela Woods, Leon Katona, Megan Rúa
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
swc logo nz SCION Rotorua, NewZealand
Instructors: Anthony Shaw, Mandes Schönherr
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2019
swc logo us Learn Data Wrangling at the University of Arizona!
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Kristina Riemer, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Dawson Fairbanks, Chun Ly, Susan Miller
Helpers: Travis Struck, Marnee Dearman, Jiali Han, Matthew Miller, Cristian Palacios
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2019
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Anna Williford, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Joe Cloud, Farah Shamma, Balan Ramesh, Nitin Kanwar
Helpers: Nicole Hales, Arnav Bajwa , Robert Ruggiero , Ebrahim Bharmal
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2019
swc logo us Claremont McKenna College
Instructors: Timothy Warren, Jacob Fosso Tande
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2019
swc logo ca Brock University
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins
Helpers: Daniel Brett, Tyler Kennedy Collins
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library, Classroom 1312
Instructors: Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
swc logo gb University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson
Helpers: Peter Crowther
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh, School of Biological Sciences
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Edward Wallace, Weronika Borek
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Edward Wallace, Shaun Webb, Alastair Kerr, Daniel Robertson, Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Rosey Bayne, Jennifer Daub
Feb 20 - Feb 28, 2019
lc logo us Code4Lib2019 San Jose
Instructors: May Chan, Jordan Pedersen
Helpers: Ryan Wick, Chuck McAndrew
Feb 19 - Feb 19, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Andris Jankevics, Laurence Hurst
Helpers: Cerys Lewis, Simon Hartley
Feb 18 - Feb 21, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Business School
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Chris Hill, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Martin Hendrickse, Andrzej Romaniuk, Jim Trappitt, Jennifer Daub
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2019
swc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Michael Zingale
Helpers: Alan Calder, Pooja Rao
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2019
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Annika Rockenberger
Feb 15 - Feb 15, 2019
swc logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo, Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp
Helpers: adam okulicz-kozaryn, James Brown, Traci DuBose
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2019
lc logo au The University of Sydney
Instructors: Matthias Liffers
Helpers: Carmi Cronje, Tom Honeyman
Feb 15 - Feb 15, 2019
dc logo cz University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Instructors: Tina O'Grady, Hadrien Gourlé
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
dc logo it University Milano-Bicocca
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, MONAH ABOU ALEZZ
Helpers: Gianluca Della Vedova, Murray Patterson, Simone Ciccolella
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Stuti Shrivastava
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2019
swc logo it National Research Council
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Wagner Barløse Mathias
Helpers: Dario Righelli, Eugenio Del Prete, Nico Criscuolo
Feb 11 - Feb 15, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway, James Carpenter
Feb 11 - Feb 13, 2019
lc logo au Technology Park Function Centre
Instructors: Matthias Liffers
Helpers: Janice Chan
Feb 11 - Feb 11, 2019
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones, Brian Jackson, Vicken Hillis, Eric Hayden, Matt Clark, Kendra Kaiser, Olga Goulko
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Tyler Bevan
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2019
swc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Ellen Bledsoe, Joe Andreoli, Sasha Lavrentovich
Helpers: Elise Morrison, Falcon Restrepo Ramos, Philip Chase, Eduardo Bongiolo
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2019
swc logo us Emory University
Instructors: Jay Lee, Sena Agezo, David Nicholson, Elyse Morin
Helpers: Matt Malishev, Marko Bajic, Sara Fielder, Jessica Owensby, Stephanie Prince, Kate Roman, Robert Thorstadt
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2019
cp logo no One day workshop: Programming with Python **
Instructors: Annika Rockenberger, Tiago Pereira
Helpers: Tina Visnovska
Feb 8 - Feb 8, 2019
swc logo us Texas A&M University
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, Ramalingam Saravanan, David Bapst, Shichen Wang
Helpers: Jian Tao, Adrian Castellanos, Danielle Walkup, Katherine Beall, Marcel Brun
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Lister Learning and Teaching Centre (Central Area)
Instructors: Jennifer Daub
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2019
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Lindsay Clark
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
dc logo gb The Boardroom, Computational Foundry
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Chennakesava Kadapa, Ben Thorpe
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
swc logo us Universty Of Washington
Instructors: TJ Nguyen, Cesar Arias
Helpers: Scott Henderson, Jacob Deppen, Rob Fatland, Helen Deweese
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
swc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Julian Langer, Ulrich Bergmann
Helpers: Stephan Schmeing, Bret Benheim
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
dc logo it Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn Napoli
Instructors: Alessandra Vigilante
Helpers: Mara Sangiovanni, Chiara Colantuono, Marco Miralto
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2019
dc logo nl Wageningen Univeristy & Research (WUR)
Instructors: Marc Galland, Like Fokkens, Mattias de Hollander, Saskia Hiltemann
Helpers: Miaomiao Zhao, Fleur Gawehns, Raúl Wijfjes, Vittorio Tracanna, Thijmen Breeschoten, Roven Fuentes
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2019
dc logo us Boston University
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Sebastien Vigneau
Helpers: Zhaorong Li
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop at Smithsonian Castle Library
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin, Rebecca Dikow, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Helpers: Vanessa Gonzalez, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Lucy Chang, Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Damith Mahapatabendige, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA
Feb 1 - Feb 22, 2019
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes
Helpers: Samniqueka Halsey, Kavya Kannan
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2019
swc logo us University of Southern California
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Joshua Steele
Helpers: Meng Li, Eddie Loh
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2019
dc logo de EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Florian Huber, Thea Van Rossum, Hugo Tavares, Georg Zeller
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2019
dc logo so Somaliland
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Jessica Upani, Dagim Mengesha
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
swc logo gb Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Chennakesava Kadapa
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
swc logo us The New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Katie Dejwakh, Julia Fowler
Helpers: Esther Jackson, Karoline Dubin, Yamuna Devi Gangadharan , Laura Yu
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
swc logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Casey Youngflesh, Matt Clark
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
swc logo us Swarthmore College
Instructors: Timothy Warren, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Paul Jacobs, Adam Light
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
swc logo us UCSB Library, classroom 1312
Instructors: Katja Seltmann, Sharon Solis, Ian Lessing, Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
dc logo us George Mason University
Instructors: Donal Heidenblad, Fred Boehm
Helpers: Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Rohan Bidarkota , Wendy Mann
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Manuel Gottardi, Pamela Andrews, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Douglas Burns
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2019
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh, GeoSciences (Drummond St)
Instructors: Declan Valters, Magnus Hagdorn
Helpers: Michael Mineter, Chris Hill, James Fulton, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Matthew Hamilton
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2019
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Melissa Ko
Helpers: Amy Hodge, John Borghi, Max Czapanskiy, Edgar Franco Vivanco
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2019
swc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2019
swc logo us Fred Hutch
Instructors: Kate Hertweck
Helpers: Dane Gellerup, Michael Gutteridge, John Huddleston, Zach Romer
Jan 22 - Jan 25, 2019
dc logo us University of Massachusetts Boston
Instructors: Kathleen Lotterhos, Jarrett Byrnes, Klaus Schliep
Helpers: Isaac Rosenthal, Christopher Beltz, Caroline David, Laura Ganley
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2019
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman, Angela Li
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Maryn Carlson, Ankeeta Shah, Zachary Miller, Rahul Subramanian
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2019
swc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Nelle Varoquaux, Scott Peterson, Nima Hejazi
Helpers: Daniela Ushizima
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 1
Instructors: John Pellman, Cesar Arias, David Balducci
Helpers: George Garrett, Fatimazohra Koli, Jochen Weber
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 2
Instructors: Brian Luna Lucero, John Villa, Rob Lane
Helpers: Jonathan Reeve, Kathryn Engelhardt, Oliver Bear Don't Walk
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 3
Instructors: Mariel Nyrop, Teddy Thomas
Helpers: Parixit Davé, Rebecca Yohannes
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with R (Section 4)
Instructors: Wei Yin, Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh
Helpers: Thomas Barraro, Shreyas Bhave
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us Middlebury College
Instructors: Easton White, Ryan Clement
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Tiago Pereira, Liis Kolberg
Helpers: Priit Adler, Mikhail Papkov, Ivan Kuzmin, Uku Raudvere
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
dc logo fi Rutgers University
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Aniello Infante
Helpers: Katarzyna Tyc, Zhenru Zhou, Roman Wernyj
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Mark Holder, Miloche Kottman, Greta Valentine, Andrea Pitt, Neal Axton, Elizabeth Everman, Tom Hill, Micki Lubbers, Samantha Thomas, Aake Vaestermark, Erin Wolfe
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2019
swc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus, Erin Jonaitis
Helpers: Patrick Shriwise, Sarah Graves, Heather Shimon, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Kimberly O'Keefe
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2019
dc logo gb School of Clinical Medicine
Instructors: Mark Fernandes, Ashley Sawle, Anne Pajon, Jing Su
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, eva Seidlmayer
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
lc logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Kristin Lee
Helpers: Julie Goldman
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Nevada, Reno
Instructors: Elias Oziolor, Sateesh Peri
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
swc logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Hao Ye, Ahsan Ali Khoja
Helpers: Nicholas Dunn, Katie Wilson, Chaochih Liu, Tim Hendrickson
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Harrison Dekker, Stephen Shivers, Robert Literman
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Meredith Rawls, Michael Beyeler, Chad Curtis, Daniel McCloy, Colin Dietrich
Helpers: Eleanor Lutz, Chad Curtis
Jan 15 - Jan 18, 2019
swc logo nl Computational skills for Life Scientists - Amsterdam
Instructors: Marc Galland, Like Fokkens, Pietro Marchesi
Helpers: Caspar Treijtel, Carlos Martinez
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Paul Wilson, Carolyn Voter, Patrick Shriwise, Baptiste Mouginot
Helpers: Kalin Kiesling, David Hoese, Steve Meyer, Sailendharan Sudakaran
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2019
swc logo pr University of Puerto Rico Río Piedras
Instructors: Wilson Lozano, Patricia Ordóñez
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Lillian Gonzalez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2019
swc logo pr University of Puerto Rico Río Piedras
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Jeffrey Chan, Heriberto Camacho, Louis Gil, Briknie Báez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2019
swc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: James Mickley, Timothy Moore, Cera Fisher, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Artemis Louyakis
Helpers: Pariksheet Nanda, Eliza Grames, Dipanjana Dalui, Alex Trouern-Trend
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Elizabeth Wickes, Dena Strong, Ashley Hetrick, Colleen Fallaw, Halle Burns
Helpers: Madicken Munk, Cheryl Thompson, Daria Orlowska
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
swc logo gr BRFAA - Biomedical Research Foundation Academy of Athens
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Fotis Psomopoulos, Toby Hodges
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Ian Carroll, Sarah Brown
Helpers: Nicholas Wolf, Heiko Mueller
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert, Nathalia Graf-Grachet
Helpers: Evan Linde, Atiya Banerjee, Kevin Dyke, Pratishtha Poudel, Kay Bjornen, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Damith Mahapatabendige
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Braden Owsley, Joshua Hatzis
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Dawn Nekorchuk
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
swc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Logan Cox, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Huajin Wang, Eric Kaltman, Emma Slayton
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2019
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen, Scott Friedman, Deidre Whitmore
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Madeline Cowen, Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan, Yoh Kawano
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2019
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Brent Tweedy, Sarah Pugachev, Claire Curry, Traci DuBose
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Amanda Schilling
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2019
swc logo us University of Massachusetts Amherst
Instructors: JAMES BURKE, Thea Atwood, Sarah Oelker
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2019
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Laurence Hurst, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
lc logo us MTSU (Business & Aerospace Building)
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Christopher Erdmann, Meredith Broadway, Anna Oates
Helpers: Robert Wilson, Khem Narayan Poudel, Suzanne Mangrum
Jan 7 - Jan 9, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ University of Arkansas
Instructors: Bob Freeman, Jason Williams
Helpers: Mary Leverance, James McCartney, Les Seigneur, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede, Josie Libertucci, Ada Hagan
Helpers: Begum Topcuoglu, Katie Saund
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
swc logo us Software Carpentry at AAS 223
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Jules Fowler
Helpers: Meredith Rawls, Rodolfo Montez, Brett Morris
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2019
dc logo us UC Davis Library
Instructors: Vessela Ensberg, Pamela Reynolds, Michele Tobias, Quinn Hart, Jane Carlen
Helpers: Nistara Randhawa, Aleksandra Singer, Alejandro Ponce de Leon, MAHESH MASKEY, Chris Miller
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
dc logo us University of Nebraska at Omaha
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Ryan Hagenson, Kathryn Cooper
Helpers: Brian Moore, Kimia Ameri
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
swc logo et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 19 - Dec 21, 2018
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev, Claire Curry
Helpers: Brent Tweedy, Dawn Nekorchuk, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose, Joshua Hatzis
Dec 19 - Dec 20, 2018
dc logo et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2018
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Laurence Hurst, Mark Slater
Helpers: Cerys Lewis
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Pratishtha Poudel, Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Damith Mahapatabendige
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Begum Topcuoglu, William Close, Joshua Stough
Helpers: Josie Libertucci, Ada Hagan, Kelly Sovacool
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
lc logo us George Mason University Libraries
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Vanessa Guerra, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Peggy Griesinger, Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Andrew Stevens
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio
Helpers: Muhammad Elhossary, Christian Kurrat, eva Seidlmayer
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2018
dc logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Maryam Montazerolghaem
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Isla Barnard
Helpers: Peter Thorpe, Arron Burnage, Caroline Elliott, Kevin Jones, Samuel Neale, Joseph Ward
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Giacomo Peru, Fiona Reid, Graeme Grimes, Linus Schumacher, Steve Thorn, Jennifer Daub
Dec 6 - Dec 7, 2018
swc logo es Centro de Física de Materiales (CSIC-UPV/EHU)
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Diego Lasa, David De Sancho, Sofia Sanz
Helpers: Unai Aseguinolaza, Daniel Arismendi, Xiang Xu, Abel Carreras
Dec 5 - Dec 20, 2018
swc logo ar Computational Skills for Life Scientists, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Marc Gouw
Helpers: German Barletta, Leonardo Spairani, Lucía Álvarez, Tadeo Saldaño
Dec 5 - Dec 7, 2018
swc logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Danielle Nielsen, Daniel Nemergut
Helpers: Mees Fix
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2018
swc logo us University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Instructors: Jon Badalamenti, Matt Clark
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Peter Wiringa, Nicholas Dunn, Alicia Hofelich-Mohr, Seth Mayotte
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2018
swc logo hu University of Debrecen, Medical Faculty
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Marco Chiapello
Helpers: Gergely Sipos, Endre Sebestyén, Matyas Schiller, Tibor Nagy, Attila Horvath, Róbert Herczeg, Abel Fothi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2018
lc logo gb The University of Manchester Library
Instructors: Nilani Ganeshwaran, Phil Reed
Helpers: Jane Gallagher, Jochen Farwer, Carlene Barton
Nov 30 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo nl First Software Carpentry @TU Delft
Instructors: Marieke Dirksen, Willem Ligtenberg, Kees den Heijer
Helpers: Elin Vesper, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Nadir Ahami
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo nz ESR Christchurch Science Centre - Kawakawa Room
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Arindam Basu
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Christian Darabos, Lora Leligdon, JIANJUN HUA, Stephen Gaughan
Helpers: Pamela Bagley
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Michael Koontz, Ryan Peek, Michele Tobias, Michael Culshaw-Maurer
Helpers: Erin Becker, Tracy Teal, Karen Word, MAHESH MASKEY, Julia Michaels
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University Medicine
Instructors: Jamie Whitacre, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Ahmed Nagy El Kaffas, Cedric Espenel, Sylvia Fechner, Xulei Qin, Sijie Wei
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Dargie Tsegay Berhe
Nov 28 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo es Centro de Física Teórica y Matemáticas
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Francisco Martinez-Murcia, Bryan Zaldivar, Alfonso Nunez
Helpers: Andrés Díaz-Gil, Emilio Ambite, Eduardo de Cordoba, David "Gordo david.gg.phy@gmail.com, M. Ram?rez
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2018
swc logo us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson, Mitchell Brown, Baird Langenbrunner, John Schomberg
Helpers: Shahin Rad
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2018
swc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Rebecca Lowdon, Nathan Catlin
Helpers: Huajin Wang, Eric Kaltman
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
swc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Richard McCosh
Helpers: Ryan Johnson
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Peter Cock, Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Isla Barnard
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
dc logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Temesgen Philipos Philipos
Nov 26 - Nov 28, 2018
swc logo et Wolkite University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Haftu Adhena
Helpers: Bonny Adane
Nov 21 - Nov 23, 2018
swc logo gb Western General Hospital, Ediniburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Declan Valters, John Ireland, Ewan McDowall, Sean McGeever
Nov 21 - Nov 21, 2018
swc logo nz Manaaki Whenua Auckland
Instructors: Anthony Shaw, Olivia Burge, Chris Scott
Helpers: Nooriyah Lohani
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2018
swc logo ch EPFL Library - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Raphaël Grolimund, Jérôme Chaptinel, antoine masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: C_cile Hardebolle, Ludovic Bonivento
Nov 20 - Nov 29, 2018
swc logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Dave Jones, Gerard Capes
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Peter Smyth, Daniel Nisbet
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Sarah Pugachev, Claire Curry
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Braden Owsley, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
cp logo no Python for bibliotekarer @ Handelshøyskolen BI, Oslo, NO **
Instructors: Annika Rockenberger, Dan Michael Heggø, Hans Gunnar Lian, Fredrik Juell
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
dc logo ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Liis Kolberg
Helpers: Priit Adler, Ahto Salumets
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
swc logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Simon Nderitu, Bart Oldeman
Nov 14 - Nov 21, 2018
swc logo it University of Trento
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Lachlan Deer
Helpers: Gianfranco Abrusci, Mirko Bagnarol, Matteo Finazzer, Simone Orioli, Michele Turelli
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2018
dc logo nz University of Otago - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Mik Black, Riku Takei, Alana Alexander, Antje Lubcke
Helpers: Mandy Phipps-Green, Ruth Topless
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2018
dc logo gb CRUK Cambridge Institute
Instructors: Anne Pajon, Jon Marshall, Marc O'Brien
Helpers: Mark Fernandes
Nov 13 - Nov 13, 2018
lc logo de Library Carpentry, NRW
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Evamaria Krause, Katrin Leinweber
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio, eva Seidlmayer
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2018
swc logo us Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Travis Lilleberg, Lenny Paritsky, Annie Swafford, Chelcie Rowell
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2018
swc logo no UiT The Arctic University of Norway
Instructors: Radovan Bast, Sabry Razick, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Mathias Bockwoldt, Stig Rune Jensen
Nov 8 - Nov 9, 2018
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Katerina Michalickova, Eamonn Murray, Santiago Lacalle
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2018
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Roland Guichard, Shkita Das, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas, Asif Tamuri
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2018
swc logo gb Computing Lab 1, Medical Education Centre
Instructors: Andrew Turner
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sandeep Namburi, Shane Sanders, Neil Kindlon, Anne Deslattes Mays, David McKenzie, Jason Macklin, Diogo Troggian Veiga
Helpers: Seda Arat, Yingqian (Ada) Zhan, Harshpreet Chandok, Bill Flynn, RAVI PANDEY, Mandy Chen
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
lc logo de SUB Hamburg
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Jens Wonke-Stehle, Felix Hemme, Felix Lohmeier, Phú Tu
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2018
swc logo ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Helpers: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Kay Bjornen, Damith Mahapatabendige
Nov 2 - Nov 30, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Kevin Drees, Kay Bjornen, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Damith Mahapatabendige
Nov 2 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
swc logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, Sabah Ul-Hasan
Helpers: Martha Kandziora, Rhondene Wint, Tyrome Sweet, Amin Boroomand, Katie Coburn
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One day workshop - Unix Bash Shell) **
Instructors: Michael Heeremans, Sabry Razick
Helpers: Athanasia Mowinckel, Hans Peter Verne
Oct 31 - Oct 31, 2018
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Miller, Robert Woodward, Grant Sayer
Helpers: Fiona Jones
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2018
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Jeremy Zucker
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2018
swc logo us University of Arizona, Tucson
Instructors: Julian Pistorius, Marnee Dearman, Tyson Swetnam, Amy Hudson
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Xiang Liu, Travis Struck, Branden Lau, Frank Ventura, Fernando Rios, Cesar Medina, Misty Ring-Ramirez, Niraj Altekar, Michael Hernandez, Cristian Palacios, James Waters
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
swc logo kr 한림대학교
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee, Nicholas Tierney
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
swc logo us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Josh Quan
Helpers: Wirawan Purwanto, Sophie Clayton, Dan Barshis, Terry Stilwell
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi, Pamela Andrews
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Sri Sudha Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Douglas Burns, Maristella Feustle
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Sarah Murphy, Michael Meyer, Nicholas Potter, Jordan Munson, Devi Gurung
Helpers: Allison Cramer, Tung Nguyen, Matthew Brousil, Shima Bahramvash, Brett Vanderwerff, Yuanhong Song, Menqi Zhao, Fidel Maureira Sotomayor, Joe Patten
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One day workshop: Version Control with Git) **
Instructors: Michael Heeremans, Tiago Pereira
Helpers: Annika Rockenberger, Ana Costa Conrado
Oct 24 - Oct 24, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, eva Seidlmayer, Christoph Poley
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
swc logo be University of Ghent
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Christof De Bo, Stijn Van Hoey
Helpers: Mauricio Macossay Castillo, Raf Winand
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute Geospatial Workshop
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Joe Andreoli, Simona Picardi, Geraldine Klarenberg, Sergio Maconi
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Kok Ben Toh, Justin Millar, Punam Amratia
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2018
swc logo us Stonybrook
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, Elise Lauterbur
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
swc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Julia Lowndes, Jamie Afflerbach
Helpers: Brett Longworth, Craig McLean
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
lc logo us Brown University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Kristin Lee, Kate Nyhan
Helpers: Andrew Creamer, Ashley Champagne, Jeanette Norris, Crystal Brusch, Patrick Rashleigh
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
lc logo us UNC Library-SILS
Instructors: Zac Painter, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Lorin Bruckner, Matt Jansen, Nathan Kelber
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Elizabeth Wickes, Dena Strong, Ashley Hetrick, Colleen Fallaw
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
swc logo fi Johnson C. Smith University
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, Srihari Sundar
Helpers: Monika Rhue, Sandra Phoenix
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
swc logo us New York University
Instructors: Vicky Steeves, Nicholas Wolf
Helpers: Rémi Rampin, Heiko Mueller, Djellel Difallah
Oct 18 - Oct 18, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Pratishtha Poudel, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Ki Cole
Helpers: Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Ross Bowman, Kay Bjornen, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Damith Mahapatabendige, Madhuranga Thilakasiri
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
swc logo et Adigrat University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Mekonen kahsay, Mebrahtu hadush
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2018
swc logo gb Software Carpentry @ Oxford University
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Mark Dunning, Michal Gdula, Katarzyna Murat, Nadezda Fursowa
Helpers: Alex Orlek, Aino Jarvelin, Guifeng Wei, Joseph Bowness
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day Databases and SQL workshop) **
Instructors: Kyrre Låberg
Helpers: Annika Rockenberger, Dan Michael Heggø
Oct 17 - Oct 17, 2018
swc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Holger Dinkel, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Mike Smith, Frank Thommen
Helpers: Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller, Juliana Glavina, Claudia Beleites, Christian Arnold
Oct 16 - Oct 18, 2018
dc logo et Adigrat University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yonas Demissew, Mekonen kahsay
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
dc logo et Adigrat Technical Vocational Education & Training
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yonas Demissew, Mekonen kahsay
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
dc logo pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Paula Andrea Martinez
Oct 15 - Oct 16, 2018
lc logo ca Library Carpentry at Access 2018
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Tim Ribaric
Helpers: Kaitlin Newson, Sarah Wiebe
Oct 12 - Oct 12, 2018
swc logo se Software Carpentry @ Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Samantha Dawson, Henna Fabritius
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis) **
Instructors: Iwona Grad, Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Michael Heeremans
Oct 10 - Oct 10, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Kim Durante, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Zac Painter
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Jessie Keck, Melissa Ko, Emily Flynn
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2018
swc logo gb Western General Hospital, Ediniburgh
Instructors: David McKain
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Giacomo Peru, John Ireland, Ewan McDowall, Sean McGeever
Oct 9 - Oct 9, 2018
swc logo us Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory
Instructors: Chris Kees, Drew Loney
Helpers: Alistair Bentley
Oct 9 - Oct 11, 2018
swc logo se HPC2N Umeå University
Instructors: Alistair Bailey, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Birgitte Briydsö, Pedro Ojeda May
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2018
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2018
dc logo et Mizan-Tepi University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Dagim Mengesha, Yared Ergu
Oct 8 - Oct 12, 2018
swc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Donny Winston, Marisa Lim
Helpers: Maria Barrios Sazo, Lisa Prowant
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2018
lc logo au Monash University Library
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Nick Wong, Sonika Tyagi
Oct 8 - Oct 8, 2018
swc logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Xiao Zhu, Geoffery Lentner
Helpers: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Xiao Zhu, Geoffery Lentner
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2018
dc logo in Faculty of Technology, CEPT University
Instructors: Shaily Gandhi, Bindi Dave
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2018
swc logo us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Blake Stamps, Ye Li
Helpers: Andrea Golden-Lasher, Garrett Gissler, Hao Qin, Jake Huang
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2018
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Will Trimble, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Brendan Burkart, Angelo Pelonero, Jordan Burke, Rakesh Ramachandran, Yina Wang
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
swc logo us UCSF
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Amber Bahorik, Xiaoyuan Zhou, David Brown, Lohith Madireddy, Gaia Andreoletti
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
swc logo us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Corless, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Aaron Hill, Russell Manser, Austin Coleman, Tyler Wixtrom
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
swc logo us Sotware Carpentry at Regeneron
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Regis James, Calvin Chen, John Sikorski, Kevia Qu, Jonathan Kin Wei Leung, Christopher Foran, Dustin Lehmkuhl
Oct 4 - Oct 5, 2018
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Elizabeth McCarthy, Richard Young
Helpers: Mathieu Clerte
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2018
dc logo us Utah State University - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Curtis Dyreson, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf, Betty Rozum, Binod Pokharel
Helpers: Matthew Miksch, Andrea Payant, Sara Skindelien
Oct 1 - Oct 22, 2018
dc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Valentina Staneva, Cecilia Noecker, Jose Hernandez
Helpers: Aji John, HJ Kim, Daniel McCloy
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2018
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Aaron Marburg, Bree Norlander, Chad Curtis
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Yee Mey Seah, Callin Switzer, Chad Curtis, Wu-Jung Lee, Colin Dietrich
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2018
swc logo us Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Kok Ben Toh
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2018
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Jennifer Gilbert, Damian Thomas
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
dc logo et University of Gonder: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde, DAGIM YOSEPH
Sep 26 - Sep 28, 2018
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Roland Guichard, Shikta Das
Helpers: David Wright, Nandini Badarinarayan, Paddy Rody, Davide Piras, Thomas Crossland
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2018
swc logo us Montana State University
Instructors: Sara Mannheimer, Stacey Hancock, David Millman
Helpers: Allison Theobold, Paul Wilson-Harmon, Esther Birch
Sep 26 - Oct 17, 2018
lc logo no Library Carpentry @ University of Bergen
Instructors: Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø, Hans Gunnar Lian
Helpers: Tarje Lavik, Ahl Vegard Nilsen, Simon Mitternacht
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (TidyVerse R) **
Instructors: Raoul Wolf, Dmytro Perepolkin, Athanasia Mowinckel
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
swc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Kamil Marcinkowski, Chris Want
Helpers: Erming Pei
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
swc logo gr INAB|CERTH
Instructors: Thea Van Rossum, Fotis Psomopoulos, Renato Alves
Helpers: Maria Kotouza
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Mayeul d'Avezac, Chris Tomlinson, Katerina Michalickova, Lucy Whalley, Daniel Nolte, Amit Mandal, Anat Melamed, Stefano Galvan, Nicolas Barral, Santiago Lacalle, Edward Smith, Adam Jackson, Barbara Bodinier, Maryam Karimi
Helpers: Jazz Mack Smith
Sep 24 - Sep 26, 2018
lc logo et University of Gonder
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde, DAGIM YOSEPH
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Richard Adams, James Titus-McQuillan, Joe Cloud, Farah Shamma, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Balan Ramesh
Helpers: Daren Card, Anna Williford, Peace Williamson, Raisaamin Mustafi, Nitin Kanwar
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2018
swc logo us Emory University
Instructors: Sena Agezo, David Nicholson, Elyse Morin, Varun Saravanan
Helpers: Jay Lee, Marko Bajic, Alex Dunlap, Sara Fielder, Lukas Hoffmann, Rett Morrissette, Joe Natale, Katherine Overman, Jessica Owensby, Stephanie Prince, Kate Roman, Robert Thorstadt
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio
Helpers: Muhammad Elhossary, Christian Kurrat
Sep 21 - Sep 24, 2018
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Lejo Flores, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Kendra Kaiser
Sep 21 - Sep 21, 2018
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Maryn Carlson, Ankeeta Shah, Zachary Miller, Rahul Subramanian
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Elizabeth Wickes, Jenny Drnevich, Lindsay Clark
Helpers: Neal Davis, Dena Strong
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
swc logo us University of Virgin Islands
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Tennika Lawrence, Shirmara O’Garro, Idrees Donaie, James Peters
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
swc logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch
Helpers: Drew Heles, Mike Davidson, Grace Thomas, Mark Cooper, Charles Hosale, Chase Dooley
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Richard Miller, Robert Woodward, Tim Keighley, Grant Sayer
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
swc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, James Graham
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
dc logo et Debre-Markos University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Tatek Kassu Tola, Haleluya Kiflu
Sep 17 - Sep 19, 2018
dc logo us Missouri S&T Havener Center
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Fred Boehm, Dan Voss
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2018
lc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Annelise Sklar
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Peter Rolla
Sep 14 - Sep 14, 2018
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Edward Wallace, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Sarah Ames, Ewan McDowall, Graeme Grimes, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Stephen Cass, Nigel Binns, Jennifer Daub
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
swc logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Michele Potter, David Chen, Swati Bhattacharyya
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Marc Sze, Zena Lapp, Srihari Sundar, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Scott Martin
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
dc logo us USGS New England Water Science Center
Instructors: Julia Brown, Sue McClatchy
Helpers: valerie bataille, Monique Dulac, Ed Kim, Ted Lavery
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2018
swc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Oliver Brown, Kieran Leach
Helpers: Evgenij Belikov, Oliver Brown, Fiona Reid, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Ruairidh MacLeod, Philip Cass, John Ireland, David McKain, Sean McGeever, Fiona Bisset
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2018
dc logo nl Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu (RIVM)
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Marieke Dirksen, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Paul Wackers, Tom van Wijk, Rob Mariman
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Georgi Kolishovski, Hongtian 'Stanley' Yang
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
swc logo br Universidade Federal do Ceará
Instructors: Raniere Silva
Helpers: Raniere Silva
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
dc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Lina Tran, Sarah Mahallati, Ahmed Hasan, Joel Ostblom
Helpers: Lina Tran, Erica Acton, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Sarah Mahallati, Ahmed Hasan, Joel Ostblom
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2018
lc logo ca University of Toronto iSchool
Instructors: Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Kathy Chung, Kaitlin Newson, Dawn Walker, Andrew Murphy, Christoph Becker
Sep 7 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Neal Davis
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Sinan Shi, Stephen Jones, Paul Thompson
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Alex Orlek, Lydia France
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Simon Podhajsky, Zac Painter
Helpers: Kim Durante, Javier de la Rosa, Bruno Barros Queliconi
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo et Wollo University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Muhdin Ali
Sep 5 - Sep 7, 2018
swc logo us Utah State University - Software Carpentry
Instructors: Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf, Binod Pokharel, Mallory Hagadorn
Helpers: Sylvia Kinosian, Yen-Heng (Henry) Lin, Matthew Miksch
Sep 5 - Sep 26, 2018
dc logo et Wollo University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Muhdin Ali
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2018
lc logo ie HEANet, Dublin
Instructors: David Kane
Aug 31 - Aug 31, 2018
swc logo us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Amulya Pervaje, Shreyas Narsipur, Shaun Bennett, Brian Clee
Helpers: Pranav Hosangadi, Sheila Saia
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (Programming in Python) **
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Gladys Nalvarte, Tiago Pereira
Aug 29 - Aug 29, 2018
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Stephen Meyer
Helpers: Patrick Shriwise, David Hoese, Baptiste Mouginot
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2018
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Dave Williams, Meredith Rawls, Callin Switzer, Vikas Pejaver, Eurika Kaiser, Aji John
Helpers: Tiernan Martin, Ariel Rokem, Samuel White, Jimmy O'Donnell, Meredith Rawls, Callin Switzer, Cecilia Noecker, Ritvik Vasan, Chad Curtis, Stephen Kaluzny, Shwetha Canchi Murali
Aug 28 - Aug 31, 2018
swc logo au Queensland University of Technology
Instructors: Jason D'Netto, Miles McBain
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
lc logo ca University of Calgary Libraries
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Paul Pival, Ingrid Reiche, Calum Center, John Brosz
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
dc logo us USC
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
swc logo us Columbia University, Programming in Python 1
Instructors: Brian Luna Lucero, George Garrett, C.J. Wright
Helpers: Michael Weisner
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
swc logo us Columbia University, Programming in Python 2
Instructors: Mariel Nyrop, Cesar Arias
Helpers: Jochen Weber, Yanchen Liu, Parixit Davé
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
swc logo us Columbia University, R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis
Instructors: Wei Yin, John Villa
Helpers: Thomas Barraro, Bob Scott
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kelly Rowland
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Aleksandra Singer, Marinella Callow, Jennifer Giltnane, Sarah Headland
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
swc logo us LLNL Materials Science
Instructors: Jens von der Linden, Mark Miller
Helpers: Ian Lee
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Sarah Stevens, Cameron Cook, Erin Jonatis
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Rebecca Hartman-Baker
Helpers: Jamie Whitacre, Laurie Stephey
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Pamela Andrews
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Manuel Gottardi
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Silvia Di Giorgio
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Xin Hu, Michael Lackhoff
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2018
dc logo us USDA Long Term Agoecosystem Research Network
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Aug 22 - Aug 24, 2018
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Jennifer Gilbert, Damian Thomas
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2018
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Nelly Sélem, Israel Dilán
Helpers: Eveliz Peguero, Sebastian Cruz, Kevin Legarreta Gonzalez
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2018
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Cortney Buffington
Helpers: Boryana Koseva, Tami Albin, Greta Valentine, Tal Aharon, Seth Martin, Andrea Pitt, Seth Martin, Andrea Pitt, Matthew Deakyne
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
swc logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Stephen Andrews, Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Christopher M Malone
Helpers: Austin McCartney
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Pratishtha Poudel, Damith Mahapatabendige
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
swc logo us Tom Love Innovation Hub
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Horst Severini
Helpers: Brent Tweedy, Sarah Pugachev, Tyler Pearson, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Josh Hatzis, Michael Malahy
Aug 16 - Aug 16, 2018
swc logo us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Daniel Fabbri, Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
swc logo us Software Carpentry with Python at University of Florida
Instructors: Miao Sun, Hao Ye, Geraldine Klarenberg, Gaurav Vaidya
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Kok Ben Toh, Geraldine Klarenberg, Punam Amratia
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
lc logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Kate Nyhan, Catherine DeRose
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
lc logo ca University of Alberta Libraries
Instructors: Celine Gareau-Brennan, Abigail Sparling
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Francisco Palm, Ana Beatriz Villaseñor Altamirano
Helpers: Catherine Hulshof
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Anuj Guruacharya
Helpers: Zhiyong Zhang, Irina Trapido, Adam Nekimken, Ahmed Nagy El Kaffas
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Matthew Durrant, Lorraine Ling, Joe Atzberger, Zac Painter
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Kok Ben Toh, Joe Andreoli, Geraldine Klarenberg, Punam Amratia
Helpers: Miao Sun, Justin Millar, Sasha Lavrentovich
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One day Unix Bash Shell workshop) **
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Athanasia Mowinckel
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
dc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
lc logo ca Brock University
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins, Mita Williams
Helpers: John Fink
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
swc logo us Duke University
Instructors: Hilmar Lapp, Dan Leehr
Helpers: Melyssa Minto, Kimberly Roche, Trung Tran
Aug 13 - Aug 16, 2018
swc logo us Unversity of Nebraska
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: John Thiltges, Huijun ZHU, Caughlin Bohn, Eric Zhang, Mitchell Clark
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
swc logo us Sherman Fairchild Library
Instructors: Stephen Davison, Tommy Keswick, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski, Nicholas Cifuentes-Goodbody
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
swc logo us California State University, Chico
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Robin Donatello
Helpers: Grant Esparza, Eisley Adoremos, Jerry Tucay
Aug 13 - Aug 15, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry
Instructors: Jason Williams
Helpers: Tobin Magle, Bridget Eklund, Steven Lakin
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
swc logo it ICTP Adriatico
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Marko Vidak, Hugh Shanahan
Helpers: Gail Clement, Ola Karrar, Mina Zamani, Jared Canty, Deanna Tipton
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2018
dc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Diya Das, Caroline Cypranowska
Helpers: Drew Hart, Jenna Baughman, Dennis Sun
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
lc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jeffrey Oliver, Ben Hickson, Fernando Rios, Jennifer Nichols, Niamh Wallace
Helpers: Arthur Delsing, Mike Hagedon
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
swc logo us Purdue University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Stuti Shrivastava
Helpers: Lev Gorenstein, Amiya Maji, Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Geoffery Lentner
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
swc logo us Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Bo Ji
Helpers: Ken Housinger, Ali Ismail
Jul 31 - Aug 1, 2018
dc logo us Duke University
Instructors: Hilmar Lapp, Brook Moyers, Dan Leehr
Helpers: Christopher Erdmann, Devjanee Swain-Lenz
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2018
swc logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Matthew Brett, Mark Slater
Helpers: Andris Jankevics, Victor Roth Cardoso, Simon Branford
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2018
swc logo us LBNL
Instructors: Ted Hart, Melissa Fabros
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2018
lc logo et Addis Ababa Tegbareid TVET College
Instructors: Erika Mias, Yonas Demissew
Jul 25 - Jul 27, 2018
swc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, David McKenzie
Helpers: Seda Arat, Harshpreet Chandok, Minji Kim, Samir Amin
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2018
swc logo us New York University
Instructors: Christian Darabos, Rémi Rampin
Helpers: Heiko Mueller
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2018
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson, Jeremy Zucker
Helpers: Kathe Todd-Brown
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2018
dc logo gb Basement Lab, Humanities Bridgeford St. Building, Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Peter Smyth
Helpers: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2018
swc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Nima Hejazi
Helpers: Drew Hart, Dana Miller, Rosanna Neuhausler
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2018
swc logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Richard Hosking, Rebecca Lange, Lachlan Campbell, Tim Young
Jul 16 - Jul 18, 2018
swc logo us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Amulya Pervaje, Shreyas Narsipur, Jeff Essic, Shaun Bennett, Heidi Tebbe
Helpers: Pranav Hosangadi, Danica Lewis, Todd Stoffer, Markus Wust
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
swc logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
lc logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Auckland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Jul 12 - Jul 12, 2018
dc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Sarah Mahallati, Francis Nguyen, Joel Ostblom
Helpers: Kathy Chung, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Ahmed Hasan, Joel Ostblom
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
lc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Winnie Hu
Jul 11 - Jul 31, 2018
lc logo nz Library Carpentry - Massey University
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Jul 11 - Jul 11, 2018
lc logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Canterbury
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Belinda Weaver
Jul 9 - Jul 9, 2018
lc logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Otago
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Belinda Weaver
Jul 5 - Jul 5, 2018
swc logo au ResBaz Sydney (novice Python stream)
Instructors: Aidan Wilson, Weisi Chen, Madhura Killedar, Robert Woodward, Tim Keighley
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
dc logo au ResBaz Sydney (novice R stream)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Richard Miller, Gordon McDonald, Paddy Tobias, Jerry Lai, Fiona Jones
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
swc logo gb Software Carpentry workshop - University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Nicolas Gruel, David Mawdsley
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Ann Gledson
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
swc logo au ResBaz Sydney (advanced Python stream)
Instructors: Xavier Ho, James Tocknell, Anastasios Papaioannou
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
swc logo au ResBaz Sydney (advanced R stream)
Instructors: James Lawson, Adela Sobotkova, Peter Humburg
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
swc logo au Resbaz Sydney (SQL stream)
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza, Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Berry
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Zac Painter, Ana Rivera
Helpers: Zhiyong Zhang
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2018
dc logo us Wegner Health Science Information Center
Instructors: Rebecca Lowdon, Doug Jennewein
Helpers: Carrie Brown, Aaron Bergstrom, Joseph Madison
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2018
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Hugo Tavares, Sandra Cortijo, Sergio Martínez Cuesta
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
swc logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Christian Darabos, Lora Leligdon
Helpers: David Chen, Stephen Gaughan, Pamela Bagley, Mark Boetcher, Charles Chen, Bill Hamblen, George Morris
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
swc logo au UQ Winter School Software Carpentry R Workshop
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Thom Cuddihy, Ido Bar, David Green
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Genomics
Instructors: Ryan Peek, Taylor Reiter
Helpers: Azalee Bostroem, Shannon Joslin
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Geospatial Workshop
Instructors: Michele Tobias, Michael Culshaw-Maurer, Stewart Wilson
Helpers: Kim Mace
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
swc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Unix/Git/R in English
Instructors: Phillip Brooks, Alessandra Vigilante, Andrew Latimer
Helpers: Holly Bik, Daniel Sperka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Social Sciences Workshop
Instructors: Erin Becker, Daniel Hicks, Aleksandra Singer
Helpers: Jane Park, Kat Fowler, Seth Frey, Seth Frey
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
swc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Becca Love
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
swc logo pk University of the Punjab, Lahore.
Instructors: Ashar Malik
Helpers: Abu Bakar, Aneeza Iftikhar, Bushra Munir, Saad Tariq, Shanian Mehar
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
swc logo es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, David De Sancho, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Diego Lasa, Daniel Arismendi, Xiang Xu
Jun 27 - Jun 29, 2018
swc logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Chris Friedline, Jeremiah Lant
Helpers: Brad Cenko
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Thomas Dowrick, Roland Guichard, Anastasis Georgoulas, Mital Kinderkedia
Helpers: Stuart Grieve, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
swc logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Jessica Blanton, Guilherme Castelão, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
Helpers: Chris Olson, André Palóczy, Mika Siegelman, Roger Wu, Emma Bent
Jun 26 - Jun 29, 2018
swc logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth, Sonja Hohlfeld, Torsten Paul
Helpers: Anand Gavai, Daniel Vedder, Nico Braun, Franziska Saul, Joep Tummers
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
lc logo de Library Carpentry, VDB-Landesverband Hessen
Instructors: Evamaria Krause, Katrin Leinweber, José Alanis, Peer Herholz, Christian Krippes
Helpers: Stefan Beck, Christoph Marutschke, Andreas Morgen
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2018
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: David Jennings, Justin Millar, Hao Ye, Geraldine Klarenberg, Punam Amratia
Helpers: Erica Christensen, Miao Sun, Ellen Bledsoe, Joseph Andreo
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry and Machine Learning in R
Instructors: Jason Williams, Hugo Bowne-Anderson
Helpers: Kapeel Chougule, Jorge Perez de Acha Chavez
Jun 22 - Jun 24, 2018
dc logo us Georgia Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Ben Comer, Ray Lei, Chaoyi Chang, Adam Yonge
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2018
dc logo ca MADLab, GersteinScience Information Centre, Room B112
Instructors: Lina Tran, Sarah Mahallati, Francis Nguyen, Joel Ostblom
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Ahmed Hasan, Francis Nguyen, Nil Sahin, Heba Farookhi
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2018
swc logo ch Software Carpentry and Intro to HPC for Polar Science - POLAR 2018
Instructors: Jane Wyngaard, Casey Youngflesh, Catherine Foley, Shantenu Jha, Virginia Trueheart
Helpers: Heather Lynch, Bento Goncalves, Allen Pope, Christian Che-Castaldo, Mary Jo Brodzik
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2018
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Katerina Michalickova, Lucy Whalley, Anat Melamed, Antonio Berlang
Helpers: Santiago Lacalle, Jazz Mack Smith, Sabrina Rodrigues, Jocelyn Turpin
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
swc logo us Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Kent Ross
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
dc logo za North West University, Potchefstroom Campus, Besembos, Ferdinand Postma Library
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Nick Lesniak, William Close, Lisa Abernathy-Close
Helpers: Kayla Peck, Andrew Winters, Jonathan Greenberg
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
dc logo us University of California, Berkeley School of information
Instructors: Stuart Geiger, Geoffrey Boushey, Sarah Brown
Helpers: Erin Becker, Jayashree Ray, Scott Peterson, Josh Kroll, Camille Harris
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2018
swc logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Tyler Reddy, Chris Malone, Stephen Andrews, Andy Fraser
Helpers: Christoph Junghans, Austin McCartney, Jonathan Maccarthy
Jun 13 - Jun 15, 2018
dc logo be U-residence
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Tina O'Grady, Christof De Bo, Stijn Van Hoey
Helpers: Dr. ir. Frederiek-Maarten Kerckhof, Verónica Lloréns-Rico, Akuli Biche Osong, Heidelinde Dehaene
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry Genomics at NMNH
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Vanessa Gonzalez, Matthew Kweskin, Rebecca Dikow
Helpers: Mauro Lepore, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya
Jun 12 - Jun 12, 2018
swc logo au University of Queensland
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Sandra Brosda, Stéphane Guillou
Jun 12 - Jun 14, 2018
swc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Richard Barnes, Rebecca Barter, Diya Das
Helpers: Caroline Cypranowska, Jenna Baughman
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2018
swc logo se University of Gothenburg
Instructors: Florian Thöle, Hadrien Gourlé
Helpers: Mats Töpel, Alexander Eiler
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2018
swc logo br UFSC
Instructors: Filipe Fernandes
Helpers: Juliana Leonel, Vinícius Salazar
Jun 11 - Jun 19, 2018
lc logo us SLA 2018
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Martin Skarzynski
Helpers: Drew Heles
Jun 10 - Jun 10, 2018
lc logo us Stan Getz Library Media Center,Berklee College of Music
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Rachel Rome, Yamil Suarez, Winnie Hu
Jun 8 - Jun 8, 2018
swc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Arvind Sundaram, Ana Costa Conrado, Gladys Nalvarte
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
swc logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Laura Rossi, Shahrokh Shekarriz
Helpers: patrick schenck, Daphnee Lamarche, Hiba Shareefdeen, Jo Werba, Caroline Cauret, Rachelle Szymkiewicz
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
swc logo us Software Carpentry Workshop at UIUC Research Park
Instructors: Neal Davis, Samniqueka Halsey, Halle Burns, Tatum Hawkins
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
swc logo au ResBaz Brisbane (Python)
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams, Thom Cuddihy, Edward Barry, Letitia Sabburg
Jun 6 - Jun 8, 2018
swc logo au ResBaz Brisbane (R)
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams, Elizabeth McCarthy, Marieke Frassl, Ido Bar
Jun 6 - Jun 8, 2018
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Matthew Garcia, Patrick Shriwise, Taylor Scott
Helpers: Christina Koch, Lauren Michael, Stephen Meyer, Dorothea Salo, Brian Cornille
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2018
dc logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Elijah Lowe, Upendra Kumar Devisetty
Helpers: Liang Sun, Andrew Bancroft, Nick Krom, Zach Robinson
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2018
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi
Helpers: William (Bill) Moen, Tom Miles
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2018
dc logo us 3218 Sewell Social Sciences Building
Instructors: Karl Broman, Maria Kamenetsky, Lauren Michael, Michelle Craft, Dorothea Salo
Helpers: Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2018
dc logo us St. Cloud State University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Gaurav Vaidya
Helpers: Plamen Miltenoff, John Liu
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2018
swc logo fr Grenoble Alpes Data Institute
Instructors: Loïc Estève, Michael Blum, Raphaël Bacher, Carlos Gomez Gonzalez, Florian Privé, Guillaume Becq, Pierre Maho
Helpers: Magali Richard, Clementine Decamps
May 31 - Jun 1, 2018
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, William Krekelberg, Chandler Becker, Arlin Stoltzfus, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Marcus Mendenhall, Gretchen Greene, Zachary Trautt, Randall McDermott, Andrew Reid, Jared Ragland, Zak Mohamoud
May 31 - Jun 1, 2018
swc logo us King County
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Carolina Johnson
May 29 - May 30, 2018
dc logo ie Data Carpentry Workshop, UCD Conway Institute
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Jason Williams
Helpers: Bérénice Batut
May 28 - May 29, 2018
swc logo ca HPC Carpentry, University of Alberta
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Kamil Marcinkowski
May 28 - May 29, 2018
swc logo ca HPC Carpentry - Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Isaac Ye
May 26 - May 27, 2018
swc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Byron Smith, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Kunal Marwaha
May 24 - May 25, 2018
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin, Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Halie Rando, Dena Strong
May 24 - May 25, 2018
lc logo us UCLA Library
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, John Chodacki, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Shira Peltzman, Maggie Hughes, Jamie Jamison
May 24 - May 25, 2018
swc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Richard McCosh
Helpers: Eva Sanchez, Ryan Johnson, Katherine Wang, Anushka Rastogi
May 22 - May 23, 2018
dc logo ca Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (CAMH)
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Heather Gibling, Ahmed Hasan
Helpers: Erin Dickie, Ricardo Harripaul
May 22 - May 23, 2018
swc logo fi Jefferson Labs
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Srihari Sundar
Helpers: Tyler Kutz, Evan McClellan
May 21 - May 22, 2018
swc logo us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Ye Li, Blake Stamps
Helpers: Andrea Golden-Lasher, Malcolm Davidson, Alex Honeyman
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Fred Reiss, Claire Curry, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Jennifer Koch, Jim Ferguson, Traci Popejoy, Josh Hatzis
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Vinh Pham
Helpers: Stephanie Mikitish, Huan Wang, Keyi Zhao
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry, University of New Orleans
Instructors: Jason Williams, Kapeel Chougule
May 16 - May 17, 2018
swc logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Nicolas Gruel
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Ella Guest, David Mawdsley, Ann Gledson
May 15 - May 16, 2018
lc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: James Baker, Jez Cope
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Patrick McCann, Mike Bennett, Andy Taylor, Sarah Ames, Jennifer Daub
May 14 - May 15, 2018
swc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Wendy Lam, Denny Yang
Helpers: Kamil Marcinkowski, Mariana Olea
May 14 - May 15, 2018
dc logo us Chan Zuckerberg Biohub
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Asli Uyar
Helpers: Olga Botvinnik, Paola Castro, Spyros Darmanis, Jay Kasberger, Angela Oliveira Pisco, Josh Batson
May 10 - May 11, 2018
swc logo au Macquare University
Instructors: James Tocknell, Richard Miller
May 10 - May 11, 2018
swc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: James Mickley, Pariksheet Nanda, Timothy Moore
Helpers: Kendra Maas, Henry Frye, Charlie Brown, Austin Spence, Hannah Kyer
May 10 - May 11, 2018
swc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Joe Futrelle, Hannah Mark
May 9 - May 10, 2018
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Chris Want
Helpers: Kamil Marcinkowski, Maria Tan, Mariana Olea, Danoosh Davoodi
May 9 - May 10, 2018
dc logo za University of the Free State
Instructors: Isak van der Walt, Zine Sapula, Gabriel Salubi, Isak Van der Walt
Helpers: Fanie Riekert, Funmilola Megbowon, Oghenere Salubi, Kemi Megbowon
May 9 - May 11, 2018
swc logo gb Plotting and Programming in Python - Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Katie Awty-Carroll, Deepthi Sareddy, Vladimir Khodygo, Nicholas Dimonaco, Amanda Clare
May 8 - May 15, 2018
swc logo us Drexel University
Instructors: Yuan An
Helpers: Samantha Serrao
May 5 - May 6, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Christopher Mędrela
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
May 3 - May 4, 2018
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Adam Orr, Nima Hejazi
Helpers: Shi Wang, Nurgul Kaplan
May 3 - May 4, 2018
swc logo ca HPC Carpentry - Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford
Helpers: Charlie Hindmarch, Mark Mathiew
May 3 - May 4, 2018
swc logo us Southern Connecticut State University
Instructors: Brian Teague, Aniello Infante
May 3 - May 4, 2018
dc logo de ATC Computer Training Lab, EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Florian Huber, Hugo Tavares
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Marc Gouw
May 2 - May 4, 2018
lc logo au ALLA 2018 Conference, Darwin
Instructors: Richard Vankoningsveld
May 2 - May 2, 2018
dc logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Liang Sun, Andrew Bancroft, Nick Krom
May 1 - May 2, 2018
swc logo ca Software Carpentry at Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Marie-Helene Burle, Alex Razoumov, Mostafa Ebrahimi
Apr 30 - May 1, 2018
dc logo et Addis Ababa University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha, Wubnesh Shiferaw
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2018
swc logo au Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Andrew Lonsdale, Luke Zappia
Apr 26 - May 3, 2018
lc logo ie Waterford Institute of Technology
Instructors: David Kane
Apr 26 - Apr 26, 2018
swc logo us LBNL
Instructors: Mark Miller, Kim Durante
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
swc logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Till Francke, Berry Boessenkool, Robert Gieseke, Daniel Beiter
Helpers: Knut Günther, Joachim Krois, Michael Dietze, Steffen Kriewald
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Martha Robinson, Stuart Grieve, Roland Guichard, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Jonathan Cooper, David Wright, Anastasis Georgoulas, Sanaz Jabbari, Stef Piatek
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
swc logo gb Version Control with Git - Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Deepthi Sareddy, Vladimir Khodygo, Nicholas Dimonaco, Amanda Clare
Apr 24 - May 1, 2018
swc logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Tim Young
Helpers: Kasia Koziara, Dan Marrable
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
dc logo us Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center, University of Florida
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Simona Picardi, Geraldine Klarenberg, Rocio Joo
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Marc Sze, Dave Bridges, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Scott Martin
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
swc logo us West Virginia University Downtown Library L104
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Genie Jackson
Helpers: Aniello Infante, Nihan Pol, Chitrak Gupta, Cabot Zabriskie
Apr 21 - Apr 22, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day workshop on automating tasks using Make) **
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: William Reinar, Hans Peter Verne, Gladys Nalvarte
Apr 19 - Apr 19, 2018
swc logo de Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics
Instructors: Hadrien Gourlé, Tomas Muller
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2018
dc logo us NAS Gulf Research Program
Instructors: Brian Teague, Brook Moyers
Apr 16 - Apr 18, 2018
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Ben Marwick, Yee Mey Seah, Charles Reid, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Emilia Gan, Ariel Rokem, Yee Mey Seah, Samuel White, Meredith Rawls, Bree Norlander, Dwight Barry, Anisha Keshavan
Apr 16 - Apr 19, 2018
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett
Apr 11 - Apr 13, 2018
dc logo us Chan Zuckerberg Biohub
Instructors: Ted Hart, Caryn Johansen
Helpers: Olga Botvinnik, Josh Baston, Paola Castro, Spyros Darmanis, Jay Kasberger, Sarah Kefayati, Angela Oliveira Pisco, Eric Waltari
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2018
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, Abhijit Dasgupta, Justin Littman
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Hadi Mohammadi, Katherine Schroer, Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2018
swc logo gb The Unix Shell - Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Katie Awty-Carroll, Deepthi Sareddy, Vladimir Khodygo
Apr 10 - Apr 17, 2018
swc logo de Graduate School Life Sciences - University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth
Helpers: Richa Bharti, Thorsten Bischler, Silvia Di Giorgio, Muhammad Elhossary, Vivian Monzon, Till Sauerwein
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2018
swc logo ar R'lyeh Hacklab, Buenos Aires
Instructors: Rayna Harris, Julieta Arancio, Vladamir Avila, Cynthia Monastirsky, Paola Prieto
Helpers: Julieta Arancio, Vladamir Avila, Cynthia Monastirsky, Paola Prieto
Apr 7 - Apr 7, 2018
swc logo us UCLA Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Instructors: Andy Kleinhesselink, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Bethany Myers, Madeline Cowen
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2018
cp logo no **
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Tiago Pereira
Apr 5 - Apr 5, 2018
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Tami Albin, Marla Schleuder, Keely Brown, Greg Smith
Apr 5 - Apr 6, 2018
lc logo us Jean and Alexander Heard Library, Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Veronica Ikeshoji-Orlati, Meredith Broadway, Elisabeth Shook, Suellen Stringer-Hye, Melissa Mallon, Winnie Hu
Apr 5 - Apr 6, 2018
swc logo us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: David McGaughey, Abhijit Dasgupta, Douglas Joubert
Helpers: Denise Liberton, Vinai Roopchansingh
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2018
lc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Alistair Walsh, Winnie Hu
Apr 4 - Apr 4, 2018
dc logo nl University of Utrecht
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Marieke Dirksen, Anita Schürch
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2018
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Tyler Pearson, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Cody Taylor, Traci Popejoy
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2018
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Chris DeBoever, Lorraine Ling
Helpers: Leanna Owen, Magdalena Matusiak, Ali Shariati, Simone Thair, Zac Painter, Liza Tremsina, Keith Bettinger, Peter Mangiafico
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2018
swc logo fr Institut Pasteur Paris
Instructors: Allegra Via, Kivan Polimis
Helpers: Victoria Dominguez Del Angel, Patricia Palagi, Laurent Bouri, Hervé Ménager, Matthieu Falce
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University - James H. Clark Center - Room S361 (3rd floor)
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Joe Atzberger, Simon Podhajsky, Noah Spies
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
swc logo us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Laura Smart
Helpers: Kelly Spring, Raymond Camero, Ashley Burke, Archana Chaudhri
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
swc logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Scott Metoyer, Michele Potter
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2018
lc logo us University of Oregon, Price Science Commons Library
Instructors: Sarah Seymore
Helpers: Jonathan Cain, Ryan Wick
Mar 23 - Mar 23, 2018
swc logo us NASA Langley Research Center
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Satya Mishra
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Daijiang Li, Kristina Riemer, Michael Heslar, Simona Picardi
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Ellen Bledsoe, Geraldine Klarenberg, Anne Loggins, Sasha Lavrentovich
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Erin Becker, Asli Uyar
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
swc logo us Kansas State University- Classroom 0093 Engineering Hall
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Rebel Cummings-Sauls, Dave Turner
Helpers: Ryan Otto, Kyle Hutson, Adam Tygart, Pete Rosario
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
dc logo za globe image RCCPII Online Mentoring
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Caroline Ajilogba, Lactatia Motsuku, Katrin Tirok, Kayleigh Lino
Helpers: Erika Mias
Mar 20 - Apr 24, 2018
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Anat Melamed, Navjot Kukreja, Antonio Berlanga, Stefano Galvan
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Santiago Lacalle, Jazz Mack Smith, Sabrina Rodrigues, Mayeul D'Avezac, Ahsan Muhammad
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2018
swc logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Tim Young
Helpers: Kasia Koziara, Dan Marrable
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2018
lc logo us Oregon State University, Valley Library
Instructors: Sarah Seymore
Helpers: Jonathan Cain, Ryan Wick
Mar 16 - Mar 16, 2018
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Dylan Mikesell, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones, Brian Jackson, Richard Elliott, Vicken Hillis, Eric Hayden
Helpers: Lejo Flores, Kyle Shannon, Amber Sherman, Tyler Phillips, Marwan Albahar, Dhanush Kumar Ratakonda
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2018
swc logo se Swedish National Infrastructure for Computing
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil
Helpers: Joachim Hein, Roger Larsson, Tore Sundqvist
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2018
swc logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Vanessa Guerra, Alex Garnett
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2018
swc logo us UNT New College at Frisco
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Manuel Gottardi
Helpers: Lauren Ko, William (Bill) Moen, Pamela Andrews, Tom Miles
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2018
swc logo us Census Bureau
Instructors: William Krekelberg, Gretchen Greene, Arlin Stoltzfus, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Daniel Wheeler, Philip Leclerc, Randall McDermott
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2018
swc logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Oliver Stueker
Helpers: Oihane Cereceda, Emilie Geissinger
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
swc logo se KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Thor Wikfeldt
Helpers: Olav Vahtras, Cathrine Bergh, Tony Lundgren
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
swc logo us TAMU
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, Ramalingam Saravanan, Anna Dabrowski
Helpers: David Bapst, Jian Tao, Michael Dickens
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
swc logo us UCSF
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Stephanie Hilz, Martin Frigaard, Amber Bahorik, Xiaoyuan Zhou
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2018
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Sarah Brown
Helpers: Stefan Topfstedt, Brendan Burkart, Clinton Cario, Jessica Wong
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2018
swc logo ch University of Geneva
Instructors: Steven Koenig, Lachlan Deer
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Becca Love, Brittany Lasseigne, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Hadi Mohammadi, Katherine Schroer, Vishwesh Shrikrishna Haldavanekar
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
swc logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Mike Jackson, David Mawdsley
Helpers: Nicolas Gruel
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
swc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Sreejith Nair
Helpers: Annelise Sklar, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Richard McCosh, Katherine Wang
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
dc logo us James B. Hunt Jr. Library, NC State
Instructors: Jason Williams
Helpers: Jorge Perez de Acha Chavez
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry at SERC
Instructors: Holly Little, Matthew Kweskin, Rebecca Dikow, James Holmquist
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Vanessa Gonzalez, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Mario Lepore
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
swc logo us New York University
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Reshama Shaikh, Rémi Rampin
Helpers: Margaret Smith, Vicky Steeves, Nicholas Wolf, Heiko Mueller
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2018
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Chris DeBoever, Matthew Durrant
Helpers: Kim Durante, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Keith Bettinger, Noah Spies
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2018
swc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Dan Mønster, Kristian Tylén
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2018
swc logo ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2018
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Matthew Ruttley, David Yakobovitch
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2018
lc logo us UC Riverside
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Danielle Kane, Laura Smart, Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Reid Otsuji
Mar 1 - Mar 1, 2018
swc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Vikram Ravi, Stephanie Labou, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter
Helpers: Michael Meyer, Carlie Harding, Lindani Moyo
Feb 28 - Feb 28, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Kayla Peck, Pat Schloss
Helpers: Nick Lesniak, William Close, Dave Bridges, Jamie Estill
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Scott Martin, Marc Sze, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Arthur Endsley, Srihari Sundar, Stephanie Thiede
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2018
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Anna Williford, Peace Williamson, Farah Shamma, Balan Ramesh, Jees Augustine
Helpers: Daren Card, Devendra Umbrajkar, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Joe Cloud, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Nicky Hales, Omar Bibi
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
swc logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Sunil Shende, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Esther Jackson, Stephen Koh, Menghan Liu, Tobias Schraink, Elitsa Stoyanova
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
swc logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Asli Uyar, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Renee Symonds, Kevin Caref, Taylor Thompson, Anika Rose Petach
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Hugo Tavares, Krzysztof Poterlowicz
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
swc logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Knut Günther, Joachim Krois, Frank Hellmann, Robert Gieseke, Benoit Bovy, Sebastian Heimann, Marius Isken
Helpers: Berry Boessenkool, Katrin Leinweber, Michel Wortmann, Daniel Beiter, Daniel Kreyling
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
swc logo it University of Milano Bicocca
Instructors: Giuseppe Profiti, Allegra Via
Helpers: Gianluca Della Vedova, Luca Denti, Murray Patterson, Dario Pescini, Marco Previtali
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
dc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Vince Polito, Adela Sobotkova, Ingrid Tarr
Helpers: Richard Miller
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
swc logo au Queensland University of Technology
Instructors: Kevin Dudley, Sharron Stapleton, Jason D'Netto
Helpers: Virginia Barbour
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes, Samniqueka Halsey
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
swc logo us Earlham College Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Bill McClung
Helpers: Dr. Chris Smith
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2018
swc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Uwe Hilgert, Marnee Dearman, Andreina Castillo Siri, Brian Smith, Ben Hickson
Helpers: Xuequn Pan, Travis Struck, Shu Cheng, Dhiraj Thakare, Xiaobing Feng, Monique Lassere, Dawson Fairbanks, Manoj Gopale, Lolita Mathew, Jeanine McGann
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2018
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Feb 7 - Feb 9, 2018
dc logo us Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Instructors: Lisa Johnson, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Helpers: Holly Little, Vanessa Gonzalez, Rebecca Dikow
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2018
swc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Arvind Sundaram, Marius Bjørnstad
Helpers: Hans Peter Verne
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2018
dc logo au AMOS-ICSHMO Conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Mitchell Black, Nic Hannah
Feb 4 - Feb 4, 2018
swc logo aq McMurdo Research Station, Antarctica
Instructors: Harriet Alexander
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2018
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: David LeBauer, Madicken Munk, Dena Strong, Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Neal Davis, Maxim Belkin
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2018
lc logo et The Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Kayleigh Lino
Helpers: Behailu Korma, Bonny Adane
Jan 29 - Feb 2, 2018
dc logo de Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine
Instructors: Liz Ing-Simmons, Tina O'Grady
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2018
swc logo us West Virginia University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Denny Hood, Devansh Agarwal
Jan 27 - Jan 28, 2018
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Manuel Gottardi
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2018
swc logo gb Swansea University
Instructors: Kwasi Kwakwa, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2018
swc logo us University of California Davis
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Daniel Standage, Lisa Johnson, Karen Word, Taylor Reiter, Jeffrey Miller
Helpers: Jessica Mizzi, Ryan Peek, Shannon Joslin
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2018
swc logo au ResBaz Perth
Instructors: Philipp Bayer
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2018
swc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Miao Sun, Brian Stucky
Helpers: Sergio Marconi, Narayani Barve, Justin Millar, Hao Ye
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2018
swc logo mx ENES Morelia, UNAM
Instructors: Tania Hernandez, Leticia Vega Alvarado, Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Samuel Lelièvre, Ferrán Valdez, Katja Berčič
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2018
swc logo us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Blake Stamps, Ye Li
Helpers: Matt Ketterling
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2018
swc logo us CSU Monterey Bay
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Andy Fraser
Helpers: Eric Crandall, Nathaniel Jue
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida
Instructors: Miao Sun, Shawn Taylor, Ellen Bledsoe, Michael Heslar, Dev Paudel, Simona Picardi
Helpers: Sergio Marconi, Kok Ben Toh, Joe Andreoli, Justin Millar
Jan 18 - Mar 1, 2018
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, Alix Keener
Helpers: Jamie Niehof, Murchtricia Charles
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
swc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Sheldon McKay
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Maxim Belkin
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
cp logo no University of Oslo **
Instructors: Arnstein Orten, Kjell Andresen
Jan 18 - Jan 18, 2018
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Sarah Mahallati, Ahmed Hasan
Helpers: Luke Johnston, Lindsay Coome, Francis Nguyen, Nil Sahin
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
swc logo sd University of Khartoum
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh, Ola Karrar, Merghaney Mohammed, Hyam Omer
Helpers: Salma Omer, Reem Omer, Sahar Alhasseen, Roaa Mohammed, Radia Ismaeal, Musa Alnour, Salma Abdelmajid
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2018
swc logo us National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER)
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, Colin Morris
Helpers: Jean Roth
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
swc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science (BIDS)
Instructors: Ted Hart, Kellie Ottoboni
Helpers: Yasmin AlNoamany, Nima Hejazi, Sara Stoudt, Fernando Hoces de la Guardia
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
swc logo ie NUI Galway
Instructors: Leighton Pritchard, Nick Waters
Helpers: Nikitha Agarampalli, Aditya Dhote, Shannon Fullbrook, Sughosh Harve, Kiruthikaa Krishnamoorthy, Carlos Sanchez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Adam Huffman
Jan 11 - Jan 11, 2018
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Minglu Wang, Bonnie Fong, Ann Watkins, Stephanie Mikitish
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Tyler Pearson, Anuj Guruacharya
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Fred Reiss, Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2018
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Carolyn Voter, Patrick Shriwise
Helpers: Maria Kamenetsky, Andy Pohl, Matthew Garcia, Taylor Scott
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2018
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Cortney Buffington
Helpers: Lucas Hemmer, Mark Holder, Carrie Wessinger, Rebel Cummings-Sauls, Tami Albin, Scott Hanrath, Paul Hime, Miloche Kottman, Marla Schleuder, Greta Valentine, Kate Adams
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2018
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Evgenij Belikov, Martin Hadley
Helpers: Stephen Jones
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2018
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2018
swc logo us FIXME
Instructors: Ben Marwick, Allison Smith, Meg Drouhard, Bree Norlander, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Meg Drouhard, Bree Norlander, Grace Telford, Jaime Schatz, Daniel McCloy
Jan 8 - Jan 11, 2018
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Lauren Michael, Michelle Craft, Alex Bajcz, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Maria Kamenetsky, Andy Pohl, Cameron Cook
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2018
swc logo us AAS Winter Meeting
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Matthew Bourque
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez, Julia Fowler
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2018
swc logo us University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: David Swanson, Jingchao Zhang, Huijun ZHU, Caughlin Bohn
Jan 3 - Jan 5, 2018
swc logo us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Easton White, Lisa Johnson, Ryan Peek, Robin Donatello, Jeffrey Miller, Clark Fitzgerald
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2018
swc logo us Normandale Community College
Instructors: Lingling Jiang, Asli Uyar
Helpers: James Polzin
Dec 20 - Dec 21, 2017
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson, Jeremy Zucker
Helpers: Kathe Todd-Brown, Jeremy Teuton
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
dc logo us Grand Valley State University
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Charlyn Partridge, Matt Schultz
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
swc logo us University of Tennessee Knoxville
Instructors: Andrew Steen, Bradford Condon, Margaret Staton
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Patrick Boyle, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Rob Burnap, Phillip Doehle, Matthew Whitlock
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
swc logo us The University of Michigan
Instructors: Kayla Peck, Byron Smith, William Close
Helpers: Akima George, Luis Zaman, Lisa Abernathy-Close
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Martha Robinson, Stuart Grieve, Roland Guichard, Asif Tamuri
Helpers: Raquel Alegre, Martha Robinson, Anastasis Georgoulas
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2017
dc logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Ben Bolker
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2017
swc logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Noah Geraci
Dec 14 - Dec 22, 2017
dc logo nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Anita Schürch, Marc Galland
Helpers: Like Fokkens, Zsofia Koma
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2017
swc logo et Addis Ababa University Center for Environmental Science
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, James Tocknell, Ingrid Tarr, Richard Miller
Helpers: William Tong
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
swc logo ca Acadia University
Instructors: Trevor Avery, Danielle Quinn
Helpers: Luke Poirier
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
swc logo gb ARCHER - Imperial College London
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Adrian Jackson
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2017
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Janet Alder, Doreen Badheka
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2017
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov
Helpers: Michael Torpey
Dec 4 - Dec 6, 2017
swc logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Byron Smith, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Felix Liu, Brendan Burkart, Jessica Wong
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
swc logo us UCSF
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Lance Leong
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
swc logo ca Memorial University
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Oliver Stueker, Evan Kielley, Craig Squires
Helpers: Ivo Agbor Arrey, Elnaz Bodaghkhani, Peter Deal, Oihane Cereceda, Fabio Frazao
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
swc logo us Gelman Library
Instructors: Megan Fritz, Athanassios Kintsakis
Helpers: Katherine Schroer, Liem Nguyen, Chetan Mahajan, Laura Wrubel, Vishakh Dwivedi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2017
swc logo us Reproducible science with R, RStudio, and GitHub at MBARI
Instructors: Julia Lowndes, Ben Best, Jamie Afflerbach
Helpers: Robin Elahi, Heather Welch
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
swc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Bianca Peterson
Helpers: Martin Dreyer, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
swc logo us University of Minnesota -- Twin Cities
Instructors: Brian Teague, Easton White
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Franklin Sayre, Clairessa Brown, David Olsen
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
swc logo ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Robert Colautti, Charlie Hindmarch
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
swc logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Martin Héroux, Joanna Diong
Helpers: James Cheetham
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2017
cp logo no Carpentry@UiO workshop: R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis **
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Ana Costa Conrado, Gladys Nalvarte
Helpers: Axel Rosén
Nov 24 - Nov 24, 2017
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Helpers: Kim Keogh
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2017
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2017
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev, Paul Vieth
Helpers: Daniel Curtis, Fred Reiss, Claire Curry, Anuj Guruacharya, Jim Ferguson
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2017
swc logo us Tufts University
Instructors: James Adams, Tom Hohenstein, Christian Darabos
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2017
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Brian Rusk, James Koch
Helpers: Chelsea Miya, Stephen Webb
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2017
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, James Titus-McQuillan, Anna Williford, Farah Shamma, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Balan Ramesh
Helpers: Devendra Umbrajkar, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Raisaamin Mustafi
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2017
cp logo no Carpentry@UiO workshop: Python for Beginners **
Instructors: Arvind Sundaram, Marius Bjørnstad, Annika Rockenberger
Helpers: Karin Lagesen, Adérito Luis Monjane, Ana Costa Conrado
Nov 10 - Nov 10, 2017
swc logo us INCF/George Washington University
Instructors: Chris Holdgraf, Ariel Rokem, Jennifer Shelton, Varda Faghir Hagh, John Lee, Dylan Nielson
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2017
swc logo gb University College London, High-Energy Physics Group
Instructors: Ben Waugh
Helpers: Edd Edmondson, Jim Dobson, Zara Grout, David Wardrope
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2017
dc logo ch Continental Parkhotel Lugano
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Frank Pennekamp, Lukas Weber
Nov 8 - Nov 10, 2017
swc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Alistair Bailey, Arshad Emmambux
Helpers: James Graham, Dan Locke, James Richings
Nov 8 - Nov 9, 2017
swc logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Robert Syme, Rebecca Lange, Tim Young, Dan Marrable
Helpers: Mark Agostino, Paula Moolhuijzen, Mark Gray, Kasia Koziara, Janice Chan, Fatemeh Moghaddam, Mehdi Moghadam
Nov 7 - Nov 9, 2017
swc logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Simon Nderitu, Bart Oldeman
Helpers: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev, Rola Dali
Nov 7 - Nov 9, 2017
swc logo us University of Missouri - Columbia
Instructors: John Riley, Susie Meloro
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2017
lc logo gb The National Archives, Kew
Instructors: James Baker
Nov 7 - Nov 7, 2017
dc logo za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Amy Hodge, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Angelique van Rensburg, Ian van der Linde
Helpers: Samar Elsheikh, Chrismarie Enslin
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
dc logo ch Continental Parkhotel Lugano
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Andrew MacDonald, Malgorzata Nowicka, Frank Pennekamp
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
swc logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Niall Beard, Gerard Capes, Nicolas Gruel
Helpers: Anja Le Blanc
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2017
swc logo ca Ecole Polytechnique
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev
Helpers: François Lefebvre, Éloi Mercier
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
dc logo et Data Carpentry Workshop at Zoological Sciences
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane
Helpers: Behailu Korma, Dagim Mengesha
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2017
swc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: François Michonneau, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Marco Suarez, Hadi Mohammadi, Jason Hulburt, Liem Nguyen
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2017
lc logo au QULOC-LISWP Library Carpentry Workshop, UQ
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Richard Vankoningsveld, Kylie Poulton, Julie Toohe
Nov 3 - Nov 3, 2017
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, William Krekelberg, Zachary Trautt
Helpers: Dilip Banerjee, Chandler Becker, Randall McDermott
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2017
dc logo za Mafikeng Campus, North-West University
Instructors: Amy Hodge, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Bennett Kankuzi
Nov 1 - Nov 3, 2017
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Ilektra Christidi, Jonathan Cooper, Jack Humphrey
Helpers: Tom Couch, Thomas Dowrick, Daniel Buchan, Chris Wallis, Roland Guichard, Anastasis Georgoulas, Michelle Cascella, Martin O'Reilly
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2017
swc logo au QUT R Workshop
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Kevin Dudley, Virginia Barbour, Sharron Stapleton
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2017
dc logo et Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Yoseph Abate
Helpers: Bonny Adane, Behailo Osro, Fireweini Gegziabiher
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
swc logo us Harvard Medical School
Instructors: Brian Teague, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Jeremy Muhlich, Douglas Russell, Kartik Subramanian, Artem Sokolov
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Deborah Paul, Elise Morrison, David Jennings, Daniel Maxwell
Helpers: Philipp Boersch-Supan, Matthew Collins, Plato Smith, Adania Flemming, Simona Picardi
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
swc logo us Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Instructors: Afrah Shafquat, Ian Carroll
Helpers: Allan Just, Johnathan Rush, Jonathan Heiss
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
swc logo us Minnesota State University Moorhead
Instructors: Jon Badalamenti, Jeffrey Miller
Helpers: Linda Winkler, Matt Craig, Juan Cabanela, Wyatt Davis, Steve Lindaas, Paige Meyer, Ananda Shastri
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2017
swc logo us Rutgers University, Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo
Helpers: Maneesha Sane, adam okulicz-kozaryn, Spyros Karaiskos, Linlin Zhao, Ruchi Lohia
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2017
cp logo no One-day UNIX bash shell workshop, University of Oslo **
Instructors: Michael Heeremans, Arnstein Orten
Helpers: Adérito Luis Monjane, Marius Bjørnstad, Annika Rockenberger, Hans Peter Verne
Oct 27 - Oct 27, 2017
dc logo us University of California MERCED
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Lisa Johnson
Helpers: Alisak Sanavongsay, Sabah Ul-Hasan, Mario Banuelos, Daniel Leung
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2017
swc logo ca York University
Instructors: Stephen Childs, Jeremy Gray, Isaac Ye
Helpers: Ali Mohsen Sadaqain, Raymond Kam-Por Shum
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2017
swc logo es Institute for Theoretical Physics UAM-CSIC
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Arucas Chacon De Frutos, Andrés Díaz-Gil
Helpers: Fermin Nuevo, Emilio Ambite, Ignacio Lucas, Marcos Ramírez
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2017
dc logo za Metagenomics Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Caroline Ajilogba, Leani Bothma, Andries van der Walt, Tomasz Sanko, Tonya Ward
Oct 24 - Oct 27, 2017
swc logo za University of the Free State
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Fanie Riekert, Tibane Hlongwane
Helpers: Gao Maribe
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2017
swc logo us University of Illinois Chicago
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Kathe Todd-Brown
Helpers: Jonathan Bisson, Sara Weber
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
swc logo bw Hosted by University of Botswana - Computer Science Department
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Fanie Riekert, Audrey Masizana, Tshiamo Motswega
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
swc logo nz Software Carpentry Workshop: University of Otago & NeSI
Instructors: Mik Black, Aleksandra Pawlik, Murray Cadzow, Elizabeth Permina, David Eyers
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
swc logo ca York University
Instructors: Stephen Childs, Remi Daigle
Helpers: Jenna Braun, Alessandro Filazzola, Christopher Lortie, Stephanie Haas
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2017
dc logo us SACNAS Annual meeting
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Tracy Teal
Oct 18 - Oct 18, 2017
swc logo us Boston University
Instructors: Philip Rosenfield, Brian Teague
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2017
swc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Bérénice Batut, Thomas Schwarzl, Frank Thommen, Georg Zeller
Helpers: Konrad Zych
Oct 17 - Oct 20, 2017
swc logo gb University of Glasgow, Future of Computational Science Event
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Adrian Jackson
Helpers: Tom Wallis, Craig Reily, William Kavangh, Robbie Simpson, Stephen McQuistin
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
swc logo us University of Nebraska Omaha
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Derek Weitzel, John Thiltges, Zhongtao Zhang
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
swc logo se Karolinska Institutet
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Hadrien Gourlé
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
swc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Dawn Childress
Helpers: Deidre Whitmore, Isaac Williams, Jamie Jamison
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
swc logo us University of Michigan Open Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Scott Martin
Helpers: Nick Lesniak, Stephanie Miller, Scott Funkhouser, Dave Bridges, Srihari Sundar, Jacob Evans
Oct 16 - Oct 16, 2017
swc logo us University of Pennsylvania Institute for Biomedical Informatics
Instructors: Marianna Foos, James Adams
Helpers: Randy Olson, Maneesha Sane, Steve Vitale, Charles Bailey, Selah Lynch
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
swc logo gb The Francis Crick Institute
Instructors: Daniel Buchan, Harshilkumar Patel, Gavin Kelly, Kerstin Haase
Helpers: Anna Lobley, Anna Lorenc
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2017
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Mark Dunning, Michal Gdula
Helpers: Alex Orlek, Michal Gdula, Katarzyna Murat, Aino Jarvelin, Nadya Fursova
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2017
swc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2017
swc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Dan Mønster, Kristian Tylén
Helpers: Martin Bagger
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2017
swc logo us Lawrence Livermore Labs
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Todd Gamblin, Mark Miller
Helpers: Jens von der Linden, Jean Shuler
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
dc logo us National Data Integrity Conference
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Helpers: Wladimir Labeikovsky, Jocelyn Boice
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
swc logo za The River Club
Instructors: Jose Fonseca, Adrianna Pińska, Peter van Heusden, Samar Elsheikh
Helpers: Eugene De Beste, Bryan Johnston, David Matten, Elizabeth Naluminsa, Jamie Southgate
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Peter Schmiedeskamp, Samuel White, Dave Williams, Jimmy O'Donnell, Aaron Marburg, Michael Beyeler, James Collins, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Yee Mey Seah, Samuel White, Bree Norlander, Jennifer Sobeck, Eleanor Lutz, James Collins, Daniel Shapero, Scott Henderson, Callin Switzer, Noah Brenowitz, Floris van Breugel, Daniel McCloy
Oct 2 - Oct 5, 2017
dc logo ca Canadian Museum of Nature
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Karen Cranston, Deborah Paul, Jake Szamosi
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2017
lc logo za Library Carpentry, South Africa
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Erika Mias, Isak van der Walt, Kayleigh Lino
Helpers: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Senzo Mpungose, Zine Sapula
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2017
dc logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Curtis Dyreson, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf, Shawn Taylor, Betty Rozum, Binod Pokharel
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2017
swc logo us NIH
Instructors: John Lee, Vinai Roopchansingh, Daniel Handwerker, Dylan Nielson
Helpers: Pete Molfese, Paul Taylor, Rick Reynolds
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2017
dc logo us National Society of Black Engineers Professional Development Conference
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Kari Jordan
Sep 28 - Sep 28, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Instructors: Joseph Stachelek, Ben Best
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2017
swc logo gb Streatham Campus, University of Exeter
Instructors: Eilis Hannon, Jeremy Metz, Andrew Walker
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: James Lawson, Vince Polito, Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Miller
Helpers: Hangyoung Lee
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
dc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Pip Willcox, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Aaron Ceross, Stephen Jones, Alex Orlek
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
swc logo ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov
Helpers: Kim Dill-McFarland
Sep 26 - Sep 28, 2017
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: James Hetherington, Roman Klapaukh, Martha Robinson, Mital Kinderkhedia
Helpers: James Hetherington, Roman Klapaukh, Chris Wallis, Roland Guichard, Anastasis Georgoulas, Asif Tamuri
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2017
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Russell Waldron, Rachel King
Helpers: Samanthi Suraweera, Richard Young, Ron Ward
Sep 25 - Sep 25, 2017
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda
Helpers: John Blischak, Sahar Mozaffari, Peter Carbonetto, Gao Wang, Briana Mittleman, Yeonwoo Park, Maryn Carlson
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2017
swc logo us UC Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Danielle Kane, Laura Smart, Scott Metoyer
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2017
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Elizabeth Wickes, Halie Rando, Meagan Lang
Helpers: Fizza Mughal, Erin Molloy, Kristen Vaccaro
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2017
swc logo us NASA DEVELOP at SSAI
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Kent Ross
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Asli Uyar
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2017
swc logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Alex Garnett
Helpers: Ted Kirkpatrick
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2017
swc logo dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Henning Redestig, Nikoluas Sonnenschein
Helpers: Emre Ozdemir, Svetlana Kutuzova, Christian Lieven, Simon Shaw, Pankaj Singh
Sep 18 - Sep 22, 2017
dc logo za Lab 10, Maths Building, First Floor, University of Limpopo
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Martin Canaan Mafunda, Katrin Tirok, Jacqueline Muller
Helpers: Martin Canaan Mafunda
Sep 18 - Sep 20, 2017
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Wei Le
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2017
swc logo be Center for Microbial Ecology & Technology, Ghent University
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Dr. ir. Frederiek-Maarten Kerckhof, Ruben Props
Helpers: Kim De Paepe, Charlotte De Rudder, Ioanna Chatzigiannidou
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2017
swc logo us Software Carpentry, Oregon State University/CGRB, 2017
Instructors: Adelaide Rhodes, Matthew Peterson, Shawn O'Neil
Helpers: Kevin Weitemier
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2017
swc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Darwin Campbell, Erin Mullenix, Megan O'Donnell, Andrew Severin, Hamid Bagheri, Johirul Islam, Samantha Khairunnessa, Hung Phan, Shofi Andari, Akshay Yadav, Ian Braun, Luke Kramer, Leticia Pereira-Sanglard
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2017
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares, Marco Chiapello
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2017
swc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, John Blazic
Helpers: Cathy Walsh, Jack Duckatz, Gus Hahn-Powell, Heather Lent
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2017
swc logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Carol Rowe, Mahdi Sadjadi, Paul Wolf, Yoshimitsu Chikamoto, Binod Pokharel
Helpers: Samridhi Chaturvedi, Betty Rozum, Mallory Hagadorn, Andrea Castillo, Bodie Weedop
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2017
lc logo us ucla.edu
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Belinda Weaver, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Shari Laster, Shani Miller, Jamie Jamison
Sep 8 - Sep 8, 2017
swc logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Malvika Sharan
Helpers: Sung-Huan Yu, Silvia Di Giorgio, Akinyemi Fasemore
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2017
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: James Lawson, Vince Polito, Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Ina Geedicke, Rene Heim, Kaja Wierucka, Richard Miller
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
swc logo us National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Instructors: Neal Davis, Madicken Munk, Maxim Belkin, Aaron Anderson
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
dc logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Harrison Dekker, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Zach Pimentel, Robert Literman
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
swc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Donny Winston, Joseph Montoya
Aug 30 - Aug 30, 2017
swc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Paul Wilson, Matthew Garcia, Patrick Shriwise
Helpers: Maria Kamenetsky, Sarah Stevens, Jan Cheetham
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - University of Western Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Katina Toufexis, Janice Chan, Dan Piczak
Aug 29 - Aug 29, 2017
swc logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Robert Syme, Rebecca Lange, Tim Young
Aug 28 - Aug 30, 2017
dc logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Jason Williams
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of Western Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Katina Toufexis, Janice Chan, Kate Perry, Aimee Said
Aug 28 - Aug 28, 2017
swc logo us University of Arizona, Tucson
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Gaius Augustus, Elizabeth Bowman
Helpers: Asher Baltzell, Travis Struck, Dhiraj Thakare, Branden Lau, Wendan Zhang, Anandraj Thiyagarajaperumal, Andreina Castillo Siri, Brian Smith, Adam King, Jerry Luo, Mohit Shah
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2017
swc logo us WVU Downtown Library, Lower Level Room 104
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Nihan Pol, Chitrak Gupta, Michael Reed
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2017
swc logo us Los Alamos Research Park
Instructors: Jason Williams, Andy Fraser
Helpers: Christoph Junghans, Chris Malone, Reid Porter, Austin McCartney, Jonathan Maccarthy, Stephen Andrews
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2017
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Alex Bajcz, Trisha Adamus, Fred Boehm
Helpers: Maria Kamenetsky, Richard Barker, Brian Yandell
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2017
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Tyler Kelly
Helpers: Kim Keogh
Aug 21 - Aug 30, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - National Library of Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Robert Fleet, Narsimha Garlapati
Aug 21 - Aug 21, 2017
swc logo na University of Namibia
Instructors: Jessica Upani, Gabriel Nhinda
Helpers: Meinolf Simbenda, Maria Ntinda, Ruber Hernandez
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2017
dc logo us UC Merced, Yosemite Field Station
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Julia Lowndes
Helpers: Emily Jane McTavish, Jamie Afflerbach, Jessica Blois
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev, Jim Summers
Helpers: Tyler Pearson, Jim Ferguson
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, James Estill, Marc Sze
Helpers: Stephanie Miller
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
swc logo us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French, Jake Hughey
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
dc logo pl Reproducible Reasearch Workshop @ PyCon PL
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Christian Barra
Aug 16 - Aug 18, 2017
swc logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Will Furnass, Tania Allard
Helpers: Jez Cope, Anna Krystalli, Kat Koler, James Bradbury
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2017
swc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Vikram Ravi, Stephanie Labou, Sarah Murphy
Helpers: Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Michael Meyer, Erika Serrano, Steve Powers
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2017
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day Python workshop) **
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Anne Fouilloux, William Reinar
Helpers: Axel Rosén, Katie Dean, Gladys Nalvarte
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2017
dc logo et Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Glenn Moncrieff, Lactatia Motsuku
Helpers: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane, Yoseph Abate
Aug 14 - Aug 16, 2017
dc logo us University of Florida Marston Science Library
Instructors: Daijiang Li, Sergio Marconi, Henry Senyondo, Justin Millar
Helpers: Ellen Bledsoe
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
swc logo us Software Carpentry with Python at the University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Daijiang Li, Kok Ben Toh, Maio Sun
Helpers: Michael Heslar
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
swc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Mahdi Sadjadi
Helpers: Jay Bancroft, Greg Keane, Jeffrey Buler
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of NSW
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Weisi Chen, Cristina Lee, Daniel Bangert
Aug 14 - Aug 14, 2017
swc logo us Winona State University
Instructors: Nathan Moore, Hannah Leverentz-Culp, Chris Malone
Helpers: Chris Phan, Todd Iverson, Silas Bergen
Aug 14 - Aug 16, 2017
swc logo au Queensland Brain Institute
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver, Liz Cooper-Williams
Helpers: Malyon Bimler, Gareth Moores
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2017
lc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Ben Hickson
Aug 9 - Aug 14, 2017
swc logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Dana Bauer, Brian Teague
Helpers: Matthew Bourque, Pey Lian Lim, Mees Fix, Michael Regan, Nadia Dencheva
Aug 8 - Aug 9, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kate Hertweck
Aug 7 - Aug 8, 2017
swc logo us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Katrina Button-Simons, Becca Love
Helpers: Chissa Rivaldi, Stefan Freed
Aug 7 - Aug 8, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of Victoria
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said, Peter Neish
Aug 7 - Aug 7, 2017
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: François Michonneau, Claudia Engel
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2017
swc logo us Creighton University
Instructors: Joshua Herr, Asli Uyar
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2017
swc logo us US Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Shiklomanov Alexey, Tom Allard, Hannah Kronenberg, Damian Thomas
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2017
swc logo us Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Instructors: Prateek Mehta, Sarah Stevens
Aug 2 - Aug 3, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Dana Miller, Scott Peterson
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Riaan van der Walt, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg
Helpers: Zine Sapula
Aug 1 - Aug 3, 2017
dc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Simon Hettrick, Alistair Bailey, Rob Blair
Helpers: Robin Wilson, Olivier Philippe, Arshad Emmambux
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
swc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Priyanka Singh, Joshua Greenhalgh
Helpers: Ryan Pepper, Alice Harpole
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
swc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens
Helpers: Heather Lynch, Jane Wyngaard
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
swc logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Ross Bowman, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Mark Phillips, Shannon Bowman, Junil Chang, Andrew Bancroft, Luciana McCallister
Jul 31 - Aug 1, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of South Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said, Liz Walkley-Hall
Jul 31 - Jul 31, 2017
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Kyle Monson, Benjamin Stuermer
Helpers: Jeremy Teuton, Bill Nelson, Colin Brislawn
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
swc logo au University of Tasmania
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Tom Remenyi, Michael Sumner, Paola Petrelli, Eva Cougnon, Marty Hidas
Jul 27 - Sep 14, 2017
swc logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Ben Bolker
Helpers: Laura Rossi, Shahrokh Shekarriz
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Ross Bowman, Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Shannon Bowman
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
swc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Xu Fei
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2017
dc logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Will Furnass, Jez Cope, Beth Montague-Hellen, Anna Krystalli
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2017
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Daniel Buchan, Martha Robinson, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Roman Klapaukh, Stuart Grieve, Stef Piatek
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2017
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda
Helpers: John Blischak, Peter Carbonetto, Gao Wang, Hanxin Zhang
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Donna Wrublewski, Tommy Keswick, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Stephen Davison
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2017
swc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Antonia Gogoglou
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2017
swc logo mu University of Mauritius
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Bryan Johnston, John Poole
Helpers: Israel Tshililo, Oveeyen Moonian
Jul 19 - Jul 21, 2017
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mateusz Kuzak, Jarek Bryk
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Stefano Galvan, Michael Lange, Joao Pedro Malhado, Jonathan Passerat-Palmbach, Geraldo Fiorini Neto
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2017
dc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mateusz Kuzak, Jarek Bryk
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Daniel Nolte, Anat Melamed, Stefano Galvan, John Pinney, Geraldo Fiorini Neto, Zacharias Zachariadis
Jul 17 - Jul 18, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry: LINC Tasmania
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said
Jul 17 - Jul 17, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry: SLQ, Brisbane
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Sam Hames, Richard Vankoningsveld, Aimee Said
Jul 17 - Jul 17, 2017
swc logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Pauline Fujita
Helpers: Stephanie Hilz, Kevin Yu, Sai Ganesan, Mahmood Hoseini
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2017
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Jieming Chen, Alex Williams
Helpers: Jes Coyle, Ariel Deardorff, Daniel Chan, Joon Yong An
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2017
swc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Jeremiah Lant, Joseph Montoya
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2017
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Alicia Cappello, Brian Rusk
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2017
swc logo us Research Computing Center, University of Chicago
Instructors: Hossein Pourreza, Peter Carbonetto, Yuxing Peng, Jonathan Skone
Helpers: Yuexi Wang
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2017
swc logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean, Nick Young, Martin Feller
Helpers: Sina Masoud-Ansari, Yvette Wharton, Jason He, Manish Kukreja, Sean Matheney
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2017
swc logo au UQ Winter School - SWC R Workshop
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Liz Cooper-Williams, Michal Kotrbcik, Conrad Leonard
Helpers: Thom Cuddihy, Scott Wood, James Lefevre, Nick Hamilton, Jake Parker
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2017
dc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: John Fonner, Jason Williams
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2017
swc logo au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - Python)
Instructors: Jared Berghold, Aidan Wilson
Helpers: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Peter Thiem, David Kohn
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
swc logo au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - R, #1)
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza, Adela Sobotkova, Richard Miller
Helpers: Colin Navin, Ingrid Tarr
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
dc logo ga Université des Sciences et Techniques de Masuku
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh
Jul 3 - Jul 8, 2017
swc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Alastair Droop, Jarek Bryk
Jul 3 - Jul 5, 2017
swc logo au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - R, #2)
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Vince Polito
Helpers: Gordon McDonald, Paddy Tobias, Maryam Montazerolghaem
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
swc logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Richa Bharti, Thorsten Bischler, Sung-Huan Yu, Silvia Di Giorgio, Akinyemi Fasemore
Jul 3 - Jul 3, 2017
dc logo us Florida State University
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Sergio Marconi
Helpers: Micah Vandegrift, Emily Darrow, Plato Smith, Renaine Julian
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2017
swc logo es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Mateusz Kuzak, Andrés Díaz-Gil
Helpers: Diego Lasa, David De Sancho, Unai Aseguinolaza, Brendan Costello, Daniel Franco, Irene Monsalve, Sanjeev Nara, Camila Zugarramurdi
Jun 28 - Jun 30, 2017
swc logo us Elizabeth City State University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Bill McClung
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
swc logo nz The University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Jonah Duckles, Murray Cadzow, Tanya Flynn
Helpers: Matt Bixley, Amara Shaukat
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
swc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Carolyn Voter, Patrick Shriwise
Helpers: Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Matthew Garcia, Tedward Erker
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Athanassios Kintsakis
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2017
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson, Jeremy Zucker
Helpers: Kathe Todd-Brown, Jeremy Teuton
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2017
swc logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth
Helpers: Jonas Schwab, Stefan Beyl
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2017
lc logo au Canberra (Australian Library and Information Association, New Librarians Symposium)
Instructors: Carmi Cronje, Fiona Jones
Jun 23 - Jun 23, 2017
dc logo gb The Francis Crick Institute
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares, Marco Chiapello
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2017
swc logo gb Media and Arts Technology CDT, Queen Mary University of London
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Raniere Silva
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2017
swc logo us Spelman College
Instructors: Daniel Smith, Kari Jordan
Helpers: Brandeis Marshall
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2017
swc logo de IRI Life Sciences
Instructors: Holger Dinkel, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
swc logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Daniel Chen, John Corless
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
swc logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Brad Cenko, Jeremy Perkins, Steve Waterbury, Terri Brandt, Brent Smith, Carlos Cruz, Peter Hall, Julie McEnery
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
swc logo us TGen
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Nick Banovich
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
dc logo us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus, Fred Boehm, Brian Yandell
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Allan Barclay, Cameron Cook
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
dc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Ted Hart, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Chris DeBoever, Claudia Engel, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Sarah Munro, Kris Sankaran, Ben Stenhaug
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2017
dc logo us The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Bo Ji
Helpers: Alex Harkess, Patricia Baldrich
Jun 17 - Jun 17, 2017
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Chris Hamm, Rebecca Wysak
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2017
dc logo au University of Wollongong
Instructors: Ben Marwick
Helpers: Keith Brophy
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2017
dc logo us Cornell University
Instructors: Erika Mudrak, David Kent, Lynn Johnson, Stephen Parry
Helpers: Emily Davenport, Michael Ko, Francoise Vermeylen
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2017
lc logo no University of Oslo Science Library
Instructors: Winnie Hu
Jun 14 - Jun 14, 2017
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Meredith Rawls, Meg Drouhard, Alicia Clark, Michael Beyeler, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Meg Drouhard, Aaron Marburg, Eleanor Lutz, Daniel McCloy
Jun 13 - Jun 16, 2017
swc logo us NASA DEVELOP at Wise County
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Ryan Avery, Kelly Meehan
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2017
swc logo us NASA DEVELOP at SSAI
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Ryan Avery
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2017
dc logo us Bruininks Hall 530B,
Instructors: April Wright, Jaime Ashander
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Serina Robinson, Jeremy Chacon
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2017
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Kevin Toombs, Amanda Stahl, Sarah Murphy, Alexandra Davis, Brad Luff
Jun 8 - Jun 12, 2017
dc logo us University of Rhode Island - Coastal Institute
Instructors: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2017
swc logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Andrea Bedini, Stefania Bertazzoni, Rebecca Lange
Helpers: Kevin Chai, Kasia Koziara, Cara Kreck, Shiv Meka
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2017
swc logo us University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Matthew Turk
Helpers: Yan Zhan
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2017
swc logo gh Accra City Hotel
Instructors: Kwasi Kwakwa, Saymore Chifamba
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2017
dc logo gb The Queen's University Belfast
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Juan Herrera
Helpers: Hannah Mitchell, Conor Donnelly, Jack Wragg, Carles Triguero, Jamie Robinson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2017
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Lachlan Deer
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg, Samar Elsheikh, Jacqueline Muller
May 31 - Jun 1, 2017
swc logo au Nathan Campus, Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Michal Kotrbcik, Conrad Leonard, Joe McMahon, Man Xiao
May 29 - May 29, 2017
swc logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Oliver Stueker
Helpers: Danielle Quinn, Fabrizio Donzelli, Evan Kielley, Shahrazad Malek, Ivan Saika-Voivod, Paul Sherren
May 27 - May 28, 2017
swc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Erica Christensen, Brian Stucky, Shawn Taylor, Henry Senyondo
Helpers: Miao Sun, Dev Paudel, Kensworth Subratie, Joe Andreoli, Matt Gitzendanner
May 25 - May 26, 2017
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, William Krekelberg, Chandler Becker, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Gretchen Greene
May 24 - May 26, 2017
swc logo us Biomedical Library Building Classroom 4
Instructors: Jessica Blanton, Guilherme Castelão, Reid Otsuji
Helpers: Reid Otsuji, Ryan Johnson, Hao Ye, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
May 23 - May 24, 2017
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: James Adams, Jieming Chen
May 20 - May 21, 2017
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Jordan Wilheim
May 20 - May 21, 2017
swc logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Ben Bolker
Helpers: Jennifer Stearns, Ben Furman, Jonathan Dushoff, Sharok Shekarriz
May 18 - May 19, 2017
swc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Martin Héroux, Beth Signal
May 18 - May 19, 2017
swc logo us West Virginia University (WVU)
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Shiklomanov Alexey
Helpers: Aniello Infante, Zoltan Makai
May 18 - May 19, 2017
swc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Mahdi Sadjadi
Helpers: Jeff Pummill, Mary Leverance, Ling Ting, Pawel Wolinski
May 18 - May 19, 2017
dc logo us Northeastern University Marine Science Center
Instructors: Brian Teague, Kathleen Lotterhos, Jarrett Byrnes
Helpers: Tanya Rogers, Isaac Rosenthal
May 18 - May 19, 2017
lc logo us Library Carpentry, Pittsburgh
Instructors: James Baker, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Lisa Zilinski, Matthew Burton, Christopher Erdmann, Ole Villadsen, Jeannette Ekstrøm
May 18 - May 18, 2017
swc logo us State Water Agencies
Instructors: Jason Moore, Jaime Ashander
Helpers: Tamer Mansour, Shamoni Maheshwari, Ryan Peek, Shannon Joslin, Kenny Lyons, Ben Margolis
May 18 - May 19, 2017
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Swithun Crowe, Calum Lind
May 18 - May 20, 2017
swc logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Till Francke, Berry Boessenkool
Helpers: Knut Günther, Joachim Krois
May 17 - May 18, 2017
swc logo us Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility (JLab) - Room F113
Instructors: Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa
May 17 - May 19, 2017
swc logo au Queensland Brain Institute : Python workshop
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams
Helpers: Conrad Leonard, Stéphane Guillou, Gareth Moores
May 17 - May 17, 2017
swc logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Knut Günther, Frank Hellmann, Tim Kittel, Robert Gieseke, Benoit Bovy
Helpers: Joachim Krois
May 15 - May 16, 2017
dc logo za CAD Lab, School of Environmental Sciences, University of Venda, University Street
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Anelda van der Walt, Ivo Agbor Arrey
May 15 - May 17, 2017
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman, Jason Henderson
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Phillip Doehle, Shannon Bowman, Pratishtha Poudel
May 15 - May 16, 2017
swc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Alicia Cappello, Brian Rusk, Anna Koop, Chelsea Miya, Hassaan Ali
May 15 - May 16, 2017
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, JCMB
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Mike Jackson, Giacomo Peru, Eilidh Troup
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Alexey Tarutin, Adam Carter, Neelofer Banglawala
May 11 - May 12, 2017
lc logo us Library Carpentry, Boston
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Daina Bouquin, Tom Hohenstein, Joshua Dull
May 11 - May 11, 2017
cp logo no One-day Databases with SQL workshop, University of Oslo **
Instructors: Michael Heeremans
Helpers: Lex Nederbragt, Annika Rockenberger
May 10 - May 10, 2017
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, JCMB
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Mike Jackson, Juan Herrera, Rupert Nash
Helpers: Arno Proeme, Michael Spencer, Simon Waldman, Edward Wallace, Alexey Tarutin, Steve Carlysle-Davies
May 9 - May 10, 2017
swc logo us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: David McGaughey, John Didion, Steve Bond
Helpers: Vinai Roopchansingh, Zhi Liu
May 8 - May 9, 2017
swc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Hugh Smith
Helpers: Matthew Iadanza, Bob Schiffrin, Harriet Peel
May 8 - May 9, 2017
swc logo nz Scion Research and NeSI
Instructors: Ben Jolly, Timothy Millar, Ralf Gommers
Helpers: Ben Jolly, Timothy Millar, Ralf Gommers
May 8 - May 9, 2017
swc logo us University of Pennsylvania, Price Lab for Digital Humanities
Instructors: Jacob Levernier, Danielle Nielsen, Maneesha Sane
May 8 - May 9, 2017
lc logo za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Erika Mias, Isak van der Walt
May 5 - May 5, 2017
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kathe Todd-Brown, Jeremy Zucker
Helpers: Kyle Monson, Benjamin Stuermer, Nicole Nichols
May 4 - May 5, 2017
dc logo us SUNY Upstate Medical University
Instructors: Daren Card, Lingling Jiang
May 4 - May 5, 2017
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board of Governors
Instructors: Easton White, Lachlan Deer
Helpers: Tom Allard, Brandon Nedwek, Tony Primerano
May 1 - May 2, 2017
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Varda Faghir Hagh, Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Tom Allard, Greg Woodward
May 1 - May 2, 2017
swc logo gb UCL
Instructors: Jonathan Cooper, David Perez-Suarez, Ben Waugh, Thomas Dowrick
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2017
swc logo us Wayne State University
Instructors: Byron Smith, Alix Keener
Helpers: William Close, Andrew Winters, Cindy Kalita
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Stephen Davison, Donna Wrublewski
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
cp logo no One-day workshop on version control with git **
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Dmytro Perepolkin, Annika Rockenberger
Apr 26 - Apr 26, 2017
swc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
swc logo ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Charlie Hindmarch, Jake Kaupp
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Apr 24 - Apr 25, 2017
swc logo au Seminar Room 3, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Andrew Lonsdale, Soroor Zadeh, Luke Zappia
Helpers: Cassie Litchfield, Alexis Lucattini, Brendan Ansell, Anna Farre, Chris Ieng, Andre Tan
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
swc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Marlene Mengoni, Fernando Zapata, Lee Etchels
Helpers: Seb Sikora, Natalie Gilkeson
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Jonah Duckles, Murray Cadzow, Elizabeth Permina, Tanya Flynn
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
swc logo us University of California, Santa Barbara
Instructors: Katja Seltmann, Mark Wilber, Umihiko Hoshijima
Helpers: Graziella DiRenzo, Corinne Fuchs, Adrian Stier
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
swc logo au Introduction to GitGriffith University- Nathan Campus
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Michal Kotrbcik
Helpers: Conrad Leonard, Stephen McGregor
Apr 12 - Apr 12, 2017
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Justin Senseney, Marcus Newrock
Helpers: Ian Bell
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2017
swc logo nz Massey University Auckland
Instructors: Sebastian Schmeier, Tina Visnovska, Elena Denisenko, Ashar Malik
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2017
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Conrad Leonard
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2017
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Cody Taylor, Sarah Pugachev, Jim Summers
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Tyler Pearson, Fred Reiss
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2017
dc logo au Room 306
Instructors: Jay van Schyndel, Collin Storlie
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Sandeep Namburi, Shane Sanders, Saira Kazmi
Helpers: Ming Zhou, Neil Kindlon, Venkata Aditya Kovuri, Max Harvey
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
swc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Kara Woo, Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Michael Meyer, Jesse Brunner
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
swc logo us Commerce Research Library
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler
Helpers: William Krekelberg, Sasan Bahadaran
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2017
dc logo gb Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research, University of Manchester
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aleksandra Nenadic, Raniere Silva
Helpers: Ella Guest, David Mawdsley
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2017
dc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Becca Love, Pariksheet Nanda
Helpers: Modupe Adetunji, Irem Celen, Mengxi Lv, Maddy Stinner
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2017
swc logo de Technical University Munich
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Florian Thöle
Helpers: Anja Mösch
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2017
cp logo no One-day Python workshop **
Instructors: Arvind Sundaram, Annika Rockenberger
Helpers: Adérito Luis Monjane, Marius Bjørnstad
Mar 29 - Mar 29, 2017
swc logo us University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Instructors: Emelie Harstad, Derek Weitzel
Helpers: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, Jingchao Zhang
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2017
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Abraham Flaxman, Rachael Tatman, Dave Williams, Allison Smith, Jacob Schreiber, Meg Drouhard
Helpers: Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Yee Mey Seah, Samuel White, Bryna Hazelton, Meg Drouhard, Aaron Marburg, Mike Schwenderman, Vaibhavi Rangrajan
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2017
swc logo ca Brock University
Instructors: James Desjardins
Helpers: Andrew Lofts
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer
Helpers: Caroline Ajilogba, Bennett Kankuzi
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2017
swc logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Swithun Crowe, Calum Lind
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2017
dc logo nl Amsterdam Science park
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Lex Nederbragt, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Sergio Arredondo Alonso, Malbert Rogers
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2017
dc logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Daniel Standage, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Eric Crandall, Jon Detka
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2017
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Allison Cramer, Mahmoud Ebrahim Mosa Shehata, Michael Meyer, Tung Nguyen
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2017
swc logo au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
swc logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Christian Darabos
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Evan Linde, Ross Bowman, Jason Henderson, Kevin Drees, Dave Lampert
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day UNIX bash shell workshop) **
Instructors: Michael Heeremans
Helpers: Adérito Luis Monjane, Roza Lemma
Mar 15 - Mar 15, 2017
swc logo us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Peter Ruprecht, Nick Featherstone
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Braden Owsley, Sarah Pugachev, Jim Summers, Tyler Pearson
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Maja Zaloznik, Laura Fortunato, Martin Hadley
Helpers: Tom Russell, Matthew South, Julian Jordan
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
swc logo ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Kedar Page, Kai He
Helpers: Dan Fornika, Laura Funderburk
Mar 11 - Mar 12, 2017
swc logo de University of Freiburg
Instructors: Bérénice Batut, Bjorn Gruning, Julien Maupetit, William Durand
Mar 9 - Mar 10, 2017
swc logo ca Université Laval
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin
Helpers: Julie Faure-Lacroix
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2017
lc logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Jez Cope, Beth Montague-Hellen
Helpers: Claire Green, Anna Krystalli, Kat Koler, Angus Taggart
Mar 7 - Mar 23, 2017
swc logo us Winona State University
Instructors: Nathan Moore, Carl Ferkinhoff, Hannah Leverentz-Culp, Chris Phan
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2017
swc logo us University of California San Francisco - R
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Jordan Wilheim, Alex Williams
Helpers: Erin Becker, Dmytro Lituiev, Stefan Topfstedt, Daniel Chan, Brandon Holt
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2017
swc logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Byron Smith, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Jieming Chen, Pauline Fujita, Phoebe Wang
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2017
swc logo au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2017
swc logo gb EPSRC & MRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Dave Jones, Aleksandra Nenadic
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2017
swc logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Bart Oldeman
Mar 2 - Mar 9, 2017
swc logo au University of Technology, Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina
Helpers: Andrew Ferris, Gordon McDonald, Maryam Montazerolghaem, Peter Thiem, David Kohn
Feb 27 - Mar 8, 2017
swc logo us Shapiro Undergraduate Library
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Alix Keener, Marc Sze
Helpers: Anna Seekatz, Kaitlin Flynn
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2017
swc logo us Integrated Learning Center (ILC)
Instructors: Travis Struck, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Marnee Dearman, Frank Ventura
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Gaius Augustus, Tushar Garg, Sean Hendryx, Amit Juneja, Jennifer Lumbres, Raveesh Mehta, Elizabeth Miller, Edwin Skidmore, Anandraj Thiyagarajaperumal
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2017
swc logo us West Virginia University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Alex Dye, Aniello Infante, Pariya Pourmohammadi
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2017
swc logo us Allen Institute
Instructors: Ted Hart, Varda Faghir Hagh
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2017
swc logo ca University of Ottawa
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Gang Liu, Nabil Benabbou
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2017
swc logo ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu, Robert Colautti
Feb 21 - Feb 23, 2017
swc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Yuka Takemon, Daniel Gatti
Helpers: Megan McOsker
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2017
swc logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Lejo Flores, Dylan Mikesell, Alex Miller
Helpers: James Collett, Kyle Shannon, Will Rudisill
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2017
swc logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2017
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Aaron Anderson, Gregory Hart, Meagan Lang, Dena Strong
Helpers: Neal Davis
Feb 15 - Feb 17, 2017
swc logo us Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Chris Hamm
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2017
dc logo th Chiangmai University
Instructors: Likit Preeyanon
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2017
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Shane Sanders, Saira Kazmi
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2017
swc logo nz Dunedin ResBaz 2017 - Software Carpentry sessions
Instructors: Mik Black, John McCallum, Murray Cadzow, David Eyers, Tanya Flynn, Matt Bixley, Tom Kelly
Helpers: Anthony Shaw, Riku Takei, Matt Healey, Amara Shaukat, Hadyn Craig
Feb 8 - Feb 10, 2017
swc logo nz Research Bazaar @ Massey Palmerston North
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Sebastian Schmeier, Elena Denisenko, Pablo Hernandez-Cerdan, Patrick Rynhart
Helpers: Aleksandra Pawlik, Sebastian Schmeier, Elena Denisenko, Pablo Hernandez-Cerdan, Patrick Rynhart, Nadeeka Premarathna, Yukio Fukuzama
Feb 8 - Feb 10, 2017
swc logo au The University of Queensland - Python
Instructors: Clinton Roy, Mitchell Stanton-Cook, Belinda Weaver, Anup Shah
Helpers: Richard Vankoningsveld
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2017
swc logo au The University of Queensland - R
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver, Joshua Thia, Chandra Utomo
Helpers: Ambrocio Melvin Matias, Michal Kotrbcik, Collin Storlie, James Lefevre
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2017
swc logo nz Research Bazaar Canterbury
Instructors: Paul Gardner, Constantine Zakkaroff, Lucy-Jane Walsh, Timothy Millar, Anton Angelo
Helpers: Claudia Lange
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2017
swc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Erica Christensen, Kristina Riemer, Elise Morrison, Brian Stucky, Sergio Marconi
Helpers: François Michonneau, Maio Sun
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2017
swc logo au AMOS / MSNZ Conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Holger Wolff, Aidan Heerdegen
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2017
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, Devendra Umbrajkar, Kevin Vilbig, Gaurav Kolekar
Helpers: Audra Andrew, James Titus-McQuillan, Mehdi Eslamieh, Anna Williford, Peace Williamson
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2017
swc logo ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead
Helpers: Ivana Kajić, Rui Geng, Emmanuel Santos
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2017
swc logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Noam Ross, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Cale Basaraba, Erica Johnson
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
swc logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jason Pell, David Yakobovitch
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Derek Howard, Lina Tran, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Ricardo Harripaul
Helpers: Luke Johnston, Lindsay Coome, Elliott Sales de Andrade, John Ladan, Sarah Mahallati, CL Fisher, Ahmed Hasan, Francis Nguyen, Teyden Nguyen, Joel Ostblom, Matt Scicluna
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
swc logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Bruno Grande, Jake Lever
Helpers: Alex Razoumov, Connor Morgan-Lang, Celia Siu, Santina Lin, Phillip Richmond
Feb 2 - Feb 3, 2017
lc logo no University of Oslo Science Library
Instructors: Winnie Hu
Feb 1 - Feb 3, 2017
swc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Halfdan Rydbeck, Anne Fouilloux, Raoul Wolf, Dmytro Perepolkin, Christian Wilhelm Mohr
Helpers: Michael Heeremans, Sabry Razick, Maria Stavrinou
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2017
swc logo au ResBaz Hobart, Python Stream
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Pearse Buchanan, Peter Love, Paola Petrelli
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2017
swc logo au ResBaz Hobart, R Stream
Instructors: Tom Remenyi, Michael Sumner
Helpers: Just Berkhout, Bill Cohen
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2017
swc logo au Neuroscience Research Australia
Instructors: Martin Héroux, Joanna Diong
Helpers: Beth Signal
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2017
swc logo us Langley Research Center
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Katie Dejwakh, Ryan Avery
Helpers: Kelly Meehan
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Liz Ing-Simmons
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Malcolm Perry
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
dc logo us Tufts University Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Brian Teague, Eric Ma, Daniel Gatti
Helpers: Albert Tai, David LaPointe
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin, Nathan Walter
Helpers: Aaron Anderson, Halie Rando
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Armin Sobhani, Isaac Ye
Helpers: Erik Spence, Jose Nandez, Ian Milligan
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
dc logo us Stanford University School of Medicine
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Ryan Peek
Helpers: Amy Hodge
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2017
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Lisa Breckels, Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares, Marco Chiapello
Helpers: Dilkushi de Alwis Pitts
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2017
swc logo gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Neil Wilkins
Jan 18 - Jan 20, 2017
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Kayla Peck, Nick Lesniak
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2017
swc logo mx LCG-Aula 1-2, Centro de Ciencias Genómicas, UNAM
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Jose Nandez, Kevin Hernandez, Shirley Hernandez, Veronica Jacinto, Heladia Salgado Osorio
Helpers: Martin Diaz, Luis Muniz, Alejandra Guzman, Hilda Lira, Daniela Ledezma, Delfino Alonso, Marian Dominguez
Jan 16 - Jan 20, 2017
swc logo us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Garret Christensen, Lauren Ponisio
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Jason Sherman
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Cody Taylor, Sarah Pugachev
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
swc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: James Mickley, Pariksheet Nanda, Nora Mitchell
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
swc logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Matthew Garcia, Ethan Nelson
Helpers: Aronne Merrelli, Lauren Michael, Carolyn Voter, Stephen Meyer, Patrick Shriwise
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Trisha Adamus, Cameron Cook
Helpers: Rene Welch, Andy Pohl, Brian Yandell
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2017
swc logo gb University of Dundee
Instructors: David Martin, Leighton Pritchard, Chris Cole
Helpers: Bettina Meier, Roger Leigh, Fabio Madeira, Lourdes Jimenez
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2017
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Philip Fowler
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Kesson Magid, Pip Willcox, Martin Hadley
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2017
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Abraham Flaxman, Esther Le Grezause, Dave Williams, Kara Woo, Allison Smith, Jimmy O'Donnell, Bernease Herman, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Yi Cao, Emilia Gan, Ariel Rokem, Meredith Rawls, Daniel McCloy
Jan 9 - Jan 12, 2017
swc logo us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Natasha Pavlovikj, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: Adam Caprez, Emelie Harstad, David Swanson, Derek Weitzel
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2017
dc logo us Aspen Global Change Institute (AGCI)
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Brook Moyers
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2017
swc logo gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Alan Baird, Neil Wilkins
Jan 4 - Jan 6, 2017
swc logo us 229th AAS Meeting
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez
Jan 3 - Jan 3, 2017
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Evan Linde, Jason Henderson, Matthew Whitlock, Jesse Schafer
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2017
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Jonathan Cooper, David Perez-Suarez, Tom Couch, Benjamin Laken
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Melda Tozluoglu, Sinan Shi
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2016
swc logo au Deakin University
Instructors: Aidan Wilson
Helpers: Peter Bugeia, Christopher McAvaney
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2016
swc logo us UCSF
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Nora Mitchell
Helpers: Jieming Chen, Karla Lindquist
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2016
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Daren Card, Shiklomanov Alexey
Helpers: Ian Driver, Geoffrey Boushey, Stephanie Hilz
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2016
swc logo ca University of Victoria
Instructors: James Hiebert, James Robinson, Andy Teucher, Easton White
Helpers: Jamie McDevitt-Irwin
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2016
swc logo br University of Campinas
Instructors: Felipe Bocca
Helpers: Diego Della Justina, Thiago Siqueira
Dec 5 - Dec 8, 2016
swc logo gb Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, University of Oxford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Maja Zaloznik, Laura Fortunato
Dec 5 - Dec 7, 2016
swc logo cr Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Alex Thompson
Helpers: Rogelio Gonzalez Quiros
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2016
dc logo us Harvard Business School
Instructors: Bob Freeman, Michael Levy, Troy Adair, Ista Zahn
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2016
swc logo au QUT
Instructors: Sam Hames, Clinton Roy, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Michal Lorenc, Liz Cooper-Williams, Michal Kotrbcik
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2016
swc logo nz Scion Research
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Luke Boyle, Martin Bader
Helpers: Brian Clement, Juliana Osorio-Jaramillo
Nov 24 - Nov 25, 2016
dc logo us 105 Cargill Building, University of Minnesota
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Jon Badalamenti
Helpers: C. Titus Brown, Lauren Mills
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
dc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Brenda Moon, Andy Evans
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Heather Ford
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Cody Taylor, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
swc logo za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Jordan Masakuna, Yaé Ulrich Gaba Gaba, Warren Jacobus
Helpers: Rabelani Mutondwa, Stefan Lotz, Frieda Geldenhuys
Nov 16 - Nov 18, 2016
swc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Paul Johnson
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2016
swc logo nz NIWA
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wolfgang Hayek, Craig Stanton, Alexander Pletzer
Helpers: Fabrice Cantos
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2016
dc logo fr Fondation pour la Recherche sur la Biodiversité
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Moritz Neeb
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
swc logo pl ACK Cyfronet AGH
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Klemens Noga, Leszek Tarkowski, Christopher Mędrela
Helpers: Maciej Czuchry
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, Denise Liberton
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
swc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Nic Hannah, Scott Wales, Holger Wolff
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
swc logo us Rutgers University, Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo
Helpers: Maneesha Sane, Larini Luca, adam okulicz-kozaryn
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2016
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Ben Waugh
Helpers: Edd Edmondson, Cheryl Patrick
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2016
swc logo us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: Ben Busby, David McGaughey, John Didion
Helpers: Steve Bond
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2016
swc logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Niklas Terhoeven, Thorsten Bischler, Sung-Huan Yu, Diarmaid Tobin, Torsten Paul
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2016
cp logo no One-day workshop on automating tasks using Make **
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: Michael Heeremans, Halfdan Rydbeck, Anne Fouilloux, Roza Lemma, Annika Rockenberger, William Reinar
Nov 9 - Nov 9, 2016
swc logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Andrea Bedini, Matthias Liffers, Robert Syme, Rebecca Lange
Helpers: Kevin Chai, Cara Kreck
Nov 7 - Nov 10, 2016
swc logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Dave Jones, Nick James
Helpers: Andy Brass, Mike Cornell
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2016
dc logo kr 서강대학교
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee, Kari Jordan
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2016
swc logo us University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Laura Saba, Tiffany Calahan, Patrick Hosokawa
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2016
swc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Tania Hernandez, Connor Osborn, Jonathan Strootman, Asher Baltzell, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Marnee Dearman
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Travis Struck, Dhiraj Thakare, Julian Pistorius
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2016
dc logo us NSBE Fall Regional Conference - Sheraton Atlanta Airport Hotel
Instructors: Neem Serra, Alex Viana
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2016
dc logo us National Society of Black Engineers: Region II Fall Regional Conference
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Jennifer Shelton
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2016
dc logo gb EPCC - The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Ally Hume
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Amrey Krause, Juan Herrera, Dan Holmes
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2016
dc logo za University of Venda
Instructors: Andy South, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Naudene Maree
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt, Nicolas Masindi, Andre Mokwaite
Nov 1 - Nov 3, 2016
swc logo us Chicago FED
Instructors: Kyler Brown, Dirk Eddelbuettel
Helpers: Ken Housinger, Trevor Serrao
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
swc logo nz University of Otago and NeSI
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Murray Cadzow, Elizabeth Permina, David Eyers
Helpers: Mik Black, Ben Roberts
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
swc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Olivier Philippe, Eilidh Troup
Helpers: Alistair Bailey, Arshad Emmambux
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
swc logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Chris Hamm
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2016
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, Marc Sze
Helpers: Marian Schmidt, Alex Daly
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2016
swc logo de University of Würzburg (Rudolf Virchow Center) - Room 01.006
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Malvika Sharan, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Niklas Terhoeven, Thorsten Bischler
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2016
swc logo ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2016
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2016
dc logo au University of Western Australia
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Andrea Bedini, Rebecca Lange, Michael Vacher, Tim Stuart
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2016
swc logo ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Isabelle Laforest-Lapointe, Timothée Poisot
Helpers: Zofia Taranu, Steve Vissault, Eva Delmas, Mathilde Besson
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2016
swc logo us University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Laura Saba, Daniel McGraw
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2016
dc logo ca Western University, PAB 150
Instructors: Baolai Ge, Jose Nandez
Helpers: Erika Torres
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2016
dc logo gb Earlham Institute - Darwin Room
Instructors: Rob Davey, Mateusz Kuzak, Anthony Etuk
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2016
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Marian Schmidt
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
swc logo nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Marc Galland
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
swc logo gb CoDiMa - International Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Edinburgh
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard, Alexey Tarutin
Helpers: Michael Torpey, Awss Al-Ogaidi
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
swc logo nz Plant & Food Research
Instructors: Rob Davey, Mateusz Kuzak, Anthony Etuk
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: François Michonneau, Deborah Paul, Shawn Taylor
Helpers: Sergio Marconi
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Heath Blackmon, Daren Card, James Titus-McQuillan, Devendra Umbrajkar, Kevin Vilbig, Gaurav Kolekar
Helpers: Anna Williford, Peace Williamson, Sailee Pawar
Oct 15 - Oct 16, 2016
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Rob Burnap, Ross Bowman
Helpers: Nicole Sump-Crethar, Brandon Boyles, Jason Henderson, Afshin Aghayan
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2016
swc logo us SACNAS National Conference, Long Beach Convention Center, Room 103C
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Tracy Teal, Joslynn Lee
Oct 12 - Oct 12, 2016
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day unix bash shell workshop) **
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Michael Heeremans, Annika Rockenberger, Oleg Agafonov
Oct 12 - Oct 12, 2016
swc logo us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: John Didion, Steve Bond
Helpers: Abhijit Dasgupta
Oct 11 - Oct 14, 2016
swc logo us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Tim Dunn
Helpers: Maxwell Joseph
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2016
lc logo us UC Berkeley Library - Library Carpentry
Instructors: Harrison Dekker, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Scott Peterson, Jennifer Dorner, Anna Sackmann
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2016
swc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Billy Charlton, Ben Marwick, Adam Richie-Halford, Peter Schmiedeskamp, Rachael Tatman, Ben Weinstein, Samuel White, Valentina Staneva, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Bernease Herman, JoseManuel Magallanes
Oct 10 - Oct 13, 2016
swc logo au Queensland Brain Institute
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Liz Cooper-Williams
Helpers: Joshua Thia
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2016
swc logo us Harvard Medical School
Instructors: James Mickley, Byron Smith
Helpers: Jeremy Muhlich, Gabriel Berriz, Douglas Russell
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2016
swc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Sandeep Namburi, Shane Sanders, Saira Kazmi
Helpers: Pariksheet Nanda, Nora Mitchell, Asli Uyar
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2016
swc logo au La Trobe University (Albury/Wodonga)
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
swc logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Bruno Grande, Isabelle Laforest-Lapointe, Timothée Poisot
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
swc logo gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Raniere Silva, Andrew Warry
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
swc logo za The River Club
Instructors: Adrianna Pińska, Peter van Heusden
Helpers: Yaé Ulrich Gaba Gaba, Saymore Chifamba
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
swc logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski, Linh Ngo, Jeffrey Denton
Oct 4 - Oct 5, 2016
swc logo gr Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Kyriakos Chatzidimitriou, Athanassios Kintsakis
Oct 4 - Oct 5, 2016
dc logo ch University of Neuchâtel
Instructors: Adam Obeng, Joona Lehtomäki
Helpers: Dominique Roche, Sandra Binning, Jean-Marc Freyermuth
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2016
swc logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Johannes Rebane
Helpers: Jessica Gallinger, Giulio Valentino Dalla Riva
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2016
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Petr Simecek
Helpers: Yuka Takemon, Daniel Gatti
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2016
swc logo ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Tiffany Timbers, Alex Razoumov, Jamie Rosner
Helpers: Erica Acton, Kedar Page
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2016
dc logo us BPS room 1455(A)
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Will Pitchers
Helpers: Emily Dolson, Anne Sonnenschein
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2016
swc logo au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, David Beitey, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2016
swc logo au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Aidan Wilson
Helpers: Anastasios Papaioannou
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2016
dc logo it IFOM - Istituto FIRC di Oncologia Molecolare
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Dmytro Fishman, Elena Sügis
Helpers: Mauro Donadello
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2016
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Maryke Schoonen, Jason Williams, Bianca Peterson
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt
Sep 26 - Sep 29, 2016
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Francis Gacenga
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2016
swc logo us Tompkins Hall of Engineering
Instructors: Jeremiah Lant, Daniel Wheeler
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2016
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Sinan Shi, Benjamin Laken
Helpers: Raquel Alegre, Daniel Buchan, Kosmas Deligkaris
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2016
swc logo au University of Newcastle
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Richard Berry
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2016
swc logo ca University of British Columbia - EOAS
Instructors: Doug Latornell, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens
Helpers: Tereza Jarnikova, Anna Mittelholz
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2016
swc logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Reid Otsuji, Matt Critchlow
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Aditya Ranganath
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2016
swc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Frank Thommen
Helpers: Georg Zeller, Grant Adey, Natalie Romanov, Renato Alves
Sep 19 - Sep 21, 2016
swc logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Ryan Neufeld, Pawel Pomorski, Jan Gosmann, Ivana Kajić
Helpers: Fred Fu, Brent Komer
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2016
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Emily Davenport
Helpers: Nicholas Knoblauch, Sahar Mozaffari, Daniel Rabe, Gaoang Wang, Joyce Hsiao
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2016
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Stephen McGregor, Tyler Kelly, David Allen, Lavinia Poruschi
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2016
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day R workshop) **
Instructors: Anne Fouilloux, Raoul Wolf, Dmytro Perepolkin, Christian Wilhelm Mohr
Helpers: Raoul Wolf, Oleg Agafonov
Sep 14 - Sep 14, 2016
swc logo ca Municipal Property Assessment Corporation MPAC
Instructors: Sahar Rahmani, Morgan Taschuk
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2016
swc logo ca York UNiversity
Instructors: Luke Johnston, Greg Wilson, Sarah Meister, Isaac Ye
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2016
swc logo ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Helpers: Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Julie Faure-Lacroix, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Sep 13 - Sep 20, 2016
swc logo us Florida International University
Instructors: Andrea Zonca, Timothy Norris
Helpers: Sybille Baylard, Adonis Hernande
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2016
swc logo us University of Colorado - Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Tobin Magle
Helpers: Molly Hardman
Sep 8 - Sep 9, 2016
swc logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Simon Nderitu, Bart Oldeman
Sep 8 - Sep 15, 2016
dc logo us Oregon State University - Hatfield Marine Science Center - Guin Library Seminar Room
Instructors: Adelaide Rhodes, Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Brooke Robertshaw, Clara Llebot Lorente
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2016
swc logo us LSST
Instructors: John Corless, Justin Ely
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2016
swc logo dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Henning Redestig, Niko Sonnenschein
Helpers: Miguel Campodonico, Jouo Cardoso, Svetlana Galkina, Kristian Jensen, Marta Matos, Emre Ozdemir, Lasse Pedersen, Lars Schoning
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2016
swc logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Ashwin Srinath
Helpers: Florian Stebegg, Alessandro Grande
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
swc logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, James Adams
Helpers: Roslyn Hui, Chengliang Tang
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
swc logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Mark Stacy, Sean Barberie
Helpers: Takaya Uchida, Anirban Sinha, Jiao Li
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
swc logo nz Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Andre Geldenhuis, Silvia Canessa, Leo Browning
Helpers: Matt Plummer, Michael Fincham
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day Python workshop) **
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Arvind Sundaram
Helpers: Katie Dean
Aug 31 - Aug 31, 2016
swc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Priyanka Singh, Joshua Greenhalgh
Helpers: Alistair Bailey, Ryan Pepper, Darron Tang
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2016
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Alix Keener, Ry4an Brase, Marc Sze
Helpers: Sonal Singhal, Stephanie Miller
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2016
swc logo za South African National Bioinformatics Institute
Instructors: Michael Crusoe, Peter van Heusden, Warren Jacobus
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2016
swc logo us Northeastern University, College of Engineering
Instructors: David Dotson, Varda Faghir Hagh
Helpers: Eric Ma, Jay Bardhan, Tom Ballinger, Shanadeen Begay
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
swc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt, Adewale Adeogun, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Tshiamo Motshegwa
Aug 29 - Sep 1, 2016
dc logo us University of Rhode Island, Coastal Institute
Instructors: Jeff Hollister, Ryan Peek
Helpers: Q Kellogg, Betty Kreakie, Rachel Schwartz, Farnaz Nojavan
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
swc logo us University of Wisconsin, Madison
Instructors: Lauren Michael, Paul Wilson, Andy Pohl, Matthew Garcia
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Aronne Merrelli, Sarah Stevens, Ethan Nelson, Trisha Adamus
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
swc logo au University of Tasmania
Instructors: Damien Irving, Tom Remenyi, Michael Sumner
Helpers: Pearse Buchanan, Paola Petrelli, Bill Cohen, Bennet McComish, Pascal Hirsch, Michael Charleston, Michael Woodhams
Aug 26 - Oct 14, 2016
swc logo us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Corless, John Fonner, Ryan May
Helpers: Eric Bruning, Abby Kenyon, Nick Smith, Sam Berkseth
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2016
swc logo us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Shelley Knuth
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2016
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Martin Callaghan, Adrian Jackson
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Fiona Reid, Juan Herrera, Alexey Tarutin
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2016
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Becca Love, Chris Hamm
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2016
swc logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Jason Thomale, Mark Phillips, Manuel Gottardi
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2016
cp logo no University of Oslo (One-day unix bash shell workshop) **
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt
Aug 23 - Aug 23, 2016
dc logo us University of Wisconsin, Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Andy Pohl, Cameron Cook
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2016
swc logo dk Interacting Minds Centre & Cognition and Behavior Lab, Aarhus University
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Christopher Mędrela
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Martin Callaghan, Alexey Tarutin
Helpers: Clair Barrass
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
swc logo us Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Instructors: Mahdi Sadjadi, Daniel Wheeler
Helpers: Anna Scott, William Seviour
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
swc logo na University of Namibia
Instructors: Albertus Seyffert, Jessica Upani, Gabriel Tuhafeni
Helpers: Maryke Schoonen
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
dc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Hani Nakhoul, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Casey Youngflesh
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2016
swc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institue
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Kristina Riemer, Brian Stucky
Helpers: Erica Christensen, Shawn Taylor, Sergio Marconi, Henry Senyondo
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2016
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Braden Owsley, Cody Taylor
Helpers: Logan Cox
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2016
swc logo us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Daniel Fabbri, Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2016
swc logo au Western Sydney University
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Aidan Wilson
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2016
swc logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Leigh Sheneman
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2016
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Jinsu Choi, Fan Yang, Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, Renee Walton
Helpers: Julian Trachsel
Aug 11 - Aug 12, 2016
swc logo us Cornell University
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Erika Mudrak, Nina Therkildsen
Aug 11 - Aug 12, 2016
dc logo au VLSCI
Instructors: Talitha Ford, Darya Vanichkina, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Clare Sloggett
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2016
swc logo us Colorado State University
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Tim Dunn
Helpers: Maxwell Joseph
Aug 9 - Aug 11, 2016
swc logo ca Compute Ontario Summer School - University of Ottawa
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Jeff Stafford, Marcelo Ponce, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu, Sergey Mashchenko
Helpers: Andrew Schoenrock, Nabil Benabbou
Aug 8 - Aug 12, 2016
swc logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Hamid Mokhtarzadeh, Daniel Smith
Helpers: Ian Driver, Geoffrey Boushey
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2016
swc logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Ted Hart, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Rich Trott, Dmytro Lituiev
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Arthur Endsley
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2016
swc logo au Dept of Science, Information Technology & Innovation
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver
Aug 2 - Aug 2, 2016
swc logo it RDA-CODATA Research Data Science Summer School
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Giuseppe Profiti, Allegra Via, Vincenza Colonna
Aug 1 - Aug 4, 2016
swc logo br Universidade Federal do Paraná
Instructors: Fernando Mayer, Abel Siqueira, Kally Chung
Aug 1 - Aug 3, 2016
swc logo us Colorado State University
Instructors: Scott Chamberlain, Daisie Huang
Helpers: Kathryn Turner, Brook Moyers, Grey Monroe
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2016
lc logo ca Toronto - Library Carpentry
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Kim Pham, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Leslie Barnes, Nancy Fong
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2016
dc logo us Boston University School of Medicine
Instructors: Jeff Hollister
Helpers: Marianna Foos, Yun Shen
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2016
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Sean Fortney, Nicole Sump-Crethar, Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman
Helpers: Roy Degler, Brandon Boyles, Jason Henderson
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2016
dc logo ph Philippines
Instructors: Mahdi Belcaid, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Din Matias
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2016
dc logo us South Florida Water Management District
Instructors: Joseph Stachelek, Christa Zweig
Jul 21 - Jul 22, 2016
lc logo us UC San Diego
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Reid Otsuji, Matt Critchlow
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Ryan Johnson
Jul 18 - Jul 22, 2016
swc logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Andrea Bedini, Andrew Rohl, Matthias Liffers
Jul 18 - Jul 21, 2016
swc logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Francis Gacenga
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2016
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Diana Marek, Mark Robinson, Lukas Weber
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2016
swc logo us University of Nebraska - Omaha
Instructors: Adam Caprez, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: Natasha Pavlovikj, David Swanson
Jul 14 - Jul 15, 2016
lc logo au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie, Clair Meade
Jul 12 - Jul 14, 2016
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Julia Lowndes
Helpers: Martin Hadley
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2016
dc logo au University of Technology Sydney
Instructors: Alistair Walsh
Jul 12 - Jul 14, 2016
swc logo au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Claire Hardgrove
Helpers: Aidan Wilson
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
swc logo nz University of Auckland and NeSI - Winter Bootcamp - SWC with Python
Instructors: Richard Hosking, Sina Masoud-Ansari, Cameron McLean
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
swc logo nz University of Auckland and NeSI - Winter Bootcamp - SWC with R
Instructors: Dan Jones
Helpers: Vicky Fan, Luke Boyle
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
swc logo au R workshop - The University of Queensland
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Paula Andrea Martinez, Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Joshua Thia
Helpers: Liz Cooper-Williams, Nick Hamilton
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: David Dotson, Patrick Boyle
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2016
swc logo nz University of Otago & NeSI
Instructors: Mik Black, Tom Kelly, Murray Cadzow, David Eyers, Tanya Flynn
Helpers: Anthony Shaw, Riku Takei, Nick Burns
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2016
swc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Chris Hamm
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2016
swc logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Martin Callaghan, George Taylor, Jon Mound, Andy Evans
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2016
swc logo es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Diego Lasa
Helpers: Oier Echaniz Beneitez, Ivor Loncaric, David De Sancho
Jun 27 - Jun 29, 2016
swc logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski, Linh Ngo, Nuyun Zhang
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2016
swc logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Andy Evans
Helpers: Grace Cox, Andrew Walker, Jon Mound, Josh Crinall, Jamie Roberts
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2016
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, John Simpson
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
swc logo ch University Library Basel
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Stefan Pfenninger, Geoffrey Fucile
Helpers: Silvia Witzig, Lionel Walter
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
swc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Marlene Mengoni, Fernando Zapata, Lee Etchels
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, John Simpson
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
swc logo nz University of Canterbury & NeSI
Instructors: Paul Gardner, Constantine Zakkaroff, Richard Clare
Helpers: Viktor Polak, Christopher Thomson, Michael Gauland
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2016
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Benjamin Laken, Mladen Georgiev
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2016
swc logo au La Trobe University
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2016
swc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Michael Heeremans, Lex Nederbragt, Anne Fouilloux, Marius Bjørnstad, Carrie Andrew, Axel Rosn
Helpers: Adérito Luis Monjane, Roza Lemma, Raoul Wolf, Kyrre Låberg
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2016
swc logo ch SIB @ University of Lausanne
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Julia Gustavsen, Diana Marek
Helpers: Raphaël Grolimund
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2016
swc logo ke iHub
Instructors: Jason Moore
Helpers: Michael Mwaura, Ann Mwaura, Richard Smith-Unna
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2016
swc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Maria Doyle, Andrew Lonsdale, Nikki Rubinstein, Luke Zappia
Helpers: Chenkai Ma
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2016
swc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Chris Norton
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2016
dc logo us SRRC, USDA-ARS, New Orleans, LA
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Hani Nakhoul
Helpers: O. P. Perera
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2016
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Braden Owsley
Helpers: Mark Stacy, Sarah Pugachev, Emily Grimes
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2016
swc logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Rachael Tatman, Dave Williams, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva, Jes Ford
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2016
lc logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Marco Fahmi
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2016
dc logo us Cornell University Statistical Consulting Unit (CSCU)
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Erika Mudrak, Lynn Johnson
Helpers: David Kent, Stephen Parry, Francoise Vermeylen, Kevin Packard
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2016
swc logo us CyVerse, University of Arizona
Instructors: Tania Hernandez, Blake Joyce, Andre Mercer, Travis Struck, Dhiraj Thakare, Julian Pistorius
Helpers: Amanda Chesher, Uwe Hilgert, Yue Li, Jonathan Strootman, Victor Cordero, Anne Wertheimer, Andrew Diodati, Marnee Dearman, Angelica Ceniceros, Michiel Pillet, Bhavana Sherchand, Frank Ventura, Grace Wang, Xia Wang
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2016
swc logo gb The Queen's University Belfast
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Adrian Jackson
Helpers: Carles Triguero, Gabriel Greene-Diniz, Sibasish Laha, Karen Cairns, Heather Cegla
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
swc logo us National Institutes of Health - FAES
Instructors: Adam Thomas, Lynn Young
Helpers: Giovanni Torres, John Lee, Vinai Roopchansingh
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
swc logo us NYU
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Jared Camins-Esakov
Helpers: Bhishma Amlani, Megan De Armond, Jennifer Lyden, Mary Anne Wassel
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
swc logo us Elizabeth City State University
Instructors: Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek, Ashwin Srinath
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
swc logo mx LANGEBIO-Cinvestav
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Selene L. Fernandez-Valverde
Helpers: Roberto Bermudez, Cesare Ovando, Alejandro Morales, Eric Gonzales, Ruben Rellan
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
swc logo us UIUC Research Park
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Jun 8 - Jun 10, 2016
swc logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Sarah Stevens, Matthew Garcia
Helpers: Karl Broman, Andy Pohl, Ethan Nelson
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
swc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Moritz Neeb, Marek Cmero, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Helpers: Matthew Hartley
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
swc logo nz Massey University Albany & NeSI
Instructors: Sebastian Schmeier, Dan Jones, Vicky Fan
Helpers: Luke Boyle, Tina Visnovska, Elena Denisenko
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
swc logo nz Massey University, Palmerston North
Instructors: Wolfgang Hayek, Ben Jolly, Hannes Calitz, Markus Mueller
Helpers: Timothy Millar
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
dc logo us University of Cincinnati
Instructors: John Gosset, Kevin Vilbig
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
swc logo ca Université Bishop's
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Maxime Boissonneault
Helpers: Daniel Stubbs, Michel Béland, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Jun 6 - Jun 10, 2016
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Clinton Roy, Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2016
swc logo us Great Plains Network
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Nicole Sump-Crethar
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Kyler Brown, John Moreau
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2016
swc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Daniela Ushizima
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2016
swc logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Tom Wright
Helpers: Patricia Campbell
Jun 1 - Jun 3, 2016
dc logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Michelle Craft
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Ethan Nelson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2016
swc logo au Central Queensland University (CQU)
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Jason Bell
Helpers: Amanda Rebar
May 31 - May 31, 2016
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico Mayagüez
Instructors: François Michonneau, April Wright
May 31 - Jun 1, 2016
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Frank Pennekamp, Lukas Weber, Geoffrey Fucile
Helpers: Stefan Wyder, Felix Hartmann
May 30 - May 31, 2016
dc logo us PyCon 2016
Instructors: Camille Scott, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Luiz Irber, Jessica Mizzi, Lisa Johnson
May 29 - May 29, 2016
swc logo br Centro de Competência em Software Livre
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Diego Oliveira
Helpers: Haydee Svab, Thiago Verissimo
May 27 - May 28, 2016
dc logo us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: Adam Thomas, Jason Williams, Ryan Dale
Helpers: John Lee, Vinai Roopchansingh
May 26 - May 27, 2016
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, Dilip Banerjee, William Krekelberg
May 26 - May 27, 2016
dc logo us South Florida Water Management District
Instructors: Joseph Stachelek, Christa Zweig
May 26 - May 27, 2016
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Dawn Walker, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Lindsay Coome, Sarah Meister
Helpers: Zoe Francis, Frances Wong, Jenna Blumenthal, Yulia Rubanova, Sarah Mahallati
May 26 - May 27, 2016
swc logo us Colorado Special Libraries Association @ CU Boulder
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Shelley Knuth
May 25 - May 26, 2016
swc logo se Lund University
Instructors: JC Leyder, Oier Echaniz Beneitez, Alexandre Manhães Savio
Helpers: Johan Mårtensson, Olof Strandberg, Peter Mannfolk
May 25 - May 27, 2016
swc logo us University of Oklahoma Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU)
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler
May 25 - May 27, 2016
swc logo ca McMaster University, Kenneth Taylor Hall (KTH) B121
Instructors: James Desjardins, Sergey Mashchenko, Tyson Whitehead
Helpers: Weiguang Guan
May 24 - May 25, 2016
swc logo fr PROTO204
Instructors: Bartosz Telenczuk, Andrew Davison, Marcel Stimberg, Camille Marini, Loïc Estève
Helpers: Erik Bray, Konrad Hinsen, Maria Teleńczuk, Samuel Lelièvre
May 24 - May 25, 2016
swc logo us Arizona State University
Instructors: Tara Furstenau, Steven Wu, Adam Orr
Helpers: David Winter
May 23 - May 24, 2016
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Daniel Wheeler, Dilip Banerjee, William Krekelberg
May 23 - May 24, 2016
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle
Helpers: Dana Brunson, Nicole Sump-Crethar, Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Ross Bowman, Jesse Schafer, Christian Griffith
May 23 - May 24, 2016
swc logo br Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Kally Chung, Felipe Bocca, Monique Oliveira, Renato Augusto Corrêa dos Santos
May 23 - May 24, 2016
swc logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov
May 21 - May 22, 2016
swc logo ca UBC Koerner Library
Instructors: Daisie Huang, Melissa Guzman, Jie Liu, Johannes Rebane
Helpers: Joanna Bernhardt, Bill Mills, Patrick Walls
May 17 - May 18, 2016
swc logo us UC San Diego
Instructors: Andrea Zonca, Tim Dennis, Reid Otsuji, Matt Critchlow
Helpers: Juliane Schneider, Ryan Johnson, John Gunvaldson, Scott McAvoy
May 17 - May 18, 2016
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto
Helpers: Hugo Tavares
May 16 - May 16, 2016
swc logo us CSDMS Annual Meeting
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Mark Piper
May 16 - May 16, 2016
swc logo gb Royal Holloway, University of London
Instructors: Jan Kim, Edwin van der Helm
Helpers: Ivan King, Giovanni Cherubin, Sam Scott
May 16 - May 17, 2016
swc logo br SciPy Latin America
Instructors: Raniere Silva
May 16 - May 17, 2016
swc logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Thea Van Rossum, Alex Razoumov
Helpers: Ashley Arnold, Raphael Roccor, Julia Varela
May 14 - May 15, 2016
dc logo au Charles Darwin University
Instructors: Westa Domanova, Paula Andrea Martinez
May 12 - May 12, 2016
cp logo no University of Oslo (Programming with R) **
Instructors: Carrie Andrew, Christian Wilhelm Mohr
Helpers: Lex Nederbragt, Anne Fouilloux
May 10 - May 10, 2016
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Derek Howard, Luke Johnston, Lina Tran, Ricardo Harripaul
Helpers: Justin Kenney, Dano Morrison, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, John Ladan, Colleen Gillon, Matthew Badali, Stuart Williams
May 9 - May 10, 2016
swc logo pl ACC Cyfronet AGH
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Klemens Noga, Natalia Osiecka, Christopher Mędrela
May 7 - May 8, 2016
dc logo us RDAP16
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Susan Parham
May 6 - May 6, 2016
swc logo ca Saint Mary's University
Instructors: Joey Bernard, James Desjardins
Helpers: Ross Dickson, Chris Geroux, Daniel Deveau
May 5 - May 6, 2016
swc logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Ed Armstrong
Helpers: Fei Mao
May 5 - May 6, 2016
dc logo us DuPont Industrial Biosciences
Instructors: John Gosset, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Brad Kelemen, Virgil Rhodius, Priyanka Chandrasekaran
May 4 - May 5, 2016
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Regina Baucom, Bennet Fauber, Pat Schloss
Helpers: Clara Shaw, Ye Li
May 2 - May 3, 2016
swc logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: David Dotson, Byron Smith, Rebecca Tarvin, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Jiashun Zheng, Ian Driver, Alex Williams
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2016
swc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Vineet Khandpur
Apr 28 - Apr 29, 2016
swc logo us University of Pennsylvania, Institute for Biomedical Informatics
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Randy Olson, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Maneesha Sane
Apr 28 - Apr 29, 2016
swc logo us National Institute on Drug Abuse
Instructors: Lynn Young, Sean Davis
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2016
swc logo us University of Oklahoma OU University Libraries
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Cody Taylor, Jason Sherman, Montana Rowe, Brian Bill
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2016
swc logo us University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, School of Freshwater Sciences
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Jenny Fisher, Ryan Newton
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
swc logo us Stanford University Neurosciences Institute
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, Michael Levy, Thea Van Rossum, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Claudia Engel
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Erin Dickie, Heather Gibling, Greg Wilson, Elliott Sales de Andrade
Helpers: Luke Johnston, Dawn Walker, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Lindsay Coome, Sarah Meister, Jeff Wintersinger, Yohan Yee, Christian Farfan Centeno, John Ladan
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
dc logo us Oregon State University Libraries
Instructors: Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Brooke Robertshaw
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2016
swc logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Sam Hames, Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez
Apr 19 - Apr 20, 2016
dc logo us Richard Russell US National Poultry Research Center
Instructors: Adam Obeng, Kevin Vilbig
Apr 19 - Apr 20, 2016
swc logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Jared Berghold
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove, Weisi Chen
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2016
swc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Hugh Smith
Helpers: Matthew Iadanza, Bob Schiffrin, Theo Karamanos, Gary Thompson
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2016
swc logo nz NeSI-MARC, Plant and Food Research, Auckland
Instructors: Amali Thrimawithana, Dan Jones, Timothy Millar, Lara Brian, Ben Warren, Cecilia Deng, Kate Richards, Lindy Guo, Mark Wohlers, Peter McAtee, Sarah Pilkington
Helpers: Vicky Fan, Patrick Connolly
Apr 18 - Apr 21, 2016
swc logo us UCSB
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Julia Lowndes, Ben Best
Helpers: Jamie Afflerbach, Casey O'Hara, Grant McDermott, Dan Ovando
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2016
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Radhika Khetani, Meeta Mistry, Mary Piper
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2016
swc logo us University of California, Santa Barbara
Instructors: Katja Seltmann, Thomas Smith, Mark Wilber, Umihiko Hoshijima
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2016
swc logo au University of Technology Sydney
Instructors: Jared Berghold
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove, Michael Lynch, Michael Lake
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
dc logo us Boston University
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Marianna Foos
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
dc logo us
Instructors: Natalie Robinson, Leah Wasser, Megan A. Jones
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
swc logo us USGS Denver
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Mariela Perignon
Helpers: Molly Hardman, Soren Scott
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
swc logo au DSITI Software Carpentry with R Workshop
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Belinda Weaver, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez, Anup Shah
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2016
swc logo us UNC Chapel Hill
Instructors: Erica Christensen, Karen Cranston, Kristina Riemer, Ethan White
Helpers: Allen Hurlbert, Kayla Peck, Paul Maurizio
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, John Moreau
Helpers: Kiwako Sakamoto
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2016
swc logo au University of Newcastle
Instructors: Claire Hardgrove
Helpers: Weisi Chen
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2016
dc logo us Gonzaga, Office of Research Integrity
Instructors: Tracy Teal
Apr 4 - Apr 7, 2016
swc logo de Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Media Technology IDMT
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Tim Tröndle
Helpers: Iwona Sobieraj
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2016
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, Devendra Umbrajkar, Mehdi Eslamieh, Kevin Vilbig, Anna Williford
Helpers: James Titus-McQuillan, Malini Kotak, Nicholas Long, Gaurav Kolekar
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2016
swc logo ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Fei Mao
Helpers: Bobin Cherian, Rui Geng, Emmanuel Santos
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2016
swc logo au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Westa Domanova
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2016
swc logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Billy Charlton, Abraham Flaxman, Ariel Rokem, Dave Williams, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva, Jes Ford, Jimmy O'Donnell, Bernease Herman, Bryna Hazelton, Jeffrey Arnold
Helpers: Emilia Gan, Adam Richie-Halford
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2016
swc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Nikki Rubinstein, Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh, Timothy Esler, Brook Shiferaw
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2016
swc logo fr UNIC Gif-sur-Yvette
Instructors: Maria Teleńczuk, Jan Antolik, Camille Marini, Loïc Estève
Helpers: Bartosz Telenczuk, Andrew Davison, Marcel Stimberg, Samuel Lelièvre
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2016
swc logo us University of Miami
Instructors: John Gosset, Alejandro Mantero
Helpers: Bryce Allen
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2016
swc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Connor Osborn, Karthik Srinivasan, Jonathan Strootman, Philipp Von Bieberstein, Naupaka Zimmerman, Victor Cordero, Travis Struck, Alby Chaj, Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Bishwo Adhikari, Tania Hernandez, Jennifer Vezilj, Colin Clark, Tola Kokoza, Branden Lau, Ashley Lawrence, Reilly McManus, Alessondra Springman
Mar 28 - Apr 1, 2016
swc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Matthew Collins, François Michonneau, Brian Stucky, Allison Jai O'Dell, Henry Senyondo
Helpers: Elise Morrison
Mar 24 - Mar 25, 2016
swc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Emmanouil Farsarakis
Helpers: Alexandra Simperler, Katerina Michalickova
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2016
swc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Chris Hamm
Helpers: James Mickley, Timothy Moore, Nora Mitchell
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2016
swc logo ca Brock University
Instructors: James Desjardins
Helpers: Pawel Pomorski, Allan Campopiano, Stefon VanNoordt
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2016
lc logo no Biblioteksløyd beta : Universitetsbiblioteket i Oslo
Instructors: Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø, Leon du Toit, Live Rasmussen, Elin Stangeland, Live Kvale, Ahmed Abdi Mohammed, Stian Lågstad, Ivar Stangeby
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2016
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Patrick Calhoun, Blake Stamps, James Adams
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy, Brett Zimmerman
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2016
dc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Michael Heeremans, Leah Wasser, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Jorn Viljar Arnesen, Arnstein Orten, Hans Peter Verne, Leon du Toit, Sofia Abrha
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2016
swc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Arvind Sundaram, Halfdan Rydbeck, Axel Rosn
Helpers: Marius Bjørnstad
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2016
dc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Tracy Teal, Carrie Andrew
Helpers: Karin Lagesen
Mar 15 - Mar 15, 2016
swc logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Timothy Norris
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2016
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Evan Linde
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2016
swc logo pl Politechnika Krakowska
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Klemens Noga, Christopher Mędrela
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2016
swc logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Jamie Rosner
Helpers: Dan Kehila, Gwilym Haynes, Connor Morgan-Lang
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2016
swc logo gb EPSRC & MRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Aleksandra Pawlik
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2016
swc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Richard Smith-Unna
Helpers: Nicola Soranzo, Katie Barr, Anthony Etuk
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2016
dc logo us Boston College Libraries, National Networks of Libraries of Medicine, New England Region
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Marianna Foos
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us Notre Dame
Instructors: François Michonneau, Chris Hamm
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Joshua Herr, Kate Hertweck
Helpers: James Mickley, Timothy Moore
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Karthik Ram, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Garret Christensen, Ryan Peek, Vessela Ensberg, Brian Westra, Edward Davis
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2016
swc logo us Alaska Fisheries Science Center / National Marine Fisheries Service
Instructors: John Moreau, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Russell Alleen-Willems, Margaret Hughes, Stan Kotwicki, Peter Munro, Dave Somerton, Chris Rooper, Bob Foy, Chris Long
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2016
swc logo ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Laurent Duchesne, Maxime Boissonneault
Helpers: Laurent Duchesne, Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Mar 1 - Mar 2, 2016
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Evan Snitkin
Helpers: Shawn Hawken, Kaitlin Flynn
Feb 29 - Mar 2, 2016
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2016
swc logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski, Linh Ngo, Nuyun Zhang
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2016
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Joshua Herr, April Wright, Qingpeng Zhang, Jinlyung(Jin) Choi
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
dc logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Matt Dickenson
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
swc logo us Tulane University
Instructors: Xu Fei, Hani Nakhoul, Tina O'Grady
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
swc logo ca University of British Columbia Okanagan
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Kedar Page
Helpers: Travis White, Shirin Golchi, Jodie Foster, Raymon Sandhu
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
swc logo us University of Pennsylvania
Instructors: Maneesha Sane, Byron Smith
Helpers: Erika Owens, Matt Wartell, Ian Christy
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
swc logo pl ACC Cyfronet AGH
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Klemens Noga, Christopher Mędrela
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2016
swc logo ca University of Calgary
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Stephen Childs
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2016
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Gary Macindoe, David Perez-Suarez, Sinan Shi
Helpers: David Perez-Suarez, Tom Couch, Sinan Shi, Raquel Alegre, Mladen Georgiev, Thomas Dowrick
Feb 17 - Feb 18, 2016
swc logo ca Queen's University, Sir John A. MacDonald Hall Room 2
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Robert Colautti
Helpers: Gang Liu
Feb 17 - Feb 19, 2016
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh (EPCC)
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Kevin Stratford, Ioanna Lampaki
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Neil Chue Hong, Mike Jackson, Fiona Reid, Juan Herrera, Rupert Nash
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2016
swc logo us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: R. Burke Squires, Josh Waterfall
Helpers: Ryan Dale
Feb 16 - Feb 19, 2016
swc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Vineet Khandpur
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2016
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Feb 8 - Feb 11, 2016
swc logo ca University of Guelph
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Fei Mao, Ed Armstrong
Helpers: David Radford
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2016
swc logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, Laura Graham
Helpers: Jared Camins-Esakov, Lingling Jiang
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2016
swc logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jason Pell, Jason Williams
Helpers: Jared Camins-Esakov, David Yakobovitch, Lingling Jiang
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2016
swc logo us Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Caleb Cooper, Zach Guzman, George Ostrouchov, Larry Roberts
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2016
swc logo us USGS Flagstaff Science Campus
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Daniel Buscombe, Kristin Berry
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2016
swc logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Bruno Grande, Catrina Loucks, Tiffany Timbers, Thea Van Rossum, Alireza Hojjati
Helpers: David Hope, Kwangjin Park, Steven Wu, Jessica Walsh, Michelle Jones, Kedar Page
Feb 2 - Feb 3, 2016
swc logo nz NESI - ResBaz Auckland
Instructors: Richard Hosking, Kate Lee, Sina Masoud-Ansari, Cameron McLean, John Rugis, Sebastian Schmeier, Ben Jolly, Peter Maxwell, Amali Thrimawithana, Nicolas Fauchereau
Helpers: Andre Geldenhuis, Elsie Jacobson, Vicky Fan, Ashar Malik
Feb 2 - Feb 4, 2016
swc logo nz NESI - ResBaz Otago
Instructors: Sung Bae, Mik Black, Tom Kelly, Aleksandra Pawlik, David Eyers
Helpers: Anthony Shaw, Tanya Flynn, Riku Takei, Tyler McInnes
Feb 2 - Feb 4, 2016
swc logo au QUT - Research Bazaar (Python)
Instructors: Leah Roberts, Belinda Weaver, Heidi Perrett, Selene L. Fernandez-Valverde, Anup Shah
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
swc logo au QUT - Research Bazaar (R)
Instructors: Sam Hames, Amanda Miotto, Nouri Ben Zakour, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Joshua Thia
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
swc logo au ResBaz 2016 R Course at the University of Sydney (intermediate)
Instructors: Daniel Falster, Emma Gray, Joshua Madin, Daniel Noble
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
swc logo au ResBaz 2016 R Course at the University of Sydney
Instructors: Westa Domanova, Fabian Held
Helpers: Michael Strack, Clarissa Asha Febinia
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
swc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Lex Nederbragt, Arvind Sundaram, Halfdan Rydbeck, Benjamin Laken, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Halfdan Rydbeck, Hans Brenna, Katie Dean, William Brynildsen
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
swc logo au Murdoch University
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Chris Bording, Raffaella Demichelis, Andrew Rohl, Lukas Weber
Helpers: Amy Whitehead, Mark Agostino, Marco De La Pierre, Carla de Tomas Andres, Paolo Raiteri, Bernhard Reischl, Kelly Rensing, Irene Suarez-Martinez
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
swc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Talitha Ford, Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh, Adam Taranto, Claire Hardgrove, Ghulam Murtaza
Helpers: Peter Degorski, Catarina Kordsachia, ned haughton, Matthew Wood, Lachlan Mason, Lucy Joel, Dylan McConnell, Shaila Pervin
Feb 1 - Feb 3, 2016
swc logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Martin Héroux, Joanna Diong
Helpers: John Gillam
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
swc logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Heath Blackmon, Daren Card, Audra Andrew, James Titus-McQuillan, Nicholas Long
Helpers: Devendra Umbrajkar, Mehdi Eslamieh, Kevin Vilbig, Rohit Rawat, Anna Williford
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2016
swc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Connor Osborn, Victor Cordero, Asher Baltzell
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Andre Mercer, Joseph Garcia
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2016
swc logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Daisie Huang, Andrew MacDonald, Evan Morien, Melissa Guzman
Helpers: Bill Mills, Amy Lee
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2016
swc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2016
dc logo gb Natural History Museum
Instructors: Shoaib Sufi, Ahmad Alam, Consuelo Sendino, Malcom Penn
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2016
swc logo nl SURF
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Christine Staiger
Helpers: Hakim Achterberg, Haili Hu, Vincent van Hees, Anand Gavai, Markus van Dijk
Jan 25 - Jan 29, 2016
swc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Karthik Srinivasan, Jonathan Strootman, Branden Lau, Ashley Lawrence, Sebastian Velez
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2016
swc logo us Centers for Disease Control
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Christopher Fonnesbeck
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
swc logo us CUNY Digital Research Bootcamp
Instructors: Keith Ma, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: David Yakobovitch, Hannah Aizenman
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo gb Natural History Museum
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Ahmad Alam, Consuelo Sendino, Malcom Penn
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo us Stonybrook University
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Sheldon McKay, Jason Williams
Helpers: Laura Graham, Joslynn Lee
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo us USDA-ARS
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, John Moreau
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
swc logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Joanna Leng, George Taylor, Jon Mound, Andy Evans
Jan 18 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo us BEACON @ MSU
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Will Pitchers
Jan 18 - Jan 18, 2016
swc logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Bruno Grande, Alex Razoumov, Jes Ford
Helpers: Dan Fornika, Connor Morgan-Lang, Laura Funderburk
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2016
swc logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Sean Aubin, Pawel Pomorski, Ivana Kajić
Helpers: Ryan Neufeld, Jan Gosmann, Brent Komer, Jasmine Ren
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2016
swc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Rachel Slaybaugh, Rochelle Terman, Jessica Mizzi
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf, Kunal Marwaha, Daniel Turek
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2016
swc logo us UW-Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Aronne Merrelli, Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Karl Broman, Steve Goldstein, Matthew Garcia, David Watkins, Michelle Craft
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2016
swc logo us Boston College Libraries, National Networks of Libraries of Medicine, New England Region
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Amir Bayegan, Tom Foo
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2016
swc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy, James Adams, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Braden Owsley, Cody Taylor
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2016
swc logo gb University of Dundee
Instructors: David Martin, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Chris Cole, Elena Girona, Peter Thorpe, Paolo Flores, Thiago Borges, Ola Tarkowska, Simon Li, Will Moore, Pieta Schofield, Joe Ward, Graeme Ball
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
swc logo gb University of Huddersfield
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mike Wallis, Alastair Droop
Helpers: Jarek Bryk, Martin Carr, Christopher Cooper
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
swc logo us National Bureau of Economic Research
Instructors: Timothy Cerino, Ivan Gonzalez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
dc logo us UW-Madison
Instructors: Sarah Supp, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Karl Broman, Steve Goldstein, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Andy Pohl, Alex Hanna, Matthew Garcia, Michelle Craft, Brianna Marshall
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
swc logo ca Western University
Instructors: Pauline Barmby, Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Brendan Smithyman
Helpers: Baolai Ge, Brendan Smithyman, Mohamed Elsakhawy, Jose Luis
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2016
swc logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Ben Weinstein, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva
Helpers: Emilia Gan
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2016
swc logo us Department of Physics, Arizona State University
Instructors: David Dotson, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Ian Kenney, Avishek Kumar, Abhi Rajan, Mahdi Sadjadi, Varda Faghir Hagh
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2016
swc logo us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: David Champion, Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa, Lincoln Bryant
Helpers: Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, David Swanson, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang, Rob Gardner
Jan 6 - Jan 8, 2016
swc logo gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Alan Baird, Antony Butcher, David Schlaphorst, Anna Stork, Philip Usher, Neil Wilkins
Jan 6 - Jan 8, 2016
swc logo us Women in Science and Engineering, University of Michigan
Instructors: Ginger Allington, Marian Schmidt, Akima George, Alix Keener
Helpers: Michelle Berry, Clara Shaw, Ye Li, Sonal Singhal
Jan 4 - Jan 5, 2016
swc logo us American Astronomical Society 227th Meeting
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Azalee Bostroem, Justin Ely, Pawel Pomorski
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2016
swc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Iain Emsley, Ian Hawke, Simon Hettrick, Devasena Inupakutika, Olivier Philippe
Dec 15 - Dec 15, 2015
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Chris Friedline, Leigh Sheneman
Dec 15 - Dec 16, 2015
swc logo us NIH Library
Instructors: Adam Thomas, Giovanni Torres
Helpers: David McGaughey
Dec 14 - Dec 18, 2015
swc logo gb University of Portsmouth
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Kevin Stratford
Helpers: Matthew Withers, Dida Markovic, Florent Leclercq, Kyle Westfall
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
swc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
swc logo us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Daniel Turek
Helpers: Kyle Barbary, Kunal Marwaha, Zhao Zhang, Yu Feng
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
swc logo de Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Instructors: Hussein El-Sayed, Peter Steinbach, Marta Hoffman-Sommer
Dec 14 - Dec 16, 2015
swc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Roy Degler, Brandon Boyles
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2015
swc logo au Translational Research Institute - Hosted by the Diamantina Institute
Instructors: Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Marcus Schull
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2015
swc logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Jared Berghold, Joanna Diong, Cali Willet
Dec 8 - Dec 9, 2015
swc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Elisabeth Vogel, Matthew Wood
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2015
dc logo nl Rijk Zwaan
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2015
swc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt, Arvind Sundaram, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Halfdan Rydbeck, Benjamin Laken, Marius Bjørnstad
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2015
swc logo au University of Wollongong
Instructors: Ben Marwick
Helpers: Kaitlyn Lieschke
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2015
swc logo se SciLifeLab Stockholm alpha building, lunch room.
Instructors: Radovan Bast, Oxana Sachenkova, Olav Vahtras, Roman Valls Guimera
Helpers: Mikael Huss, Ahmed Kachkach
Nov 30 - Dec 2, 2015
swc logo au University of Adelaide
Instructors: Sam Hames, Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: David Lawrence, Paul Wang
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2015
swc logo nz NeSI - Lincoln Region Workshop
Instructors: Paul Gardner, Constantine Zakkaroff, Wolfgang Hayek
Helpers: Sung Bae, Francois Bissey, Fatemeh Ghomi
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2015
swc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Evgenij Belikov
Helpers: Shaun Webb, Alastair Kerr, Daniel Robertson
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2015
swc logo fi University of Helsinki
Instructors: Dave Whipp, Joona Lehtomäki
Helpers: Tuuli Toivonen, Henrikki Tenkanen, Lars Kaislaniemi
Nov 25 - Nov 27, 2015
dc logo au VLSCI, University of Melbourne
Instructors: Clare Sloggett, Ira Cooke, Matthew Wakefield
Helpers: Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Peter Georgeson, Simon Gladman
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2015
dc logo us California Institute of Technology
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Tracy Teal
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2015
swc logo au Climate Change Research Centre, UNSW Australia
Instructors: Nic Hannah
Helpers: ned haughton
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2015
swc logo no Norwegian Veterinary Institute
Instructors: Karin Lagesen
Nov 20 - Dec 11, 2015
swc logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Alex Williams, Colm Connolly
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2015
swc logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Alex Williams, Colm Connolly
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2015
swc logo fr European Institute for Theoretical Neuroscience
Instructors: Konrad Hinsen, Bartosz Telenczuk, Andrew Davison
Helpers: Domenico Guarino, Detlef Holstein, Alexandre Kempf, Maria Teleńczuk, Loïc Estève
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
swc logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Kate Hertweck
Helpers: Nichole Bennett
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
swc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Jeremy Gray, Tom Wright
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
swc logo ve Colegio Universitario Hotel Escuela de Los Andes Venezolanos
Instructors: Francisco Palm
Helpers: Mariangela Petrizzo
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2015
swc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, April Wright, Fan Yang
Nov 16 - Nov 17, 2015
swc logo gb CoDiMa - University of Manchester
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Kwasi Kwakwa, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Nick Loughlin, Michael Torpey
Nov 16 - Nov 17, 2015
swc logo us Northwestern University
Instructors: Xu Fei, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Pradeep Sivakumar, Adam Hockenberry, Pascal Paschos, Peter Winter, Daniel Neems, Sean Jensen-Grey
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2015
swc logo us NYU Medical Center
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Ivan Gonzalez, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Thomas Ballinger, Catherine Olsson
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2015
swc logo gb University College London
Instructors: Tom Couch, Sinan Shi, Raquel Alegre, Sreekumar Balan
Helpers: Thomas Voigt, Raquel Alegre, Mladen Georgiev, David Wright, Daniel Buchan
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2015
swc logo ca Calcul Québec, UQAM
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Maxime Boissonneault
Helpers: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Maxime Boissonneault, Jean-François St-Pierre
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
swc logo gb Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
Instructors: Dave Jones, Kirill Palamartchouk
Helpers: David Gubb, Derek Sandiford, Alex Meakins, David Grist, James Edward
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
swc logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Niall Beard, Ian Dunlop, Aleksandra Pawlik
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
swc logo au Charles Sturt University
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Robyn Kirk
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
swc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Peter van Heusden, Maia Lesosky, Albertus Seyffert
Helpers: Melvin Ferreira
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
swc logo us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Joshua Ainsley, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, David Swanson, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
swc logo us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Jiarong Guo, Michael Sarahan
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
swc logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Gayathri Swaminathan
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
dc logo us Arctic Institute of North America (ACUNS) Student Conference
Instructors: Cam Macdonell
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2015
swc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL)
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho
Nov 4 - Nov 6, 2015
swc logo nz NeSI - Northshore Region Workshop
Instructors: Jordi Blasco, Cameron McLean, John Rugis, Sebastian Schmeier
Helpers: Ashar Malik, Ivan Welsh
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2015
dc logo be BELSPO
Instructors: Leszek Tarkowski, Frederik Coppens
Helpers: Christof De Bo, Dima Fishman
Nov 2 - Nov 2, 2015
swc logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Ben Weinstein, Donny Winston
Helpers: Kyle Monson, Craig Allwardt, Nicole Nichols
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2015
dc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aleksandra Pawlik, Krzysztof Poterlowicz
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Andrew Smith, Will Furnass
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2015
swc logo ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Laurent Duchesne, Maxime Boissonneault
Helpers: Laurent Duchesne, Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2015
swc logo us Duke University
Instructors: David Champion, Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa, Rob Gardner
Helpers: Tom Milledge, Lincoln Bryant
Oct 27 - Oct 29, 2015
swc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Sheldon McKay, Narayanan Raghupathy
Helpers: Asli Uyar, Joshy George, Zeeshan Ahmed, Francesca Menghi
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2015
swc logo ca University of Manitoba
Instructors: Hossein Pourreza
Helpers: Grigory Shamov
Oct 26 - Oct 28, 2015
swc logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Russell Alleen-Willems, Regina Carns, Maria McKinley, Marina Oganyan, Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Thomas Sibley, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva
Helpers: Emilia Gan, Ana Malagon, Dave Williams, Kara Woo, Michael Gutteridge, Jes Ford, Jimmy O'Donnell
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2015
swc logo de Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Instructors: Hussein El-Sayed, Peter Steinbach, Marta Hoffman-Sommer
Oct 21 - Oct 23, 2015
swc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Vivek Philip, Petr Simecek
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2015
swc logo ca Acadia University
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Ryan Stanley, Trevor Avery, Danielle Quinn
Helpers: Dewey Dunnington
Oct 19 - Oct 21, 2015
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Byron Smith, Akima George, Pelle Hall, Iris Holmes, Patrick Mahoney
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
swc logo us University of Hawaii at Manoa
Instructors: Sean Cleveland, Ron Merrill
Helpers: David Schanzenbach
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
swc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Todd Suomela
Helpers: Patrick Lloyd-Smith
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
swc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Talitha Ford, Timothy Rice, Daniel Sandiford, Alistair Walsh
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
swc logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Bruno Grande, Tiffany Timbers, Thea Van Rossum, Alex Razoumov
Helpers: Kwangjin Park, Alireza Hojjati, Jake Lever, Santina Lin, Bamdad Hosseini, Serena Chan
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
swc logo us Avida Workshop - Michigan State University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Joshua Nahum, Cliff Bohm
Helpers: Alex Lalejini
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
swc logo ch Forschungszentrum Jülich
Instructors: David Dotson, Philip Fowler
Helpers: Charles Laugton
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2015
swc logo us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Zhuo Fu
Helpers: James McClure, Justin Krometis, Brian Marshall, Abby Khanal, Srijith Rajamohan
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2015
dc logo au COMBINE - University of Sydney
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Westa Domanova, Fabian Held, Andrew Lonsdale
Helpers: Rob Davidson, Steve Pederson, Beth Signal
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2015
swc logo us Room 102 Marsh Life Science
Instructors: Ted Hart
Helpers: Andrew Nguyen, Lauren Ash
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2015
swc logo ca University of Calgary
Instructors: Timothée Poisot, Tiffany Timbers
Helpers: Justin MacCallum, Soren Wacker, Kyle Hall, Dmitri Rozmanov, Dave Schulz
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2015
swc logo pl Tech Space
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Marcin Klimek, Paulina Lach, Leszek Tarkowski
Helpers: Iwona Grelowska, Jakub Kruczek, Roberto Liffredo, Natalia Osiecka, Tomasz Jonak, Sebastian Kupny, Krzysiek Mędrela
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
swc logo za JoziHub
Instructors: David Merand, Adrianna Pińska, Anelda van der Walt
Helpers: Patrick Pheme
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
swc logo us iPlant Collaborative, University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Jonathan Strootman, Naupaka Zimmerman, Victor Cordero
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Connor Osborn, Karthik Srinivasan, Joseph Garcia, AJ Stangl
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
swc logo au University of Sydney - Charles Perkins Centre
Instructors: Fabian Held
Helpers: Westa Domanova, Martin Héroux
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2015
swc logo au James Cook University
Instructors: Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Jeremy VanDerWal, Daniel Baird, David Beitey, Erin Graham
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2015
swc logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez, Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Heidi Perrett, Martin Héroux, Caleb Hattingh
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
swc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: James Allen, David Pugh
Helpers: Duncan Watson-Parris, Sebastian Engelstaedter
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
swc logo us ICPSR Official Representatives
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Emily Dolson, Jiarong Guo
Helpers: Jared Lyle, Justin Noble
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
swc logo au The University of Melbourne
Instructors: Timothy Rice, Scott Ritchie, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Simon Lilburn
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
swc logo ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead
Helpers: Thida Pao, Dewang Patel, Pranay Sheth, Baolai Ge
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2015
swc logo us Booth School of Business, U. Chicago
Instructors: Kyler Brown, David Dotson
Helpers: John Blischak, Daniel Braithwaite, Robert Gramacy, Madlen Wilmes
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2015
swc logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Erik Bray, Justin Ely
Helpers: Jospeh Long
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2015
dc logo ke Multimedia University of Kenya
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul
Helpers: Libby Ellwood, Kevin Love
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2015
swc logo de Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Olav Vahtras, Krzysztof Siewicz
Sep 23 - Sep 25, 2015
swc logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Marcus Mendenhall
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2015
swc logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Doug Latornell, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens
Helpers: Jordan Aaron, Julia Gustavsen, Tereza Jarnikova, Elise Olson, Kathi Unglert, Jie Liu, Katerena Kuksenok, Idalia Machuca, Cindy Yu
Sep 22 - Sep 25, 2015
dc logo us UC Davis
Instructors: John Fonner, Tracy Teal, Jason Williams
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2015
dc logo us
Instructors: Ben Johnson, Tracy Teal
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2015
swc logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Albert O'Connor, Pawel Pomorski
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2015
swc logo au Western Sydney University Parramatta
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Peter Bugeia, Andrew Leahy, Jared Berghold
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
swc logo us Indiana University
Instructors: Asela Wijeratne
Helpers: DongInn Kim, Eric Holk
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
swc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Devasena Inupakutika, John Robinson
Helpers: Olivier Philippe, Don Cruickshank
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
swc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Emily Davenport
Helpers: Nicholas Knoblauch, Sahar Mozaffari, Daniel Rabe, Joyce Hsiao
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2015
swc logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Aaron Garoutte, Will Pitchers
Helpers: Amanda Charbonneau
Sep 15 - Sep 17, 2015
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Krzysztof Strug
Helpers: Gabriella Rustici
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
swc logo au Australian National University, Canberra
Instructors: Andrew Lonsdale, Jack Simpson, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Adam Taranto, Angela McGaughran, Kevin Murray
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
swc logo gb The University of Leeds - Advanced Research Computing
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Joanna Leng
Helpers: Matthew Iadanza, Mike Wallis, Alastair Droop, Chris Norton
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
swc logo br Universidade de São Paulo
Instructors: Luciano Ramalho, Raniere Silva, Diego Oliveira
Helpers: Anna Penna, Barbara Costa, Haydee Svab, Yuri Teixeira
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
swc logo us The City College of New York, NOAA-CREST
Instructors: Joshua Ainsley, Xu Fei
Sep 8 - Sep 9, 2015
swc logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2015
swc logo gb University of Surrey
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Will Scott-Jackson, Patrik Huber, John Field, Gerard Roma
Helpers: William Christmas
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2015
swc logo za SAEON GSN Indibano
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Albertus Seyffert
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2015
swc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution and USGS Woods Hole
Instructors: Harriet Alexander, Janet Riley
Helpers: Isabela Le Bras, Kathleen Pitz
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2015
swc logo br Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador
Instructors: Filipe Fernandes
Helpers: Juliana Leonel
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2015
swc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell
Helpers: Brian Forst, John Simpson, Kriti Khare, Roberto Vega
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2015
swc logo us University of New Hampshire School of Marine Science and Ocean Engineering
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Byron Smith
Helpers: Daniel Hocking
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2015
swc logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aaron O'Leary, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Grace Cox, Jon Mound, Pablo Achurra Gonzalez, Steven Boeing
Aug 26 - Aug 28, 2015
swc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Chris Gates
Helpers: Ginger Allington, Arthur Endsley, Shweta Ramdas
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2015
swc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Matthew Gidden, Christina Koch, Lauren Michael
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2015
dc logo us Sloan-Kettering
Instructors: Jared Camins-Esakov, Jason Pell, Jennifer Shelton
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Fan Yang
Helpers: Jinsu Choi, Julian Trachsel, Heather Allen
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
swc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Daniel Smith
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Niru Maheswaranathan, Paul Nuyujukian
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
swc logo nz NeSI - Wellington Region
Instructors: Sung Bae, Tim McNamara, Andre Geldenhuis, Wolfgang Hayek
Helpers: Birgit Bachler, Walter Langelaar, Matt Plummer, Roman Klapaukh, Al Abenoja
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
swc logo us Northwestern University
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, Jackie Milhans, Robert McDonald
Helpers: Kejia Hu, Firas Wehbe, Pradeep Sivakumar, David McDonald
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2015
swc logo kr 나노종합기술원 대전창조경제혁신센터
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
swc logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: Jiarong Guo, Joshua Nahum, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Aaron Garoutte, Ashtaan , Nhung , Kolt , Rapanos, Nhung Doan, Kolt Ewing
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
swc logo us Texas Tech University
Instructors: Eric Bruning, John Fonner
Helpers: Aaron Hill, Timothy Sliwinski, Vanna Chmielewski
Aug 20 - Aug 20, 2015
swc logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Scott Burns, Daniel Fabbri, Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
swc logo us University of Oklahoma Libraries
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler, Brent Shambaugh, Mark Stacy
Helpers: Jonah Duckles
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2015
dc logo ch
Instructors: François Michonneau, Karthik Ram, Matthias Haeni
Aug 19 - Aug 22, 2015
swc logo us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Fatma Deniz, Camille Scott, Daniela Ushizima
Helpers: Sherine Awad, Christina Gao
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2015
swc logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Jonathan Gross, Rayna Harris
Helpers: Jon Holtzman, Kenza Arraki, Meredith Rawls
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2015
swc logo us UT Knoxville
Instructors: Robert Flight, Meg Staton
Helpers: Ming Chen, David Foutch, Nathan Henry, Thomas Lane
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2015
swc logo us CU Boulder Libraries
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Mariela Perignon
Helpers: Shelley Knuth, Prasanth Prahladan
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2015
swc logo au UWS Parramatta
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Peter Bugeia, Andrew Leahy, Jared Berghold
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2015
swc logo us Arizona State University
Instructors: David Dotson, Blake Joyce, Abhi Rajan, Victor Cordero, Cameron Mercer
Helpers: Piyanat Kittiwisit, Alyssa Rhoden, Kim Ward-Duong
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2015
swc logo id Indonesia Biodiversity Research Center, Bali
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Eric Crandall
Helpers: John Deck, Katja Lehmann, Cynthia Riginos, Patricia Cockett
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2015
dc logo us Minneapolis, Minnesota
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Jason Williams, Ryan Williams
Helpers: Christos Noustsos, Jon Badalamenti, Nowlan Freese
Jul 30 - Jul 31, 2015
swc logo ch CERN Citizen Cyberscience Centre
Instructors: Rémi Emonet, Kevin Dungs
Helpers: Maria Priisalu
Jul 27 - Jul 30, 2015
swc logo ca Life Sciences Institute, UBC
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Daisie Huang, Andrew MacDonald, Tiffany Timbers, Melissa Guzman
Helpers: Erica Acton, Amy Lee, Alathea Letaw, Troy McDiarmid, Qunitin Muncaster
Jul 24 - Jul 26, 2015
swc logo