We teach foundational coding and data science skills to researchers worldwide.

What we do

The Carpentries teaches foundational coding, and data science skills to researchers worldwide. Software Carpentry, Data Carpentry, and Library Carpentry workshops are based on our lessons. Workshop hosts, Instructors, and learners must be prepared to follow our Code of Conduct.

More ›

Who we are

Our diverse, global community includes Instructors, helpers, Trainers, Maintainers, Mentors, community champions, member organisations, supporters, workshop organisers, staff and a whole lot more.

More ›

Get involved

See all the ways you can engage with The Carpentries. Get information about upcoming events such as workshops, meetups, and discussions from our community calendar, or from our twice-monthly newsletter, Carpentry Clippings. Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Slack.

More ›

Subscribe to our Newsletter "Carpentry Clippings"

New Blog Posts

Feedback: Remote Teaching of Genomics Data Carpentry Curriculum

Daniel Ouso and Bianca Peterson share their experience from instructing a Genomics workshop in Nairobi, Kenya in December 2019 Read More ›

More Posts

Upcoming Carpentries Workshops

Circuits logo gb ** University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Jennifer Daub
Nov 15 - May 1, 2020
SWC logo gb UK Atomic Energy Authority
Instructors: Matti Juvonen, Chris MacMackin, Qingfeng Xia
Jan 15 - Jan 30, 2020
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Meg Drouhard
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Meg Drouhard, Eleanor Lutz
Jan 21 - Jan 24, 2020
Circuits logo no ** University of Oslo (Plotting and Programming in Python)
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Désirée Treichler, Tejaswinee Kelkar
Helpers: Tobias Busch, Erik Bryhn Myklebust
Jan 24 - Jan 24, 2020
SWC logo us West Virginia University (Basic Python Workshop)
Instructors: Gaurav Vaidya, Saber Soleymani
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2020
SWC logo us Benaroya Research Institute (Room 4 North)
Instructors: Daniel McCloy, Anthony Valente
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
DC logo nz Auckland Bioengineering Institute, The University Of Auckland
Instructors: Megan Guidry, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Ann McCartney
Helpers: David Waite, Libby Li
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
DC logo de EMBL
Instructors: Florian Huber, Fotis Psomopoulos, Toby Hodges
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller
Jan 28 - Jan 30, 2020
Circuits logo us ** University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Elizabeth McDaniel, Clare Michaud
Helpers: Christina Koch, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Trisha Adamus, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Kimberly O'Keefe, Cid Freitag, Casey Schacher
Jan 29 - Apr 29, 2020
SWC logo us University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
SWC logo us University of Idaho
Instructors: Amanda Stahlke, Breanna Sipley
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2020
Circuits logo no ** University of Oslo
Instructors: Mohamed Abdelhalim, Anne Bergsaker, Viviane Girardin, Tobias Busch
Helpers: Eve Fiskebeck
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2020
DC logo nl @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Claudia Engelhardt, Nicolas Dintzner
Helpers: Barbara Vreede, Yan Wang
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
LC logo us Kilton Public Library
Instructors: Chuck McAndrew, Jacqueline Frisina
Helpers: Adam Shlager, Kevin French
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
DC logo us UC San Diego Library - Data Carpentry R for Social Science
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Richard McCosh, Justin Shaffer
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Kay BJornen
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2020
SWC logo us University of Georgia
Instructors: Michael Francis, Tito Peña Montenegro
Helpers: Dung Tran, Hallie Wright, Shiva Makaju, Davis Gimode, Lynsey Kovar, Anna Willoughby
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2020
Circuits logo no ** University of Oslo
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Tina Visnovska
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg, Tim Dunker, Bret Stephan Lambert
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2020
SWC logo us West Virginia University (Intermediate Python Workshop)
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Brian Powell
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee
Feb 8 - Feb 8, 2020
DC logo au AMOS 2020
Instructors: Damien Irving, Holger Wolff
Feb 9 - Feb 9, 2020
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
SWC logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Dylan Mikesell, Mike Henry, Brian Jackson, Matt Clark, Kendra Kaiser, Charlie Becker, Neale Ellyson
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Dhanush Kumar Ratakonda, Elisabeth Shook, Olga Goulko
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
DC logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Winter 2020 Edition Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2020
DC logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, Petra Hermankova
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
DC logo Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
SWC logo us Rice University
Instructors: Hamid Mokhtarzadeh, Cian Wilson
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
Circuits logo no ** University of Oslo
Instructors: Tiago Pereira, Eve Fiskebeck
Helpers: Tobias Busch, Knut Waagan
Feb 14 - Feb 14, 2020
DC logo us Central New Mexico Community College
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Feb 14 - Feb 21, 2020
Circuits logo us ** University of Arizona
Instructors: Uwe Hilgert
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2020
SWC logo au University of Queensland
Instructors: Mark Crowe
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2020
DC logo ca Brock Digital Scholarship Lab
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins, Daniel Brett
Feb 19 - Feb 20, 2020
Circuits logo gb ** Lancaster University
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Samuel Lelièvre, Fredrik Strömberg
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2020
Circuits logo no ** University of Oslo
Instructors: Sabry Razick, Marius Bjørnstad
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg
Feb 21 - Feb 21, 2020
SWC logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Pariksheet Nanda
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
SWC logo us University of Idaho
Instructors: Lihong Zhao, Amanda Culley
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2020
DC logo gb Earlham Institute Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
DC logo us New Mexico Highlands University Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2020
DC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kay BJornen
Helpers: Phillip Doehle
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
LC logo us Purdue University Mar 16 - Mar 16, 2020
LC logo us Macalester College
Instructors: Cody Hennesy, Caitlin Bakker, David Naughton
Helpers: Katie Wilson
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
SWC logo fi Kumpula Campus
Instructors: Jarno Rantaharju, João da Silva, Richard Darst
Helpers: Kerstin Lenk
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2020
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Mar 23 - Mar 25, 2020
SWC logo au University of Queensland
Instructors: Thom Cuddihy, Stéphane Guillou
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2020
DC logo us University of Idaho
Instructors: Erich Seamon
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
Circuits logo se ** Karolinska Institutet University Library Flemingsberg
Instructors: Rosa Lönneborg, Joakim Philipson, Thomas Lind, Lina Andrén
Helpers: Glenn Haya
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2020
DC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Annika Rockenberger, Matthew Good
Apr 28 - Apr 29, 2020
SWC logo au University of Queensland
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Mark Crowe
Apr 30 - May 1, 2020
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Kay BJornen
May 11 - May 12, 2020
DC logo fi CSC - IT Center for Science
Instructors: Bishwa Ghimire, Jesse Harrison
Helpers: Kerstin Lenk
May 14 - May 15, 2020
LC logo us University of North Texas May 19 - May 20, 2020
SWC logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University May 20 - May 21, 2020
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
May 26 - May 28, 2020
DC logo au RMIT Melbourne
Instructors: Will Pitchers, Paul Harrison, Nick Wong
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2020
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Jul 6 - Jul 8, 2020
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2020
** Workshops marked with astersiks are based on curriculum from The Carpentries lesson programs but may not follow our standard workshop format.

Click here to see our past workshops.