Upcoming Carpentries Workshops

Check out our past workshops here.
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Peter Hoyt
Helpers: Hua Lin
Nov 1 - Nov 22, 2019
Circuits logo gb ** Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Nov 6 - Nov 13, 2019
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Maristella Feustle, Kristy Phillips, Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips
Helpers: Sarah Fisher, Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2019
DC logo au Central Clinical School, Monash University
Instructors: Nick Wong
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
SWC logo gb JCMB, King's Buildings (various rooms)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Mike Wallis
Nov 12 - Nov 20, 2019
DC logo de SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Birgit Schmidt, Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Najko Jahn, Daniel Bangert, Péter Király
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
Circuits logo se ** Lund University
Instructors: Joachim Hein, Hadrien Gourlé, Dmytro Perepolkin
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
Circuits logo se ** Stockholms Universitet
Instructors: Glenn Haya, Joakim Philipson, Rosa Lönneborg, Thomas Lind
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
SWC logo nl November 2019 SWC workshop @TU/Delft
Instructors: Susan Branchett, Nicolas Dintzner
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2019
DC logo us UCSB Library
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Kristi Liu
Nov 14 - Nov 22, 2019
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Maxim Belkin, Neal Davis, Elizabeth Wickes
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
SWC logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Hugh Cross, Ludovic Dutoit, Murray Cadzow, Amara Shaukat, Greg Gimenez
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
SWC logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Sarvani Chadalapaka
Helpers: Jasper Field
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
DC logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: carla mavian, Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
Circuits logo us ** Chapin Hall
Instructors: Arjun Biddanda, Angela Li
Helpers: Shelby Mahaffie
Nov 15 - Nov 15, 2019
Circuits logo gb ** University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Jennifer Daub
Nov 15 - May 1, 2020
LC logo de Library Carpentry, Frankfurt a.M.
Instructors: Evamaria Krause, Christian Krippes, Till Sauerwein
Nov 18 - Nov 19, 2019
Circuits logo gb ** Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Nov 20 - Nov 22, 2019
DC logo nz University of Otago - Wellington Campus
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2019
Circuits logo ar ** Leloir Institute Foundation
Instructors: Lisanna Paladin
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
Circuits logo us ** George Washington University
Instructors: Laura Wrubel, Daniel Kerchner, Megan Potterbusch
Helpers: Kean McDermott
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
SWC logo us Stanford University Medicine
Instructors: João Rodrigues, Jake Lever
Nov 21 - Nov 21, 2019
SWC logo de Universität Stuttgart
Instructors: Luca Di Stasio, MONAH ABOU ALEZZ
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
DC logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla, Renee Brown
Helpers: Jon Wheeler
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2019
SWC logo us Emory University
Instructors: David Nicholson, Stephanie Prince, Sena Agezo
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2019
DC logo nl KNVM Division Microbial Typing
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
DC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Traci DuBose, Jim Ferguson, Mahbobeh Lesani, Amanda Schilling
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
SWC logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Tobias Weiß, Marc Hanisch, Maximilian Dolling, Peter Evans, Bezaye Tesfaye, Stefan Lüdtke, Berry Boessenkool, Michael Dietze
Helpers: Knut Günther, Matthias Rüster, Nils Brinckmann, Norman Ziegner, Vivien Stender, Gesa Petersen, Tabea Rettelbach, Heidrun Matthes, Phillip Tiburtius
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2019
SWC logo ch CERN
Instructors: Renato Alves, Toby Hodges
Nov 27 - Nov 29, 2019
SWC logo es Centro de Física Teórica y Matemáticas
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Alfonso Nunez, Bryan Zaldivar
Helpers: Marcos Ramírez, Emilio Ambite, Eduardo de Cordoba
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
SWC logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Sarah Peter, Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Eva Seidlmayer, Klaus Lippert
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
SWC logo nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Like Fokkens, Marc Galland
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
SWC logo us University of Georgia
Instructors: Jason Wallace
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2019
SWC logo au CQUniversity Australia
Instructors: Jason Bell
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2019
SWC logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: Christian Darabos, Stephen Gaughan, Lora Leligdon
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2019
SWC logo de Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology
Instructors: Bret Alexander Beheim
Dec 9 - Dec 11, 2019
Circuits logo gb ** Library Carpentry NE England at Durham University
Instructors: Phil Reed, Nilani Ganeshwaran
Dec 11 - Dec 11, 2019
DC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin
Helpers: Ki Cole, Madison Chartier
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
DC logo de EMBL
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Florian Huber, Fotis Psomopoulos
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Georg Zeller, Thea Van Rossum
Jan 28 - Jan 30, 2020
DC logo au AMOS 2020
Instructors: Damien Irving, Holger Wolff
Feb 9 - Feb 9, 2020
Circuits logo us ** The University of Arizona
Image Processing Data Carpentry Workshop

Instructors: Uwe Hilgert
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2020
DC logo ca Brock Digital Scholarship Lab
Instructors: Daniel Brett, James Desjardins, Tim Ribaric
Feb 19 - Feb 20, 2020
** These workshops are based on curriculum from The Carpentries lesson programs but may not follow our standard workshop format.