Past Carpentries Workshops

Check out our upcoming workshops here.
SWC logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Stephanie Pierce, Michael Gibbs
Helpers: James McCartney, Joe Paparo, Lora Lennertz, Nick Salonen
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2019
SWC logo us IIDA Conference Center
Instructors: Becca Love, David Welch
Oct 17 - Oct 17, 2019
DC logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
LC logo qa UCL Qatar
Instructors: Armin Straube
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
SWC logo de Computing Skills For Reproducible Research: Software Carpentry - EMBL, Heidelberg
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Thomas Schwarzl, Mike Smith, Holger Dinkel, Frank Thommen
Helpers: Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller
Oct 16 - Oct 18, 2019
SWC logo se Karolinska Institutet
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Martin Moche
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
DC logo gb University of Bradford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Katarzyna Murat, Andrew Tedder
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Joshua Stough, Rucheng Diao, Morgan Oneka
Helpers: Sarah Tomkovich
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
SWC logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Oct 13 - Oct 13, 2019
SWC logo us Stony Brook University Institute for Advanced Computational Science
Instructors: Christine Swanson, Katherine Simeon
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2019
SWC logo us Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ye Li, Julie Goldman
Helpers: Ece Turnator
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2019
DC logo nz University of Canterbury, Christchurch
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Murray Cadzow, Arindam Basu, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Anton Angelo, John McCallum
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
DC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Michael Meyer, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Menqi Zhao, Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Matt Brousil, Megan Asche
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
SWC logo us Carnegie Mellon Software Carpentry Workshop: Intro to Python/Git/Unix for Research
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Paul Bloom
Helpers: Hannah Gunderman, Huajin Wang, Sarah Young, Ann Marie Mesco
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
SWC logo nl October 2019 SWC workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews
Helpers: Esther Plomp, Nicolas Dintzner, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Susan Branchett, Yan Wang, Yasemin Türkyilmaz-van der Velden, Lena Karvovskaya, Ashutosh Kumar, James Van Leuven
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2019
DC logo ca Environnement et changement climatique Canada
Instructors: Martin Jean
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
SWC logo us University of Missouri, Columbia
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Brett Lord-Castillo
Helpers: Denice Adkins, Philip Redmon
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
SWC logo us Hampton Inn
Instructors: Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Charlie Becker
Oct 6 - Oct 6, 2019
DC logo nz National Centre for Biosecurity and Infectious Disease
Instructors: Ben Waite, Joep de Ligt
Helpers: Richard Dean
Oct 4 - Oct 8, 2019
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Frances Wong, Amin Banihashemi, Ashwin Srinath, Elliott Sales de Andrade
Helpers: Ahmed Hasan, James Santangelo, Lise Doucette, Kathy Chung, Emily Maemura, Frances Wong, Amin Banihashemi, Lina Tran, Deborah Digges
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2019
SWC logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Cheyenne Payne, Kristin Lee
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Stewart Jamieson, Amber York, Karen Soenen, Stewart Jamieson
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2019
SWC logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2019
SWC logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew
Helpers: Callum Wayman
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2019
SWC logo us The University of Washington
Instructors: Kairsten Fay, Meredith Rawls, John Huddleston, Shervin Sahba
Helpers: Anthony Valente, Meredith Rawls, John Huddleston, Kairsten Fay, Chad Curtis, Alicia Clark
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2019
SWC logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Roy Costilla
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2019
SWC logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 29 - Sep 29, 2019
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, David Brown, Stephanie Hilz, Angelo Pelonero
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Lohith Madireddy, Rebecca Jaszczak, Sarah Ngo
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2019
LC logo de TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences , Zentrum für Bibliotheks- und Informationswissenschaftliche Weiterbildung (ZBIW)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Felix Langer
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
SWC logo us NASA Langley Research Center
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Makhan Virdi
Helpers: Kent Ross
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
DC logo us Data Carpentry Workshop with R at Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Instructors: Jen Hammock, Luis Villanueva, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Valentine Herrmann, Alexander Robillard, Erika Gonzalez-Akre
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
SWC logo nl September 2019 SWC workshop @TU/Eindhoven
Instructors: Nicolas Dintzner, Renato Alves
Helpers: Barbara Vreede, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Heather Andrews, Jan Dvorak, Peder Isager, Aliaksei Vasilevich, Koen Graat
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
DC logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Harry Biggs
Helpers: Alana Alexander, Astra Heywood
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
SWC logo us Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Nicholas Potter
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
LC logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Jesse Johnston, Laura Wrubel, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Mark Cooper, Mike Trizna, Rachel Trent
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2019
LC logo de TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences
Instructors: Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Felix Langer
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
SWC logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Guilherme Castelão
Helpers: André Palóczy, Saulo Soares, Luke Colosi
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
SWC logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Daniel Kerchner, Laura Wrubel
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Liem Nguyen, Monica Rigucci
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Peter Cock, Patrick McCann, Michael Torpey
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
DC logo nz ESR Porirua
Instructors: Christina Straub, Joep de Ligt, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Miles Benton
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Arjun Biddanda, Nicholas Knoblauch, Briana Mittleman, Zach Miller
Helpers: Katie Dixon, Anthony Hung, Haley Randolph
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
DC logo us NASA JPL
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Kunal Marwaha
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
LC logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
SWC logo bw University of Botswana
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Tshiamo Motshegwa
Helpers: Badisa Mosesane, Peace Motlogelwa, Bigani Sehurutshi, Onneile Tibi, Wame Raseonyana, Molwantwa Raditsebe, Kesego Tumisang, Ofentse Rice, Molly Kgobathe, Karabo Ntwaagae, Rakutuka Kambobonjo
Sep 16 - Sep 19, 2019
SWC logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 15 - Sep 15, 2019
DC logo us New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Instructors: Rita Kuo, Eve Bohnett
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2019
LC logo us Washington University
Instructors: Anna Oates, Denice Adkins
Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2019
DC logo au Resbaz Sydney (GIS)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Steefan Contractor
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2019
DC logo us Data Carpentry for Ecology @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Tobin Magle, Lauren Michael, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
SWC logo us Software Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Matt Stone
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, David Hoese, Tobin Magle, Stephen Meyer, Lauren Michael, Baptiste Mouginot, Matt Stone
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
SWC logo au ResBaz Sydney (Python)
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Tim Amos, Richard Miller
Helpers: Fiona Jones, Matthias Liffers, Nishen Naidoo, Wilfred Gee
Sep 10 - Sep 12, 2019
SWC logo au RezBaz Sydney (R)
Instructors: Evan Matthews, Richard Miller, Belinda Fabian
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
DC logo za University of the Western Cape Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Amieroh Abrahams, Peter van Heusden, Oghenere Salubi, Raniere Silva
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
SWC logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2019
SWC logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar, Melissa Klocke
Helpers: Swati Bhattacharyya, Katherine Koziar, Melissa Klocke
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2019
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Farah Shamma, kristopher row, Balan Ramesh, Anna Williford, Feroz Ahmed
Helpers: Isaac Williams, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Peace Ossom Williamson, hammad Khan, Fatema Begum Ruma
Sep 7 - Sep 14, 2019
SWC logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan, Kristin Lee
Helpers: Aurora Liu
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2019
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Ry4an Brase, Dana King, Jingqun Ma
Helpers: Begum Topcuoglu, Jason Tallant, Bradley Dice
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: David McKain
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2019
SWC logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner, Tobias Schlauch
Helpers: Eva Seidlmayer, Klaus Lippert
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
LC logo za University of the Western Cape Library Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Rooweither Mabuya, Raniere Silva, Oghenere Salubi
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Maristella Feustle, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi, Lauren Ko, Jason Ellis
Helpers: Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Mark Phillips
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
SWC logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Joao Curdia, Alejandra Ortega, Tamara Huete-Stauffer, Kashif Nawaz, Alejandro Morales
Sep 2 - Sep 2, 2019
SWC logo sa KAUST Visualization Core Lab
Instructors: David Pugh
Helpers: Glendon Holst, Mohammad Shaaban, Hussam Albulushi, Sohaib Ghani, Saber Feki, Naga Kathiresan
Sep 1 - Sep 1, 2019
DC logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Karl Benedict, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
SWC logo us University of Vermont
Instructors: Easton White
Helpers: Emily Malcolm-White, Emily Beasley, Anoob Prakash
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
DC logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Jill Brunson, Riku Takei, Fiona Glasgow
Helpers: Antje Lubcke, Tom Harrop, Hugh Cross
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2019
SWC logo au University of Adelaide
Instructors: Matthias Liffers, David Benn
Helpers: Josephine Gerlach, Sara King, Mikaela Lawrence
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: Teddy Thomas, Alan Crosswell
Helpers: Paul Bloom, Axinia Radeva
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: Cesar Arias, Thomas Barraro
Helpers: Brian Luna Lucero, Monica Thieu, Matt Harrington
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (Python)
Instructors: John Pellman, Michael Weisner
Helpers: Jonathan Reeve, Michael Weisner
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp (R)
Instructors: Michael Weisner, Satwinder Singh, Kitty Kay Chan, Wei Yin
Helpers: Michael Introini, Wei Yin
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
SWC logo us Genentech
Instructors: João Rodrigues, Byron Smith
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Jialiang Gu, Rakesh Ramachandran
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
LC logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Anton Angelo
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
SWC logo dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Nikoluas Sonnenschein, Moritz Beber
Aug 26 - Aug 30, 2019
DC logo us University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Jessica Trelogan, Anna Dabrowski, Emily Beagle, Michael Shensky
Helpers: Alice MacQueen, Je’aime Powell, Elias Chalhoub
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
SWC logo us Colorado State University
Instructors: Cian Wilson, Yee Mey Seah
Helpers: Mara Sedlins, Timothy Kaiser, Rex Steele
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
LC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jennifer Nichols, Jeffrey Oliver, Niamh Wallace, Fernando Rios
Helpers: Lauren Washuk
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
SWC logo us Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Instructors: Jonathan Bradley, Kayla McNabb, Jonathan Petters
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
SWC logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Emilie Geissinger
Helpers: Ry4an Brase, Emma Slayton, Sarah Young
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
SWC logo us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Wirawan Purwanto, Terry Stilwell, Dan Barshis, Sophie Clayton
Helpers: Austin Abbott, Courtney Klepac, Ivan Lopez, Kathleen Yeater, Michelle Rodio
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
DC logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Murray Cox, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Kate Lee
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
SWC logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Samantha Thomas, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Cortney Buffington
Helpers: Tami Albin, Tom Hill, Mark Holder, Boryana Koseva, Terry Loecke, Casey Russell
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2019
SWC logo nz VUW Kelburn Campus
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell, Caroline Johnston
Helpers: Matt Plummer
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
DC logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Jaime Ashander
Helpers: Daniel Kerchner, Kean McDermott, Megan Potterbusch, Laura Wrubel
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
SWC logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Diana Dugas
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Daniel Guest, Henry Schreiber, Matthew Feickert, Giordon Stark, Karol Krizka, Kunal Marwaha, Kelly Rowland, Danika MacDonnel
Helpers: Nils Krumnack, Adam Parker, Shih Chieh Hsu, Zachary Marshall
Aug 19 - Aug 23, 2019
SWC logo us The University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Alice MacQueen
Helpers: Li Zhang
Aug 19 - Aug 19, 2019
SWC logo us Buttrick Hall 102
Instructors: Eric Appelt, Elisabeth Shook, Jesse Spencer-Smith
Helpers: Meredith Broadway, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry-Johnson, Charreau Bell
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
SWC logo us Texas A&M University
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, David Bapst, Ramalingam Saravanan, Shichen Wang
Helpers: Jian Tao
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2019
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Amanda Schilling, Brent Tweedy, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Horst Severini, Dawn Nekorchuk
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
SWC logo us University of California, Los Angeles
Instructors: Rafi Ullah, Mahdi Sadjadi
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Mark Matney
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
DC logo us OSU Translational Data Analytics Institute
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Aniello Infante
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2019
DC logo us Software Carpentry Workshop at University of Central Oklahoma (EDMOND)
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Dave Lampert, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Kay BJornen, Damith Mahapatabendige, Pratishtha Poudel
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2019
SWC logo nz The University of Auckland
Instructors: Dharani Mahesh Sontam, Noel Zeng, Cameron McLean, Yvette Wharton, Martin Feller, Callum Walley
Helpers: Jason He, Chris Seal
Aug 12 - Aug 13, 2019
SWC logo fi Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Austin McCartney
Helpers: Stephen Andrews, Chris Malone, Grant Meadors
Aug 8 - Aug 13, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Brett Parker
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2019
DC logo us Genomics Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Steve Goldstein, Christina Koch, Tobin Magle, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Elizabeth McDaniel, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Matt Stone
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2019
LC logo us California Digital Library
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Zac Painter
Helpers: Eric Lopatin, John Chodacki, Ariel Deardorff, Celia Emmelhainz, Rick Jaffe, Charlie Macquarie
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Helpers: Anderson Monken
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
DC logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Christina Straub
Helpers: Dinindu Senanayake, Florian Pichlmueller, David Waite
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
DC logo us Midwest Big Data Hub
Instructors: JIANJUN HUA, Matt Clark
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center Robert M. Bird Library
Instructors: Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Dawn Nekorchuk
Helpers: Mahbobeh Lesani, Amanda Schilling, Rebecca Silver, Hyacinthe Aboudja, Josh Garton, Blaine Mooers, Sean Reim, Clayton Sandel
Jul 29 - Jul 30, 2019
SWC logo au James Cook University
Instructors: Daniel Baird
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Richard Miller, James Tocknell
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
SWC logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Lora Lennertz, James McCartney
Helpers: Michael Gibbs, Joe Paparo, Stephanie Pierce, Nick Salonen, Mary Leverance
Jul 24 - Jul 24, 2019
LC logo us UCLA Library
Instructors: Leigh Phan, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Dave George, Scott Gruber, Tim Dennis, David Palmquist
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
DC logo us Turtle Mountain Transportation Building
Instructors: Ahsan Ali Khoja, Angela Li
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom, Anita Frederick, Russell Hofmann
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
SWC logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Daniel Russo, Sunil Shende
Helpers: Ruchi Lohia, Linlin Zhao
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Natalie Heller, Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Balwinder Singh, Jeremy Zucker
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
DC logo fi Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Melanie Gainey, Ana Van Gulick
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
DC logo us Genentech
Instructors: Justin Millar, Aleksandra Taranov
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
LC logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Elisabeth Shook
Helpers: Stacy Curry-Johnson, Jamen McGranahan, Sarah Swanz
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2019
DC logo nz Scion Christchurch
Instructors: Arindam Basu, Anton Angelo, Joep de Ligt
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2019
SWC logo gb UCL
Instructors: Roland Guichard, Roman Klapaukh, Tim Spain, Mosè Giordano
Helpers: Kenan Direk, Tom Couch, Jeremy Stein, Mian Ahmad, Matthew Gillman
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2019
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Shervin Sahba, Simon Waldman, Jaime Schatz, Eleanor Lutz
Helpers: Simon Waldman, Hyeon Jeong Kim, Carolin Spice, Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Eleanor Lutz, Shervin Sahba
Jul 15 - Jul 18, 2019
DC logo us Geospatial Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Carolyn Voter, Sarah Graves, Maria Kamenetsky
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Karl Broman, Cid Freitag, Christina Koch, Michael Liou, Tobin Magle, Sarah Stevens, Steve Wangen
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2019
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Lorraine Ling, Linnea Shieh, João Rodrigues
Helpers: Ashley Jester, Zac Painter, Darach Miller, Irina Trapido, Keith Bettinger, Josh Quan
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2019
DC logo id Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana, Indonesia
Instructors: Gede Rajeg
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
SWC logo au ResBaz Brisbane - Python stream
Instructors: Thom Cuddihy, Belinda Weaver, Stéphane Guillou
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
SWC logo au ResBaz Brisbane - R stream
Instructors: Heidi Perrett, Marieke Frassl, Atefeh Taherian Fard, Ido Bar
Helpers: Conrad Leonard, Catherine Kim, Paula Andrea Martinez
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
SWC logo gb Research Software London (hosted at Queen Mary University of London)
Instructors: Christopher Cave-Ayland, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Anastasis Georgoulas, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Mayeul d'Avezac, Iain Barrass, Tom Bradford, Ilektra Christidi, Jeremy Cohen, Santiago Lacalle, Jazz Mack Smith, Katerina Michalickova, David Perez-Suarez
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
SWC logo nl July 2019 SWC workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Susan Branchett
Helpers: Santosh Ilamparuthi, Heather Andrews, Nicolas Dintzner, Yan Wang, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Raúl Ortiz-Merino
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
SWC logo us STROBE @ UC Berkeley
Instructors: Melissa Ko, Daniel Sperka
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
DC logo nz University of Otago Wellington Campus
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley
Helpers: June Atkinson, Frederieke Petrović-van der Deen, Maddie White, Vivienne Rijnberg
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
DC logo nz Room 319, Department of Biochemistry
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Mik Black
Helpers: Matt Bixley, Murray Cadzow, Dinindu Senanayake
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
LC logo it Università di Parma
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Nilani Ganeshwaran
Helpers: Baha Thabet
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
SWC logo it Biblioteca - National Research Council
Instructors: Vincenza Colonna, Francesco Musacchia
Helpers: Gianluca Damaggio
Jul 3 - Jul 5, 2019
DC logo za CSIR ICC
Instructors: Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Ziyaad Parker
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2019
SWC logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Arden Tran, Isa Rosso, Justin Shaffer, Silvia Buonaiuto
Jul 1 - Jul 3, 2019
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Joshua Stough, Begum Topcuoglu, Kelly Sovacool
Helpers: Ariangela Kozik, Katherine McLean, Dana King
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
DC logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Stephan Schmeing, Gosia Nowicka, Mark Robinson
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
SWC logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
DC logo ca Harrow R&D Centre, Agriculture Canada
Instructors: Bukola Rhoda Aremu, Mita Williams
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
DC logo us REU Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Heather Shimon, Elizabeth McDaniel, Kimberly O'Keefe
Helpers: Srikanth Aravamuthan, Heather James, Tobin Magle, Sarah Stevens
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
DC logo gb Heriot Watt University (Riccarton campus)
Instructors: Jane Kennedy, Ruairidh Macleod, Evgenij Belikov, Chris Wood
Helpers: Oliver Brown, Fiona Reid, Kenneth McLeod
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2019
SWC logo us Colby College
Instructors: Jacob Fosso Tande, Manuel(Manny) Gimond
Helpers: Randy Downer, Alexander Lelchuk, Jeff Earickson
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
DC logo nz Porirua
Instructors: Joep de Ligt, Miles Benton, Mik Black
Helpers: Ben Waite
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
SWC logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2019
SWC logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2019
SWC logo us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson, Mitchell Brown
Helpers: Danielle Kane, Madelynn Dickerson, Mitchell Brown
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2019
SWC logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Sean McCartney, Brendan McAndrew
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
DC logo us Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Instructors: James Holmquist, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, David Klinges
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Michael Lonneman, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Stephanie Pennington
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, James Carpenter
Helpers: Catherine Smith, Mark Summerfield
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
DC logo us California State University, Chico
Instructors: Robin Donatello, MAHESH MASKEY
Helpers: Kathleen Johnson, Esther Kukielka, Collin Dever
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Ediniburgh
Instructors: Mike Jackson
Helpers: Edward Wallace
Jun 19 - Jun 19, 2019
DC logo us NIH Building 10 FAES Room 4 - B1C205
Instructors: David McGaughey, Matthew Brooks
Helpers: Vinay Swamy, Anupam Mondal
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
DC logo nz ESR
Instructors: Pierre Dupont, Joep de Ligt
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Melissa Ko, Zac Painter, Satoshi Yokota, Lorraine Ling
Helpers: Chao Jiang, Hongchao Guo
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
SWC logo se Stockholm
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Rosa Lönneborg
Helpers: Rui Benfeitas, Erik Fasterius
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
SWC logo us US Army ERDC
Instructors: Drew Loney, Chris Kees
Jun 17 - Jun 21, 2019
SWC logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Stephen Andrews, Andy Fraser, Cameron Bates, Christopher M Malone
Helpers: Austin McCartney
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2019
SWC logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: JIANJUN HUA, James Adams, Lora Leligdon, Pamela Bagley, Stephen Gaughan
Helpers: Arnold Song, Paige Scudder, Richard Brittain, Scott Gerlash, Jing Qi, Kathy Antosca, Jason Wells
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
SWC logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: David Hoese, Tobin Magle, Aronne Merrelli, Stephen Meyer
Helpers: Elizabeth McDaniel, Lauren Michael, Sam Harrow, Steve Wangen, Madison Youngblom
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
LC logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Barbara Esty, Catherine DeRose, David Cirella, Joshua Dull
Helpers: Sawyer Newman, Kate Nyhan
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2019
DC logo us Tools and Best Practices for Biodiversity Data Science: A Data Carpentries Introduction with Python
Instructors: Holly Little, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Jen Hammock, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Alex White
Jun 12 - Jun 12, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Stéphane Guillou, Ido Bar, Masami Yamaguchi
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
SWC logo us Mount Holyoke College
Instructors: Thea Atwood, JAMES BURKE, Sarah Oelker, Luke Jaeger
Helpers: Thea Atwood, JAMES BURKE, Ann Kardos, Sarah Oelker, Rachel Leach, Shaun Trujillo
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
LC logo sg Library Association of Singapore
Instructors: Anton Angelo, Janice Chan
Helpers: Chew Shu Wen, Danping Dong, Lavanya Asokan, Malar Thomas, Schusie Sun Guangyuan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
DC logo us Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Erin Jonaitis, Maria Kamenetsky, Tobin Magle
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Michael Liou, Heather Shimon, Sarah Stevens, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
DC logo au AMOS 2019
Instructors: Damien Irving
Jun 10 - Jun 10, 2019
SWC logo gb ARCHER-SSI Software Carpentry at The University of York
Instructors: Juan Herrera
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2019
SWC logo es Elixir-CNIO
Instructors: Maria Kotouza, Joaquín Morís
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2019
SWC logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Andrew Reid, Trevor Keller, Juan Fung, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Daniel Wheeler, Jonathan Guyer, Adam Creuziger
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2019
DC logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Ian Carroll, Ryan Clement
Helpers: Ana Van Gulick
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
DC logo gb Edinburgh University
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Stephen Worthington, Patrick McCann, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Adam Ferron, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Luis Reyes, Kevin Le
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
SWC logo ch Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Jérôme Chaptinel, Raphaël Grolimund, Antoine Masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: Ludovic Bonivento, C_cile Hardebolle, Eliane Blumer
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
DC logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Branford, Andris Jankevics
Helpers: Karn Vohra
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
SWC logo gr National Hellenic Research Foundation
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Fotis Psomopoulos
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
SWC logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Helpers: Israel Dilán, Briknie Baez, Marc De Jesus Ellsworth
Jun 3 - Jun 7, 2019
DC logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li
Helpers: Marynia Kolak, Spencer Carran, Stephanie Besser
May 31 - May 31, 2019
DC logo ca ECCC - Édifice Dominique-Ducharme, Montréal
Instructors: Martin Jean
May 30 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Phil Reed, Eric Persson
Helpers: João Raimundo, Henrique Costa
May 30 - May 31, 2019
DC logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Kunal Marwaha
Helpers: Kathryn Keating, Karina Khazmutdinova
May 30 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Claire Curry, Brent Tweedy
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers
May 30 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Isla Barnard, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey
May 30 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Karl Benedict
Helpers: Renee Brown, Nitin Bhandari, Matthew Fricke
May 30 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Karla Lindquist, Angelo Pelonero, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Gaia Andreoletti, Amber Bahorik, Ariel Deardorff, Stefan Topfstedt, Charlie Macquarie, Manish Paranjpe, David Wu
May 29 - Jun 1, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Wagner Barløse Mathias, Punam Amratia
Helpers: Andrew Warry, Micheal Wilson, Micheal Pound
May 29 - May 30, 2019
SWC logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon
May 29 - May 29, 2019
DC logo nz ESR
Instructors: Janet Stacey, Kim Tung Nguyen
May 28 - May 29, 2019
SWC logo us STROBE @ CU Boulder
Instructors: Sebastian Dick, Natalie Robinson
Helpers: Zachary Tanverakul, Brendan McBennett
May 28 - May 29, 2019
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi, Maristella Feustle
Helpers: Mark Phillips, Jason Ellis, Sarah Fisher, Chris Hergert
May 28 - May 29, 2019
SWC logo us University of Texas, Austin
Instructors: Alice MacQueen, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Jessica Trelogan, Alex Nishida, Yiyuan (YY) Li, Rob Heckman
May 28 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh, Ido Bar
May 27 - May 29, 2019
DC logo au Australian Bureau of Meteorology
Instructors: Damien Irving
May 23 - May 24, 2019
LC logo us Microsoft Technology Center
Instructors: Karen Gutzman, Avishek Kumar, Will Trimble, Adam Hecktman
Helpers: Juliane Schneider
May 23 - May 24, 2019
DC logo us The University of California, Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Katie Coburn, Elizabeth Salmon, Sarvani Chadalapaka
May 23 - May 24, 2019
SWC logo us Genentech
Instructors: Jeramia Ory, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Kiran Mukhyala, Preethy Sasi
May 22 - May 23, 2019
SWC logo us 1-1103/1105
Instructors: Justin Senseney, Ian Bell, Chandler Becker, Adam Creuziger
Helpers: Justin Senseney, Ian Bell, Chandler Becker
May 22 - May 23, 2019
SWC logo gb School of Archaeology, University of Oxford
Instructors: Evan Irving-Pease, Alexandros Dimopoulos
Helpers: Audrey Lin, Richard Allen, Quan Zhang
May 22 - May 23, 2019
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Dave Bridges, Michael Wolfe
Helpers: Kelly Sovacool, Jingqun Ma, Morgan Oneka, Rucheng Diao
May 22 - May 23, 2019
DC logo au Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova
Helpers: Joachim Holmen Frost
May 21 - May 22, 2019
SWC logo us National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Dena Strong, Maxim Belkin
Helpers: David Mussulman, Halie Rando
May 21 - May 22, 2019
SWC logo za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Oluwafisayo Kaka, Tadiwanashe Gutsa
Helpers: Moses Okpeku, Marie-Louise Umuhire, OLUFISAYO SUNDAY EKUNDAYO
May 20 - May 21, 2019
SWC logo us Unversity of Nebraska
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Jingchao Zhang
Helpers: Huijun ZHU, Natasha Pavlovikj, Caughlin Bohn, Josh Carini
May 20 - May 21, 2019
SWC logo et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 17 - May 18, 2019
DC logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Spring 2019 Edition
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Jen Hammock, Mauro Lepore, Luis Villanueva, Amanda Devine
Helpers: Jennifer Giaccai, Matthew Kweskin, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya
May 16 - May 17, 2019
SWC logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Daniel Kerchner, Megan Potterbusch, Laura Wrubel
Helpers: Jason Hurlburt, Mengqi Ji, Liem Nguyen, Monica Rigucci, Marco Suarez, Steve Cherry, Zifan Huang
May 16 - May 17, 2019
SWC logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Nicholas Dunn, Cody Hennesy, Caitlin Bakker
Helpers: Caitlin Bakker, Nicholas Dunn, Cody Hennesy, David Naughton
May 16 - May 17, 2019
DC logo et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 15 - May 17, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Branford, Simon Hartley
Helpers: Timothy Poon, Flaviu Gostin
May 15 - May 17, 2019
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Traci DuBose, Mark Laufersweiler, Amanda Schilling
Helpers: Michael Malahy, Fred Reiss, Horst Severini, Mahbobeh Lesani
May 15 - May 16, 2019
DC logo ca SURGE Innovation
Instructors: Alex Nunes
Helpers: Jonathan Pye
May 15 - May 15, 2019
SWC logo gb MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Nicki GRAY
May 14 - Jun 4, 2019
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Phillip Doehle, Peter Hoyt, Dave Lampert
Helpers: SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Kay BJornen, Evan Linde
May 13 - May 14, 2019
SWC logo pe International Potato Center (CIP)
Instructors: Lindsay Clark
Helpers: Umesh Rosyara
May 10 - May 10, 2019
SWC logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Kristin Lee
May 10 - May 11, 2019
SWC logo us UCSB Library Software Carpentry Workshop: Python, Git, and Bash
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Sharon Solis, Greg Janée, Ian Lessing, Yuan Wu, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Vania Wang, Noah Spahn
May 9 - May 10, 2019
SWC logo us Georgia Tech
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Wilson Lozano
Helpers: Chaoyi Chang, Ben Comer, Ray Lei, Gabriel Gusmao
May 9 - May 10, 2019
SWC logo gb University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson, Peter Crowther
May 9 - May 10, 2019
SWC logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Joany Marino, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Oliver Stueker, Emilie Geissinger
May 9 - May 10, 2019
DC logo nz Department of Biochemistry, University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Mik Black, Justin Farquhar
Helpers: Matt Bixley
May 9 - May 30, 2019
SWC logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Zenobie Garrett, Juniper Lake
Helpers: Kelly Mulholland, Priscilla Hempel
May 9 - May 10, 2019
DC logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Justin Chun-ting Ho, Chris Hill, Andrzej Romaniuk
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Jennifer Daub, Fiona Reid, Nokwazi Makanya, Lihua Xia, Luis Reyes
May 6 - May 7, 2019
DC logo us Southwestern University
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, David Welch
May 2 - May 3, 2019
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Isla Barnard, Patrick McCann, Michael Torpey
May 2 - May 3, 2019
SWC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Santiago Lacalle, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Diego Alonso Álvarez, Tianjiao Sun
Helpers: Jan Andersen, Jazz Mack Smith, Jeremy Cohen, Katerina Michalickova
May 1 - May 2, 2019
SWC logo us Genentech Software Carpentry Python workshop
Instructors: Thomas Ballinger, Erin Becker
Helpers: Nolan Nichols
May 1 - May 2, 2019
DC logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
SWC logo de GSLS/CCTB-Wuerzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth, Torsten Paul
Helpers: Nico Braun, Jonas Schwab
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
DC logo us UF Tropical Research and Education Center
Instructors: Simona Picardi, Zack Brym, Matt Boone
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
SWC logo fi FIXME
Instructors: Alejandra Gonzalez-Beltran, Flavio Spetale
Helpers: Laura Angelone , Florencia Mascali, Silvina Gonzalez-Beltran
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2019
SWC logo fi FIXME
Instructors: Cecilia Noecker, Dave Williams, Ariel Rokem, Meg Drouhard
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, HJ Kim, Rob Fatland, Cecilia Noecker, Jaime Schatz, Meg Drouhard
Apr 23 - Apr 26, 2019
SWC logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Oihane Cereceda, Emilie Geissinger, Oliver Stueker
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2019
DC logo us Data Carpentry at OSU Center for Health Sciences (TULSA)
Instructors: Kay BJornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Evan Linde, Kevin Drees, Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin, Michael Anderson, Gerwald Koehler
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2019
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Wilfred Gee
Helpers: Peter Ha
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
DC logo hu Semmelweis University Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Mark Robinson
Helpers: Endre Sebestyén, Tibor Nagy, Krisztina Rigó
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
SWC logo be ELIXIR-Belgium Brussels
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Stijn Van Hoey, Christof De Bo
Apr 16 - Jul 17, 2019
SWC logo us Stanford University Libraries
Instructors: Kim Durante, Zac Painter, Mary-Ellen Petrich
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Saulo de Oliveira, Satoshi Yokota, Jake Lever, Lorraine Ling
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
DC logo za Data Carpentry at UKZN, Howard College
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: Thembelihle Luthuli, Abdulaziz Yakubu
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
SWC logo gb Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Masami Yamaguchi, Ido Bar, Heidi Perrett
Apr 15 - Apr 17, 2019
SWC logo za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Adrianna Pińska, Martin Dreyer, Mojalefa Malahlela, Meghan Sinclair-Black
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
SWC logo nz Room TTR205, Te Toki o Rata Building, Kelburn Campus, Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Alexander Pletzer, Mandes Schönherr
Helpers: Matt Plummer, Jonny Williams, Wolfgang Hayek
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2019
SWC logo il 21st Century Software and Data Analysis Tools for Physics and Astronomy
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Dalya Baron, Griffin Hosseinzadeh
Helpers: Sahar Shahaf, Natalie Lubelchick, Iair Arcavi, Itamar Reis
Apr 14 - Apr 18, 2019
DC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang
Apr 12 - Apr 12, 2019
SWC logo us Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Travis Lilleberg, Kyle Monahan, Lenny Paritsky
Helpers: Susan Remondi, Shannon Hagerty (Brandeis)
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2019
SWC logo us UCSB Library Software Carpentry Workshop "R", Git and Bash
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Sharon Solis, Mary Donovan, Yuan Wu
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Noah Spahn
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
DC logo us Gelman Library, Room 301/302
Instructors: Sateesh Peri, Aniello Infante
Helpers: Adam Wong, Keylie Gibson, Rebecca Clement
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
DC logo us Bern Dibner Library, New York University
Instructors: Alexandra Provo, Andrew Battista
Helpers: Rémi Rampin, Heiko Mueller
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
SWC logo nz Science library - University of Otago
Instructors: Alana Alexander, Greg Gimenez, Hugh Cross, Riku Takei, Murray Cadzow, Ludovic Dutoit
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2019
SWC logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Richard McCosh, André Palóczy, Eva Sanchez
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2019
SWC logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Eva Seidlmayer
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2019
SWC logo gb UCL
Instructors: Vilma Agalioti Sgompou, Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas, Shikta Das
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2019
SWC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Michael Meyer, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter, Matt Brousil, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Dominik Schneider, Evan Williamson, Jordan Munson, Ning Ren, Rohit Dhariwal, Jo Crandall, Mursaleen Shiraj, Ames Fowler
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2019
SWC logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jason Hurlburt, Daniel Kerchner, Laura Wrubel
Helpers: Monica Rigucci, Sahiti Enjeti, Nopphiphat Suraminitkul, Mengqi Ji
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
DC logo za The Professional Development Hub (satRday)
Instructors: Alisa Postma, Bianca Peterson, Nikki Gentle
Helpers: Chris Marais, Warren Freeborough, Silviu Tomescu, Lizette Loubser
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
SWC logo no ELIXIR - University of Bergen
Instructors: Joaquín Morís, David Grellscheid
Helpers: Stale Nygard, Kjell Petersen, David Dolan, Carl Jones, Elsa du
Apr 1 - Apr 3, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Bradford, Laurence Hurst
Helpers: James Carpenter
Apr 1 - Apr 1, 2019
DC logo fi CSC Training Facilities, Finland
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Rocio Martinez Nunez, Adrian Baez-Ortega
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
SWC logo us Fermilab
Instructors: Will Trimble, David Yakobovitch, Jim Pivarski
Helpers: Scarlet Norberg, Alexx Perloff
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
SWC logo ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Technical Stream)
Instructors: Oihane Cereceda, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Anke Krutof, Rebecca Thistle, Elena Osorio, Muriel Dunn
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
DC logo ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Analytical Stream)
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Emilie Novaczek, Diana Sankar
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
SWC logo us Claremont McKenna College
Instructors: Jacob Fosso Tande, Timothy Warren
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
SWC logo nl March 2019 SWC Workshop @TU Delft
Instructors: Victor Koppejan, Ruud Steltenpool
Helpers: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Kees den Heijer, Heather Andrews, Paul van Gent, Leonor Guedes Da Silva, Nicolas Dintzner, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Barbara Vreede, Elena Zhebel, Susan Branchett, Marcel van den Broek
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
SWC logo gb Heriot Watt University
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Ruairidh Macleod, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Evan Morgan, David McKain, Matthew Hamilton, Hans-Nikolai Viessmann, Beatrice Alex, Clare Llewellyn
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2019
SWC logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Lev Gorenstein, Geoffrey Lentner Lentner, Amiya Maji, Xiao Zhu
Helpers: Gladys Andino, Dan Dietz, Lev Gorenstein, Geoffrey Lentner Lentner, Amiya Maji, Xiao Zhu
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2019
SWC logo us UC-Merced
Instructors: Kate Barron, Avishek Kumar
Helpers: Sarvani Chadalapaka, Matthias Bussonnier, Katie Coburn, Akshay Paropkari
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2019
DC logo us Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
Instructors: Julia Brown, Sue McClatchy
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
DC logo za 2019 DHASA Conference
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula
Mar 25 - Mar 27, 2019
SWC logo us Li Ka Shing Center for Learning and Knowledge (LKSC)
Instructors: Frances Davenport, Kim Durante, Darach Miller
Helpers: Irina Trapido
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
SWC logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Swati Bhattacharyya
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
SWC logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Catherine DeRose, Joshua Dull, Kate Nyhan
Helpers: Kate Nyhan, Barbara Esty, David Cirella
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
DC logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Kevin Weitemier
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
SWC logo fr Inria Saclay, Turing building
Instructors: Bartosz Telenczuk, Marcel Stimberg, Loïc Estève, Joan Massich
Helpers: Maria Teleńczuk, Erik Bray, Vincent Rouvreau, Alba Málaga, Odile Benassy
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2019
DC logo za Sol Plaatjies University
Instructors: Ayansina Ayangbenro, Kazeem Adekunle Alayande, Caroline Ajilogba, Anelda van der Walt
Helpers: Edward Jantjie
Mar 18 - Mar 20, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Varda Faghir Hagh, Jonathan Reeve, Teddy Thomas
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
SWC logo us Foundations for Research Computing Bootcamp
Instructors: Teddy Thomas, Satwinder Singh, Cesar Arias
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
SWC logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Arne Grimstrup
Helpers: Jasmine Kirby, Erin Thomas
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Sabrina Halli, Damith Mahapatabendige, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Sai Aravindh Sankara-Narayanan, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Kay BJornen
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
DC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Zenobie Garrett, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Brent Tweedy, Traci DuBose, Dawn Nekorchuk, Amanda Schilling, Mark Laufersweiler, Michael Malahy, Theo Acker
Mar 18 - Mar 18, 2019
SWC logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Mary Leverance
Helpers: James McCartney, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo, Tyler Chafin, Lora Lennertz
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
SWC logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Chaochih Liu, Nicholas Dunn, Cody Hennesy
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Manuel (Gio) Gottardi, Kristy Phillips, Pamela Andrews, Mark Phillips
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Madhulika Bayyavarapu
Mar 18 - Mar 19, 2019
SWC logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, JIANJUN HUA
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2019
SWC logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Meredith Broadway
Helpers: Elisabeth Shook, Will French, Steve Baskauf, Lindsey Fox, Stacy Curry-Johnson
Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2019
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Kurt Glaesemann, Jeremy Teuton, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Jeremy Zucker, Balwinder Singh, Gideon Juve
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
DC logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Tyler Pearson, Logan Cox
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
DC logo nz Science library
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Antje Lubcke, Matt Bixley
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2019
DC logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Emma Slayton, Eric Kaltman, Ana Van Gulick, Melanie Gainey, Sarah Young
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2019
LC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Rachel Wang
Helpers: Jordan Pedersen, Sarah Gorman, Angel Su, Dominique Glassman
Mar 11 - Mar 12, 2019
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Byron Smith
Helpers: Rakesh Ramachandran, Yina Wang, Jialiang Gu, Rebecca Jaszczak
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2019
SWC logo us UCSF
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Angelo Pelonero, Dave Brown
Helpers: Karla Lindquist, Gaia Andreoletti, Lohith Madireddy, Xiaoyuan Zhou
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2019
SWC logo us Introducción a R y Git @ Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Valeri Vasquez
Mar 8 - Mar 8, 2019
DC logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Anthony Etuk, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2019
SWC logo au Central Queensland University
Instructors: Jason Bell
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
SWC logo us IND-UCSF
Instructors: Amanda Everitt
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Chris Gates, Ry4an Brase, Zena Lapp, Ada Hagan
Helpers: Kelly Sovacool, Alexander Ethridge, Ariangela Kozik
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
DC logo us Wright State University
Instructors: Sarah Supp, Robert Flight
Helpers: Molly Simonis, Michaela Woods, Leon Katona, Megan Rúa
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
SWC logo us Learn Data Wrangling at the University of Arizona!
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Dawson Fairbanks, Blake Joyce, Chun Ly, Susan Miller, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Jiali Han, Matthew Miller, Cristian Palacios, Travis Struck, Marnee Dearman
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2019
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Balan Ramesh, Nitin Kanwar, Farah Shamma, Joe Cloud, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Anna Williford
Helpers: Nicole Hales, Arnav Bajwa , Robert Ruggiero , Ebrahim Bharmal
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2019
SWC logo ca Brock University
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins
Helpers: Daniel Brett, Tyler Kennedy Collins
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
SWC logo us UCSB Library, Classroom 1312
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Sharon Solis, Mary Donovan, Yuan Wu
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
SWC logo gb University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson
Helpers: Peter Crowther
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
SWC logo us UCSB Library, Classroom 1312
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Sharon Solis, Mary Donovan, Yuan Wu
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2019
DC logo gb The University of Edinburgh, School of Biological Sciences
Instructors: Weronika Borek, Edward Wallace, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Jennifer Daub, Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Rosey Bayne, Giacomo Peru, Edward Wallace, Shaun Webb, Alastair Kerr, Daniel Robertson
Feb 20 - Feb 28, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Andris Jankevics, Laurence Hurst
Helpers: Cerys Lewis, Simon Hartley
Feb 18 - Feb 21, 2019
DC logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Business School
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Jennifer Daub, Martin Hendrickse, Chris Hill, Andrzej Romaniuk, Jim Trappitt
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2019
SWC logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Michael Zingale
Helpers: Alan Calder, Pooja Rao
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2019
SWC logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Daniel Russo, Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp, Sunil Shende
Helpers: James Brown, Traci DuBose, adam okulicz-kozaryn
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2019
DC logo cz University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Instructors: Tina O'Grady, Hadrien Gourlé
Feb 14 - Feb 14, 2019
DC logo it University Milano-Bicocca
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, MONAH ABOU ALEZZ
Helpers: Gianluca Della Vedova, Murray Patterson, Simone Ciccolella
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Stuti Shrivastava
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2019
SWC logo it National Research Council
Instructors: Wagner Barløse Mathias, Marco Chiapello
Helpers: Dario Righelli, Eugenio Del Prete, Nico Criscuolo
Feb 11 - Feb 15, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Simon Branford, Mark Slater
Helpers: James Carpenter, Michael Allaway
Feb 11 - Feb 13, 2019
SWC logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Vicken Hillis, Eric Hayden, Brian Jackson, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones, Matt Clark, Kendra Kaiser, Olga Goulko
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Tyler Bevan
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2019
SWC logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Ellen Bledsoe, Joe Andreoli, Sasha Lavrentovich
Helpers: Falcon Restrepo Ramos, Elise Morrison, Philip Chase, Eduardo Bongiolo
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2019
SWC logo us Emory University
Instructors: Elyse Morin, David Nicholson, Jay Lee, Sena Agezo
Helpers: Stephanie Prince, Kate Roman, Sara Fielder, Robert Thorstadt, Marko Bajic, Matt Malishev, Jessica Owensby
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2019
SWC logo us Texas A&M University
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, David Bapst, Ramalingam Saravanan, Shichen Wang
Helpers: Jian Tao, Adrian Castellanos, Danielle Walkup, Katherine Beall, Marcel Brun
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
DC logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Lister Learning and Teaching Centre (Central Area)
Instructors: Jennifer Daub
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2019
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Lindsay Clark
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
SWC logo us Universty Of Washington
Instructors: TJ Nguyen, Cesar Arias
Helpers: Jacob Deppen, Scott Henderson, Rob Fatland, Helen Deweese
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
SWC logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Julian Langer, Ulrich Bergmann
Helpers: Stephan Schmeing, Bret Benheim
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
DC logo it Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn Napoli
Instructors: Alessandra Vigilante
Helpers: Mara Sangiovanni, Chiara Colantuono, Marco Miralto
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2019
DC logo us Boston University
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Sebastien Vigneau
Helpers: Zhaorong Li
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
DC logo us Data Carpentry Workshop at Smithsonian Castle Library
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Rebecca Dikow, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin
Helpers: Lucy Chang, Amanda Devine, Vanessa Gonzalez, Jen Hammock, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
DC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kay BJornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Damith Mahapatabendige
Feb 1 - Feb 22, 2019
DC logo za Walter Sisulu University
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Kudakwashe Madzima, Bianca Peterson, Zolani Sita
Helpers: Andiswa Bukula, Funmilola Megbowon
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2019
DC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes, Neal Davis
Helpers: Samniqueka Halsey, Kavya Kannan
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2019
SWC logo us University of Southern California
Instructors: Joshua Steele, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Meng Li, Eddie Loh
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2019
LC logo za NEPTTP WITS Library Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Juan Steyn
Helpers: Pelumi Oladokun, Retha Langa
Jan 30 - Feb 1, 2019
DC logo de EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Florian Huber, Hugo Tavares, Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller
Helpers: Toby Hodges, Malvika Sharan
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2019
DC logo so Somaliland
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Jessica Upani, Dagim Mengesha
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
SWC logo gb Swansea University
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Chennakesava Kadapa
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
SWC logo us The New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Julia Fowler, Katie Dejwakh, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Esther Jackson, Karoline Dubin, Yamuna Devi Gangadharan , Laura Yu
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
SWC logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Casey Youngflesh, Matt Clark
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
SWC logo us Swarthmore College
Instructors: Timothy Warren, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Paul Jacobs, Adam Light
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2019
SWC logo us UCSB Library, classroom 1312
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Greg Janée, Sharon Solis, Mary Donovan, Katja Seltmann, Yuan Wu
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
DC logo us George Mason University
Instructors: Donal Heidenblad, Fred Boehm
Helpers: Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Wendy Mann
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Kristy Phillips, Mark Phillips, Maristella Feustle, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Pamela Andrews, Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi, Douglas Burns
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh, GeoSciences (Drummond St)
Instructors: Declan Valters, Magnus Hagdorn
Helpers: Chris Hill, James Fulton, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Michael Mineter, Matthew Hamilton
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2019
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Melissa Ko, Mary-Ellen Petrich
Helpers: John Borghi, Max Czapanskiy, Amy Hodge, Edgar Franco Vivanco
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2019
SWC logo us Fred Hutch
Instructors: Kate Hertweck
Helpers: Michael Gutteridge, Dane Gellerup, John Huddleston, Zach Romer
Jan 22 - Jan 25, 2019
SWC logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto, Nicola Soranzo
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2019
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman, Angela Li
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Maryn Carlson, Ankeeta Shah, Zach Miller, Rahul Subramanian
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 1
Instructors: Cesar Arias, David Balducci, John Pellman
Helpers: Fatimazohra Koli, George Garrett, Jochen Weber
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 2
Instructors: Brian Luna Lucero, Rob Lane, John Villa
Helpers: Jonathan Reeve, Kathryn Engelhardt, Oliver Bear Don't Walk
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with Python - Section 3
Instructors: Mariel Nyrop, Teddy Thomas
Helpers: Parixit Davé, Rebecca Yohannes
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
SWC logo us Columbia University, Computing Fundamentals with R (Section 4)
Instructors: Wei Yin, Satwinder Singh, Michael Weisner
Helpers: Shreyas Bhave, Thomas Barraro
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
SWC logo us Middlebury College
Instructors: Easton White, Ryan Clement
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
SWC logo ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Liis Kolberg, Tiago Pereira
Helpers: Priit Adler, Mikhail Papkov, Ivan Kuzmin, Uku Raudvere
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
DC logo fi Rutgers University
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Amanda Charbonneau
Helpers: Katarzyna Tyc, Zhenru Zhou, Roman Wernyj
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
SWC logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Mark Holder, Miloche Kottman, Andrea Pitt, Greta Valentine, Neal Axton, Elizabeth Everman, Tom Hill, Micki Lubbers, Samantha Thomas, Aake Vaestermark, Erin Wolfe
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2019
SWC logo us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch, Erin Jonaitis
Helpers: Patrick Shriwise, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Kimberly O'Keefe, Sarah Graves, Heather Shimon
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2019
DC logo gb School of Clinical Medicine
Instructors: Mark Fernandes, Anne Pajon, Jing Su, Ashley Sawle
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
DC logo za University of Zululand
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Caroll Hermann, Ziphozakhe Mashologu, Mojalefa Malahlela
Jan 15 - Jan 17, 2019
SWC logo us University of Minnesota
Instructors: Hao Ye, Ahsan Ali Khoja
Helpers: Nicholas Dunn, Katie Wilson, Chaochih Liu, Tim Hendrickson
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
DC logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Harrison Dekker, Robert Literman, Stephen Shivers
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
SWC logo nl Computational skills for Life Scientists - Amsterdam
Instructors: Like Fokkens, Marc Galland, Pietro Marchesi
Helpers: Caspar Treijtel, Carlos Martinez
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2019
SWC logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Baptiste Mouginot, Patrick Shriwise, Carolyn Voter, Paul Wilson
Helpers: David Hoese, Kalin Kiesling, Steve Meyer, Sailendharan Sudakaran
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2019
SWC logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Timothy Moore, James Mickley, Cera Fisher, Jeremy Teitelbaum, Artemis Louyakis
Helpers: Pariksheet Nanda, Eliza Grames, Dipanjana Dalui, Alex Trouern-Trend
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
DC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Ashley Hetrick, Dena Strong, Elizabeth Wickes, Colleen Fallaw, Halle Burns
Helpers: Madicken Munk, Daria Orlowska, Cheryl Thompson
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
SWC logo gr BRFAA - Biomedical Research Foundation Academy of Athens
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Fotis Psomopoulos
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
DC logo us New York University
Instructors: Sarah Brown, Ian Carroll
Helpers: Nicholas Wolf, Heiko Mueller
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Dave Lampert, Peter Hoyt
Helpers: Evan Linde, Pratishtha Poudel, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Atiya Banerjee, Kay BJornen, Kevin Dyke, Damith Mahapatabendige
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
SWC logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Logan Cox, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Eric Kaltman, Huajin Wang, Emma Slayton
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2019
SWC logo us UCLA
Instructors: Kristian Allen, Scott Friedman, Deidre Whitmore, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan, Madeline Cowen, Yoh Kawano
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2019
SWC logo us University of Massachusetts Amherst
Instructors: Thea Atwood, JAMES BURKE, Sarah Oelker
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Laurence Hurst, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
SWC logo us Software Carpentry @ University of Arkansas
Instructors: Jason Williams, Bob Freeman
Helpers: Mary Leverance, James McCartney, Les Seigneur, Nick Salonen, Joe Paparo
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2019
SWC logo us Software Carpentry at AAS 223
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Jules Fowler
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez, Meredith Rawls, Brett Morris
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2019
DC logo us UC Davis Library
Instructors: Michele Tobias, Vessela Ensberg, Quinn Hart, Pamela Reynolds, Jane Carlen
Helpers: Nistara Randhawa, Aleksandra Taranov, Alejandro Ponce de Leon, MAHESH MASKEY, Chris Miller
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
SWC logo et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 19 - Dec 21, 2018
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Amanda Schilling, Brent Tweedy, Dawn Nekorchuk, Jim Ferguson, Traci DuBose, Joshua Hatzis
Dec 19 - Dec 20, 2018
DC logo et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, Laurence Hurst
Helpers: Cerys Lewis
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
DC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Ki Cole, Kay BJornen, Pratishtha Poudel, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: Evan Linde, Damith Mahapatabendige, Phillip Doehle
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: William Close, Begum Topcuoglu, Joshua Stough
Helpers: Ada Hagan, Josie Libertucci, Kelly Sovacool
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Stephanie Thiede, Ada Hagan, Josie Libertucci, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Begum Topcuoglu, Katie Saund
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
DC logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Maryam Montazerolghaem
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Patrick McCann, Michael Torpey, Isla Barnard
Helpers: Peter Thorpe, Arron Burnage, Caroline Elliott, Kevin Jones, Samuel Neale, Joseph Ward
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
SWC logo es Centro de Física de Materiales (CSIC-UPV/EHU)
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Diego Lasa, David De Sancho, Sofia Sanz
Helpers: Daniel Arismendi, Xiang Xu, Unai Aseguinolaza, Abel Carreras
Dec 5 - Dec 20, 2018
SWC logo ar Computational Skills for Life Scientists, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Marc Gouw
Helpers: Leonardo Spairani, Lucía Álvarez, Tadeo Saldaño, German Barletta
Dec 5 - Dec 7, 2018
DC logo za Durban University of Technology
Instructors: Zine Sapula, Anelda van der Walt
Helpers: Thobani Njapa, Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Zolani Sita
Dec 4 - Dec 6, 2018
SWC logo za Durban University of Technology
Instructors: Jessica Upani, Saymore Chifamba, Phumudzo Muvhango
Dec 4 - Dec 6, 2018
DC logo za Data Carpentry at UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Amieroh Abrahams, Abisola Regina Sholeye, Angelique van Rensburg
Helpers: Amira Abbas, Naomi Kingu, Samke Phehlukwayo
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2018
SWC logo za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Andrew Collier, James San, Lyndon Zass, Katrin Tirok
Helpers: Kevin Igwe, Oluwafisayo Kaka, Njabulo Mavundla, Anesan Reddy, Marie-Louise Umuhire
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2018
SWC logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Danielle Nielsen, Daniel Nemergut
Helpers: Mees Fix
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2018
SWC logo us University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Instructors: Jon Badalamenti, Matt Clark
Helpers: Cody Hennesy, Peter Wiringa, Nicholas Dunn, Alicia Hofelich-Mohr, Seth Mayotte
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2018
SWC logo hu University of Debrecen, Medical Faculty
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Fotis Psomopoulos
Helpers: Endre Sebestyén, Gergely Sipos, Matyas Schiller, Tibor Nagy, Attila Horvath, Róbert Herczeg, Abel Fothi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2018
LC logo gb The University of Manchester Library
Instructors: Nilani Ganeshwaran, Phil Reed
Helpers: Carlene Barton, Jochen Farwer, Jane Gallagher
Nov 30 - Nov 30, 2018
SWC logo nl First Software Carpentry @TU Delft
Instructors: Marieke Dirksen, Willem Ligtenberg, Kees den Heijer
Helpers: Elin Vesper, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Nadir Ahami
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
DC logo nz ESR Christchurch Science Centre - Kawakawa Room
Instructors: Arindam Basu, Murray Cadzow
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
SWC logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: Christian Darabos, James Adams, Lora Leligdon, Stephen Gaughan, JIANJUN HUA
Helpers: Pamela Bagley
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
SWC logo us Stanford University Medicine
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Jamie Whitacre
Helpers: Ahmed Nagy El Kaffas, Cedric Espenel, Sylvia Fechner, Xulei Qin, Sijie Wei
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
SWC logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Dargie Tsegay Berhe
Nov 28 - Nov 30, 2018
SWC logo es Centro de Física Teórica y Matemáticas
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Francisco Martinez-Murcia, Bryan Zaldivar, Alfonso Nunez
Helpers: Emilio Ambite, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Eduardo de Cordoba, David "Gordo david.gg.phy@gmail.com, M. Ram?rez
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2018
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Isla Barnard, Alexander Konovalov, Peter Cock, Patrick McCann, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2018
DC logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Temesgen Philipos Philipos, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Nov 26 - Nov 28, 2018
DC logo et Wolkite University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Haftu Adhena
Helpers: Bonny Adane
Nov 21 - Nov 23, 2018
SWC logo et Wolkite University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Haftu Adhena
Helpers: Bonny Adane
Nov 21 - Nov 23, 2018
SWC logo gb Western General Hospital, Ediniburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall, Sean McGeever, Declan Valters
Nov 21 - Nov 21, 2018
SWC logo ch EPFL Library - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Raphaël Grolimund, Jérôme Chaptinel, Antoine Masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: C_cile Hardebolle, Ludovic Bonivento
Nov 20 - Nov 29, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, Dave Jones
Helpers: Peter Smyth, Aleksandra Nenadic, Daniel Nisbet
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
DC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Claire Curry, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Braden Owsley, Amanda Schilling, Mark Laufersweiler, Traci DuBose
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
DC logo ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Liis Kolberg
Helpers: Priit Adler, Ahto Salumets
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
SWC logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Simon Nderitu, Pier-Luc St-Onge, Bart Oldeman, Daniel Stubbs
Nov 14 - Nov 21, 2018
SWC logo it University of Trento
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Lachlan Deer
Helpers: Gianfranco Abrusci, Mirko Bagnarol, Matteo Finazzer, Simone Orioli, Michele Turelli
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2018
DC logo za University of Venda
Instructors: Alphonce Bere, Glenn Moncrieff, Lactatia Motsuku, Martin Canaan Mafunda
Helpers: Kudakwashe Madzima
Nov 13 - Nov 15, 2018
DC logo nz University of Otago - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Antje Lubcke, Mik Black, Alana Alexander, Riku Takei
Helpers: Ruth Topless, Mandy Phipps-Green
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2018
DC logo gb CRUK Cambridge Institute
Instructors: Jon Marshall, Marc O'Brien, Anne Pajon
Helpers: Mark Fernandes
Nov 13 - Nov 13, 2018
DC logo za University of Fort Hare - Alice Campus
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Gabriel Salubi, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Helpers: Kemi Megbowon
Nov 12 - Nov 14, 2018
SWC logo us Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Travis Lilleberg, Lenny Paritsky, Annie Swafford, Chelcie Rowell
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2018
SWC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Katerina Michalickova, Santiago Lacalle, Krishnakumar Gopalakrishnan, Eamonn Murray
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2018
DC logo za Rhodes University
Instructors: Anne Treasure, Danielle Quinn, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Helpers: Afrah Khairallah
Nov 7 - Nov 9, 2018
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Roland Guichard, Shkita Das, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Asif Tamuri, Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2018
SWC logo gb Computing Lab 1, Medical Education Centre
Instructors: Andrew Turner
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
DC logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Shane Sanders, David McKenzie, Anne Deslattes Mays, Neil Kindlon, Jason Macklin, Diogo Troggian Veiga, Sandeep Namburi
Helpers: Bill Flynn, Harshpreet Chandok, Seda Arat, RAVI PANDEY, Yingqian (Ada) Zhan, Mandy Chen
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
LC logo de SUB Hamburg
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Phú Tu, Felix Hemme, Felix Lohmeier, Jens Wonke-Stehle
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2018
SWC logo ca Université de Montréal
Instructors: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev, Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Daniel Stubbs, Nikolai Sergueev, Pier-Luc St-Onge
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2018
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Helpers: Kay BJornen, Damith Mahapatabendige, Evan Linde, Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Peter Hoyt, Dave Lampert
Nov 2 - Nov 30, 2018
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: Kay BJornen, Phillip Doehle, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Damith Mahapatabendige, Kevin Drees, Peter Hoyt, Evan Linde, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Nov 2 - Nov 30, 2018
DC logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
SWC logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Sabah Ul-Hasan, Nora Mitchell
Helpers: Tyrome Sweet, Martha Kandziora, Amin Boroomand, Rhondene Wint, Katie Coburn
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
DC logo za Sefako Makgatho University
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Motlagomang Khantsi
Helpers: Hendrik Pieterse, Abisola Regina Sholeye, Kazeem Adekunle Alayande, Rorisang mmushi
Oct 31 - Nov 2, 2018
SWC logo za UCT Faculty of Health Sciences - Postgrad Room 2
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh, Kenneth Babu, Mamana Mbiyavanga, Ziyaad Parker
Helpers: Lyndon Zass, Musalula Sinkala
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2018
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Robert Woodward, Richard Miller, Grant Sayer
Helpers: Fiona Jones
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2018
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Kyle Monson, Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Juan Brandi-Lozano
Helpers: Jeremy Zucker
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2018
SWC logo us University of Arizona, Tucson
Instructors: Amy Hudson, Marnee Dearman, Julian Pistorius, Tyson Swetnam
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Xiang Liu, Cesar Medina, Misty Ring-Ramirez, Fernando Rios, Travis Struck, Frank Ventura, Niraj Altekar, Michael Hernandez, Branden Lau, Cristian Palacios, James Waters
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
SWC logo kr 한림대학교
Instructors: Nicholas Tierney, Kwangchun Lee
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
SWC logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Nathan Catlin, Rebecca Lowdon
Helpers: Huajin Wang, Eric Kaltman
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2018
SWC logo us Old Dominion University
Instructors: Josh Quan, Ryan Avery
Helpers: Wirawan Purwanto, Sophie Clayton, Dan Barshis, Terry Stilwell
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Pamela Andrews, Kristy Phillips, Jason Ellis, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi
Helpers: Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Douglas Burns, Maristella Feustle, Mark Phillips, Lauren Ko
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
DC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Michael Meyer, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter, Jordan Munson, Devi Gurung
Helpers: Matt Brousil, Shima Bahramvash, Brett Vanderwerff, Allison Cramer, Tung Nguyen, Yuanhong Song, Menqi Zhao, Fidel Maureira Sotomayor, Joe Patten
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
LC logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Eva Seidlmayer, Christoph Poley
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
SWC logo be University of Ghent
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Stijn Van Hoey, Christof De Bo
Helpers: Mauricio Macossay Castillo, Raf Winand
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
DC logo za North West University, Vaal Campus Library
Instructors: Zine Sapula, Martin Dreyer
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
SWC logo us Stonybrook
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, Elise Lauterbur
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
SWC logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Julia Lowndes, Jamie Afflerbach
Helpers: Brett Longworth, Craig McLean
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
LC logo us Brown University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Kristin Lee, Kate Nyhan
Helpers: Andrew Creamer, Ashley Champagne, Jeanette Norris, Crystal Brusch, Patrick Rashleigh
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
DC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Ashley Hetrick, Dena Strong, Elizabeth Wickes, Colleen Fallaw
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
SWC logo us New York University
Instructors: Vicky Steeves, Nicholas Wolf
Helpers: Heiko Mueller, Rémi Rampin, Djellel Difallah
Oct 18 - Oct 18, 2018
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Pratishtha Poudel, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Dave Lampert, Ki Cole
Helpers: Evan Linde, Kay BJornen, Phillip Doehle, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Ross Bowman, Damith Mahapatabendige, Madhuranga Thilakasiri
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
SWC logo et Adigrat Technical Vocational Education & Training
Instructors: Mekonen kahsay, Yonas Demissew, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 17 - Oct 19, 2018
SWC logo et Adigrat University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mebrahtu hadush, Mekonen kahsay, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2018
SWC logo gb Software Carpentry @ Oxford University
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Mark Dunning, Michal Gdula, Katarzyna Murat, Nadezda Fursowa
Helpers: Alex Orlek, Aino Jarvelin, Guifeng Wei, Joseph Bowness
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2018
DC logo et Adigrat University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mekonen kahsay, Yonas Demissew, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
DC logo et Adigrat Technical Vocational Education & Training
Instructors: Mekonen kahsay, Yonas Demissew, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
SWC logo se Software Carpentry @ Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Samantha Dawson, Henna Fabritius
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2018
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Kim Durante, Zac Painter, Mary-Ellen Petrich
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Melissa Ko, Jessie Keck, Emily Flynn
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2018
SWC logo gb Western General Hospital, Ediniburgh
Instructors: David McKain
Helpers: John Ireland, Ewan McDowall, Sean McGeever, Mario Antonioletti, Giacomo Peru
Oct 9 - Oct 9, 2018
SWC logo se HPC2N Umeå University
Instructors: Alistair Bailey, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Birgitte Briydsö, Pedro Ojeda May
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2018
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2018
SWC logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Donny Winston, Marisa Lim
Helpers: Maria Barrios Sazo, Lisa Prowant
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2018
LC logo au Monash University Library
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Sonika Tyagi, Nick Wong
Oct 8 - Oct 8, 2018
SWC logo us Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory
Instructors: Chris Kees, Drew Loney
Helpers: Alistair Bentley
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2018
DC logo in Faculty of Technology, CEPT University
Instructors: Shaily Gandhi, Bindi Dave
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2018
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Will Trimble
Helpers: Brendan Burkart, Angelo Pelonero, Jordan Burke, Rakesh Ramachandran, Yina Wang
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
SWC logo us UCSF
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Amber Bahorik, Xiaoyuan Zhou, David Brown, Lohith Madireddy, Gaia Andreoletti
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
SWC logo us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Corless, Nihan Pol
Helpers: Austin Coleman, Aaron Hill, Russell Manser, Tyler Wixtrom
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2018
SWC logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Elizabeth McCarthy, Richard Young, Francis Gacenga
Helpers: Mathieu Clerte
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2018
DC logo us Utah State University - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Binod Pokharel, Betty Rozum, Curtis Dyreson, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf
Helpers: Andrea Payant, Sara Skindelien, Matthew Miksch
Oct 1 - Oct 22, 2018
DC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Valentina Staneva, Cecilia Noecker, Jose Hernandez
Helpers: Aji John, HJ Kim, Daniel McCloy
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2018
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Aaron Marburg, Chad Curtis, Bree Norlander
Helpers: Chad Curtis, Ariel Rokem, Wu-Jung Lee, Callin Switzer, Yee Mey Seah, Colin Dietrich
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2018
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Chad Curtis, Michael Beyeler, Meredith Rawls, Colin Dietrich, Daniel McCloy
Helpers: Eleanor Lutz, Chad Curtis
Oct 1 - Oct 4, 2018
SWC logo us Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Instructors: Kok Ben Toh, Mauro Lepore
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2018
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Jennifer Gilbert, Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
DC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes, Neal Davis
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
DC logo za Data Carpentry, in UKZN
Instructors: James San, Katrin Tirok
Helpers: Armstrong Dzomba, Vagner Fonseca, Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Yared Abera
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
DC logo et University of Gonder: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: DAGIM YOSEPH, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde
Sep 26 - Sep 28, 2018
SWC logo gb UCL
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Shikta Das, Roland Guichard
Helpers: Nandini Badarinarayan, Paddy Rody, Davide Piras, Thomas Crossland, David Wright
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2018
SWC logo us Montana State University
Instructors: Stacey Hancock, Sara Mannheimer, David Millman
Helpers: Allison Theobold, Paul Wilson-Harmon, Esther Birch
Sep 26 - Oct 17, 2018
LC logo no Library Carpentry @ University of Bergen
Instructors: Hans Gunnar Lian, Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø
Helpers: Tarje Lavik, Ahl Vegard Nilsen, Simon Mitternacht
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Kamil Marcinkowski, Chris Want
Helpers: Erming Pei
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
SWC logo gr INAB|CERTH
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Thea Van Rossum, Renato Alves
Helpers: Maria Kotouza
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
SWC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Chris Tomlinson, Amit Mandal, Santiago Lacalle, Lucy Whalley, Stefano Galvan, Daniel Nolte, Nicolas Barral, Edward Smith, Mayeul d'Avezac, Adam Jackson, Anat Melamed, Barbara Bodinier, Maryam Karimi, Jazz Mack Smith, Katerina Michalickova
Sep 24 - Sep 26, 2018
LC logo et University of Gonder
Instructors: DAGIM YOSEPH, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Mark Slater, Simon Branford
Helpers: Michael Allaway
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Balan Ramesh, Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Farah Shamma, Joe Cloud, Richard Adams, James Titus-McQuillan
Helpers: Peace Williamson, Daren Card, Anna Williford, Raisaamin Mustafi, Nitin Kanwar
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2018
SWC logo us Emory University
Instructors: Sena Agezo, David Nicholson, Elyse Morin, Varun Saravanan
Helpers: Marko Bajic, Alex Dunlap, Sara Fielder, Lukas Hoffmann, Jay Lee, Rett Morrissette, Joe Natale, Katherine Overman, Jessica Owensby, Stephanie Prince, Kate Roman, Robert Thorstadt
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2018
LC logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Muhammad Elhossary
Sep 21 - Sep 24, 2018
SWC logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Lejo Flores, Mike Henry, Matthew Jones
Helpers: Kyle Shannon, Kendra Kaiser
Sep 21 - Sep 21, 2018
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda, Briana Mittleman
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Maryn Carlson, Ankeeta Shah, Zach Miller, Rahul Subramanian
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Lindsay Clark, Madicken Munk, Elizabeth Wickes
Helpers: Neal Davis, Dena Strong
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
SWC logo us University of Virgin Islands
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Tennika Lawrence, Shirmara O’Garro, Idrees Donaie, James Peters
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018
SWC logo et Debre-Markos University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Haleluya Kiflu, Tatek Kassu Tola
Sep 19 - Sep 21, 2018
SWC logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch
Helpers: Mike Davidson, Grace Thomas, Mark Cooper, Charles Hosale, Chase Dooley, Drew Heles
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Robert Woodward, Tim Keighley, Richard Miller, Grant Sayer
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018
DC logo et Debre-Markos University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Haleluya Kiflu, Tatek Kassu Tola, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Sep 17 - Sep 19, 2018
DC logo us USC
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2018
DC logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Justin Chun-ting Ho, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Jennifer Daub, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Sarah Ames, Graeme Grimes, Ewan McDowall, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Edward Wallace, Stephen Cass, Nigel Binns
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
SWC logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Michele Potter, Swati Bhattacharyya, David Chen
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Srihari Sundar, Marc Sze, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Scott Martin
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
DC logo us USGS New England Water Science Center
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Julia Brown
Helpers: valerie bataille, Monique Dulac, Ed Kim, Ted Lavery
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Christopher Cave-Ayland, James Graham
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2018
SWC logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Kieran Leach, Oliver Brown
Helpers: Ruairidh Macleod, Fiona Reid, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Philip Cass, Oliver Brown, Evgenij Belikov, John Ireland, David McKain, Sean McGeever, Fiona Bisset
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2018
DC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Joel Ostblom, Ahmed Hasan, Sarah Mahallati, Lina Tran
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Erica Acton, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Joel Ostblom, Ahmed Hasan, Sarah Mahallati, Lina Tran
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2018
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Neal Davis
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Paul Thompson, Sinan Shi, Stephen Jones
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Alex Orlek, Lydia France
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2018
SWC logo et Wollo University: Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Muhdin Ali
Sep 5 - Sep 7, 2018
SWC logo us Utah State University - Software Carpentry
Instructors: Binod Pokharel, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf, Mallory Hagadorn
Helpers: Sylvia Kinosian, Yen-Heng (Henry) Lin, Matthew Miksch
Sep 5 - Sep 26, 2018
LC logo za CarpentryConnect Johannesburg 2018 - Library Carpentry
Instructors: Juan Steyn, Kayleigh Lino, Zak van Heerden, Zine Sapula
Helpers: Andiswa Bukula, Oghenere Salubi, Kirchner van Deventer, Miriam Pimentel, Roo Mabuya
Sep 3 - Sep 5, 2018
SWC logo za CarpentryConnect Johannesburg 2018 - Software Carpentry
Instructors: Allegra Via, Samar Elsheikh, James San, Shun Pillay
Helpers: Ziyaad Parker
Sep 3 - Sep 5, 2018
DC logo za CarpentryConnect Johannesburg 2018 - Social Sciences Data Carpentry
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Katrin Tirok, Nikki Gentle, Sarah Brown
Helpers: Angelique van Rensburg, Mojalefa Malahlela, Tadiwanashe Gutsa
Sep 3 - Sep 5, 2018
DC logo et Wollo University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Muhdin Ali, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2018
SWC logo us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Shaun Bennett, Brian Clee, Shreyas Narsipur, Amulya Pervaje
Helpers: Sheila Saia, Pranav Hosangadi
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2018
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Vikas Pejaver, Dave Williams, Eurika Kaiser, Meredith Rawls, Callin Switzer, Aji John
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Jimmy O'Donnell, Tiernan Martin, Meredith Rawls, Samuel White, Cecilia Noecker, Callin Switzer, Ritvik Vasan, Chad Curtis, Stephen Kaluzny, Shwetha Canchi Murali
Aug 28 - Aug 31, 2018
SWC logo au Queensland University of Technology
Instructors: Jason D'Netto, Miles McBain
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
LC logo ca University of Calgary Libraries
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Ingrid Reiche, Paul Pival, John Brosz, Calum Center
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
SWC logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Stephen Meyer, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: David Hoese, Patrick Shriwise, Baptiste Mouginot
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
SWC logo us Columbia University, Programming in Python 1
Instructors: Brian Luna Lucero, George Garrett, C.J. Wright
Helpers: Michael Weisner
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
SWC logo us Columbia University, Programming in Python 2
Instructors: Mariel Nyrop, Cesar Arias
Helpers: Jochen Weber, Yanchen Liu, Parixit Davé
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
SWC logo us Columbia University, R for Reproducible Scientific Analysis
Instructors: Wei Yin, John Villa
Helpers: Thomas Barraro, Bob Scott
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2018
SWC logo us LLNL Materials Science
Instructors: Mark Miller, Jens von der Linden
Helpers: Ian Lee
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
DC logo us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Karl Broman, Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch
Helpers: Cameron Cook, Erin Jonatis, Steve Goldstein, Sarah Stevens
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
DC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Arthur Endsley
Helpers: Jamie Whitacre, Laurie Stephey
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Pamela Andrews, Lauren Ko, Kristy Phillips, Mark Phillips
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
LC logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Xin Hu, Michael Lackhoff
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2018
DC logo us USDA Long Term Agoecosystem Research Network
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Aug 22 - Aug 24, 2018
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Jennifer Gilbert, Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2018
SWC logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Cortney Buffington
Helpers: Tami Albin, Boryana Koseva, Greta Valentine, Tal Aharon, Matt Deakyne, Seth Martin, Andrea Pitt, Seth Martin, Andrea Pitt
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
SWC logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Stephen Andrews, Cameron Bates, Andy Fraser, Christopher M Malone
Helpers: Austin McCartney
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Dave Lampert, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Evan Linde, Pratishtha Poudel, Damith Mahapatabendige
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2018
SWC logo us Software Carpentry with Python at University of Florida
Instructors: Miao Sun, Hao Ye, Gaurav Vaidya, Geraldine Klarenberg
Helpers: Kok Ben Toh, Geraldine Klarenberg, Punam Amratia, Brian Stucky
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
LC logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Catherine DeRose, Joshua Dull, Kate Nyhan
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
DC logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Francisco Palm, Ana Beatriz Villaseñor Altamirano
Helpers: Catherine Hulshof
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Anuj Guruacharya
Helpers: Zhiyong Zhang, Irina Trapido, Adam Nekimken, Ahmed Nagy El Kaffas
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Joe Atzberger, Zac Painter, Lorraine Ling, Matthew Durrant
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
DC logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Punam Amratia, Kok Ben Toh, Joe Andreoli, Geraldine Klarenberg
Helpers: Miao Sun, Justin Millar, Sasha Lavrentovich
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
DC logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
LC logo ca Brock University
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins, Mita Williams
Helpers: John Fink
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
SWC logo us Duke University
Instructors: Dan Leehr, Hilmar Lapp
Helpers: Kimberly Roche, Melyssa Minto, Trung Tran
Aug 13 - Aug 16, 2018
SWC logo us Unversity of Nebraska
Instructors: Jingchao Zhang, Adam Caprez, Carrie Brown
Helpers: John Thiltges, Huijun ZHU, Eric Zhang, Caughlin Bohn, Mitchell Clark
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
SWC logo us Sherman Fairchild Library
Instructors: Thomas Morrell, Tommy Keswick, Stephen Davison
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski, Nicholas Cifuentes-Goodbody
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
SWC logo us California State University, Chico
Instructors: Robin Donatello, Reid Otsuji
Helpers: Eisley Adoremos, Jerry Tucay, Grant Esparza
Aug 13 - Aug 15, 2018
SWC logo it ICTP Adriatico
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Marko Vidak, Hugh Shanahan
Helpers: Ola Karrar, Mina Zamani, Jared Canty, Deanna Tipton, Gail Clement
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2018
DC logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Caroline Cypranowska, Diya Das
Helpers: Jenna Baughman, Drew Hart, Dennis Sun
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
LC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Fernando Rios, Jeffrey Oliver, Ben Hickson, Jennifer Nichols, Niamh Wallace
Helpers: Arthur Delsing, Mike Hagedon
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
DC logo us Duke University
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Hilmar Lapp, Dan Leehr
Helpers: Christopher Erdmann, Devjanee Swain-Lenz
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Birmingham
Instructors: Matthew Brett, Mark Slater
Helpers: Victor Roth Cardoso, Andris Jankevics, Simon Branford
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2018
SWC logo us LBNL
Instructors: Melissa Fabros, Ted Hart
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2018
LC logo et Addis Ababa Tegbareid TVET College
Instructors: Erika Mias, Yonas Demissew
Jul 25 - Jul 27, 2018
SWC logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, David McKenzie
Helpers: Harshpreet Chandok, Minji Kim, Samir Amin, Seda Arat
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2018
SWC logo us New York University
Instructors: Christian Darabos, Rémi Rampin
Helpers: Heiko Mueller
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2018
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Jeremy Zucker, Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson
Helpers: Kathe Todd-Brown
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2018
DC logo gb Basement Lab, Humanities Bridgeford St. Building, Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Aleksandra Nenadic
Helpers: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2018
DC logo za North-West University - Mahikeng Campus
Instructors: Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Motlagomang Khantsi, Rhoda Aremu
Jul 18 - Jul 20, 2018
SWC logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Nima Hejazi, Kunal Marwaha
Helpers: Drew Hart, Dana Miller, Rosanna Neuhausler
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2018
SWC logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Tim Young, Lachlan Campbell, Richard Hosking
Jul 16 - Jul 18, 2018
SWC logo us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Shaun Bennett, Jeff Essic, Shreyas Narsipur, Amulya Pervaje, Heidi Tebbe
Helpers: Pranav Hosangadi, Danica Lewis, Todd Stoffer, Markus Wust
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
SWC logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
LC logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Auckland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Jul 12 - Jul 12, 2018
DC logo za University of Mpumalanga
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Oghenere Salubi, Bukola Rhoda Aremu
Helpers: Abisola Regina Sholeye, Ben Jesuorsemwen Enagbonma, Rorisang mmushi
Jul 11 - Jul 13, 2018
LC logo nz Library Carpentry - Massey University
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Jul 11 - Jul 11, 2018
DC logo za UKZN, Bioresources Engineering
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Justin Pringle, James San, Justin Pringle
Helpers: Atish Deoraj, Roanne Sutcliffe, Tadiwanashe Gutsa
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2018
LC logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Canterbury
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Aleksandra Pawlik
Jul 9 - Jul 9, 2018
LC logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Otago
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Jonah Duckles
Jul 5 - Jul 5, 2018
DC logo nz St David St Lecture Theatre Seminar Rooms
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Mik Black, Greg Gimenez
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2018
SWC logo au ResBaz Sydney (novice Python stream)
Instructors: Madhura Killedar, Tim Keighley, Aidan Wilson, Weisi Chen, Robert Woodward
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
DC logo au ResBaz Sydney (novice R stream)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Gordon McDonald, Paddy Tobias, Richard Miller, Jerry Lai, Fiona Jones
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
SWC logo gb Software Carpentry workshop - University Of Manchester
Instructors: Gerard Capes, David Mawdsley, Nicolas Gruel
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Ann Gledson
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
SWC logo au ResBaz Sydney (advanced Python stream)
Instructors: Xavier Ho, Anastasios Papaioannou, James Tocknell
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
SWC logo au ResBaz Sydney (advanced R stream)
Instructors: Peter Humburg, Adela Sobotkova, James Lawson
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
SWC logo au Resbaz Sydney (SQL stream)
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Berry, Ghulam Murtaza
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Zac Painter, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Ana Rivera
Helpers: Zhiyong Zhang
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2018
SWC logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Unix/Git/R in English
Instructors: Andrew Latimer, Alessandra Vigilante, Phillip Brooks
Helpers: Holly Bik, Daniel Sperka
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
DC logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Sandra Cortijo, Hugo Tavares, Sergio Martínez Cuesta
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
SWC logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Lora Leligdon, Christian Darabos
Helpers: David Chen, Stephen Gaughan, Pamela Bagley, Mark Boetcher, Charles Chen, Bill Hamblen, George Morris
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
SWC logo au UQ Winter School Software Carpentry R Workshop
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Ido Bar, Thom Cuddihy, David Green
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Becca Love
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
SWC logo pk University of the Punjab, Lahore.
Instructors: Ashar Malik
Helpers: Abu Bakar, Aneeza Iftikhar, Bushra Munir, Saad Tariq, Shanian Mehar
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
SWC logo es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, David De Sancho, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Diego Lasa, Daniel Arismendi, Xiang Xu
Jun 27 - Jun 29, 2018
SWC logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Chris Friedline, Jeremiah Lant
Helpers: Brad Cenko
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Thomas Dowrick, Anastasis Georgoulas, Roland Guichard, Mital Kinderkedia
Helpers: Stuart Grieve, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
SWC logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth, Sonja Hohlfeld, Torsten Paul
Helpers: Daniel Vedder, Nico Braun, Franziska Saul, Anand Gavai, Joep Tummers
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2018
DC logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Justin Millar, Geraldine Klarenberg, Hao Ye, David Jennings
Helpers: Miao Sun, Ellen Bledsoe, Joseph Andreo, Erica Christensen
Jun 25 - Jun 25, 2018
DC logo za 1-Day R Workshop in association with DIRISA National Research Data Workshop
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Angelique van Rensburg
Helpers: Martin Dreyer, Leani Bothma
Jun 21 - Jun 21, 2018
DC logo us Georgia Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Ben Comer, Ray Lei, Chaoyi Chang, Adam Yonge
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2018
DC logo ca MADLab, GersteinScience Information Centre, Room B112
Instructors: Joel Ostblom, Francis Nguyen, Lina Tran, Sarah Mahallati
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Ahmed Hasan, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Nil Sahin, Francis Nguyen, Heba Farookhi
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2018
SWC logo ch Software Carpentry and Intro to HPC for Polar Science - POLAR 2018
Instructors: Casey Youngflesh, Jane Wyngaard, Shantenu Jha, Virginia Trueheart, Catherine Foley
Helpers: Heather Lynch, Allen Pope, Bento Goncalves, Christian Che-Castaldo, Mary Jo Brodzik
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2018
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Tony Primerano, Brian Seok, Damian Thomas
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
SWC logo us Science Systems and Applications, Inc.
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Kent Ross
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
DC logo za North West University, Potchefstroom Campus, Besembos, Ferdinand Postma Library
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula, Bianca Peterson, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: William Close, Lisa Abernathy-Close, Nick Lesniak
Helpers: Kayla Peck, Andrew Winters, Jonathan Greenberg
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
DC logo us University of California, Berkeley School of information
Instructors: Sarah Brown, Stuart Geiger, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Josh Kroll, Camille Harris, Scott Peterson, Erin Becker, Jayashree Ray
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2018
SWC logo us Los Alamos National Laboratory
Instructors: Andy Fraser, Stephen Andrews, Tyler Reddy, Chris Malone
Helpers: Christoph Junghans, Austin McCartney, Jonathan Maccarthy
Jun 13 - Jun 15, 2018
DC logo be U-residence
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Stijn Van Hoey, Tina O'Grady, Christof De Bo
Helpers: Verónica Lloréns-Rico, Akuli Biche Osong, Dr. ir. Frederiek-Maarten Kerckhof, Heidelinde Dehaene
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2018
SWC logo au UQ
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Sandra Brosda, Stéphane Guillou, Leah Roberts
Jun 12 - Jun 14, 2018
SWC logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Diya Das, Rebecca Barter, Richard Barnes
Helpers: Jenna Baughman, Caroline Cypranowska
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2018
SWC logo se University of Gothenburg
Instructors: Florian Thöle, Hadrien Gourlé
Helpers: Mats Töpel, Alexander Eiler
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2018
SWC logo br UFSC
Instructors: Filipe Fernandes
Helpers: Vinícius Salazar, Juliana Leonel
Jun 11 - Jun 19, 2018
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Arvind Sundaram, Ana Costa Conrado, Gladys Nalvarte, Hugues Fontenelle
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
SWC logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Shahrokh Shekarriz, Laura Rossi
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
SWC logo us Software Carpentry Workshop at UIUC Research Park
Instructors: Halle Burns, Neal Davis, Samniqueka Halsey, Tatum Hawkins
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2018
SWC logo au ResBaz Brisbane (Python)
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams, Letitia Sabburg, Thom Cuddihy, Edward Barry
Jun 6 - Jun 8, 2018
SWC logo au ResBaz Brisbane (R)
Instructors: Ido Bar, Marieke Frassl, Elizabeth McCarthy, Liz Cooper-Williams
Jun 6 - Jun 8, 2018
SWC logo us Software Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Kalin Kiesling, Matthew Garcia, Taylor Scott, Patrick Shriwise
Helpers: Stephen Meyer, Dorothea Salo, Christina Koch, Lauren Michael, Brian Cornille
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2018
DC logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Elijah Lowe
Helpers: Nick Krom, Liang Sun, Andrew Bancroft, Zach Robinson
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2018
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Kristy Phillips, Jason Ellis, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Tom Miles, William (Bill) Moen
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2018
DC logo us 3218 Sewell Social Sciences Building
Instructors: Lauren Michael, Michelle Craft, Karl Broman, Dorothea Salo, Maria Kamenetsky
Helpers: Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2018
DC logo us St. Cloud State University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Gaurav Vaidya
Helpers: John Liu, Plamen Miltenoff
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2018
SWC logo fr Grenoble Alpes Data Institute
Instructors: Loïc Estève, Carlos Gomez Gonzalez, Florian Privé, Guillaume Becq, Raphaël Bacher, Michael Blum, Pierre Maho
Helpers: Magali Richard, Clementine Decamps
May 31 - Jun 1, 2018
SWC logo us King County
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Carolina Johnson
May 29 - May 30, 2018
SWC logo ca HPC Carpentry, University of Alberta
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Kamil Marcinkowski
May 28 - May 29, 2018
SWC logo ca HPC Carpentry - Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Isaac Ye
May 26 - May 27, 2018
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, Byron Smith
Helpers: Kunal Marwaha
May 24 - May 25, 2018
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin, Samniqueka Halsey, Kathryn Huff
Helpers: Dena Strong, Halie Rando
May 24 - May 25, 2018
DC logo ca Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (CAMH)
Instructors: Heather Gibling, Ahmed Hasan, Catalina Anghel
Helpers: Erin Dickie, Ricardo Harripaul
May 22 - May 23, 2018
SWC logo fi Jefferson Labs
Instructors: Srihari Sundar, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Tyler Kutz, Evan McClellan
May 21 - May 22, 2018
SWC logo us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Blake Stamps, Ye Li
Helpers: Andrea Golden-Lasher, Malcolm Davidson, Alex Honeyman
May 16 - May 17, 2018
DC logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Vinh Pham
Helpers: Stephanie Mikitish, Huan Wang, Keyi Zhao
May 16 - May 17, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Nicolas Gruel
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Ann Gledson, Ella Guest, David Mawdsley
May 15 - May 16, 2018
LC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: James Baker, Jez Cope
Helpers: Patrick McCann, Giacomo Peru, Mike Bennett, Jennifer Daub, Andy Taylor, Sarah Ames
May 14 - May 15, 2018
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Wendy Lam, Denny Yang
Helpers: Kamil Marcinkowski, Mariana Olea
May 14 - May 15, 2018
SWC logo au Macquare University
Instructors: James Tocknell, Richard Miller
May 10 - May 11, 2018
SWC logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Timothy Moore, Pariksheet Nanda, James Mickley
Helpers: Henry Frye, Charlie Brown, Austin Spence, Kendra Maas, Hannah Kyer
May 10 - May 11, 2018
SWC logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu, Joe Futrelle, Hannah Mark
May 9 - May 10, 2018
DC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Chris Want
Helpers: Kamil Marcinkowski, Mariana Olea, Maria Tan, Danoosh Davoodi
May 9 - May 10, 2018
DC logo za University of the Free State
Instructors: Isak van der Walt, Zine Sapula, Isak Van der Walt, Gabriel Salubi
Helpers: Fanie Riekert, Oghenere Salubi, Funmilola Megbowon, Kemi Megbowon
May 9 - May 11, 2018
SWC logo gb Plotting and Programming in Python - Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Katie Awty-Carroll, Deepthi Sareddy, Nicholas Dimonaco, Amanda Clare, Vladimir Khodygo
May 8 - May 15, 2018
SWC logo us Drexel University
Instructors: Yuan An
Helpers: Samantha Serrao
May 5 - May 6, 2018
DC logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Christopher Mędrela
Helpers: Alessandra Vigilante, Rocio Martinez Nunez
May 3 - May 4, 2018
DC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Nima Hejazi, Adam Orr
Helpers: Shi Wang, Nurgul Kaplan
May 3 - May 4, 2018
SWC logo ca HPC Carpentry - Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford
Helpers: Charlie Hindmarch, Mark Mathiew
May 3 - May 4, 2018
SWC logo us Southern Connecticut State University
Instructors: Brian Teague, Aniello Infante
May 3 - May 4, 2018
DC logo de ATC Computer Training Lab, EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Hugo Tavares, Florian Huber
Helpers: Toby Hodges, Marc Gouw, Malvika Sharan
May 2 - May 4, 2018
DC logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Andrew Bancroft, Nick Krom, Liang Sun
May 1 - May 2, 2018
SWC logo ca Software Carpentry at Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Mostafa Ebrahimi, Marie-Helene Burle
Apr 30 - May 1, 2018
SWC logo au Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Instructors: Luke Zappia, Andrew Lonsdale, Harriet Dashnow
Apr 26 - May 3, 2018
SWC logo us LBNL
Instructors: Mark Miller, Kim Durante
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
SWC logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Till Francke, Berry Boessenkool, Peter Evans, Robert Gieseke, Daniel Beiter
Helpers: Knut Günther, Joachim Krois, Michael Dietze, Steffen Kriewald
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
SWC logo gb UCL
Instructors: Martha Robinson, Roland Guichard, Stuart Grieve, Vilma Agalioti Sgompou
Helpers: Anastasis Georgoulas, David Wright, Jonathan Cooper, Sanaz Jabbari, Stef Piatek
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2018
SWC logo gb Version Control with Git - Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Deepthi Sareddy, Nicholas Dimonaco, Amanda Clare, Vladimir Khodygo
Apr 24 - May 1, 2018
SWC logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Tim Young
Helpers: Dan Marrable, Kasia Koziara
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
DC logo us Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center, University of Florida
Instructors: Simona Picardi, Rocio Joo, Brian Stucky, Geraldine Klarenberg
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Dave Bridges, Zena Lapp, Marc Sze
Helpers: Scott Martin
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
SWC logo us West Virginia University Downtown Library L104
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Genie Jackson
Helpers: Chitrak Gupta, Nihan Pol, Cabot Zabriskie, Aniello Infante
Apr 21 - Apr 22, 2018
DC logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Dagim Mengesha, Margareth Gfrerer
Apr 16 - Apr 18, 2018
SWC logo de Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics
Instructors: Hadrien Gourlé, Tomas Muller
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2018
DC logo us NAS Gulf Research Program
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Brian Teague
Apr 16 - Apr 18, 2018
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Daniel McCloy, Ben Marwick, Yee Mey Seah, Charles Reid
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Emilia Gan, Dwight Barry, Samuel White, Meredith Rawls, Bree Norlander, Yee Mey Seah, Anisha Keshavan
Apr 16 - Apr 19, 2018
DC logo et Addis Ababa University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha, Wubnesh Shiferaw
Apr 16 - Apr 18, 2018
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Heidi Perrett
Apr 11 - Apr 13, 2018
SWC logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Abhijit Dasgupta, Daniel Wheeler, Justin Littman
Helpers: Hadi Mohammadi, Jason Hurlburt, Marco Suarez, Katherine Schroer, Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2018
SWC logo gb The Unix Shell - Aberystwyth University
Instructors: Colin Sauze
Helpers: Alex Pitchford, Deepthi Sareddy, Katie Awty-Carroll, Vladimir Khodygo
Apr 10 - Apr 17, 2018
SWC logo de Graduate School Life Sciences - University of Würzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Florian Goth, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Richa Bharti, Thorsten Bischler, Muhammad Elhossary, Silvia Di Giorgio, Vivian Monzon, Till Sauerwein
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2018
SWC logo us UCLA Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Instructors: Andy Kleinhesselink, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Bethany Myers, Madeline Cowen
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2018
SWC logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Marla Schleuder, Tami Albin, Keely Brown, Greg Smith
Apr 5 - Apr 6, 2018
SWC logo us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: Abhijit Dasgupta, Doug Joubert, David McGaughey
Helpers: Denise Liberton, Vinai Roopchansingh
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2018
LC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Winnie Hu, Alistair Walsh
Apr 4 - Apr 4, 2018
DC logo nl University of Utrecht
Instructors: Marieke Dirksen, Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Anita Schürch
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2018
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Tyler Pearson
Helpers: Cody Taylor, Traci Popejoy, Mark Laufersweiler
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2018
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2018
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Lorraine Ling, Chris DeBoever
Helpers: Keith Bettinger, Peter Mangiafico, Magdalena Matusiak, Leanna Owen, Zac Painter, Ali Shariati, Liza Tremsina, Simone Thair
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2018
SWC logo fr Institut Pasteur Paris
Instructors: Allegra Via, Kivan Polimis
Helpers: Victoria Dominguez Del Angel, Patricia Palagi, Laurent Bouri, Hervé Ménager, Matthieu Falce
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
SWC logo us Stanford University - James H. Clark Center - Room S361 (3rd floor)
Instructors: Noah Spies, Simon Podhajsky, Joe Atzberger, Claudia Engel
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
SWC logo us UC Irvine Libraries
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Laura Smart
Helpers: Raymond Camero, Kelly Spring, Ashley Burke, Archana Chaudhri
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2018
SWC logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Katherine Koziar, Noah Geraci
Helpers: Scott Metoyer, Michele Potter
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2018
SWC logo us NASA Langley Research Center
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh, Satya Mishra
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2018
DC logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Simona Picardi, Kristina Riemer, Daijiang Li, Michael Heslar
Helpers: Ellen Bledsoe, Geraldine Klarenberg, Brian Stucky, Anne Loggins, Sasha Lavrentovich
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
DC logo us Genentech
Instructors: Erin Becker, Asli Uyar
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
DC logo za RCCPII Online Mentoring
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Caroline Ajilogba, Katrin Tirok, Kayleigh Lino, Lactatia Motsuku
Helpers: Erika Mias
Mar 20 - Apr 24, 2018
SWC logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Tim Young
Helpers: Dan Marrable, Kasia Koziara
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2018
SWC logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Vicken Hillis, Eric Hayden, Dylan Mikesell, Mike Henry, Richard Elliott, Matthew Jones, Brian Jackson
Helpers: Amber Sherman, Lejo Flores, Kyle Shannon, Tyler Phillips, Marwan Albahar, Dhanush Kumar Ratakonda
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2018
SWC logo se Swedish National Infrastructure for Computing
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil
Helpers: Joachim Hein, Roger Larsson, Tore Sundqvist
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2018
DC logo za satRday
Instructors: Glenn Moncrieff, Kayleigh Lino, Katrin Tirok
Helpers: Anne Treasure, Andries van der Walt, Samar Elsheikh, Musalula Sinkala
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2018
SWC logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Vanessa Guerra, Alex Garnett
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2018
SWC logo us UNT New College at Frisco
Instructors: Mark Phillips, Kristy Phillips, Jason Ellis, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi
Helpers: Lauren Ko, Pamela Andrews, William (Bill) Moen, Tom Miles
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2018
SWC logo us Census Bureau
Instructors: Arlin Stoltzfus, William Krekelberg, Gretchen Greene, Justin Senseney
Helpers: Philip Leclerc, Daniel Wheeler, Randal McDermott
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2018
SWC logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Oliver Stueker, Ivo Agbor Arrey
Helpers: Emilie Geissinger, Oihane Cereceda
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
SWC logo se KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Fotis Psomopoulos
Helpers: Olav Vahtras, Cathrine Bergh, Tony Lundgren
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
SWC logo us TAMU
Instructors: Noushin Ghaffari, Anna Dabrowski, Ramalingam Saravanan
Helpers: David Bapst, Jian Tao, Michael Dickens
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2018
SWC logo us UCSF
Instructors: Karla Lindquist, Kunal Marwaha
Helpers: Amber Bahorik, Martin Frigaard, Stephanie Hilz, Xiaoyuan Zhou
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2018
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Sarah Brown, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Brendan Burkart, Clinton Cario, Jessica Wong, Stefan Topfstedt
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2018
SWC logo ch University of Geneva
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Steven Koenig
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
SWC logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Brittany Lasseigne, Becca Love, Daniel Kerchner
Helpers: Vishwesh Shrikrishna Haldavanekar, Jason Hurlburt, Hadi Mohammadi, Katherine Schroer, Marco Suarez
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Mike Jackson, David Mawdsley
Helpers: Nicolas Gruel
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2018
SWC logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Sreejith Nair
Helpers: Richard McCosh, Annelise Sklar, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas, Katherine Wang
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
DC logo us Data Carpentry at SERC
Instructors: Rebecca Dikow, James Holmquist, Matthew Kweskin, Holly Little
Helpers: Vanessa Gonzalez, Mike Trizna, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Mario Lepore
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
SWC logo us New York University
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Reshama Shaikh, Rémi Rampin
Helpers: Vicky Steeves, Margaret Smith, Nicholas Wolf, Heiko Mueller
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2018
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Chris DeBoever, Matthew Durrant, Sue McClatchy
Helpers: Noah Spies, Kim Durante, Keith Bettinger, Mary-Ellen Petrich
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2018
DC logo et Axum University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2018
SWC logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Dan Mønster, Kristian Tylén
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2018
SWC logo ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2018
LC logo us UC Riverside
Instructors: Laura Smart, Danielle Kane, Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Reid Otsuji
Mar 1 - Mar 1, 2018
SWC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou, Nicholas Potter, Sarah Murphy, Vikram Ravi
Helpers: Michael Meyer, Carlie Harding, Lindani Moyo
Feb 28 - Feb 28, 2018
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Kayla Peck
Helpers: Dave Bridges, Nick Lesniak, William Close, Jamie Estill
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2018
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Scott Martin, Marc Sze, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Arthur Endsley, Srihari Sundar, Stephanie Thiede
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2018
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Balan Ramesh, Farah Shamma, Peace Williamson, Jees Augustine, Anna Williford
Helpers: Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Devendra Umbrajkar, Nicky Hales, Omar Bibi, Daren Card, Joe Cloud
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
SWC logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Sunil Shende
Helpers: Esther Jackson, Stephen Koh, Menghan Liu, Tobias Schraink, Elitsa Stoyanova
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
SWC logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Asli Uyar, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Renee Symonds, Kevin Caref, Taylor Thompson, Anika Rose Petach
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2018
DC logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Hugo Tavares, Krzysztof Poterlowicz
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
SWC logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam, Germany
Instructors: Frank Hellmann, Sebastian Heimann, Robert Gieseke, Joachim Krois, Stefan Lüdtke, Peter Evans, Knut Günther, Martin Hammitzsch, Marvin Reich, Benoit Bovy, Marius Isken
Helpers: Berry Boessenkool, Michel Wortmann, Daniel Beiter, Daniel Kreyling, Katrin Leinweber
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
SWC logo it University of Milano Bicocca
Instructors: Giuseppe Profiti, Allegra Via
Helpers: Gianluca Della Vedova, Luca Denti, Murray Patterson, Dario Pescini, Marco Previtali
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
DC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, Ingrid Tarr, Vince Polito
Helpers: Richard Miller
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
SWC logo au Queensland University of Technology
Instructors: Kevin Dudley, Sharron Stapleton, Jason D'Netto
Helpers: Virginia Barbour
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
DC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jessica Holmes, Jenny Drnevich, Samniqueka Halsey
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
SWC logo us Earlham College Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Bill McClung
Helpers: Dr. Chris Smith
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2018
SWC logo nz Massey University Auckland
Instructors: Sebastian Schmeier
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2018
SWC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Andreina Castillo Siri, Brian Smith, Ben Hickson, Marnee Dearman, Uwe Hilgert
Helpers: Shu Cheng, Dawson Fairbanks, Xiaobing Feng, Manoj Gopale, Monique Lassere, Lolita Mathew, Jeanine McGann, Xuequn Pan, Travis Struck, Dhiraj Thakare
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2018
DC logo et Data Carpentry Workshop at Center for Environmental Sciences
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha, Behailu Korma, Bonny Adane
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2018
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Amanda Miotto
Feb 7 - Feb 9, 2018
SWC logo nz Software Carpentry Workshop: University of Otago & NeSI
Instructors: Mik Black, Tanya Flynn, Murray Cadzow, Paul Gardner, Elizabeth Permina, Jonah Duckles, Aleksandra Pawlik, David Eyers, Riku Takei
Helpers: Mandy Phipps-Green, Amara Shaukat, Ruth Topless, John Williams, Denise Martini
Feb 7 - Feb 9, 2018
DC logo us Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Instructors: Lisa Johnson, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin
Helpers: Rebecca Dikow, Vanessa Gonzalez, Holly Little
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2018
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Arvind Sundaram, Lex Nederbragt, Marius Bjørnstad
Helpers: Hans Peter Verne
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2018
DC logo au AMOS-ICSHMO Conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Nic Hannah, Mitchell Black
Feb 4 - Feb 4, 2018
SWC logo aq McMurdo Research Station, Antarctica
Instructors: Harriet Alexander
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2018
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Madicken Munk, Dena Strong, David LeBauer, Samniqueka Halsey
Helpers: Maxim Belkin, Neal Davis
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2018
DC logo za Wits University
Instructors: Martin Canaan Mafunda, Juan Steyn, Caroline Ajilogba
Helpers: Alphonce Bere, Lactatia Motsuku
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2018
DC logo de Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine
Instructors: Liz Ing-Simmons, Tina O'Grady
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2018
SWC logo us West Virginia University
Instructors: Nihan Pol, Emily Dolson
Helpers: Denny Hood, Devansh Agarwal
Jan 27 - Jan 28, 2018
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Lauren Ko, Mark Phillips, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi
Helpers: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2018
SWC logo gb Swansea University
Instructors: Kwasi Kwakwa, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2018
SWC logo us University of California Davis
Instructors: Karen Word, Daniel Standage, Lisa Johnson, Taylor Reiter, Sue McClatchy, Jeffrey Miller
Helpers: Jessica Mizzi, Ryan Peek, Shannon Joslin
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2018
SWC logo au ResBaz Perth
Instructors: Philipp Bayer
Jan 23 - Jan 24, 2018
SWC logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Miao Sun, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Hao Ye, Sergio Marconi, Narayani Barve, Justin Millar
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2018
SWC logo mx ENES Morelia, UNAM
Instructors: Tania Hernandez, Leticia Vega Alvarado, Nelly Sélem
Helpers: Samuel Lelièvre, Ferrán Valdez, Katja Berčič
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2018
SWC logo us Colorado School of Mines - Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Blake Stamps, Ye Li
Helpers: Matt Ketterling
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2018
SWC logo us CSU Monterey Bay
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Andy Fraser
Helpers: Nathaniel Jue, Eric Crandall
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2018
DC logo us University of Florida
Instructors: Michael Heslar, Dev Paudel, Simona Picardi, Shawn Taylor, Miao Sun, Ellen Bledsoe
Helpers: Justin Millar, Joe Andreoli, Sergio Marconi, Kok Ben Toh
Jan 18 - Mar 1, 2018
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, Alix Keener
Helpers: Jamie Niehof, Murchtricia Charles
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
SWC logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Sheldon McKay
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Maxim Belkin
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Ahmed Hasan, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Sarah Mahallati
Helpers: Francis Nguyen, Luke Johnston, Lindsay Coome, Nil Sahin
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2018
SWC logo sd University of Khartoum
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh, Ola Karrar, Merghaney Mohammed, Hyam Omer
Helpers: Salma Omer, Reem Omer, Sahar Alhasseen, Roaa Mohammed, Radia Ismaeal, Musa Alnour, Salma Abdelmajid
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2018
DC logo za UKZN, Civil Engineering
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Justin Pringle, Justin Pringle
Helpers: Atish Deoraj, Clinton Chrystal
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
SWC logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science (BIDS)
Instructors: Kellie Ottoboni, Ted Hart
Helpers: Sara Stoudt, Fernando Hoces de la Guardia, Nima Hejazi, Yasmin AlNoamany
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
SWC logo ie NUI Galway
Instructors: Leighton Pritchard, Nick Waters
Helpers: Nikitha Agarampalli, Aditya Dhote, Shannon Fullbrook, Sughosh Harve, Kiruthikaa Krishnamoorthy, Carlos Sanchez
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Adam Huffman
Jan 11 - Jan 11, 2018
DC logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Minglu Wang, Bonnie Fong, Ann Watkins, Stephanie Mikitish
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
DC logo us UC Merced
Instructors: Emily Jane McTavish, Hilmar Lapp, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Martha Kandziora, Elizabeth Salmon, Jasper Field
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Tyler Pearson, Sarah Pugachev, Anuj Guruacharya
Helpers: Claire Curry, Jim Ferguson, Mark Laufersweiler, Fred Reiss
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2018
SWC logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Patrick Shriwise, Sarah Stevens, Carolyn Voter
Helpers: Matthew Garcia, Maria Kamenetsky, Andy Pohl, Taylor Scott
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2018
SWC logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Cortney Buffington, Boryana Koseva
Helpers: Kate Adams, Tami Albin, Rebel Cummings-Sauls, Scott Hanrath, Lucas Hemmer, Paul Hime, Mark Holder, Miloche Kottman, Marla Schleuder, Greta Valentine, Carrie Wessinger
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2018
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Robert Beagrie, Martin Hadley
Helpers: Stephen Jones
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2018
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Patrick Boyle, Phillip Doehle, Dave Lampert
Helpers: Peter Hoyt, Evan Linde
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2018
SWC logo us FIXME
Instructors: Allison Smith, Meg Drouhard, Daniel McCloy, Bree Norlander, Ben Marwick
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Jaime Schatz, Bree Norlander, Grace Telford, Daniel McCloy, Meg Drouhard
Jan 8 - Jan 11, 2018
DC logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Alex Bajcz, Karl Broman, Michelle Craft, Lauren Michael
Helpers: Cameron Cook, Steve Goldstein, Maria Kamenetsky, Andy Pohl
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2018
SWC logo us AAS Winter Meeting
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Matthew Bourque
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez, Julia Fowler
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2018
SWC logo us University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Instructors: Emelie Harstad, Carrie Brown
Helpers: David Swanson, Jingchao Zhang, Huijun ZHU, Caughlin Bohn
Jan 3 - Jan 5, 2018
SWC logo us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Easton White, Lisa Johnson, Robin Donatello, Clark Fitzgerald, Jeffrey Miller, Ryan Peek
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2018
SWC logo us Normandale Community College
Instructors: Lingling Jiang, Asli Uyar
Helpers: James Polzin
Dec 20 - Dec 21, 2017
DC logo us Grand Valley State University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Auriel Fournier
Helpers: Charlyn Partridge, Matt Schultz
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
SWC logo us University of Tennessee Knoxville
Instructors: Bradford Condon, Andrew Steen, Margaret Staton
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Patrick Boyle, Dave Lampert, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Peter Hoyt, Evan Linde, Matthew Whitlock, Rob Burnap
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
SWC logo us The University of Michigan
Instructors: Kayla Peck, Byron Smith, William Close
Helpers: Lisa Abernathy-Close, Luis Zaman, Akima George
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Roland Guichard, Martha Robinson, Stuart Grieve, Asif Tamuri
Helpers: Raquel Alegre, Martha Robinson, Anastasis Georgoulas
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2017
DC logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Ben Bolker
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2017
SWC logo us University of California, Riverside
Instructors: Katherine Koziar
Helpers: Noah Geraci
Dec 14 - Dec 22, 2017
SWC logo et Addis Ababa University Center for Environmental Science
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, Ingrid Tarr, Richard Miller, James Tocknell
Helpers: William Tong
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
SWC logo ca Acadia University
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Trevor Avery
Helpers: Luke Poirier
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2017
SWC logo gb ARCHER - Imperial College London
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Adrian Jackson
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2017
DC logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Janet Alder, Doreen Badheka
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2017
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov
Helpers: Michael Torpey
Dec 4 - Dec 6, 2017
SWC logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Byron Smith
Helpers: Brendan Burkart, Felix Liu, Jessica Wong
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
SWC logo us UCSF
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, Karla Lindquist
Helpers: Lance Leong
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
SWC logo ca Memorial University
Instructors: Oliver Stueker, Danielle Quinn, Evan Kielley, Craig Squires
Helpers: Elnaz Bodaghkhani, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Peter Deal, Oihane Cereceda, Fabio Frazao
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2017
SWC logo us Gelman Library
Instructors: Athanassios Kintsakis, Megan Fritz
Helpers: Chetan Mahajan, Liem Nguyen, Katherine Schroer, Laura Wrubel, Vishakh Dwivedi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2017
SWC logo us Reproducible science with R, RStudio, and GitHub at MBARI
Instructors: Julia Lowndes, Jamie Afflerbach, Ben Best
Helpers: Robin Elahi, Heather Welch
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
SWC logo za North-West University
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Bianca Peterson
Helpers: Zak (I.W) van Heerden, Martin Dreyer
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
SWC logo us University of Minnesota -- Twin Cities
Instructors: Brian Teague, Easton White
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Franklin Sayre, Clairessa Brown, David Olsen
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
SWC logo ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Charlie Hindmarch, Robert Colautti
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2017
SWC logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Joanna Diong, Martin Héroux
Helpers: James Cheetham
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2017
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Helpers: Kim Keogh
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2017
DC logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Anthony Etuk, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2017
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev, Paul Vieth
Helpers: Claire Curry, Daniel Curtis, Fred Reiss, Anuj Guruacharya, Jim Ferguson
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2017
SWC logo us Tufts University
Instructors: Tom Hohenstein, Christian Darabos, James Adams
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2017
DC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Brian Rusk, John Simpson, James Koch
Helpers: Chelsea Miya, Stephen Webb
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2017
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Mohammed Adnan Qureshi, Farah Shamma, Balan Ramesh, Daren Card, James Titus-McQuillan, Anna Williford
Helpers: Seyedeh Ayda Mirsalehi, Devendra Umbrajkar, Raisaamin Mustafi
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2017
SWC logo us INCF/George Washington University
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Jennifer Shelton, Chris Holdgraf, Varda Faghir Hagh, Dylan Nielson, John Lee
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2017
SWC logo gb University College London, High-Energy Physics Group
Instructors: Ben Waugh
Helpers: Jim Dobson, Edd Edmondson, Zara Grout, David Wardrope
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2017
DC logo ch Continental Parkhotel Lugano
Instructors: Frank Pennekamp, Helen Lindsay, Lukas Weber
Nov 8 - Nov 10, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Arshad Emmambux, Alistair Bailey
Helpers: James Graham, James Richings, Dan Locke
Nov 8 - Nov 9, 2017
SWC logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Tim Young, Dan Marrable, Robert Syme
Helpers: Mark Agostino, Janice Chan, Mark Gray, Fatemeh Moghaddam, Mehdi Moghadam, Paula Moolhuijzen, Kasia Koziara
Nov 7 - Nov 9, 2017
SWC logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge, Simon Nderitu, Bart Oldeman, Daniel Stubbs
Helpers: Nikolai Sergueev, Daniel Stubbs, Rola Dali
Nov 7 - Nov 9, 2017
SWC logo us University of Missouri - Columbia
Instructors: Susie Meloro, John Riley
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2017
DC logo za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Angelique van Rensburg, Amy Hodge, Ian van der Linde, Juan Steyn
Helpers: Samar Elsheikh, Chrismarie Enslin
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
DC logo ch Continental Parkhotel Lugano
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Andrew MacDonald, Malgorzata Nowicka, Frank Pennekamp
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Niall Beard, Gerard Capes, Nicolas Gruel
Helpers: Anja LeBlanc
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2017
SWC logo ca Ecole Polytechnique
Instructors: Nikolai Sergueev, Pier-Luc St-Onge, Daniel Stubbs
Helpers: Éloi Mercier, François Lefebvre
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
DC logo et Data Carpentry Workshop at Zoological Sciences
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane
Helpers: Behailu Korma, Dagim Mengesha
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2017
SWC logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, François Michonneau
Helpers: Marco Suarez, Jason Hulburt, Hadi Mohammadi, Liem Nguyen
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2017
LC logo au QULOC-LISWP Library Carpentry Workshop, UQ
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Kylie Poulton, Richard Vankoningsveld, Julie Toohe
Nov 3 - Nov 3, 2017
SWC logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Zachary Trautt, William Krekelberg, Daniel Wheeler, Jonathan Guyer
Helpers: Randal McDermott, Dilip Banerjee, Chandler Becker
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2017
DC logo za Mafikeng Campus, North-West University
Instructors: Caroline Ajilogba, Bennett Kankuzi, Amy Hodge, Martin Dreyer
Nov 1 - Nov 3, 2017
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Ilektra Christidi, Jonathan Cooper, Jack Humphrey, Samantha Ahern
Helpers: Chris Wallis, Thomas Dowrick, Tom Couch, Michelle Cascella, Anastasis Georgoulas, Daniel Buchan, Martin O'Reilly, Roland Guichard
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2017
SWC logo au QUT R Workshop
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Virginia Barbour, Kevin Dudley, Sharron Stapleton
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2017
DC logo et Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Yoseph Abate, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Anelda van der Walt
Helpers: Behailo Osro, Fireweini Gegziabiher, Bonny Adane
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
SWC logo us Harvard Medical School
Instructors: Brian Teague, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Jeremy Muhlich, Douglas Russell, Kartik Subramanian, Artem Sokolov
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
DC logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Deborah Paul, David Jennings, Elise Morrison, Daniel Maxwell
Helpers: Philipp Boersch-Supan, Matthew Collins, Plato Smith, Adania Flemming, Simona Picardi
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
SWC logo us Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Instructors: Afrah Shafquat, Ian Carroll
Helpers: Jonathan Heiss, Allan Just, Johnathan Rush
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
SWC logo us Minnesota State University Moorhead
Instructors: Jon Badalamenti, Jeffrey Miller
Helpers: Linda Winkler, Matt Craig, Juan Cabanela, Wyatt Davis, Steve Lindaas, Paige Meyer, Ananda Shastri
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2017
SWC logo us Rutgers University, Camden
Instructors: Daniel Russo, Sunil Shende
Helpers: Spyros Karaiskos, adam okulicz-kozaryn, Linlin Zhao, Ruchi Lohia, Maneesha Sane
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2017
DC logo us University of California MERCED
Instructors: Lisa Johnson, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Sabah Ul-Hasan, Mario Banuelos, Daniel Leung, Alisak Sanavongsay
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2017
SWC logo ca York University
Instructors: Stephen Childs, Jeremy Gray, Isaac Ye
Helpers: Ali Mohsen Sadaqain, Raymond Kam-Por Shum
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2017
SWC logo es Institute for Theoretical Physics UAM-CSIC
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Arucas Chacon De Frutos
Helpers: Fermin Nuevo, Emilio Ambite, Ignacio Lucas, Marcos Ramírez
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2017
SWC logo za University of the Free State
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Fanie Riekert, Tibane Hlongwane
Helpers: Gao Maribe
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2017
SWC logo us University of Illinois Chicago
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Kathe Todd-Brown
Helpers: Jonathan Bisson, Sara Weber
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
SWC logo bw Hosted by University of Botswana - Computer Science Department
Instructors: Fanie Riekert, Mateusz Kuzak, Tshiamo Motswega, Audrey Masizana
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
SWC logo nz Software Carpentry Workshop: University of Otago & NeSI
Instructors: Mik Black, Murray Cadzow, Elizabeth Permina, Aleksandra Pawlik, David Eyers
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2017
SWC logo ca York University
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Stephen Childs
Helpers: Christopher Lortie, Jenna Braun, Stephanie Haas, Alessandro Filazzola
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2017
SWC logo us Boston University
Instructors: Brian Teague, Philip Rosenfield
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2017
SWC logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Malvika Sharan, Luis Pedro Coelho, Frank Thommen, Georg Zeller, Bérénice Batut
Helpers: Konrad Zych
Oct 17 - Oct 20, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Glasgow, Future of Computational Science Event
Instructors: Adrian Jackson, Emmanouil Farsarakis
Helpers: Tom Wallis, Craig Reily, William Kavangh, Robbie Simpson, Stephen McQuistin
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
SWC logo us University of Nebraska Omaha
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Derek Weitzel, John Thiltges, Zhongtao Zhang
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
SWC logo se Karolinska Institutet
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Hadrien Gourlé
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
SWC logo us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Dawn Childress
Helpers: Deidre Whitmore, Jamie Jamison, Isaac Williams
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
SWC logo us University of Michigan Open Software Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Scott Martin, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Stephanie Miller, Dave Bridges, Scott Funkhouser, Nick Lesniak, Jacob Evans, Srihari Sundar
Oct 16 - Oct 16, 2017
SWC logo us University of Pennsylvania Institute for Biomedical Informatics
Instructors: James Adams, Marianna Foos
Helpers: Maneesha Sane, Randy Olson, Selah Lynch, Charles Bailey, Steve Vitale
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2017
SWC logo gb The Francis Crick Institute
Instructors: Daniel Buchan, Gavin Kelly, Harshilkumar Patel, Kerstin Haase
Helpers: Anna Lobley, Anna Lorenc
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Mark Dunning, Michal Gdula
Helpers: Katarzyna Murat, Aino Jarvelin, Nadya Fursova, Alex Orlek, Michal Gdula
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2017
SWC logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Anthony Etuk, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2017
SWC logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Dan Mønster, Kristian Tylén
Helpers: Martin Bagger
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2017
SWC logo us Lawrence Livermore Labs
Instructors: Todd Gamblin, Mark Miller, Sue McClatchy
Helpers: Jens von der Linden, Jean Shuler
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
DC logo us National Data Integrity Conference
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Helpers: Wladimir Labeikovsky, Jocelyn Boice
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
SWC logo za The River Club
Instructors: Adrianna Pińska, Peter van Heusden, Jose Fonseca, Samar Elsheikh
Helpers: Elizabeth Naluminsa, Jamie Southgate, Eugene De Beste, David Matten, Bryan Johnston
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Michael Beyeler, Dave Williams, Samuel White, James Collins, Daniel McCloy, Aaron Marburg, Jimmy O'Donnell, Peter Schmiedeskamp
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Daniel Shapero, Jennifer Sobeck, Daniel McCloy, Eleanor Lutz, Scott Henderson, Bree Norlander, James Collins, Samuel White, Yee Mey Seah, Callin Switzer, Noah Brenowitz, Floris van Breugel
Oct 2 - Oct 5, 2017
DC logo ca Canadian Museum of Nature
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Jake Szamosi
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2017
LC logo za Library Carpentry, South Africa
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Erika Mias, Kayleigh Lino, Isak van der Walt
Helpers: Zine Sapula, Juan Steyn, Senzo Mpungose
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2017
DC logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Paul Wolf, Carol Rowe, Betty Rozum, Binod Pokharel, Curtis Dyreson, Shawn Taylor
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2017
SWC logo us NIH
Instructors: Daniel Handwerker, Vinai Roopchansingh, Dylan Nielson, John Lee
Helpers: Pete Molfese, Paul Taylor, Rick Reynolds
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2017
DC logo us National Society of Black Engineers Professional Development Conference
Instructors: Kari Jordan, Christina Koch, Karl Broman
Sep 28 - Sep 28, 2017
SWC logo gb Streatham Campus, University of Exeter
Instructors: Eilis Hannon, Jeremy Metz, Andrew Walker
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Richard Miller, James Lawson, Vince Polito
Helpers: Hangyoung Lee
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
DC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Pip Willcox, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Aaron Ceross, Stephen Jones, Alex Orlek
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
SWC logo ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov
Helpers: Kim Dill-McFarland
Sep 26 - Sep 28, 2017
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: James Hetherington, Martha Robinson, Mital Kinderkhedia, Roman Klapaukh
Helpers: Chris Wallis, Roland Guichard, Roman Klapaukh, James Hetherington, Anastasis Georgoulas, Asif Tamuri
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2017
SWC logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Rachel King, Russell Waldron, Francis Gacenga
Helpers: Samanthi Suraweera, Richard Young, Ron Ward
Sep 25 - Sep 25, 2017
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Arjun Biddanda, Nicholas Knoblauch
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Gao Wang, John Blischak, Sahar Mozaffari, Briana Mittleman, Yeonwoo Park, Maryn Carlson
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2017
SWC logo us UC Riverside
Instructors: Katherine Koziar, Noah Geraci
Helpers: Danielle Kane, Laura Smart, Scott Metoyer
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2017
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Elizabeth Wickes, Madicken Munk, Meagan Lang, Halie Rando
Helpers: Fizza Mughal, Erin Molloy, Kristen Vaccaro
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2017
SWC logo us NASA DEVELOP at SSAI
Instructors: Katie Dejwakh
Helpers: Kent Ross
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2017
SWC logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Jessica Gallinger, Alex Garnett
Helpers: Ted Kirkpatrick
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2017
SWC logo dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Henning Redestig, Nikoluas Sonnenschein
Helpers: Svetlana Kutuzova, Christian Lieven, Emre Ozdemir, Simon Shaw, Pankaj Singh
Sep 18 - Sep 22, 2017
DC logo za Lab 10, Maths Building, First Floor, University of Limpopo
Instructors: Martin Canaan Mafunda, Anelda van der Walt, Katrin Tirok, Jacqueline Muller, Ivo Agbor Arrey
Helpers: Martin Canaan Mafunda
Sep 18 - Sep 20, 2017
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Wei Le, Avishek Kumar
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2017
SWC logo be Center for Microbial Ecology & Technology, Ghent University
Instructors: Dr. ir. Frederiek-Maarten Kerckhof, Ruben Props, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Kim De Paepe, Charlotte De Rudder, Ioanna Chatzigiannidou
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2017
SWC logo us Software Carpentry, Oregon State University/CGRB, 2017
Instructors: Shawn O'Neil, Adelaide Rhodes, Matthew Peterson
Helpers: Kevin Weitemier
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2017
SWC logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Darwin Campbell, Erin Mullenix, Megan O'Donnell, Andrew Severin, Hamid Bagheri, Johirul Islam, Samantha Khairunnessa, Hung Phan, Shofi Andari, Akshay Yadav, Ian Braun, Luke Kramer, Leticia Pereira-Sanglard
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2017
DC logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2017
SWC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: John Blazic, Blake Joyce
Helpers: Cathy Walsh, Jack Duckatz, Gus Hahn-Powell, Heather Lent
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2017
SWC logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto, Binod Pokharel, Carol Rowe, Mahdi Sadjadi, Paul Wolf
Helpers: Samridhi Chaturvedi, Mallory Hagadorn, Andrea Castillo, Bodie Weedop, Betty Rozum
Sep 9 - Sep 10, 2017
LC logo us ucla.edu
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Juliane Schneider, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Jamie Jamison, Shani Miller, Shari Laster
Sep 8 - Sep 8, 2017
SWC logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Malvika Sharan
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio, Sung-Huan Yu, Akinyemi Fasemore
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2017
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Brian Ballsun-Stanton, James Lawson, Richard Miller, Vince Polito, Ina Geedicke, Rene Heim, Kaja Wierucka
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
SWC logo us National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Instructors: Aaron Anderson, Maxim Belkin, Neal Davis, Madicken Munk
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
DC logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Rachel Schwartz, Harrison Dekker
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Robert Literman, Zach Pimentel
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Donny Winston, Joseph Montoya
Aug 30 - Aug 30, 2017
SWC logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Matthew Garcia, Christina Koch, Patrick Shriwise, Paul Wilson
Helpers: Jan Cheetham, Maria Kamenetsky, Sarah Stevens
Aug 30 - Aug 31, 2017
LC logo au Library Carpentry - University of Western Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Janice Chan, Dan Piczak, Katina Toufexis
Aug 29 - Aug 29, 2017
SWC logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Robert Syme, Tim Young
Aug 28 - Aug 30, 2017
DC logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Jason Williams
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2017
LC logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of Western Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Janice Chan, Kate Perry, Katina Toufexis, Aimee Said
Aug 28 - Aug 28, 2017
SWC logo us University of Arizona, Tucson
Instructors: Elizabeth Bowman, Gaius Augustus, Upendra Kumar Devisetty
Helpers: Andreina Castillo Siri, Asher Baltzell, Adam King, Branden Lau, Jerry Luo, Mohit Shah, Brian Smith, Dhiraj Thakare, Travis Struck, Anandraj Thiyagarajaperumal, Wendan Zhang
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2017
SWC logo us WVU Downtown Library, Lower Level Room 104
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Nihan Pol, Chitrak Gupta, Michael Reed
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2017
SWC logo us Los Alamos Research Park
Instructors: Jason Williams, Andy Fraser
Helpers: Christoph Junghans, Chris Malone, Stephen Andrews, Jonathan Maccarthy, Austin McCartney, Reid Porter
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2017
DC logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Alex Bajcz, Fred Boehm, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Richard Barker, Maria Kamenetsky, Brian Yandell
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2017
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Tyler Kelly, Heidi Perrett
Helpers: Kim Keogh
Aug 21 - Aug 30, 2017
LC logo au Library Carpentry - National Library of Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Narsimha Garlapati, Robert Fleet
Aug 21 - Aug 21, 2017
SWC logo na University of Namibia
Instructors: Jessica Upani, Gabriel Nhinda
Helpers: Meinolf Simbenda, Maria Ntinda, Ruber Hernandez
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2017
DC logo us UC Merced, Yosemite Field Station
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Julia Lowndes
Helpers: Emily Jane McTavish, Jessica Blois, Jamie Afflerbach
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Jim Summers, Mark Laufersweiler, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Tyler Pearson, Jim Ferguson
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, Marc Sze, James Estill
Helpers: Stephanie Miller
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
SWC logo us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French, Jake Hughey
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
DC logo pl Reproducible Reasearch Workshop @ PyCon PL
Instructors: Christian Barra, Mateusz Kuzak
Aug 16 - Aug 18, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Tania Allard, Will Furnass
Helpers: Anna Krystalli, Jez Cope, James Bradbury, Kat Koler
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2017
SWC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou, Sarah Murphy, Vikram Ravi
Helpers: Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Michael Meyer, Erika Serrano, Steve Powers
Aug 16 - Aug 17, 2017
DC logo et Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Lactatia Motsuku, Glenn Moncrieff
Helpers: Yoseph Abate, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane
Aug 14 - Aug 16, 2017
DC logo us University of Florida Marston Science Library
Instructors: Sergio Marconi, Daijiang Li, Henry Senyondo, Justin Millar
Helpers: Ellen Bledsoe
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
SWC logo us Software Carpentry with Python at the University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Maio Sun, Matthew Collins, Daijiang Li, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Michael Heslar
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
SWC logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Mahdi Sadjadi
Helpers: Jay Bancroft, Greg Keane, Jeffrey Buler
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
LC logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of NSW
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Weisi Chen, Daniel Bangert, Cristina Lee
Aug 14 - Aug 14, 2017
SWC logo us Winona State University
Instructors: Hannah Leverentz-Culp, Nathan Moore, Chris Malone
Helpers: Chris Phan, Todd Iverson, Silas Bergen
Aug 14 - Aug 16, 2017
SWC logo au Queensland Brain Institute
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams, Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Gareth Moores, Malyon Bimler
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2017
LC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Ben Hickson
Aug 9 - Aug 14, 2017
SWC logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Brian Teague, Dana Bauer
Helpers: Matthew Bourque, Pey Lian Lim, Mees Fix, Michael Regan, Nadia Dencheva
Aug 8 - Aug 9, 2017
SWC logo us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Becca Love, Katrina Button-Simons
Helpers: Chissa Rivaldi, Stefan Freed
Aug 7 - Aug 8, 2017
LC logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of Victoria
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said, Peter Neish
Aug 7 - Aug 7, 2017
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: François Michonneau, Claudia Engel
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2017
SWC logo us Creighton University
Instructors: Asli Uyar, Joshua Herr
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2017
SWC logo us US Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Shiklomanov Alexey, Tom Allard, Hannah Kronenberg, Damian Thomas
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2017
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
Instructors: Prateek Mehta, Sarah Stevens
Aug 2 - Aug 3, 2017
DC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Dana Miller, Scott Peterson
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
DC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Simon Hettrick, Alistair Bailey, Rob Blair
Helpers: Arshad Emmambux, Robin Wilson, Olivier Philippe
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Joshua Greenhalgh, Stephen Crouch, Priyanka Singh, John Robinson
Helpers: Ryan Pepper, Alice Harpole
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
SWC logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens
Helpers: Heather Lynch, Jane Wyngaard
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
SWC logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Ross Bowman, Jamie Hadwin, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Shannon Bowman, Mark Phillips, Junil Chang, Andrew Bancroft, Luciana McCallister
Jul 31 - Aug 1, 2017
LC logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of South Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Liz Walkley-Hall, Aimee Said
Jul 31 - Jul 31, 2017
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Kyle Monson, Benjamin Stuermer
Helpers: Jeremy Teuton, Bill Nelson, Colin Brislawn
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
SWC logo au University of Tasmania
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Michael Sumner, Tom Remenyi, Paola Petrelli, Eva Cougnon, Marty Hidas
Jul 27 - Sep 14, 2017
SWC logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Ben Bolker, Jake Szamosi
Helpers: Laura Rossi, Shahrokh Shekarriz
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
DC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Ross Bowman, Dave Lampert, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Evan Linde, Shannon Bowman, Peter Hoyt
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Martha Robinson, Daniel Buchan, Samantha Ahern
Helpers: Stuart Grieve, Roman Klapaukh
Jul 26 - Jul 26, 2017
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Xu Fei
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2017
DC logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Jez Cope, Beth Montague-Hellen, Anna Krystalli, Will Furnass
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2017
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Nicholas Knoblauch, Arjun Biddanda
Helpers: Peter Carbonetto, Gao Wang, John Blischak, Hanxin Zhang
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2017
DC logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Tommy Keswick, Thomas Morrell, Donna Wrublewski
Helpers: Stephen Davison
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2017
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Antonia Gogoglou, Erin Becker
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2017
SWC logo mu University of Mauritius
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, John Poole, Bryan Johnston
Helpers: Israel Tshililo, Oveeyen Moonian
Jul 19 - Jul 21, 2017
SWC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Jarek Bryk, Martin Callaghan, Mateusz Kuzak
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Michael Lange, Stefano Galvan, Joao Pedro Malhado, Jonathan Passerat-Palmbach, Geraldo Fiorini Neto
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2017
DC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Jarek Bryk, Martin Callaghan, Mateusz Kuzak
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Stefano Galvan, Anat Melamed, Geraldo Fiorini Neto, Daniel Nolte, John Pinney, Zacharias Zachariadis
Jul 17 - Jul 18, 2017
LC logo au Library Carpentry: LINC Tasmania
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said
Jul 17 - Jul 17, 2017
LC logo au Library Carpentry: SLQ, Brisbane
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Sam Hames, Richard Vankoningsveld, Aimee Said
Jul 17 - Jul 17, 2017
SWC logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Pauline Fujita, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Stephanie Hilz, Kevin Yu, Sai Ganesan, Mahmood Hoseini
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2017
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Alex Williams, Jieming Chen
Helpers: Daniel Chan, Joon Yong An, Ariel Deardorff, Jes Coyle
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2017
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Jeremiah Lant, Joseph Montoya
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2017
DC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Alicia Cappello, Brian Rusk
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2017
SWC logo us Research Computing Center, University of Chicago
Instructors: Hossein Pourreza, Peter Carbonetto, Yuxing Peng, Jonathan Skone
Helpers: Yuexi Wang
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2017
SWC logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean, Martin Feller, Nick Young
Helpers: Jason He, Manish Kukreja, Sean Matheney, Sina Masoud-Ansari, Yvette Wharton
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2017
SWC logo au UQ Winter School - SWC R Workshop
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Leah Roberts, Liz Cooper-Williams, Michal Kotrbcik, Conrad Leonard
Helpers: Thom Cuddihy, Scott Wood, James Lefevre, Nick Hamilton, Jake Parker
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2017
SWC logo au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - Python)
Instructors: Aidan Wilson, Jared Berghold
Helpers: Peter Thiem, David Kohn, Brian Ballsun-Stanton
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
SWC logo au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - R, #1)
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza, Adela Sobotkova, Richard Miller
Helpers: Colin Navin, Ingrid Tarr
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
DC logo ga Université des Sciences et Techniques de Masuku
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh
Jul 3 - Jul 8, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Jarek Bryk, Martin Callaghan, Alastair Droop
Jul 3 - Jul 5, 2017
SWC logo au University of Technology, Sydney (ResBaz 2017 - R, #2)
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Vince Polito
Helpers: Gordon McDonald, Maryam Montazerolghaem, Paddy Tobias
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2017
SWC logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Richa Bharti, Thorsten Bischler, Akinyemi Fasemore, Silvia Di Giorgio, Sung-Huan Yu
Jul 3 - Jul 3, 2017
DC logo us Florida State University
Instructors: Deborah Paul, Matthew Collins, Sergio Marconi
Helpers: Plato Smith, Micah Vandegrift, Emily Darrow, Renaine Julian
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2017
SWC logo es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Mateusz Kuzak, Andrés Díaz-Gil
Helpers: Diego Lasa, David De Sancho, Unai Aseguinolaza, Brendan Costello, Daniel Franco, Irene Monsalve, Sanjeev Nara, Camila Zugarramurdi
Jun 28 - Jun 30, 2017
SWC logo us Elizabeth City State University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Bill McClung
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
SWC logo nz The University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Murray Cadzow, Jonah Duckles, Tanya Flynn
Helpers: Matt Bixley, Amara Shaukat
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
SWC logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Carolyn Voter, Patrick Shriwise, Kalin Kiesling
Helpers: Matthew Garcia, Sarah Stevens, Tedward Erker, Lauren Michael
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2017
DC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Athanassios Kintsakis
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2017
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Jeremy Zucker, Carlos Ortiz Marrero, Kyle Monson
Helpers: Kathe Todd-Brown, Jeremy Teuton
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2017
SWC logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Markus Ankenbrand, Konrad Förstner, Florian Goth
Helpers: Jonas Schwab, Stefan Beyl
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2017
DC logo gb The Francis Crick Institute
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2017
SWC logo gb Media and Arts Technology CDT, Queen Mary University of London
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Mario Antonioletti
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2017
SWC logo us Spelman College
Instructors: Daniel Smith, Kari Jordan
Helpers: Brandeis Marshall
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2017
SWC logo de IRI Life Sciences
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Malvika Sharan, Holger Dinkel
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
SWC logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: Daniel Chen, John Corless
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
SWC logo us NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Devasena Inupakutika
Helpers: Brad Cenko, Julie McEnery, Peter Hall, Carlos Cruz, Brent Smith, Terri Brandt, Steve Waterbury, Jeremy Perkins
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
SWC logo us TGen
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Nick Banovich
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
DC logo us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Christina Koch, Fred Boehm, Karl Broman, Brian Yandell
Helpers: Allan Barclay, Cameron Cook, Sarah Stevens
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
DC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Ted Hart
Helpers: Claudia Engel, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Sarah Munro, Amy Hodge, Chris DeBoever, Ben Stenhaug, Kris Sankaran
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2017
DC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Chris Hamm, Rebecca Wysak
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2017
DC logo au University of Wollongong
Instructors: Ben Marwick
Helpers: Keith Brophy
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2017
DC logo us Cornell University
Instructors: Erika Mudrak, David Kent, Lynn Johnson, Stephen Parry
Helpers: Emily Davenport, Francoise Vermeylen, Michael Ko
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2017
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Michael Beyeler, Alicia Clark, Meg Drouhard, Daniel McCloy, Meredith Rawls
Helpers: Meg Drouhard, Eleanor Lutz, Aaron Marburg, Daniel McCloy
Jun 13 - Jun 16, 2017
SWC logo us NASA DEVELOP at Wise County
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Ryan Avery, Kelly Meehan
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2017
SWC logo us NASA DEVELOP at SSAI
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Katie Dejwakh
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2017
DC logo us Bruininks Hall 530B,
Instructors: Jaime Ashander, April Wright
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Serina Robinson, Jeremy Chacon
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2017
DC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Amanda Stahl, Kevin Toombs, Alexandra Davis, Brad Luff, Sarah Murphy
Jun 8 - Jun 12, 2017
DC logo us University of Rhode Island - Coastal Institute
Instructors: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2017
SWC logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Andrea Bedini, Stefania Bertazzoni, Rebecca Lange
Helpers: Kevin Chai, Kasia Koziara, Cara Kreck, Shiv Meka
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2017
SWC logo us University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Matthew Turk
Helpers: Yan Zhan
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2017
SWC logo gh Accra City Hotel
Instructors: Kwasi Kwakwa, Saymore Chifamba
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2017
DC logo gb The Queen's University Belfast
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Juan Herrera
Helpers: Hannah Mitchell, Conor Donnelly, Jack Wragg, Carles Triguero, Jamie Robinson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2017
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Emily Dolson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2017
DC logo za North-West University
Instructors: Angelique van Rensburg, Jacqueline Muller, Juan Steyn, Martin Dreyer, Bianca Peterson, Samar Elsheikh
May 31 - Jun 1, 2017
SWC logo au Nathan Campus, Griffith University
Instructors: Heidi Perrett, Kim Keogh, Amanda Miotto
Helpers: Joe McMahon, Michal Kotrbcik, Conrad Leonard, Man Xiao
May 29 - May 29, 2017
SWC logo ca Memorial University of Newfoundland
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Oliver Stueker
Helpers: Danielle Quinn, Fabrizio Donzelli, Evan Kielley, Shahrazad Malek, Ivan Saika-Voivod, Paul Sherren
May 27 - May 28, 2017
SWC logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Erica Christensen, Henry Senyondo, Shawn Taylor
Helpers: Dev Paudel, Joe Andreoli, Kensworth Subratie, Miao Sun, Matt Gitzendanner
May 25 - May 26, 2017
SWC logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Chandler Becker, Daniel Wheeler, Justin Senseney, William Krekelberg
Helpers: Dilip Banerjee, Gretchen Greene, Jonathan Guyer
May 24 - May 26, 2017
SWC logo us Biomedical Library Building Classroom 4
Instructors: Guilherme Castelão, Jessica Blanton, Reid Otsuji
Helpers: Reid Otsuji, Ryan Johnson, Hao Ye, Ana Beatriz (Bia) Villas Boas
May 23 - May 24, 2017
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Jieming Chen, James Adams
May 20 - May 21, 2017
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Jordan Wilheim
May 20 - May 21, 2017
SWC logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Ben Bolker, Jake Szamosi
Helpers: Jennifer Stearns, Ben Furman, Jonathan Dushoff, Sharok Shekarriz
May 18 - May 19, 2017
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Beth Signal, Martin Héroux
May 18 - May 19, 2017
SWC logo us West Virginia University (WVU)
Instructors: Shiklomanov Alexey, Arthur Endsley
Helpers: Aniello Infante, Zoltan Makai
May 18 - May 19, 2017
SWC logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Mahdi Sadjadi
Helpers: Mary Leverance, Jeff Pummill, Ling Ting, Pawel Wolinski
May 18 - May 19, 2017
DC logo us Northeastern University Marine Science Center
Instructors: Kathleen Lotterhos, Jarrett Byrnes, Brian Teague
Helpers: Isaac Rosenthal, Tanya Rogers
May 18 - May 19, 2017
LC logo us Library Carpentry, Pittsburgh
Instructors: James Baker, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Matthew Burton, Christopher Erdmann, Lisa Zilinski, Ole Villadsen, Jeannette Ekstrøm
May 18 - May 18, 2017
SWC logo us State Water Agencies
Instructors: Jaime Ashander, Jason Moore
Helpers: Ryan Peek, Tamer Mansour, Shamoni Maheshwari, Shannon Joslin, Kenny Lyons, Ben Margolis
May 18 - May 19, 2017
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Michael Torpey, Patrick McCann, Swithun Crowe, Calum Lind
May 18 - May 20, 2017
SWC logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Peter Evans, Till Francke, Berry Boessenkool
Helpers: Knut Günther, Joachim Krois
May 17 - May 18, 2017
SWC logo us Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility (JLab) - Room F113
Instructors: Mats Rynge, Balamurugan Desinghu, Suchandra Thapa, Emelie Harstad
May 17 - May 19, 2017
SWC logo au Queensland Brain Institute : Python workshop
Instructors: Liz Cooper-Williams
Helpers: Conrad Leonard, Gareth Moores, Stéphane Guillou
May 17 - May 17, 2017
SWC logo de Albert Einstein Science Park, Potsdam
Instructors: Martin Hammitzsch, Peter Evans, Stefan Lüdtke, Marvin Reich, Knut Günther, Frank Hellmann, Tim Kittel, Robert Gieseke, Benoit Bovy
Helpers: Joachim Krois
May 15 - May 16, 2017
DC logo za CAD Lab, School of Environmental Sciences, University of Venda, University Street
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Aleksandra Pawlik, Ivo Agbor Arrey
May 15 - May 17, 2017
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman, Jamie Hadwin, Jason Henderson
Helpers: Evan Linde, Shannon Bowman, Phillip Doehle, Pratishtha Poudel, Peter Hoyt
May 15 - May 16, 2017
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Anna Koop, Alicia Cappello, Chelsea Miya, Brian Rusk, Hassaan Ali
May 15 - May 16, 2017
DC logo gb University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, JCMB
Instructors: Giacomo Peru, Mike Jackson, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Eilidh Troup
Helpers: Adam Carter, Alexey Tarutin, Mario Antonioletti, Neelofer Banglawala
May 11 - May 12, 2017
LC logo us Library Carpentry, Boston
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Tom Hohenstein, Daina Bouquin, Joshua Dull
May 11 - May 11, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, JCMB
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Rupert Nash, Juan Herrera
Helpers: Arno Proeme, Alexey Tarutin, Edward Wallace, Michael Spencer, Simon Waldman, Steve Carlysle-Davies
May 9 - May 10, 2017
SWC logo us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: Steve Bond, John Didion, David McGaughey
Helpers: Vinai Roopchansingh, Zhi Liu
May 8 - May 9, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Hugh Smith, Martin Callaghan
Helpers: Matthew Iadanza, Bob Schiffrin, Harriet Peel
May 8 - May 9, 2017
SWC logo nz Scion Research and NeSI
Instructors: Timothy Millar, Ralf Gommers, Ben Jolly
Helpers: Timothy Millar, Ralf Gommers, Ben Jolly
May 8 - May 9, 2017
SWC logo us University of Pennsylvania, Price Lab for Digital Humanities
Instructors: Maneesha Sane, Danielle Nielsen, Jacob Levernier
May 8 - May 9, 2017
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Kathe Todd-Brown, Jeremy Zucker, Carlos Ortiz Marrero
Helpers: Nicole Nichols, Kyle Monson, Benjamin Stuermer
May 4 - May 5, 2017
DC logo us SUNY Upstate Medical University
Instructors: Daren Card, Lingling Jiang
May 4 - May 5, 2017
DC logo us Federal Reserve Board of Governors
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Easton White
Helpers: Tony Primerano, Brandon Nedwek, Tom Allard
May 1 - May 2, 2017
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Jeffrey Oliver, Varda Faghir Hagh
Helpers: Tom Allard, Greg Woodward
May 1 - May 2, 2017
SWC logo gb UCL
Instructors: Thomas Dowrick, Jonathan Cooper, David Perez-Suarez, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2017
SWC logo us Wayne State University
Instructors: Alix Keener, Byron Smith
Helpers: Cindy Kalita, Andrew Winters, William Close
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2017
DC logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski, Stephen Davison
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
SWC logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis, Rob Davey
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
DC logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
SWC logo ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Charlie Hindmarch, Jake Kaupp
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Apr 24 - Apr 25, 2017
SWC logo au Seminar Room 3, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Instructors: Luke Zappia, Harriet Dashnow, Andrew Lonsdale, Soroor Zadeh
Helpers: Cassie Litchfield, Alexis Lucattini, Brendan Ansell, Anna Farre, Chris Ieng, Andre Tan
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Marlene Mengoni, Lee Etchels, Fernando Zapata
Helpers: Seb Sikora, Natalie Gilkeson
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
DC logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Mik Black, Tanya Flynn, Jonah Duckles, Elizabeth Permina
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
SWC logo us University of California, Santa Barbara
Instructors: Umihiko Hoshijima, Katja Seltmann, Mark Wilber
Helpers: Graziella DiRenzo, Corinne Fuchs, Adrian Stier
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
SWC logo au Introduction to Git

Griffith University- Nathan Campus

Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Michal Kotrbcik
Helpers: Conrad Leonard, Stephen McGregor
Apr 12 - Apr 12, 2017
SWC logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Justin Senseney, Marcus Newrock
Helpers: Ian Bell
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2017
SWC logo nz Massey University Auckland
Instructors: Sebastian Schmeier, Elena Denisenko, Tina Visnovska, Ashar Malik
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2017
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Conrad Leonard
Apr 10 - Apr 11, 2017
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Jim Summers, Cody Taylor
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Tyler Pearson, Fred Reiss
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2017
DC logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Saira Kazmi, Shane Sanders, Sandeep Namburi
Helpers: Ming Zhou, Neil Kindlon, Venkata Aditya Kovuri, Max Harvey
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
SWC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou, Kara Woo
Helpers: Michael Meyer, Jesse Brunner
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
SWC logo us Commerce Research Library
Instructors: Daniel Wheeler, Jonathan Guyer
Helpers: William Krekelberg, Sasan Bahadaran
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2017
DC logo gb Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research, University of Manchester
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aleksandra Nenadic, Raniere Silva
Helpers: Ella Guest, David Mawdsley
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2017
DC logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Becca Love, Pariksheet Nanda
Helpers: Irem Celen, Modupe Adetunji, Maddy Stinner, Mengxi Lv
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2017
SWC logo de Technical University Munich
Instructors: Florian Thöle, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Anja Mösch
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2017
SWC logo us University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Instructors: Emelie Harstad, Derek Weitzel
Helpers: Carrie Brown, Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, Jingchao Zhang
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2017
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Dave Williams, Abraham Flaxman, Rachael Tatman, Allison Smith, Jacob Schreiber, Meg Drouhard
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Adam Richie-Halford, Bryna Hazelton, Samuel White, Meg Drouhard, Aaron Marburg, Mike Schwenderman, Yee Mey Seah, Vaibhavi Rangrajan
Mar 27 - Mar 28, 2017
SWC logo ca Brock University
Instructors: James Desjardins
Helpers: Andrew Lofts
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2017
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Leighton Pritchard
Helpers: Patrick McCann, Swithun Crowe, Calum Lind, Michael Torpey
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2017
DC logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Daniel Standage, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Eric Crandall, Jon Detka
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2017
DC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Michael Meyer, Allison Cramer, Mahmoud Ebrahim Mosa Shehata, Tung Nguyen
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2017
SWC logo au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
SWC logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: James Adams, Christian Darabos
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle
Helpers: Evan Linde, Jamie Hadwin, Jason Henderson, Dave Lampert, Sean Fortney, Ross Bowman, Kevin Drees
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2017
SWC logo us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Nick Featherstone, Peter Ruprecht
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Braden Owsley, Sarah Pugachev, Tyler Pearson, Jim Summers
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Maja Zaloznik, Laura Fortunato, Martin Hadley
Helpers: Matthew South, Julian Jordan, Tom Russell
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2017
SWC logo ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Kai He, Kedar Page
Helpers: Dan Fornika, Laura Funderburk
Mar 11 - Mar 12, 2017
SWC logo de University of Freiburg
Instructors: Bérénice Batut, Bjorn Gruning, Julien Maupetit, William Durand
Mar 9 - Mar 10, 2017
SWC logo ca Université Laval
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin
Helpers: Julie Faure-Lacroix
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2017
LC logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Jez Cope, Beth Montague-Hellen
Helpers: Claire Green, Kat Koler, Anna Krystalli, Angus Taggart
Mar 7 - Mar 23, 2017
SWC logo us Winona State University
Instructors: Nathan Moore, Carl Ferkinhoff, Hannah Leverentz-Culp, Chris Phan
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2017
SWC logo us University of California San Francisco - R
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Alex Williams, Jordan Wilheim
Helpers: Dmytro Lituiev, Stefan Topfstedt, Erin Becker, Daniel Chan, Brandon Holt
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2017
SWC logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Geoffrey Boushey, Byron Smith
Helpers: Pauline Fujita, Jieming Chen, Phoebe Wang
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2017
SWC logo gb EPSRC & MRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Mario Antonioletti, Dave Jones
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2017
SWC logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Bart Oldeman
Mar 2 - Mar 9, 2017
SWC logo au University of Technology, Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina
Helpers: Andrew Ferris, Maryam Montazerolghaem, Gordon McDonald, Peter Thiem, David Kohn
Feb 27 - Mar 8, 2017
SWC logo us Shapiro Undergraduate Library
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Alix Keener, Marc Sze
Helpers: Kaitlin Flynn, Anna Seekatz
Feb 27 - Feb 28, 2017
SWC logo us Integrated Learning Center (ILC)
Instructors: Marnee Dearman, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Travis Struck, Frank Ventura
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Gaius Augustus, Tushar Garg, Sean Hendryx, Amit Juneja, Jennifer Lumbres, Raveesh Mehta, Elizabeth Miller, Edwin Skidmore, Anandraj Thiyagarajaperumal
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2017
SWC logo us West Virginia University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Alex Dye, Aniello Infante, Pariya Pourmohammadi
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2017
SWC logo us Allen Institute
Instructors: Ted Hart, Varda Faghir Hagh
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2017
SWC logo ca University of Ottawa
Instructors: Nabil Benabbou, Gang Liu, Jeff Stafford
Helpers: Hartmut Schmider
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2017
SWC logo ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu, Robert Colautti
Feb 21 - Feb 23, 2017
SWC logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Yuka Takemon, Daniel Gatti
Helpers: Megan McOsker
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2017
SWC logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Lejo Flores, Dylan Mikesell, Alex Miller
Helpers: James Collett, Kyle Shannon, Will Rudisill
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2017
SWC logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Mark Stacy, Mark Laufersweiler
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2017
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Aaron Anderson, Meagan Lang, Gregory Hart, Dena Strong
Helpers: Neal Davis
Feb 15 - Feb 17, 2017
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Chris Hamm
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2017
DC logo th Chiangmai University
Instructors: Likit Preeyanon
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2017
DC logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Saira Kazmi, Sue McClatchy, Shane Sanders
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2017
SWC logo au The University of Queensland - Python
Instructors: Clinton Roy, Belinda Weaver, Anup Shah, Mitchell Stanton-Cook
Helpers: Richard Vankoningsveld
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2017
SWC logo au The University of Queensland - R
Instructors: Joshua Thia, Amanda Miotto, Chandra Utomo, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Ambrocio Melvin Matias, Michal Kotrbcik, Collin Storlie, James Lefevre
Feb 8 - Feb 9, 2017
SWC logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Erica Christensen, Sergio Marconi, Kristina Riemer, Brian Stucky, Elise Morrison
Helpers: François Michonneau, Maio Sun
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2017
SWC logo au AMOS / MSNZ Conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Holger Wolff, Aidan Heerdegen
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2017
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, Devendra Umbrajkar, Gaurav Kolekar, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Peace Williamson, Anna Williford, Mehdi Eslamieh, James Titus-McQuillan, Audra Andrew
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2017
SWC logo ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead
Helpers: Rui Geng, Ivana Kajić, Emmanuel Santos
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2017
SWC logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Noam Ross
Helpers: Cale Basaraba, Erica Johnson
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
SWC logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jason Pell, David Yakobovitch
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Ricardo Harripaul, Derek Howard, Lina Tran
Helpers: Lindsay Coome, Luke Johnston, John Ladan, Sarah Mahallati, Elliott Sales de Andrade, CL Fisher, Ahmed Hasan, Francis Nguyen, Teyden Nguyen, Joel Ostblom, Matt Scicluna
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2017
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Halfdan Rydbeck, Anne Fouilloux, Dmytro Perepolkin, Raoul Wolf, Christian Wilhelm Mohr
Helpers: Maria Stavrinou, Michael Heeremans, Sabry Razick
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2017
SWC logo au ResBaz Hobart, Python Stream
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Pearse Buchanan, Peter Love, Paola Petrelli
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2017
SWC logo au ResBaz Hobart, R Stream
Instructors: Michael Sumner, Tom Remenyi
Helpers: Just Berkhout, Bill Cohen
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2017
SWC logo au Neuroscience Research Australia
Instructors: Martin Héroux, Joanna Diong
Helpers: Beth Signal
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2017
SWC logo us Langley Research Center
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Katie Dejwakh, Ryan Avery
Helpers: Kelly Meehan
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
SWC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Liz Ing-Simmons
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Malcolm Perry
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
DC logo us Tufts University Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Daniel Gatti, Eric Ma, Brian Teague
Helpers: Albert Tai, David LaPointe
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Maxim Belkin, Neal Davis, Nathan Walter, Elizabeth Wickes
Helpers: Halie Rando, Aaron Anderson
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Armin Sobhani, Isaac Ye
Helpers: Ian Milligan, Erik Spence, Jose Nandez
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
DC logo us Stanford University School of Medicine
Instructors: Ryan Peek, Catalina Anghel
Helpers: Amy Hodge
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2017
DC logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Lisa Breckels, Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares, Marco Chiapello
Helpers: Dilkushi de Alwis Pitts
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2017
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Andrew Walker, Martin Callaghan, Grace Cox
Helpers: Neil Wilkins
Jan 18 - Jan 20, 2017
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Kayla Peck, Nick Lesniak
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2017
SWC logo mx LCG-Aula 1-2, Centro de Ciencias Genómicas, UNAM
Instructors: Jose Nandez, Sue McClatchy, Kevin Hernandez, Shirley Hernandez, Veronica Jacinto, Heladia Salgado Osorio
Helpers: Martin Diaz, Luis Muniz, Alejandra Guzman, Hilda Lira, Daniela Ledezma, Delfino Alonso, Marian Dominguez
Jan 16 - Jan 20, 2017
SWC logo us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Lauren Ponisio, Garret Christensen, Justin Kitzes
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Jason Sherman
Helpers: Cody Taylor, Sarah Pugachev, Mark Laufersweiler
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
SWC logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, James Mickley, Pariksheet Nanda
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
SWC logo us Software Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Matthew Garcia, Sarah Stevens, Ethan Nelson
Helpers: Aronne Merrelli, Patrick Shriwise, Carolyn Voter, Stephen Meyer, Lauren Michael
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2017
DC logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Karl Broman, Cameron Cook, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Brian Yandell, Andy Pohl, Rene Welch
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2017
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Philip Fowler, Iain Emsley
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Kesson Magid, Pip Willcox, Martin Hadley
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2017
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Daniel McCloy, Dave Williams, Esther Le Grezause, Abraham Flaxman, Bernease Herman, Allison Smith, Kara Woo, Jimmy O'Donnell
Helpers: Meredith Rawls, Ariel Rokem, Yi Cao, Emilia Gan, Daniel McCloy
Jan 9 - Jan 12, 2017
SWC logo us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Jingchao Zhang, Natasha Pavlovikj, Carrie Brown
Helpers: Emelie Harstad, Derek Weitzel, Adam Caprez, David Swanson
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2017
DC logo us Aspen Global Change Institute (AGCI)
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Brook Moyers
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2017
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Andrew Walker, Martin Callaghan
Helpers: Alan Baird, Neil Wilkins
Jan 4 - Jan 6, 2017
SWC logo us 229th AAS Meeting
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem
Helpers: Rodolfo Montez
Jan 3 - Jan 3, 2017
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman, Jamie Hadwin
Helpers: Evan Linde, Sean Fortney, Jason Henderson, Matthew Whitlock, Jesse Schafer
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2017
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Benjamin Laken, Jonathan Cooper, Tom Couch
Helpers: Ilektra Christidi, Sinan Shi, Melda Tozluoglu
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2016
SWC logo us UCSF
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Nora Mitchell
Helpers: Karla Lindquist, Jieming Chen
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2016
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Daren Card, Shiklomanov Alexey
Helpers: Ian Driver, Geoffrey Boushey, Stephanie Hilz
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2016
SWC logo br University of Campinas
Instructors: Felipe Bocca
Helpers: Diego Della Justina, Thiago Siqueira
Dec 5 - Dec 8, 2016
SWC logo gb Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, University of Oxford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Maja Zaloznik, Laura Fortunato
Dec 5 - Dec 7, 2016
SWC logo cr Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Alex Thompson
Helpers: Rogelio Gonzalez Quiros
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2016
DC logo us Harvard Business School
Instructors: Michael Levy, Bob Freeman, Troy Adair, Ista Zahn
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2016
SWC logo au QUT
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Clinton Roy, Sam Hames
Helpers: Liz Cooper-Williams, Michal Lorenc, Michal Kotrbcik
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2016
DC logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Brenda Moon, Martin Callaghan, Andy Evans
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Heather Ford
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Cody Taylor, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
SWC logo za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Yaé Ulrich Gaba Gaba, Jordan Masakuna, Warren Jacobus, Anelda van der Walt
Helpers: Rabelani Mutondwa, Stefan Lotz, Frieda Geldenhuys
Nov 16 - Nov 18, 2016
SWC logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Paul Johnson
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2016
DC logo fr Fondation pour la Recherche sur la Biodiversité
Instructors: Moritz Neeb, Mateusz Kuzak
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
SWC logo pl ACK Cyfronet AGH
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Christopher Mędrela, Klemens Noga, Leszek Tarkowski
Helpers: Maciej Czuchry
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, Denise Liberton
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Nic Hannah, Scott Wales, Holger Wolff
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
SWC logo us Rutgers University, Camden
Instructors: Sunil Shende, Daniel Russo
Helpers: Larini Luca, Maneesha Sane, adam okulicz-kozaryn
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2016
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Ben Waugh
Helpers: Edd Edmondson, Cheryl Patrick
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2016
SWC logo us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: David McGaughey, John Didion, Ben Busby
Helpers: Steve Bond
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2016
SWC logo de University of Würzburg
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Niklas Terhoeven, Thorsten Bischler, Sung-Huan Yu, Torsten Paul, Diarmaid Tobin
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Dave Jones, Nick James
Helpers: Mike Cornell, Andy Brass
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2016
DC logo kr 서강대학교
Instructors: Kari Jordan, Kwangchun Lee
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2016
SWC logo us University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Laura Saba, Tiffany Calahan, Patrick Hosokawa
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2016
SWC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Marnee Dearman, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Tania Hernandez, Asher Baltzell, Connor Osborn, Jonathan Strootman
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert, Julian Pistorius, Travis Struck, Dhiraj Thakare
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2016
DC logo us NSBE Fall Regional Conference - Sheraton Atlanta Airport Hotel
Instructors: Neem Serra, Alex Viana
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2016
DC logo us National Society of Black Engineers: Region II Fall Regional Conference
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Daniel Chen
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2016
DC logo gb EPCC - The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Ally Hume
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Amrey Krause, Juan Herrera, Dan Holmes
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2016
DC logo za University of Venda
Instructors: Ivo Agbor Arrey, Naudene Maree, Andy South
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt, Andre Mokwaite, Nicolas Masindi
Nov 1 - Nov 3, 2016
SWC logo us Chicago FED
Instructors: Kyler Brown, Dirk Eddelbuettel
Helpers: Ken Housinger, Trevor Serrao
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
SWC logo nz University of Otago and NeSI
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, David Eyers, Elizabeth Permina, Murray Cadzow
Helpers: Ben Roberts, Mik Black
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Olivier Philippe, Devasena Inupakutika, Eilidh Troup
Helpers: Arshad Emmambux, Alistair Bailey
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2016
SWC logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Kunal Marwaha
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2016
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Akima George, Marc Sze
Helpers: Marian Schmidt, Alex Daly
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2016
SWC logo de University of Würzburg (Rudolf Virchow Center) - Room 01.006
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Malvika Sharan, Markus Ankenbrand
Helpers: Thorsten Bischler, Niklas Terhoeven
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2016
SWC logo ca Queen's University
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2016
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Mark Laufersweiler
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2016
DC logo au University of Western Australia
Instructors: Alistair Walsh, Philipp Bayer
Helpers: Andrea Bedini, Rebecca Lange, Michael Vacher, Tim Stuart
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2016
SWC logo us University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Laura Saba, Daniel McGraw
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2016
DC logo ca Western University, PAB 150
Instructors: Jose Nandez, Baolai Ge
Helpers: Erika Torres
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2016
DC logo gb Earlham Institute - Darwin Room
Instructors: Rob Davey, Mateusz Kuzak, Anthony Etuk
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2016
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Marian Schmidt, Arthur Endsley
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
SWC logo nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Marc Galland
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
SWC logo gb CoDiMa - International Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Edinburgh
Instructors: Leighton Pritchard, Alexey Tarutin, Alexander Konovalov
Helpers: Awss Al-Ogaidi, Michael Torpey
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
DC logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Shawn Taylor, Deborah Paul, François Michonneau
Helpers: Sergio Marconi
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, Devendra Umbrajkar, Gaurav Kolekar, Kevin Vilbig, James Titus-McQuillan, Heath Blackmon
Helpers: Peace Williamson, Sailee Pawar, Anna Williford
Oct 15 - Oct 16, 2016
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Sean Fortney, Ross Bowman, Jamie Hadwin, Rob Burnap
Helpers: Brandon Boyles, Jason Henderson, Nicole Sump-Crethar, Afshin Aghayan
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2016
SWC logo us NIH Bldg. 10 Library
Instructors: Steve Bond, John Didion
Helpers: Abhijit Dasgupta
Oct 11 - Oct 14, 2016
SWC logo us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Tim Dunn
Helpers: Maxwell Joseph
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2016
LC logo us UC Berkeley Library - Library Carpentry
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Harrison Dekker
Helpers: Scott Peterson, Jennifer Dorner, Anna Sackmann
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2016
SWC logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Adam Richie-Halford, Ben Weinstein, Billy Charlton, Peter Schmiedeskamp, Samuel White, Daniel McCloy, Rachael Tatman, Valentina Staneva, Ben Marwick
Helpers: Ariel Rokem, Bernease Herman, JoseManuel Magallanes
Oct 10 - Oct 13, 2016
SWC logo us Harvard Medical School
Instructors: Byron Smith, James Mickley
Helpers: Jeremy Muhlich, Douglas Russell, Gabriel Berriz
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2016
SWC logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Saira Kazmi, Sue McClatchy, Sandeep Namburi, Narayanan Raghupathy, Shane Sanders
Helpers: Nora Mitchell, Pariksheet Nanda, Asli Uyar
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Aleksandra Nenadic, Andrew Warry
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
SWC logo za The River Club
Instructors: Adrianna Pińska, Peter van Heusden
Helpers: Yaé Ulrich Gaba Gaba, Saymore Chifamba
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2016
SWC logo gr Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Instructors: Fotis Psomopoulos, Kyriakos Chatzidimitriou, Athanassios Kintsakis
Oct 4 - Oct 5, 2016
DC logo ch University of Neuchâtel
Instructors: Adam Obeng, Joona Lehtomäki
Helpers: Dominique Roche, Jean-Marc Freyermuth, Sandra Binning
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2016
SWC logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Johannes Rebane
Helpers: Jessica Gallinger, Giulio Valentino Dalla Riva
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2016
DC logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Petr Simecek
Helpers: Yuka Takemon, Daniel Gatti
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2016
SWC logo ca University Of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov, Jamie Rosner, Tiffany Timbers
Helpers: Erica Acton, Kedar Page
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2016
DC logo us BPS room 1455(A)
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Will Pitchers
Helpers: Anne Sonnenschein, Emily Dolson
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2016
DC logo it IFOM - Istituto FIRC di Oncologia Molecolare
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Elena Sügis, Dmytro Fishman
Helpers: Mauro Donadello
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2016
SWC logo us Tompkins Hall of Engineering
Instructors: Jeremiah Lant, Daniel Wheeler
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2016
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Sinan Shi, Benjamin Laken, David Perez-Suarez
Helpers: Raquel Alegre, Kosmas Deligkaris, Daniel Buchan
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2016
SWC logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Matt Critchlow, Reid Otsuji
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Aditya Ranganath
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2016
SWC logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Luis Pedro Coelho, Malvika Sharan, Frank Thommen
Helpers: Renato Alves, Natalie Romanov, Grant Adey, Georg Zeller
Sep 19 - Sep 21, 2016
SWC logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Jan Gosmann, Ivana Kajić, Ryan Neufeld, Pawel Pomorski
Helpers: Fred Fu, Brent Komer
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2016
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Emily Davenport
Helpers: Nicholas Knoblauch, Sahar Mozaffari, Joyce Hsiao, Daniel Rabe, Gaoang Wang
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2016
SWC logo ca York UNiversity
Instructors: Greg Wilson, Sarah Meister, Luke Johnston, Isaac Ye
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2016
SWC logo ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne
Helpers: Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne, Maxime Boissonneault, Julie Faure-Lacroix
Sep 13 - Sep 20, 2016
SWC logo us Florida International University
Instructors: Andrea Zonca, Timothy Norris
Helpers: Sybille Baylard, Adonis Hernande
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2016
SWC logo us University of Colorado - Anschutz Medical Campus
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Tobin Magle
Helpers: Molly Hardman
Sep 8 - Sep 9, 2016
SWC logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Simon Nderitu, Bart Oldeman
Sep 8 - Sep 15, 2016
DC logo us Oregon State University - Hatfield Marine Science Center - Guin Library Seminar Room
Instructors: Steve Van Tuyl, Adelaide Rhodes
Helpers: Brooke Robertshaw, Clara Llebot Lorente
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2016
SWC logo us LSST
Instructors: John Corless, Justin Ely
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2016
SWC logo dk Technical University of Denmark
Instructors: Kai Blin, Henning Redestig, Niko Sonnenschein
Helpers: Miguel Campodonico, Jouo Cardoso, Svetlana Galkina, Kristian Jensen, Marta Matos, Emre Ozdemir, Lasse Pedersen, Lars Schoning
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2016
SWC logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Florian Stebegg, Alessandro Grande
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
SWC logo us Columbia University
Instructors: James Adams, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Roslyn Hui, Chengliang Tang
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
SWC logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Sean Barberie, Mark Stacy
Helpers: Takaya Uchida, Anirban Sinha, Jiao Li
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
SWC logo nz Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Silvia Canessa, Leo Browning, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Michael Fincham, Matt Plummer
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Priyanka Singh, Joshua Greenhalgh
Helpers: Ryan Pepper, Darron Tang, Alistair Bailey
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2016
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Alix Keener, Marc Sze, Arthur Endsley, Ry4an Brase
Helpers: Stephanie Miller, Sonal Singhal
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2016
SWC logo us Northeastern University, College of Engineering
Instructors: David Dotson, Varda Faghir Hagh
Helpers: Jay Bardhan, Tom Ballinger, Eric Ma, Shanadeen Begay
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
DC logo us University of Rhode Island, Coastal Institute
Instructors: Jeff Hollister, Ryan Peek
Helpers: Farnaz Nojavan, Rachel Schwartz, Q Kellogg, Betty Kreakie
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin, Madison
Instructors: Matthew Garcia, Lauren Michael, Andy Pohl, Paul Wilson
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Steve Goldstein, Aronne Merrelli, Ethan Nelson, Sarah Stevens
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
SWC logo au University of Tasmania
Instructors: Damien Irving, Tom Remenyi, Michael Sumner
Helpers: Pearse Buchanan, Bill Cohen, Paola Petrelli, Bennet McComish, Pascal Hirsch, Michael Charleston, Michael Woodhams
Aug 26 - Oct 14, 2016
SWC logo us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Fonner, Ryan May, John Corless
Helpers: Eric Bruning, Abby Kenyon, Nick Smith, Sam Berkseth
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2016
SWC logo us University of Colorado Boulder
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Mariela Perignon
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mario Antonioletti, Adrian Jackson
Helpers: Alexey Tarutin, Clair Barrass, Juan Herrera, Fiona Reid
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2016
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Becca Love, Chris Hamm
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2016
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Lauren Ko
Helpers: Mark Phillips, Jason Ellis, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi, Jason Thomale
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2016
DC logo us University of Wisconsin, Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Karl Broman, Christina Koch
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Andy Pohl, Cameron Cook
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2016
SWC logo dk Interacting Minds Centre & Cognition and Behavior Lab, Aarhus University
Instructors: Christopher Mędrela, Mateusz Kuzak
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
DC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mario Antonioletti, Alexey Tarutin
Helpers: Clair Barrass
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
SWC logo us Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Instructors: Mahdi Sadjadi, Daniel Wheeler
Helpers: William Seviour, Anna Scott
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
SWC logo na University of Namibia
Instructors: Albertus Seyffert, Jessica Upani, Gabriel Tuhafeni
Helpers: Maryke Schoonen
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
DC logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Hani Nakhoul
Helpers: Casey Youngflesh
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2016
SWC logo us University of Florida Informatics Institue
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Kristina Riemer, Brian Stucky
Helpers: Henry Senyondo, Erica Christensen, Sergio Marconi, Shawn Taylor
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2016
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Cody Taylor, Braden Owsley, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Logan Cox
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2016
SWC logo us Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Instructors: Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French, Daniel Fabbri
Aug 17 - Aug 19, 2016
SWC logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: Leigh Sheneman, Emily Dolson
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2016
DC logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Jinsu Choi, Fan Yang, Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, Renee Walton
Helpers: Julian Trachsel
Aug 11 - Aug 12, 2016
SWC logo us Cornell University
Instructors: Erika Mudrak, Emily Davenport, Nina Therkildsen
Aug 11 - Aug 12, 2016
DC logo au VLSCI
Instructors: Alistair Walsh, Darya Vanichkina, Talitha Ford
Helpers: Clare Sloggett
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2016
SWC logo us Colorado State University
Instructors: Shelley Knuth, Tim Dunn
Helpers: Maxwell Joseph
Aug 9 - Aug 11, 2016
SWC logo ca Compute Ontario Summer School - University of Ottawa
Instructors: Jeff Stafford, Hartmut Schmider, Gang Liu, Marcelo Ponce, Pawel Pomorski, Sergey Mashchenko
Helpers: Nabil Benabbou, Andrew Schoenrock
Aug 8 - Aug 12, 2016
SWC logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Daniel Smith, Hamid Mokhtarzadeh
Helpers: Geoffrey Boushey, Ian Driver
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2016
SWC logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Ted Hart, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Rich Trott, Dmytro Lituiev
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2016
DC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Arthur Endsley
Aug 2 - Aug 3, 2016
SWC logo it RDA-CODATA Research Data Science Summer School
Instructors: Allegra Via, Giuseppe Profiti, Stefano Cozzini, Vincenza Colonna
Aug 1 - Aug 4, 2016
SWC logo br Universidade Federal do Paraná
Instructors: Abel Siqueira, Fernando Mayer, Kally Chung
Aug 1 - Aug 3, 2016
SWC logo us Colorado State University
Instructors: Daisie Huang, Scott Chamberlain
Helpers: Kathryn Turner, Brook Moyers, Grey Monroe
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2016
DC logo us Boston University School of Medicine
Instructors: Jeff Hollister
Helpers: Marianna Foos, Yun Shen
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2016
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Nicole Sump-Crethar, Sean Fortney, Patrick Boyle, Ross Bowman
Helpers: Brandon Boyles, Roy Degler, Jason Henderson
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2016
DC logo ph Philippines
Instructors: Mahdi Belcaid, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Din Matias
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2016
LC logo us UC San Diego
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Matt Critchlow, Reid Otsuji
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Ryan Johnson
Jul 18 - Jul 22, 2016
DC logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Mark Robinson, Lukas Weber, Jennifer Bryan, Diana Marek
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2016
SWC logo us University of Nebraska - Omaha
Instructors: Adam Caprez, Jingchao Zhang, Derek Weitzel
Helpers: Natasha Pavlovikj, David Swanson
Jul 14 - Jul 15, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Julia Lowndes
Helpers: Martin Hadley
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2016
DC logo au University of Technology Sydney
Instructors: Alistair Walsh
Jul 12 - Jul 14, 2016
SWC logo au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Claire Hardgrove
Helpers: Aidan Wilson
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
SWC logo au R workshop - The University of Queensland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Leah Roberts, Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Joshua Thia, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Liz Cooper-Williams, Nick Hamilton
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2016
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Patrick Boyle, David Dotson
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2016
SWC logo nz University of Otago & NeSI
Instructors: Mik Black, Murray Cadzow, Tom Kelly, Tanya Flynn, David Eyers
Helpers: Anthony Shaw, Riku Takei, Nick Burns
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2016
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Auriel Fournier
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2016
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Grace Cox, Andrew Walker
Helpers: George Taylor, Jon Mound, Martin Callaghan, Andy Evans
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2016
SWC logo es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Andrés Díaz-Gil, Diego Lasa
Helpers: Oier Echaniz Beneitez, David De Sancho, Ivor Loncaric
Jun 27 - Jun 29, 2016
SWC logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Linh Ngo, Nuyun Zhang, Marcin Ziolkowski
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2016
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Andy Evans
Helpers: Grace Cox, Andrew Walker, Jon Mound, Josh Crinall, Jamie Roberts
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2016
SWC logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Linh Ngo, Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski, Jeffrey Denton
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2016
SWC logo ch University Library Basel
Instructors: Geoffrey Fucile, Stefan Pfenninger, Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Silvia Witzig, Lionel Walter
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Marlene Mengoni, Lee Etchels, Fernando Zapata
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
DC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, John Simpson
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
SWC logo nz University of Canterbury & NeSI
Instructors: Paul Gardner, Richard Clare, Constantine Zakkaroff
Helpers: Viktor Polak, Christopher Thomson, Michael Gauland
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2016
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Mladen Georgiev, Benjamin Laken, David Perez-Suarez
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2016
SWC logo au La Trobe University
Instructors: Ghulam Murtaza
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2016
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hugues Fontenelle, Lex Nederbragt, Carrie Andrew, Axel Rosn, Michael Heeremans, Anne Fouilloux, Marius Bjørnstad
Helpers: Adérito Luis Monjane, Kyrre Låberg, Raoul Wolf, Roza Lemma
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2016
SWC logo ch SIB @ University of Lausanne
Instructors: Diana Marek, Thomas Guignard, Julia Gustavsen
Helpers: Raphaël Grolimund
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2016
SWC logo ke iHub
Instructors: Jason Moore
Helpers: Michael Mwaura, Ann Mwaura, Richard Smith-Unna
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2016
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Nikki Rubinstein, Maria Doyle, Andrew Lonsdale, Harriet Dashnow, Luke Zappia
Helpers: Chenkai Ma
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Chris Norton
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2016
DC logo us SRRC, USDA-ARS, New Orleans, LA
Instructors: Hani Nakhoul, Auriel Fournier
Helpers: O. P. Perera
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2016
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Braden Owsley
Helpers: Mark Stacy, Sarah Pugachev, Emily Grimes
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2016
SWC logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Jes Ford, Adam Richie-Halford, Ariel Rokem, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva, Rachael Tatman, Dave Williams
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2016
LC logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Marco Fahmi
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2016
DC logo us Cornell University Statistical Consulting Unit (CSCU)
Instructors: Erika Mudrak, Emily Davenport, Lynn Johnson
Helpers: Francoise Vermeylen, Stephen Parry, Kevin Packard, David Kent
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2016
SWC logo gb The Queen's University Belfast
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Adrian Jackson
Helpers: Carles Triguero, Gabriel Greene-Diniz, Sibasish Laha, Karen Cairns, Heather Cegla
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
SWC logo us National Institutes of Health - FAES
Instructors: Adam Thomas, Lynn Young
Helpers: John Lee, Vinai Roopchansingh, Giovanni Torres
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
SWC logo us NYU
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Jared Camins-Esakov
Helpers: Mary Anne Wassel, Bhishma Amlani, Megan De Armond, Jennifer Lyden
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2016
SWC logo us Elizabeth City State University
Instructors: Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek, Ashwin Srinath
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
SWC logo mx LANGEBIO-Cinvestav
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Selene L. Fernandez-Valverde
Helpers: Roberto Bermudez, Cesare Ovando, Alejandro Morales, Eric Gonzales, Ruben Rellan
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
SWC logo us UIUC Research Park
Instructors: Maxim Belkin, Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Elizabeth Wickes, Johnathan Rush
Jun 8 - Jun 10, 2016
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Matthew Garcia, Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Karl Broman, Ethan Nelson, Andy Pohl
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2016
SWC logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Moritz Neeb, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis, Marek Cmero
Helpers: Matthew Hartley
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
SWC logo nz Massey University Albany & NeSI
Instructors: Sebastian Schmeier, Dan Jones, Vicky Fan
Helpers: Luke Boyle, Tina Visnovska, Elena Denisenko
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
SWC logo nz Massey University, Palmerston North
Instructors: Ben Jolly, Hannes Calitz, Markus Mueller, Wolfgang Hayek
Helpers: Timothy Millar
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
DC logo us University of Cincinnati
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, John Gosset
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
SWC logo us Great Plains Network
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Nicole Sump-Crethar
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2016
DC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: John Moreau, Kyler Brown
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2016
SWC logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Daniela Ushizima
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2016
DC logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Karl Broman, Michelle Craft
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Ethan Nelson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2016
SWC logo au Central Queensland University (CQU)
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Jason Bell
Helpers: Amanda Rebar
May 31 - May 31, 2016
DC logo pr University of Puerto Rico Mayagüez
Instructors: April Wright, François Michonneau
May 31 - Jun 1, 2016
DC logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Lukas Weber, Frank Pennekamp, Geoffrey Fucile
Helpers: Stefan Wyder, Felix Hartmann
May 30 - May 31, 2016
SWC logo us Colorado Special Libraries Association @ CU Boulder
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Shelley Knuth
May 25 - May 26, 2016
SWC logo se Lund University
Instructors: Alexandre Manhães Savio, JC Leyder, Oier Echaniz Beneitez
Helpers: Peter Mannfolk, Johan Mårtensson, Olof Strandberg
May 25 - May 27, 2016
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma

Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU)
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler

May 25 - May 27, 2016
SWC logo ca McMaster University, Kenneth Taylor Hall (KTH) B121
Instructors: James Desjardins, Sergey Mashchenko, Tyson Whitehead
Helpers: Weiguang Guan
May 24 - May 25, 2016
SWC logo fr PROTO204
Instructors: Andrew Davison, Loïc Estève, Camille Marini, Marcel Stimberg, Bartosz Telenczuk
Helpers: Erik Bray, Konrad Hinsen, Samuel Lelièvre, Maria Teleńczuk
May 24 - May 25, 2016
SWC logo us Arizona State University
Instructors: Tara Furstenau, Adam Orr, Steven Wu
Helpers: David Winter
May 23 - May 24, 2016
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Patrick Boyle, Jamie Hadwin, Phillip Doehle, Sean Fortney
Helpers: Evan Linde, Dana Brunson, Ross Bowman, Peter Hoyt, Nicole Sump-Crethar, Jesse Schafer, Christian Griffith
May 23 - May 24, 2016
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Alex Razoumov
May 21 - May 22, 2016
SWC logo us UC San Diego
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Reid Otsuji, Matt Critchlow, Andrea Zonca
Helpers: Juliane Schneider, Ryan Johnson, John Gunvaldson, Scott McAvoy
May 17 - May 18, 2016
DC logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto
Helpers: Hugo Tavares
May 16 - May 16, 2016
SWC logo us CSDMS Annual Meeting
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Mark Piper
May 16 - May 16, 2016
SWC logo gb Royal Holloway, University of London
Instructors: Jan Kim, Edwin van der Helm
Helpers: Ivan King, Giovanni Cherubin, Sam Scott
May 16 - May 17, 2016
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Ricardo Harripaul, Derek Howard, Lina Tran, Luke Johnston
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Justin Kenney, Dano Morrison, John Ladan, Colleen Gillon, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Matthew Badali, Stuart Williams
May 9 - May 10, 2016
SWC logo pl ACC Cyfronet AGH
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Christopher Mędrela, Klemens Noga, Natalia Osiecka
May 7 - May 8, 2016
DC logo us RDAP16
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Susan Parham
May 6 - May 6, 2016
DC logo us DuPont Industrial Biosciences
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, John Gosset
Helpers: Brad Kelemen, Virgil Rhodius, Priyanka Chandrasekaran
May 4 - May 5, 2016
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Bennet Fauber, Regina Baucom
Helpers: Clara Shaw, Ye Li
May 2 - May 3, 2016
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Rebecca Tarvin, Byron Smith, David Dotson
Helpers: Ian Driver, Jiashun Zheng, Alex Williams
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2016
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Vineet Khandpur
Apr 28 - Apr 29, 2016
SWC logo us University of Pennsylvania, Institute for Biomedical Informatics
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Randy Olson, Emily Dolson
Helpers: Maneesha Sane
Apr 28 - Apr 29, 2016
SWC logo us National Institute on Drug Abuse
Instructors: Sean Davis, Lynn Young
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2016
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma

OU University Libraries
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Mark Laufersweiler
Helpers: Cody Taylor, Jason Sherman, Montana Rowe, Brian Bill

Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2016
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, School of Freshwater Sciences
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Ryan Newton, Jenny Fisher
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
SWC logo us Stanford University Neurosciences Institute
Instructors: Michael Levy, Thea Van Rossum, Zhuo Fu, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Claudia Engel, Amy Hodge
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Elliott Sales de Andrade, Erin Dickie, Greg Wilson, Heather Gibling
Helpers: Sarah Meister, Dawn Walker, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Jeff Wintersinger, Yohan Yee, Luke Johnston, Lindsay Coome, Christian Farfan Centeno, John Ladan
Apr 25 - Apr 26, 2016
DC logo us Oregon State University Libraries
Instructors: Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Brooke Robertshaw
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2016
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Heidi Perrett, Sam Hames, Kim Keogh, Amanda Miotto
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez
Apr 19 - Apr 20, 2016
DC logo us Richard Russell US National Poultry Research Center
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Adam Obeng
Apr 19 - Apr 20, 2016
SWC logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Jared Berghold
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove, Weisi Chen
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Hugh Smith
Helpers: Matthew Iadanza, Theo Karamanos, Gary Thompson, Bob Schiffrin
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2016
SWC logo nz NeSI-MARC, Plant and Food Research, Auckland
Instructors: Amali Thrimawithana, Dan Jones, Ben Warren, Cecilia Deng, Kate Richards, Lara Brian, Lindy Guo, Mark Wohlers, Peter McAtee, Sarah Pilkington, Timothy Millar
Helpers: Patrick Connolly, Vicky Fan
Apr 18 - Apr 21, 2016
SWC logo us UCSB
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Julia Lowndes, Ben Best
Helpers: Jamie Afflerbach, Casey O'Hara, Grant McDermott, Dan Ovando
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2016
DC logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Meeta Mistry, Radhika Khetani, Mary Piper
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2016
SWC logo us University of California, Santa Barbara
Instructors: Umihiko Hoshijima, Katja Seltmann, Thomas Smith, Mark Wilber
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2016
SWC logo au University of Technology Sydney
Instructors: Jared Berghold
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove, Michael Lynch, Michael Lake
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
DC logo us Boston University
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Marianna Foos
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
SWC logo us USGS Denver
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Mariela Perignon
Helpers: Molly Hardman, Soren Scott
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
SWC logo au DSITI Software Carpentry with R Workshop
Instructors: Kim Keogh, Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver, Juan Nunez-Iglesias
Helpers: Paula Andrea Martinez, Anup Shah
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2016
SWC logo us UNC Chapel Hill
Instructors: Ethan White, Karen Cranston, Erica Christensen, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Allen Hurlbert, Kayla Peck, Paul Maurizio
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2016
DC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, John Moreau
Helpers: Kiwako Sakamoto
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2016
SWC logo au University of Newcastle
Instructors: Claire Hardgrove
Helpers: Weisi Chen
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2016
DC logo us Gonzaga, Office of Research Integrity
Instructors: Tracy Teal
Apr 4 - Apr 7, 2016
SWC logo de Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Media Technology IDMT
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Tim Tröndle
Helpers: Iwona Sobieraj
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2016
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Devendra Umbrajkar, Kevin Vilbig, Mehdi Eslamieh, Daren Card, Anna Williford
Helpers: James Titus-McQuillan, Nicholas Long, Malini Kotak, Gaurav Kolekar
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2016
SWC logo ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Tyson Whitehead, Fei Mao
Helpers: Bobin Cherian, Rui Geng, Emmanuel Santos
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2016
SWC logo au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Westa Domanova
Helpers: Claire Hardgrove
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2016
SWC logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Jes Ford, Dave Williams, Abraham Flaxman, Valentina Staneva, Allison Smith, Billy Charlton, Bernease Herman, Bryna Hazelton, Jeffrey Arnold, Jimmy O'Donnell
Helpers: Emilia Gan, Adam Richie-Halford
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2016
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Alistair Walsh, Daniel Sandiford, Brook Shiferaw, Timothy Esler, Nikki Rubinstein
Mar 29 - Mar 31, 2016
SWC logo us University of Miami
Instructors: John Gosset, Alejandro Mantero
Helpers: Bryce Allen
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2016
SWC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Alby Chaj, Victor Cordero, Blake Joyce, Jeffrey Oliver, Connor Osborn, Karthik Srinivasan, Jonathan Strootman, Travis Struck, Philipp Von Bieberstein, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Bishwo Adhikari, Tania Hernandez, Jennifer Vezilj, Colin Clark, Tola Kokoza, Branden Lau, Ashley Lawrence, Reilly McManus, Alessondra Springman
Mar 28 - Apr 1, 2016
SWC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Robert Beagrie
Helpers: Alexandra Simperler, Katerina Michalickova
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2016
SWC logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Henry Senyondo, Brian Stucky, Allison Jai O'Dell, François Michonneau
Helpers: Elise Morrison
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2016
SWC logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Timothy Moore, James Mickley, Nora Mitchell
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2016
SWC logo ca Brock University
Instructors: James Desjardins
Helpers: Allan Campopiano, Stefon VanNoordt, Pawel Pomorski
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2016
LC logo no Biblioteksløyd beta : Universitetsbiblioteket i Oslo
Instructors: Leon du Toit, Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø, Live Rasmussen, Elin Stangeland, Live Kvale, Ahmed Abdi Mohammed, Stian Lågstad, Ivar Stangeby
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2016
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Patrick Calhoun, James Adams, Blake Stamps
Helpers: Brett Zimmerman, Mark Stacy, Mark Laufersweiler
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2016
DC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Lex Nederbragt, Carrie Andrew
Helpers: Karin Lagesen
Mar 15 - Mar 15, 2016
SWC logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Timothy Norris
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2016
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Patrick Boyle, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Jamie Hadwin, Evan Linde
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2016
SWC logo gb EPSRC & MRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Mike Jackson
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2016
SWC logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Richard Smith-Unna
Helpers: Nicola Soranzo, Katie Barr, Anthony Etuk
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2016
DC logo us Boston College Libraries, National Networks of Libraries of Medicine, New England Region
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Marianna Foos
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
DC logo us Notre Dame
Instructors: François Michonneau, Chris Hamm
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
DC logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Joshua Herr
Helpers: Timothy Moore, James Mickley
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
DC logo us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Karthik Ram
Helpers: Garret Christensen, Ryan Peek, Vessela Ensberg, Brian Westra, Edward Davis
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2016
SWC logo us Alaska Fisheries Science Center / National Marine Fisheries Service
Instructors: Rachel Schwartz, John Moreau
Helpers: Russell Alleen-Willems, Margaret Hughes, Stan Kotwicki, Peter Munro, Dave Somerton, Chris Rooper, Bob Foy, Chris Long
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2016
SWC logo ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Laurent Duchesne
Helpers: Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne, Maxime Boissonneault, Laurent Duchesne
Mar 1 - Mar 2, 2016
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Pat Schloss, Evan Snitkin
Helpers: Shawn Hawken, Kaitlin Flynn
Feb 29 - Mar 2, 2016
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2016
SWC logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski, Linh Ngo, Nuyun Zhang
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2016
DC logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Qingpeng Zhang, April Wright, Joshua Herr, Jinlyung(Jin) Choi
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
DC logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Matt Dickenson
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
SWC logo us Tulane University
Instructors: Hani Nakhoul, Xu Fei, Tina O'Grady
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
SWC logo us University of Pennsylvania
Instructors: Maneesha Sane, Byron Smith
Helpers: Erika Owens, Matt Wartell, Ian Christy
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
SWC logo ca University of Calgary
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Stephen Childs
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2016
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Samantha Ahern, Gary Macindoe, David Perez-Suarez, Sinan Shi
Helpers: Raquel Alegre, Tom Couch, David Perez-Suarez, Sinan Shi, Thomas Dowrick, Mladen Georgiev
Feb 17 - Feb 18, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh (EPCC)
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Kevin Stratford, Mario Antonioletti, Ioanna Lampaki
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Fiona Reid, Juan Herrera, Rupert Nash, Neil Chue Hong, Mike Jackson
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2016
SWC logo us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: Josh Waterfall, R. Burke Squires
Helpers: Ryan Dale
Feb 16 - Feb 19, 2016
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson
Helpers: Vineet Khandpur
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2016
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Feb 8 - Feb 11, 2016
SWC logo ca University of Guelph
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Ed Armstrong, Fei Mao
Helpers: David Radford
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2016
SWC logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jonathan Borrelli, Laura Graham
Helpers: Jared Camins-Esakov, Lingling Jiang
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2016
SWC logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jason Williams, Jason Pell
Helpers: David Yakobovitch, Jared Camins-Esakov, Lingling Jiang
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2016
SWC logo us Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Caleb Cooper, Zach Guzman, George Ostrouchov, Larry Roberts
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2016
SWC logo us USGS Flagstaff Science Campus
Instructors: Mariela Perignon, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Daniel Buscombe, Kristin Berry
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2016
SWC logo nz NESI - ResBaz Auckland
Instructors: Cameron McLean, John Rugis, Sina Masoud-Ansari, Kate Lee, Richard Hosking, Nicolas Fauchereau, Peter Maxwell, Ben Jolly, Amali Thrimawithana, Sebastian Schmeier
Helpers: Elsie Jacobson, Andre Geldenhuis, Vicky Fan, Ashar Malik
Feb 2 - Feb 4, 2016
SWC logo nz NESI - ResBaz Otago
Instructors: Sung Bae, Aleksandra Pawlik, Mik Black, Tom Kelly, David Eyers
Helpers: Tanya Flynn, Riku Takei, Anthony Shaw, Tyler McInnes
Feb 2 - Feb 4, 2016
SWC logo au QUT - Research Bazaar (Python)
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Leah Roberts, Anup Shah, Heidi Perrett, Selene L. Fernandez-Valverde
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
SWC logo au QUT - Research Bazaar (R)
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Sam Hames, Nouri Ben Zakour, Kim Keogh
Helpers: Joshua Thia
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
SWC logo au ResBaz 2016 R Course at the University of Sydney (intermediate)
Instructors: Daniel Falster, Joshua Madin, Daniel Noble, Emma Gray
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
SWC logo au ResBaz 2016 R Course at the University of Sydney
Instructors: Fabian Held, Westa Domanova
Helpers: Clarissa Asha Febinia, Michael Strack
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
SWC logo au Murdoch University
Instructors: Andrew Rohl, Raffaella Demichelis, Philipp Bayer, Lukas Weber, Chris Bording
Helpers: Amy Whitehead, Mark Agostino, Marco De La Pierre, Carla de Tomas Andres, Paolo Raiteri, Bernhard Reischl, Kelly Rensing, Irene Suarez-Martinez
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
SWC logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Joanna Diong, Martin Héroux
Helpers: John Gillam
Feb 1 - Feb 2, 2016
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Daren Card, Audra Andrew, Heath Blackmon, Nicholas Long, James Titus-McQuillan
Helpers: Rohit Rawat, Kevin Vilbig, Mehdi Eslamieh, Devendra Umbrajkar, Anna Williford
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2016
SWC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Blake Joyce, Victor Cordero, Connor Osborn, Asher Baltzell
Helpers: Andre Mercer, Joseph Garcia, Uwe Hilgert
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2016
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, David LeBauer, Johnathan Rush, Matthew Turk, Elizabeth Wickes, Maxim Belkin
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2016
DC logo gb Natural History Museum
Instructors: Shoaib Sufi, Malcom Penn, Consuelo Sendino, Ahmad Alam
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2016
SWC logo us Centers for Disease Control
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Christopher Fonnesbeck
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
SWC logo us CUNY Digital Research Bootcamp
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Keith Ma
Helpers: David Yakobovitch, Hannah Aizenman
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
DC logo gb Natural History Museum
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Ahmad Alam, Consuelo Sendino, Malcom Penn
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
DC logo us USDA-ARS
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, John Moreau
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Andrew Walker, Martin Callaghan, Grace Cox
Helpers: Jon Mound, George Taylor, Andy Evans, Joanna Leng
Jan 18 - Jan 20, 2016
DC logo us BEACON @ MSU
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Will Pitchers
Jan 18 - Jan 18, 2016
SWC logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Pawel Pomorski, Sean Aubin, Ivana Kajić
Helpers: Jan Gosmann, Brent Komer, Ryan Neufeld, Jasmine Ren
Jan 16 - Jan 17, 2016
SWC logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Rachel Slaybaugh, Rochelle Terman, Jessica Mizzi
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf, Kunal Marwaha, Daniel Turek
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2016
SWC logo us UW-Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Aronne Merrelli, Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Karl Broman, Matthew Garcia, David Watkins, Michelle Craft
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2016
SWC logo us Boston College Libraries, National Networks of Libraries of Medicine, New England Region
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Amir Bayegan, Tom Foo
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2016
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy, James Adams
Helpers: Cody Taylor, Braden Owsley
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Dundee
Instructors: Leighton Pritchard, David Martin
Helpers: Chris Cole, Elena Girona, Peter Thorpe, Paolo Flores, Thiago Borges, Ola Tarkowska, Simon Li, Will Moore, Pieta Schofield, Joe Ward, Graeme Ball
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Huddersfield
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mike Wallis, Alastair Droop
Helpers: Jarek Bryk, Martin Carr, Christopher Cooper
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
SWC logo us National Bureau of Economic Research
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Timothy Cerino
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
DC logo us UW-Madison
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Sarah Supp
Helpers: Karl Broman, Michelle Craft, Steve Goldstein, Matthew Garcia, Alex Hanna, Lauren Michael, Andy Pohl, Sarah Stevens, Brianna Marshall
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
SWC logo ca Western University
Instructors: Tyson Whitehead, Pauline Barmby, Pawel Pomorski, Brendan Smithyman
Helpers: Brendan Smithyman, Mohamed Elsakhawy, Baolai Ge, Jose Luis
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Dundee
Instructors: Leighton Pritchard, David Martin, Chris Cole
Helpers: Bettina Meier, Roger Leigh, Fabio Madeira, Lourdes Jimenez
Jan 9 - Jan 10, 2016
SWC logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Allison Smith, Valentina Staneva, Adam Richie-Halford, Ben Weinstein
Helpers: Emilia Gan
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2016
SWC logo us Department of Physics, Arizona State University
Instructors: David Dotson, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Varda Faghir Hagh, Ian Kenney, Avishek Kumar, Abhi Rajan, Mahdi Sadjadi
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2016
SWC logo us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Emelie Harstad, Mats Rynge, Balamurugan Desinghu, Suchandra Thapa, David Champion, Lincoln Bryant
Helpers: Derek Weitzel, Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, Jingchao Zhang, Rob Gardner, David Swanson
Jan 6 - Jan 8, 2016
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Bristol
Instructors: Andrew Walker, Grace Cox, Martin Callaghan
Helpers: Anna Stork, Alan Baird, Antony Butcher, Neil Wilkins, Philip Usher, David Schlaphorst
Jan 6 - Jan 8, 2016
SWC logo us Women in Science and Engineering, University of Michigan
Instructors: Ginger Allington, Akima George, Alix Keener, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Michelle Berry, Clara Shaw, Sonal Singhal, Ye Li
Jan 4 - Jan 5, 2016
SWC logo us American Astronomical Society 227th Meeting
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Azalee Bostroem, Justin Ely, Pawel Pomorski
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2016
SWC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Simon Hettrick, Devasena Inupakutika, Olivier Philippe, Iain Emsley, Ian Hawke
Dec 15 - Dec 15, 2015
DC logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Chris Friedline, Leigh Sheneman
Dec 15 - Dec 16, 2015
SWC logo gb University of Portsmouth
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Kevin Stratford
Helpers: Dida Markovic, Florent Leclercq, Kyle Westfall, Matthew Withers
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Alistair Walsh, Daniel Sandiford
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
SWC logo us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Daniel Turek
Helpers: Kyle Barbary, Yu Feng, Zhao Zhang, Kunal Marwaha
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2015
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Mark Laufersweiler, Logan Cox, Mark Stacy
Helpers: Sean Fortney, Roy Degler, Brandon Boyles
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2015
SWC logo au Translational Research Institute - Hosted by the Diamantina Institute
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Belinda Weaver, Sam Hames
Helpers: Marcus Schull
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2015
SWC logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Jared Berghold, Cali Willet, Joanna Diong
Dec 8 - Dec 9, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Alistair Walsh, Daniel Sandiford
Helpers: Matthew Wood, Elisabeth Vogel
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2015
DC logo nl Rijk Zwaan
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2015
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Arvind Sundaram, Hugues Fontenelle, Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Benjamin Laken, Halfdan Rydbeck, Marius Bjørnstad
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2015
SWC logo au University of Wollongong
Instructors: Ben Marwick
Helpers: Kaitlyn Lieschke
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2015
SWC logo se SciLifeLab Stockholm alpha building, lunch room.
Instructors: Oxana Sachenkova, Olav Vahtras, Radovan Bast, Roman Valls Guimera
Helpers: Mikael Huss, Ahmed Kachkach
Nov 30 - Dec 2, 2015
SWC logo au University of Adelaide
Instructors: Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Alistair Walsh, Sam Hames
Helpers: Paul Wang, David Lawrence
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2015
SWC logo nz NeSI - Lincoln Region Workshop
Instructors: Paul Gardner, Wolfgang Hayek, Constantine Zakkaroff
Helpers: Sung Bae, Francois Bissey, Fatemeh Ghomi
Nov 26 - Nov 27, 2015
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Evgenij Belikov
Helpers: Shaun Webb, Alastair Kerr, Daniel Robertson
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2015
SWC logo fi University of Helsinki
Instructors: Joona Lehtomäki, Dave Whipp
Helpers: Tuuli Toivonen, Henrikki Tenkanen, Lars Kaislaniemi
Nov 25 - Nov 27, 2015
DC logo au VLSCI, University of Melbourne
Instructors: Clare Sloggett, Matthew Wakefield, Ira Cooke
Helpers: Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Simon Gladman, Peter Georgeson
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2015
DC logo us California Institute of Technology
Instructors: Tracy Teal, C. Titus Brown
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2015
SWC logo au Climate Change Research Centre, UNSW Australia
Instructors: Nic Hannah
Helpers: ned haughton
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2015
SWC logo no Norwegian Veterinary Institute
Instructors: Karin Lagesen
Nov 20 - Dec 11, 2015
SWC logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Emily Dolson
Helpers: Alex Williams, Colm Connolly
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2015
SWC logo us University of California San Francisco
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Emily Dolson
Helpers: Alex Williams, Colm Connolly
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2015
SWC logo fr European Institute for Theoretical Neuroscience
Instructors: Konrad Hinsen, Andrew Davison, Bartosz Telenczuk
Helpers: Maria Teleńczuk, Alexandre Kempf, Detlef Holstein, Domenico Guarino, Loïc Estève
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
SWC logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Kate Hertweck
Helpers: Nichole Bennett
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Jeremy Gray, Tom Wright
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2015
SWC logo ve Colegio Universitario Hotel Escuela de Los Andes Venezolanos
Instructors: Francisco Palm
Helpers: Mariangela Petrizzo
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2015
SWC logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: April Wright, Auriel Fournier, Fan Yang
Nov 16 - Nov 17, 2015
SWC logo gb CoDiMa - University of Manchester
Instructors: Kwasi Kwakwa, Leighton Pritchard, Alexander Konovalov
Helpers: Nick Loughlin, Michael Torpey
Nov 16 - Nov 17, 2015
SWC logo gb Royal Holloway, University of London
Instructors: Kwasi Kwakwa, Ian Hawke
Nov 11 - Nov 11, 2015
SWC logo us Northwestern University
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Xu Fei
Helpers: Adam Hockenberry, Pradeep Sivakumar, Pascal Paschos, Peter Winter, Daniel Neems, Sean Jensen-Grey
Nov 11 - Nov 12, 2015
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Raquel Alegre, Sreekumar Balan, Tom Couch, Sinan Shi
Helpers: Raquel Alegre, Mladen Georgiev, Thomas Voigt, David Wright, Daniel Buchan
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2015
SWC logo ca Calcul Québec, UQAM
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Pier-Luc St-Onge
Helpers: Jean-François St-Pierre, Pier-Luc St-Onge, Maxime Boissonneault
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
SWC logo gb Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
Instructors: Kirill Palamartchouk, Dave Jones
Helpers: Derek Sandiford, Alex Meakins, David Gubb, David Grist, James Edward
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Niall Beard, Ian Dunlop
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2015
SWC logo au Charles Sturt University
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Robyn Kirk
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
SWC logo za North-West University
Instructors: Maia Lesosky, Peter van Heusden, Albertus Seyffert
Helpers: Melvin Ferreira
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
SWC logo us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Emelie Harstad, Joshua Ainsley
Helpers: Jingchao Zhang, Derek Weitzel, Natasha Pavlovikj, Adam Caprez, David Swanson
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
SWC logo us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Jiarong Guo, Michael Sarahan
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
SWC logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Gayathri Swaminathan
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2015
DC logo us Arctic Institute of North America (ACUNS) Student Conference
Instructors: Cam Macdonell
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2015
SWC logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL)
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho
Nov 4 - Nov 6, 2015
SWC logo nz NeSI - Northshore Region Workshop
Instructors: John Rugis, Cameron McLean, Jordi Blasco, Sebastian Schmeier
Helpers: Ashar Malik, Ivan Welsh
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2015
SWC logo us Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Instructors: Donny Winston, Ben Weinstein
Helpers: Craig Allwardt, Kyle Monson, Nicole Nichols
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2015
DC logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Martin Callaghan, Krzysztof Poterlowicz
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Andrew Smith, Will Furnass
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2015
SWC logo ca Calcul Québec, Université Laval
Instructors: Maxime Boissonneault, Laurent Duchesne
Helpers: Félix-Antoine Fortin, Jean-Philippe Dionne, Maxime Boissonneault, Laurent Duchesne
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2015
SWC logo us Duke University
Instructors: David Champion, Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa, Rob Gardner
Helpers: Lincoln Bryant, Tom Milledge
Oct 27 - Oct 29, 2015
SWC logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Joshy George, Asli Uyar, Francesca Menghi, Zeeshan Ahmed
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Manitoba
Instructors: Hossein Pourreza
Helpers: Grigory Shamov
Oct 26 - Oct 28, 2015
SWC logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Russell Alleen-Willems, Marina Oganyan, Adam Richie-Halford, Thomas Sibley, Allison Smith, Maria McKinley, Regina Carns, Valentina Staneva, Ariel Rokem
Helpers: Emilia Gan, Kara Woo, Michael Gutteridge, Jes Ford, Ana Malagon, Dave Williams, Jimmy O'Donnell
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2015
SWC logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Jennifer Shelton, Narayanan Raghupathy
Helpers: Petr Simecek, Vivek Philip
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2015
SWC logo ca Acadia University
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Ryan Stanley, Trevor Avery, Danielle Quinn
Helpers: Dewey Dunnington
Oct 19 - Oct 21, 2015
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Michelle Berry, Marian Schmidt
Helpers: Akima George, Pelle Hall, Iris Holmes, Byron Smith, Patrick Mahoney
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
SWC logo us University of Hawaii at Manoa
Instructors: Sean Cleveland, Ron Merrill
Helpers: David Schanzenbach
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Todd Suomela
Helpers: Patrick Lloyd-Smith
Oct 19 - Oct 20, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Alistair Walsh, Daniel Sandiford, Timothy Rice, Talitha Ford
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
SWC logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Bruno Grande, Tiffany Timbers, Thea Van Rossum, Alex Razoumov
Helpers: Kwangjin Park, Alireza Hojjati, Bamdad Hosseini, Jake Lever, Serena Chan, Santina Lin
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
SWC logo us Avida Workshop - Michigan State University
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Joshua Nahum, Cliff Bohm
Helpers: Alex Lalejini
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2015
SWC logo ch Forschungszentrum Jülich
Instructors: Philip Fowler, David Dotson
Helpers: Charles Laugton
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2015
SWC logo us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, Daniel Chen
Helpers: James McClure, Justin Krometis, Brian Marshall, Abby Khanal, Srijith Rajamohan
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2015
DC logo au COMBINE - University of Sydney
Instructors: Westa Domanova, Harriet Dashnow, Andrew Lonsdale, Fabian Held
Helpers: Rob Davidson, Steve Pederson, Beth Signal
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2015
SWC logo us Room 102 Marsh Life Science
Instructors: Ted Hart
Helpers: Lauren Ash, Andrew Nguyen
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Calgary
Instructors: Timothée Poisot, Tiffany Timbers
Helpers: Justin MacCallum, Soren Wacker, Kyle Hall, Dmitri Rozmanov, Dave Schulz
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2015
SWC logo pl Tech Space
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Marcin Klimek, Paulina Lach, Leszek Tarkowski
Helpers: Iwona Grelowska, Tomasz Jonak, Jakub Kruczek, Sebastian Kupny, Roberto Liffredo, Krzysiek Mędrela, Natalia Osiecka
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
SWC logo za JoziHub
Instructors: David Merand, Adrianna Pińska, Anelda van der Walt
Helpers: Patrick Pheme
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
SWC logo us iPlant Collaborative, University of Arizona
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Jonathan Strootman, Blake Joyce, Victor Cordero
Helpers: Karthik Srinivasan, Joseph Garcia, Connor Osborn, AJ Stangl, Uwe Hilgert
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2015
SWC logo au University of Sydney - Charles Perkins Centre
Instructors: Fabian Held
Helpers: Westa Domanova, Martin Héroux
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2015
SWC logo au James Cook University
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Sam Hames
Helpers: Jeremy VanDerWal, Erin Graham, Daniel Baird, David Beitey
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2015
SWC logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Amanda Miotto, Belinda Weaver, Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez, Areej Alsheikh-Hussain
Helpers: Heidi Perrett, Caleb Hattingh, Martin Héroux
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: James Allen, David Pugh
Helpers: Duncan Watson-Parris, Sebastian Engelstaedter
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
SWC logo us ICPSR Official Representatives
Instructors: Emily Dolson, Michelle Berry, Jiarong Guo
Helpers: Justin Noble, Jared Lyle
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
SWC logo au The University of Melbourne
Instructors: Scott Ritchie, Timothy Rice, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Simon Lilburn
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2015
SWC logo ca Conestoga College
Instructors: Tyson Whitehead, Pawel Pomorski
Helpers: Thida Pao, Dewang Patel, Pranay Sheth, Baolai Ge
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2015
SWC logo us Booth School of Business, U. Chicago
Instructors: David Dotson, Kyler Brown
Helpers: Robert Gramacy, John Blischak, Daniel Braithwaite, Madlen Wilmes
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2015
SWC logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Erik Bray, Justin Ely
Helpers: Jospeh Long
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2015
DC logo ke Multimedia University of Kenya
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul
Helpers: Libby Ellwood, Kevin Love
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2015
SWC logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Dilip Banerjee, Marcus Mendenhall
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2015
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Doug Latornell, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens
Helpers: Jordan Aaron, Julia Gustavsen, Tereza Jarnikova, Katerena Kuksenok, Jie Liu, Idalia Machuca, Elise Olson, Kathi Unglert, Cindy Yu
Sep 22 - Sep 25, 2015
DC logo us
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Ben Johnson
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Albert O'Connor, Pawel Pomorski
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2015
SWC logo au Western Sydney University Parramatta
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Peter Bugeia, Andrew Leahy, Jared Berghold
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
SWC logo us Indiana University
Instructors: Asela Wijeratne
Helpers: DongInn Kim, Eric Holk
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
SWC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, John Robinson, Devasena Inupakutika
Helpers: Olivier Philippe, Don Cruickshank
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2015
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Emily Davenport
Helpers: Nicholas Knoblauch, Sahar Mozaffari, Joyce Hsiao, Daniel Rabe
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2015
SWC logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: Aaron Garoutte, Emily Dolson, Will Pitchers
Helpers: Amanda Charbonneau
Sep 15 - Sep 17, 2015
DC logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Krzysztof Strug
Helpers: Gabriella Rustici
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
SWC logo au Australian National University, Canberra
Instructors: Andrew Lonsdale, Alistair Walsh, Jack Simpson
Helpers: Adam Taranto, Angela McGaughran, Kevin Murray
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
SWC logo gb The University of Leeds - Advanced Research Computing
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Joanna Leng
Helpers: Alastair Droop, Matthew Iadanza, Chris Norton, Mike Wallis
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
SWC logo br Universidade de São Paulo
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Luciano Ramalho, Diego Oliveira
Helpers: Anna Penna, Barbara Costa, Haydee Svab, Yuri Teixeira
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
SWC logo us The City College of New York, NOAA-CREST
Instructors: Xu Fei, Joshua Ainsley
Sep 8 - Sep 9, 2015
SWC logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2015
SWC logo gb University of Surrey
Instructors: David Perez-Suarez, Will Scott-Jackson, Patrik Huber, John Field, Gerard Roma
Helpers: William Christmas
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2015
SWC logo za SAEON GSN Indibano
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Albertus Seyffert
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2015
SWC logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution and USGS Woods Hole
Instructors: Janet Riley, Harriet Alexander
Helpers: Isabela Le Bras, Kathleen Pitz
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell
Helpers: John Simpson, Brian Forst, Kriti Khare, Roberto Vega
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2015
SWC logo us University of New Hampshire School of Marine Science and Ocean Engineering
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Byron Smith
Helpers: Daniel Hocking
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2015
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Andrew Walker, Martin Callaghan, Aaron O'Leary
Helpers: Jon Mound, Grace Cox, Steven Boeing, Pablo Achurra Gonzalez
Aug 26 - Aug 28, 2015
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Chris Gates
Helpers: Ginger Allington, Arthur Endsley, Shweta Ramdas
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2015
SWC logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Matthew Gidden, Lauren Michael
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2015
DC logo us Sloan-Kettering
Instructors: Jason Pell, Jennifer Shelton, Jared Camins-Esakov
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Daniel Smith, Michelle Berry
Helpers: Niru Maheswaranathan, Paul Nuyujukian, Amy Hodge
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
SWC logo nz NeSI - Wellington Region
Instructors: Sung Bae, Tim McNamara, Andre Geldenhuis, Wolfgang Hayek
Helpers: Matt Plummer, Roman Klapaukh, Al Abenoja, Walter Langelaar, Birgit Bachler
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
SWC logo br Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador
Instructors: Filipe Fernandes
Helpers: Juliana Leonel
Aug 24 - Aug 26, 2015
SWC logo us Northwestern University
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, Jackie Milhans, Robert McDonald
Helpers: Kejia Hu, Pradeep Sivakumar, David McDonald, Firas Wehbe
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2015
SWC logo kr 나노종합기술원 대전창조경제혁신센터
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
SWC logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Jiarong Guo, Joshua Nahum
Helpers: Ashtaan , Nhung , Kolt , Rapanos, Nhung Doan, Kolt Ewing, Aaron Garoutte
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
SWC logo us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Fonner, Eric Bruning
Helpers: Timothy Sliwinski, Vanna Chmielewski, Aaron Hill
Aug 20 - Aug 20, 2015
SWC logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Scott Burns, Daniel Fabbri, Christopher Fonnesbeck, Will French
Aug 20 - Aug 21, 2015
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma Libraries
Instructors: Logan Cox, Brent Shambaugh, Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Helpers: Jonah Duckles
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2015
SWC logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Jonathan Gross, Rayna Harris
Helpers: Kenza Arraki, Jon Holtzman, Meredith Rawls
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2015
SWC logo us UT Knoxville
Instructors: Meg Staton, Robert Flight
Helpers: Ming Chen, David Foutch, Nathan Henry, Thomas Lane
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2015
SWC logo au UWS Parramatta
Instructors: Luc Small
Helpers: Peter Bugeia, Jared Berghold, Andrew Leahy
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2015
SWC logo us Arizona State University
Instructors: David Dotson, Blake Joyce, Abhi Rajan, Victor Cordero, Cameron Mercer
Helpers: Piyanat Kittiwisit, Alyssa Rhoden, Kim Ward-Duong
Aug 4 - Aug 5, 2015
SWC logo id Indonesia Biodiversity Research Center, Bali
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Eric Crandall
Helpers: John Deck, Katja Lehmann, Cynthia Riginos, Patricia Cockett
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2015
SWC logo ch CERN Citizen Cyberscience Centre
Instructors: Rémi Emonet, Kevin Dungs
Helpers: Maria Priisalu
Jul 27 - Jul 30, 2015
SWC logo ca Life Sciences Institute, UBC
Instructors: Remi Daigle, Daisie Huang, Andrew MacDonald, Tiffany Timbers, Melissa Guzman
Helpers: Erica Acton, Amy Lee, Alathea Letaw, Troy McDiarmid, Qunitin Muncaster
Jul 24 - Jul 26, 2015
SWC logo us National Institute of Standards and Technology
Instructors: Jonathan Guyer, Joshua Smith
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2015
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Byron Smith
Helpers: Rosario Robinson, Diego Ramallo Pardo
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2015
DC logo us James Madison University
Instructors: Stephen Turner, Amanda Charbonneau
Helpers: VP Nagraj
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2015
SWC logo us Harvard University FAS Research Computing
Instructors: Bob Freeman, Plamen Krastev, Tim Sackton
Helpers: Adam Freedman, Aaron Kitzmiller, George Marnellos, Allison Shultz
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2015
SWC logo au Curtin University
Instructors: Andrew Rohl, Raffaella Demichelis
Helpers: Paolo Raiteri, Bernhard Reischl, Marco De La Pierre, Brian Skjerven, Chris Bording, Rachael Lappan
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2015
DC logo si Faculty of Medicine, University of Ljubljana
National Institute of Biology, Ljubljana

Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Aleksandra Nenadic, Peter Juvan
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2015
SWC logo za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Peter van Heusden, Adrianna Pińska, Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Maia Lesosky, Jasper Slingsby
Helpers: Anke Wiese, Philip Marais, Chris Trisos, Glenn Moncrieff, Jock Currie
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2015
SWC logo ca Hospital For Sick Children
Instructors: Tom Wright, Jeremy Gray, Luke Johnston
Helpers: Greg Wilson, Tomas Mawyin, Tyson Whitehead
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2015
SWC logo us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Emelie Harstad, Ashu Guru
Helpers: Jingchao Zhang, Derek Weitzel, Adam Caprez, Bill McClung, Carl Lundstedt, David Swanson
Jul 15 - Jul 18, 2015
SWC logo gb SAP Headquarters near London Heathrow
Instructors: Mark Stillwell, Guillaume Pierre, Peter Sanders, Christoph Kleineweber, Diego Scardaci, Enol Fernandez, Gergely Sipos
Jul 15 - Jul 17, 2015
SWC logo au University of Queensland
Instructors: Damien Irving, Robert Johnson
Helpers: Scott Wales, Holger Wolff
Jul 13 - Jul 14, 2015
SWC logo us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Nichole Bennett
Helpers: John Pearson
Jul 13 - Jul 13, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Isabell Kiral, Alistair Walsh, Rob Kerr
Helpers: Soroor Zadeh, Zaki Akhmad, Aliza Wajih, Andrea Bedini, Kerry Halupka, Lachlan Musicman
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2015
SWC logo us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Harry Bachrach, Max Gerlock, Donghyung Lee
Helpers: Liza Tremsina, William Tokumaru, Akshay Ramachandran, Anders Lewis, Joseph Lee, Anastasia Bizyaeva, Ivan Aguilar
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2015
LC logo ca West Vancouver Memorial Library, Welsh Hall
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Vicky Varga
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2015
SWC logo us SciPy 2015
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Dav Clark, Matt Davis, Jessica Hamrick, Kathryn Huff, Thomas Kluyver, Alison Wright
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2015
SWC logo us UC Davis
Instructors: Noam Ross, Easton White, C. Titus Brown
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2015
SWC logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Areej Alsheikh-Hussain, Sam Hames, Paula Andrea Martinez, Amanda Miotto, Mitchell Stanton-Cook, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Nicholas Coghlan, Shaw Innes, Michal Lorenc, Darya Vanichkina
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2015
SWC logo au Monash University, Clayton Campus
Instructors: Kirill Tsyganov, Steve Androulakis, Paul Harrison, Roxane Legaie
Helpers: Stuart Archer, Adele Barugahare, Grischa Meyer, Simon Michnowicz, Haroon Naeem, David Powell, Jerico Revote, Jason Rigby, Andrew Pattison
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2015
SWC logo au The University of Melbourne
Instructors: Scott Ritchie, Timothy Rice, Jovana Maksimovic
Helpers: Tulio Campos, Luke Zappia, Matthew Burns
Jun 29 - Jul 7, 2015
SWC logo kr Yonsei University
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Helpers: Seo Deuk Rae, Han Chan-bin, Choi Hong-yong
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2015
SWC logo us Brigham Young University
Instructors: Daniel Standage, Neal Davis
Helpers: Conrad Rosenbrock, Andrew Nguyen, Gus Hart
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
SWC logo us Johns Hopkins University
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Brian Miles
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
SWC logo us Notre Dame University
Instructors: Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek, Amanda Charbonneau
Helpers: Prateek Mehta, Will Pitchers, Rob Wieck, Steve Bogol, Michael Reece, Michael Joy, Alex Vyushkov
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
SWC logo us University of Washington
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Samuel White, Ana Malagon, Thomas Sibley, Rachael Tatman, Peter Schmiedeskamp
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2015
DC logo nl Utrecht University
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Karthik Ram, Mateusz Kuzak
Helpers: Mateusz Kuzak, Philip Lijnzaad, Vincenza Colonna, Aleksandra Nenadic, Frederik Coppens, Angel Corpuz, Walid Gharib, Joris Borgdorff, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2015
SWC logo us Georgia Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Jeremiah Lant
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2015
SWC logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy
Helpers: Judy Yau, Larry Jacobs, Xingyao Chen
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2015
SWC logo nz NeSI - Palmerston North Region Workshop
Instructors: Sung Bae, John Rugis, Richard Brown
Helpers: Hannes Calitz, Wolfgang Hayek, Matt Wilkins
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2015
SWC logo us California Institute of Technology
Instructors: Jens von der Linden, John Gosset
Helpers: Stella Hoft, Henry Ngo, Ben Rusholme, Paul Nerenberg
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2015
SWC logo us University of Hawaii
Instructors: Mahdi Belcaid, Neem Serra, Sean Cleveland, Ron Merrill
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2015
SWC logo us Pennsylvania State University
Instructors: Brad Taber-Thomas, Emily Davenport
Helpers: Daniel Nugent, Chloe Callahan-Flintoft, Greg Snow
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2015
SWC logo us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Tommy Guy, Daniel Chen
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2015
SWC logo br Universidade Federal do Ceará
Instructors: Daniela Ushizima, Raniere Silva
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2015
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Leanne Wake, Fatima Chami
Helpers: David Miller, Alexander Konovalov, Ben Stevenson, Michael Torpey
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2015
SWC logo nz NeSI - Otago Region Workshop
Instructors: John Rugis, Mik Black, Tom Kelly, James Boocock
Helpers: Peter Maxwell, Murray Cadzow, Kim Rutherford
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2015
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Ben Waugh, Raquel Alegre, Tom Couch, David Wright
Helpers: Raquel Algre, Sinan Shi, Luana Totea, Altaf Ali
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2015
SWC logo us University of Connecticut Storrs
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Jennifer Shelton, Pariksheet Nanda
Helpers: Dave Christianson, Tingyang Xu, Jingwen Pei, Eugene Kovalev
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2015
SWC logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Aaron O'Leary, Myrto Kostadima
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2015
SWC logo es Materials Physics Center - University of the Basque Country
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, JC Leyder
Helpers: Inigo Aldazabal Mensa, Alexandre Manhães Savio, Oier Echaniz Beneitez, Diego Lasa, Garikoitz Aguirregabiria, Ivor Loncaric
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2015
SWC logo us University of Connecticut
Department of Marine Sciences

Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, R. David Murray, Pariksheet Nanda
Helpers: Pariksheet Nanda
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2015
SWC logo us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: Fan Yang, Jonathan Guyer, Adina Howe
Helpers: Dilip Banerjee, Lynn Young
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Isabell Kiral
Helpers: Philippa Karoly, Daniel Hurley, Greg Bass, Parvin Zarei, Timothy Esler, Matias Maturana, Ali Almassi
Jun 8 - Jun 12, 2015
SWC logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science (BIDS)
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Fatma Deniz, Thomas Kluyver, Daniel Turek
Helpers: Kunal Marwaha, Chris Holdgraf, Allison Ngo, Thomas Tu
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2015
SWC logo br University of Campinas
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Maneesha Sane, Natalie Robinson
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2015
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Lauren Michael, Steve Goldstein, Christina Koch, Alex Hanna
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Myra Marx-Ferree, Jenna Nobles
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2015
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Arvind Sundaram, Hugues Fontenelle, Karin Lagesen
Helpers: Marius Bjoernstad, Anne Fouilloux, Hanna Helgeland, Benjamin Laken, Axel Rosén
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2015
SWC logo ch LHCb in CERN, Geneva
Instructors: Rémi Emonet, Kwasi Kwakwa, Chelsea Chisholm
Helpers: Tim Head, Kevin Dungs, Jacco Andreas De Vries, Igor Babuschkin, Conor Fitzpatrick, Alex Pearce
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2015
DC logo us HASTAC Conference (Data Carpentry)
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Sean Pue, Cam Macdonell
May 30 - May 31, 2015
SWC logo us HASTAC Conference (Software Carpentry)
Instructors: Greg Wilson, Fiona Tweedie
May 30 - May 31, 2015
SWC logo br Universidade Federal do Paraná
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Abel Siqueira
Helpers: Fernando Mayer
May 30 - May 31, 2015
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Ian Munoz, Justin Ely, Heather Gunning, Erik Bray
May 27 - May 28, 2015
SWC logo us Oklahoma State University - 514 MSCS (aka Math Sciences)
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, David Dotson, Kate Hertweck, Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Dana Brunson, Chris Wood, Jason Patton, Shanaka Paranahewage, Tyler Davis
May 27 - May 28, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Louis Moresi, Mirko Velic, Daniel Sandiford, Gareth Kennedy
May 25 - May 26, 2015
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma Libraries
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Logan Cox, Jeremiah Lant, John Corless
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
May 19 - May 20, 2015
SWC logo za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, David Merand
May 14 - May 15, 2015
DC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Kara Woo
Helpers: Matt Pruett, Peter Olsoy, Eliot Miller
May 14 - May 15, 2015
SWC logo us Boston University School of Medicine
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Marianne Corvellec
Helpers: Brian Teague
May 12 - May 13, 2015
SWC logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jonathan Gross, Christina Koch
May 11 - May 12, 2015
SWC logo ca Western University
Instructors: Pauline Barmby, Xu Fei, Sahar Rahmani
May 11 - May 11, 2015
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley Lab
Instructors: Daniela Ushizima, Donny Winston, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Krishna Muriki, Michael Jennings, Allison Ngo
May 4 - May 7, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Isabell Kiral, Kerry Halupka
Helpers: Aliza Wajih, Anita Ponsaing, Amy Parker Watson, Philippa Karoly, Amy McKernan
May 4 - May 5, 2015
SWC logo au Swinburne University of Technology
Instructors: Ewan Barr, Genevieve Shattow
Helpers: Pablo Rosado, Vivek Krishnan, Antonio Bibiano, Fabian Jankowski, Arna Karick
May 4 - May 5, 2015
SWC logo us University of South Florida - College of Marine Science, KRC 3120
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Leigh Sheneman, Matthew Collins
May 4 - May 5, 2015
SWC logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Daisie Huang, Doug Latornell, Andrew MacDonald, Bill Mills, Evan Morien, James Robinson, Tiffany Timbers, Thea Van Rossum
Helpers: Bruno Grande, Catrina Loucks, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens
Apr 30 - May 1, 2015
SWC logo kr 경기콘텐츠코리아랩 (Content Korea Lab Gyeonggi)
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Helpers: Seo Deuk Rae
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2015
SWC logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Karl Broman, Kara Woo
Helpers: Matt Pennell, Ben Weinstein
Apr 27 - Apr 27, 2015
DC logo us Stanford
Instructors: Amy Hodge, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Katie Planey, Maude David, Keyla Badillo-Rivera, Mari Muraki
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2015
SWC logo us University of Nebraska - Omaha
Instructors: Adam Caprez, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Chris Cox, Makoto Furukawa, Natasha Pavlovikj, Derek Weitzel, Jingchao Zhang
Apr 22 - Apr 23, 2015
SWC logo us Arizona State University WGHL481, 4th floor
Instructors: Gabriel Devenyi, Rachel Schwartz, Joshua Herr
Helpers: Tara Furstenau, Ryan Middleton, David Winter
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2015
SWC logo us University of Texas at Arlington
Instructors: Nichole Bennett, Rayna Harris, Kate Hertweck, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Richard Adams, Heath Blackmon, Daren Card
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2015
SWC logo us Northwestern University
Instructors: John Blischak, Dirk Eddelbuettel, Jackie Milhans
Helpers: Andrei Jirnyi, Kejia Hu, Pradeep Sivakumar
Apr 17 - Apr 17, 2015
SWC logo us University of California, Santa Barbara
Instructors: Tom Bell, Tom Smith, Louise Stevenson, Mark Wilber, Umihiko Hoshijima, Thomas Smith
Helpers: Max Castorani, Ana Elisa Garcia, Ana Garcia
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2015
SWC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Mark Stillwell
Helpers: Iain Emsley
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2015
SWC logo us University of Virginia
Instructors: Pete Alonzi, Clay Ford, Sherry Lake
Helpers: Eric Rochester, Yun Tai
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2015
SWC logo us University of Virginia
Instructors: Jessica Bonnie, Zhuo Fu, Alex Koeppel
Helpers: Stephen Turner, Bart Ragon
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2015
SWC logo us NCAR Foothills Lab
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Chris Hamm
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2015
SWC logo nl University of Leiden
Instructors: Konrad Hinsen, Olav Vahtras
Apr 13 - Apr 14, 2015
SWC logo us Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Matthew Farthing, Kelly Hondula, Chris Kees, David LeBauer, Naupaka Zimmerman
Apr 13 - Apr 15, 2015
SWC logo us University of Washington - Seattle
Instructors: Russell Alleen-Willems, Regina Carns, Sophie Clayton, Emilia Gan, Andrew Gartland, W. Trevor King, Esther Le Grezause, Ben Marwick, Marina Oganyan, Jaclyn Saunders, Thomas Sibley, Rachael Tatman
Helpers: Ravi Gandham, Ana Malagon, Adam Richie-Halford
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Thomas Coudrat, Harriet Dashnow, Noel Faux, Philippa Griffin, Andrew Lonsdale, Timothy Rice, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Kian Ho, Stuart Lee
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2015
SWC logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Xu Fei, Ashwin Srinath, Ming Tang
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2015
SWC logo us Weill Cornell Medical College
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Ivan Gonzalez, Sheldon McKay, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Daina Bouquin, Luce Skrabanek
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2015
DC logo us AAAS
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Ben Marwick
Mar 30 - Mar 30, 2015
SWC logo us University of Miami
Instructors: John Gosset, François Michonneau
Helpers: Xu Fei
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2015
SWC logo th Mahidol University
Instructors: Likit Preeyanon
Helpers: Saw Brown-Simeon, Napat Songtawee, Kakanand Srungboonmee
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2015
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma Libraries
Instructors: Logan Cox, Jonah Duckles, Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Mar 24 - Mar 24, 2015
SWC logo us Havard School of Public Health
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Meeta Mistry
Helpers: Radhika Khetani, Mary Piper
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Albert O'Connor, Pawel Pomorski
Mar 21 - Mar 21, 2015
SWC logo us University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Instructors: Joshua Ainsley, Emelie Harstad
Helpers: Derek Weitzel, David Swanson, Jingchao Zhang, Adam Caprez, Natasha Pavlovikj, Bill McClung
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2015
SWC logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Isabelle Laforest-Lapointe, Jeremiah Lant
Helpers: Auriel Fournier
Mar 19 - Mar 20, 2015
DC logo fi CSC - IT Center for Science
Instructors: François Michonneau, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Goncalo Antunes, Mateusz Kuzak, Philip Lijnzaad, Andrea Manconi, Diana Marek, Damiano Piovesan, Ari-Matti Saren
Mar 18 - Mar 18, 2015
SWC logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Ethan White, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Erica Christensen, Morgan Ernest, David Harris, Allen Hurlbert, Andy Kleinhesselink, Sarah Reehl, Paul Wolf
Mar 16 - Mar 16, 2015
DC logo in ISI CODATA International Training Workshop on Big Data
Instructors: Clare Sloggett, Harriet Dashnow
Helpers: Usashi Chatterjee, Sudipta Biswas, Vikas Bhushan, Arindam Debnath, Anurodh Sinha
Mar 10 - Mar 13, 2015
SWC logo us New York Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Daniel Chen, Sheldon McKay, Jason Williams
Mar 6 - Mar 6, 2015
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia - Faculty of Science
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Daisie Huang, Karina Ramos Musalem, Nancy Soontiens, Tiffany Timbers
Helpers: Gloria Li, Julia Gustavsen
Mar 5 - Mar 5, 2015
SWC logo us IUPUI
Instructors: David Champion, Balamurugan Desinghu, Emelie Harstad, Rob Quick, Mats Rynge, Suchandra Thapa
Mar 3 - Mar 5, 2015
SWC logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Galen Collier, Ashwin Srinath, Marcin Ziolkowski
Mar 2 - Mar 2, 2015
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: Hugues Fontenelle, Anne Fouilloux, Ibrahim Hujaleh, Arvind Sundaram
Feb 26 - Feb 27, 2015
SWC logo nz NeSI - Auckland Region Workshop
Instructors: Sung Bae, Bill Mills, John Rugis
Helpers: Sina Masoud-Ansari
Feb 26 - Feb 26, 2015
SWC logo kr Korea Radio Promotion Association
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2015
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: James Hetherington, Mayeul d'Avezac, Tom Pollard, Jens Nielsen, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Mladen Georgiev, Luana Totea
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2015
SWC logo nz NeSI - Canterbury Region Workshop
Instructors: Sung Bae, Bill Mills, John Rugis
Helpers: Tom Kelly, Constantine Zakkaroff
Feb 23 - Feb 23, 2015
SWC logo pl Jagiellonian University
Instructors: Piotr Banaszkiewicz, Paulina Lach, Klemens Noga, Leszek Tarkowski
Helpers: Iwona Grelowska, Marcin Klimek, Jakub Kruczek, Tomasz Jonak
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2015
SWC logo us iPlant Collaborative, University of Arizona
Instructors: Jonathan Strootman, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Uwe Hilgert
Feb 21 - Feb 22, 2015
SWC logo us UCI Data Science Initiative
Instructors: Jason Moore, Andrea Zonca
Helpers: Sepehr Akhavan, Laleh Beni, Jihyun Park, Mehdi Sadri, Homer Strong, Brian Vegetabile
Feb 21 - Feb 21, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2015
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving, Tom Kelly
Feb 16 - Feb 17, 2015
DC logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan, Berika Williams
Helpers: Annie Swafford, Nicole Bookout, Adrienne Pruitt
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2015
SWC logo us University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
Instructors: John Gosset, Andrea Zonca
Helpers: Sean Chen-Jins, Matthew DeCoste, Michael Lefkowitz, Karianne Muckle, Long Nguyen, Austin Pineda, Ann Zeng
Feb 14 - Feb 14, 2015
DC logo us UC Davis
Instructors: Michael Levy, Noam Ross, Tracy Teal, Easton White
Helpers: Jenna Morgan Lang, Joe Dumit
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Toronto iSchool
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Greg Wilson, Tom Wright
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2015
SWC logo gb EPSRC & MRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Mario Antonioletti, Kate Lee
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2015
SWC logo us University at Albany, SUNY
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Jeramia Ory
Helpers: Christopher Kotfila, Alex Jurkat
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2015
SWC logo us North Carolina State University
Instructors: Darren Boss, Karen Cranston
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2015
SWC logo ca The Hospital For Sick Children
Instructors: Elizabeth Patitsas, Greg Wilson, Tom Wright
Helpers: Luke Johnston
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2015
SWC logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Ivan Gonzalez, David LeBauer, Matthew Turk
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2015
SWC logo us iCER / HPCC / BEACON at Michigan State University,
Instructors: Aaron Garoutte, Jiarong Guo, Joshua Herr, Luiz Irber
Jan 27 - Jan 29, 2015
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Bill Mills, Tiffany Timbers
Helpers: Karina Ramos Musalem
Jan 27 - Jan 29, 2015
SWC logo us Tulane University
Instructors: Nichole Bennett, Naupaka Zimmerman
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2015
DC logo us Cornell University Research Community
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Erika Mudrak, Jeramia Ory
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2015
DC logo us University of Maryland
Instructors: Ian Munoz, Mike Smorul
Helpers: Donal Heidenblad, Andrea Wiggins, Susan Winters
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2015
SWC logo us University of Washington
Instructors: Russell Alleen-Willems, Rebecca Blakewood, Tracy Fuentes, Emilia Gan, Esther Le Grezause, Ben Marwick, Maria McKinley, Dominik Moritz, Marina Oganyan, Jaclyn Saunders, Peter Schmiedeskamp, Thomas Sibley, Rachael Tatman, Jens von der Linden, Samuel White
Helpers: David Fazio
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2015
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aaron O'Leary, Aleksandra Pawlik, Andrew Walker, Peter Willetts
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Grace Cox
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2015
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: James Allen, Jens Nielsen
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2015
SWC logo gb Oxford University
Instructors: Philip Fowler, Kwasi Kwakwa
Helpers: Tom Smith, Mike Morgan, Jane Charlesworth
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2015
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Steve Goldstein, Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Cliff Rodgers, Paul Wilson
Helpers: Sarah Stevens
Jan 13 - Jan 16, 2015
SWC logo us Earlham College
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Jeremiah Lant
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2015
SWC logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Gabriel Devenyi, Denis Haine, Igor Kozlov, Joao Felipe Santos
Helpers: Patricia Campbell
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2015
SWC logo us St. Joseph’s Hospital and Medical Center in Phoenix
Instructors: Jonathan Strootman, Naupaka Zimmerman
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2015
SWC logo us National Institutes of Health Library
Instructors: Ian Munoz
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2015
SWC logo us National Bureau of Economic Research
Instructors: Timothy Cerino, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Jean Roth
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2015
SWC logo us University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Daniel Smith
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2015
SWC logo ca University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Dhavide Aruliah, Tom Wright
Helpers: Jessica Cervi, Kevin Green
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2015
SWC logo us Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research (INSTAAR), Room 620
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Chris Kees, Mariela Perignon
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2015
SWC logo us American Astronomical Society 225th Meeting
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Erik Bray, Matt Davis, Philip Rosenfield
Helpers: Pauline Barmby, Sophie Clayton, Jens von der Linden
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2015
SWC logo us Yale University
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Camille Avestruz, Jieming Chen, Robert Till
Helpers: Nick Sawyer, Tomomi Sunayama, Luis Vargas
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2014
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Instructors: Chris Holdgraf, Jens von der Linden, Andrea Zonca
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2014
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Balamurugan Desinghu, Suchandra Thapa, David Champion, Lincoln Bryant, Rob Gardner
Helpers: Anna Olson
Dec 15 - Dec 16, 2014
LC logo ca Edmonton Public Library
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Vicky Varga
Helpers: Cody Moorhouse, Katie Thompson
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2014
SWC logo br Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
Instructors: Diego R Barneche, Raniere Silva
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Glasgow
Instructors: Alistair Grant, Norman Gray
Helpers: Paul Mullen, Sean Leavey, Gavin Kirby
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2014
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving, Scott Ritchie
Helpers: Andrew Lonsdale, Harriet Dashnow, Timothy Rice, Noel Faux, Simon Gladman, Pip Griffin, Alistair Walsh
Dec 8 - Dec 9, 2014
SWC logo pl Women in Science and Engineering
Instructors: Paulina Lach, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Iwona Grelowska, Patrycja Radaczynska, Anna Slimak, Barbara Szczygiel
Dec 6 - Dec 7, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Alistair Grant, Mike Jackson, Arno Proeme
Helpers: Peter Cock, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Leighton Pritchard
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Shoaib Sufi, Alejandra Gonzalez-Beltran
Helpers: Christian Brenninkmeijer, Ian Dunlop, Aleksandra Nenadic
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2014
SWC logo za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Jonah Duckles
Helpers: Jon Ambler, Eugene de Beste, Armin Deffuer, Heine de Jager, Benjamin Hugo, Dane Kennedy, Chris Mitshengu, Adrianna Pińska, Timothy Povall, Ashley Rustin, Gustavo Salazar, Jon Zwart
Nov 27 - Nov 28, 2014
SWC logo gb NERC / University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Devasena Inupakutika, Andrew Walker
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Marlene Mengoni, Aaron O'Leary, Peter Willetts
Nov 24 - Nov 25, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Liverpool
Instructors: Marios Isaakidis, Kwasi Kwakwa
Helpers: Bert Overduin, Christiane Hertz-Fowler
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2014
SWC logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Holger Dinkel, Markus Fritz, Thomas Wolf
Nov 12 - Nov 14, 2014
SWC logo gb The Nowgen Centre, University of Manchester
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Andy Brass, Mike Cornell
Nov 10 - Nov 14, 2014
SWC logo us Research Computing & Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Harvard University
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Ivan Gonzalez
Nov 7 - Nov 8, 2014
SWC logo ch Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, University of Zurich
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Robert Stojnic
Helpers: Jelena Aleksic, Peter Fields
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2014
SWC logo ca GREZOSP
Instructors: John Blischak, Marianne Corvellec, Gabriel Devenyi, Denis Haine
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2014
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Mayeul d'Avezac, Derek Groen, Gary Macindoe, Jens Nielsen
Helpers: Ross Mounce, Tom Pollard
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2014
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Lawrence Deacon, Michele Giannelli, Phillip Litchfield, Stefano Torre, Ben Waugh
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2014
SWC logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Diego R Barneche, Dan Warren, Philipp Bayer
Helpers: Sarah McIntyre, Steson Lo
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2014
SWC logo us Northwestern University
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, Karthik Ram
Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2014
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Pauline Barmby, Thomas Guignard, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Xu Fei, Luke Johnston, Daiva Nielsen, Tom Wright
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2014
SWC logo de GFZ Potsdam
Instructors: Tiziano Zito
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2014
SWC logo us Rice University
Instructors: Gayathri Swaminathan, Scott Talafuse, Chandler Wilkerson
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2014
SWC logo us Yale University
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Matthew Lightman
Helpers: Jieming Chen, Daniel Guest, Manuel Mai, Wendell Smith, Tomomi Sunayama
Oct 11 - Oct 12, 2014
SWC logo us Indiana University
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Jeremiah Lant
Helpers: Badi Abdul-Wahid, Erik Holk, DongInn Kim
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2014
SWC logo us Ohio State University
Instructors: Trevor Bekolay, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Jeffrey Campbell, Eric Mukundi, Wilberforce Ouma, Andrew Reed, Joy-El Talbet
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2014
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Gabriel Devenyi, Tommy Guy, Jeramia Ory, Elizabeth Patitsas, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Catalina Anghel, Tom Wright
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2014
SWC logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: Luiz Irber, Jorden Schossau, Leigh Sheneman
Helpers: Eric Bruger, Emily Dolson, Joshua Nahum
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2014
DC logo us University of Florida
Instructors: Matthew Collins, François Michonneau, Katja Seltmann, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Jonathan Foox, Kevin Love, Derek Masaki, Deborah Paul, Juliet Pulliam, Bernardo Santos, Dan Stoner, Tommy Tang
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2014
SWC logo us Arizona State University
Instructors: Jonathan Strootman, Naupaka Zimmerman
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2014
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Susan Allen, Doug Latornell
Helpers: Jordan Aaron, Andrew Snauffer, Nancy Soontiens, Kathi Unglert, Kang Wang, Karina Ramos Musalem
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2014
SWC logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Ivan Gonzalez, Steve Eddins
Helpers: Açmae El Yacoubi
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2014
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley Lab
Instructors: Matt Davis, Jessica Hamrick
Helpers: Kyle Barbary, Yiqong Zhang
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2014
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Daniel Braithwaite, Emily Davenport, Will Trimble
Helpers: Balamurugan Desinghu, Nicholas Knoblauch, Daniel Rabe, Suchandra Thapa
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2014
SWC logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Arno Proeme
Helpers: Alistair Grant, Lawrence Mitchell, Miguel Oliveira, Alexandra Simperler, Mark Stillwell
Sep 16 - Sep 17, 2014
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving, Scott Ritchie
Helpers: Tim Dettrick, Maria Doyle, Richard Ferrers, Grischa Meyer, Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Clare Sloggett, Alistair Walsh
Sep 15 - Sep 25, 2014
SWC logo ca Unversity of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Albert O'Connor, Pawel Pomorski
Helpers: Chad Chabot, Ryan Goggin
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2014
SWC logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Joshua Herr, Joshua Adelman
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2014
SWC logo br Centro de Competência em Software Livre
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Alex Viana
Sep 4 - Sep 5, 2014
SWC logo br Centro de Competência em Software Livre
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Alex Viana
Sep 1 - Sep 2, 2014
SWC logo br Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (Campus do Vale)
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Alex Viana
Helpers: Rafael Pezzi
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Thomas Kluyver
Helpers: Jelena Aleksic, David Molnar
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2014
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Matthew Gidden, Daijiang Li, Lauren Michael, Paul Wilson
Aug 25 - Aug 26, 2014
SWC logo us Texas Tech University
Instructors: John Fonner, April Wright
Helpers: Aaron Hill, Tony Reinhart, Vanna Sullivan
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2014
SWC logo de Christian Albrechts University, Kiel
Instructors: Rainer Kiko, Bernhard Konrad
Helpers: Pina Springer, Pieter Van Dromme
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2014
SWC logo us University of Pennsylvania
Instructors: Chris Friedline, R. David Murray
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2014
SWC logo br Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Alex Viana
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2014
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving, Isabell Kiral, Scott Kolbe, Bernard Meade
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2014
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, . Lonnen
Helpers: Christopher Beitel, Matar Haller, Danielle Traphagen, Amy Hodge
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2014
SWC logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Scott Burns, Christopher Fonnesbeck
Helpers: Daniel Fabbri, Firas Wehbe
Aug 12 - Aug 13, 2014
SWC logo us Washington University School of Medicine
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Molly Gibson, Neem Serra, Jessica Kerr, Ariel Rokem
Aug 11 - Aug 11, 2014
LC logo us New York Public Library
Instructors: Timothy Cerino, Cam Macdonell, Jason Williams, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Jared Camins-Esakov, Yu-Ching Shih
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2014
SWC logo us Field Research Facility
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Chris Kees
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2014
SWC logo au PyCon AU / University of Queensland
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Damien Irving, Tim McNamara
Jul 30 - Jul 31, 2014
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Christina Koch, Jens von der Linden
Helpers: Christian Battista, Christopher Beitel, Louise Giam, Amy Hodge, Jillynne Quinn, Kelly Zalocusky
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2014
DC logo us MSU BEACON
Instructors: Christie Bahlai, Joshua Herr, Elijah Lowe, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Nichole Bennett, Alexis Black Pyrkosz, Jiarong Guo, Kevin Hall, Ben Johnson, Joshua Nahum, Kelly Pierce, April Wright, Qingpeng Zhang
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2014
SWC logo us Janelia Farm Research Campus
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, William Rowell
Helpers: Ben Arthur, Christopher Bruns, Peter Bukowinski, Don Olbris, Anitha Parvatham, Greg Pinero, Rob Svirskas
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2014
SWC logo gb Cranfield University
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Arno Proeme, Andrew Turner
Helpers: Robert Sawko, Mark Stillwell
Jul 21 - Jul 23, 2014
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Carlos Anderson, Elijah Lowe, Leigh Sheneman
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2014
SWC logo us American Society of Plant Biologists
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Randy Olson
Jul 17 - Jul 18, 2014
LC logo ca Librarians in Toronto
Instructors: Abigail Cabunoc Mayes, Thomas Guignard, Cam Macdonell, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Dhavide Aruliah, Orion Buske, Ruth Collings, Dale Russell
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2014
SWC logo ca Dalhousie University
Instructors: Diego R Barneche, Ross Dickson, Gavin Simpson
Helpers: Remi Daigle, Daniel Morrison
Jul 14 - Jul 15, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Adam Algar, Devasena Inupakutika, Aur Saraf, Gavin Thomas
Helpers: Dylan Childs, Natalie Cooper, Isabel Fenton, Thomas Guillerme
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2014
LC logo ca Software Skills for Librarians at EPL
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Dana Ouellette, Sam Popowich, Vicky Varga
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2014
SWC logo us Federation of Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP) Summer Meeting
Instructors: Fan Yang, Joshua Herr, Ted Hart
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2014
SWC logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Tommy Guy, Randy Olson
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2014
SWC logo ca Saint Mary's University
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Stephanie Gagne
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2014
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Paul Ivanov, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Amy Hodge
Jun 30 - Jul 1, 2014
SWC logo us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Joshua Herr, Sheldon McKay
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Reading
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Christina Koch
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2014
SWC logo us Rockefeller University
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Ivan Gonzalez, Daniel Chen, Timothy Cerino
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2014
SWC logo ca Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Society
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Ian Mitchell
Jun 22 - Jun 23, 2014
SWC logo us Yale University
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Matthew Lightman
Helpers: Ana Malagon
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2014
SWC logo us Claremont Colleges
Instructors: Preston Holmes, Bill Mills
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2014
SWC logo us UC Davis
Instructors: Dav Clark, Bernhard Konrad, Naupaka Zimmerman, Andrea Zonca
Helpers: Noam Ross
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2014
SWC logo us Duke University
Instructors: Cliburn Chan, Karen Cranston, Josh Granek
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2014
SWC logo ca Mozilla Toronto
Instructors: Jennifer Campbell, Greg Wilson
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2014
SWC logo jo Ibis Hotel (Open One Meeting Room)
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Marios Isaakidis
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2014
SWC logo cy Cyprus Institute
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Marios Isaakidis
Helpers: Alan O'Cais
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2014
SWC logo us Spelman College
Instructors: Elijah Lowe, Will Trimble
Jun 10 - Jun 11, 2014
SWC logo it Italian National Institute for Nuclear Physics, Department of Physics, Università di Pisa
Instructors: Rémi Emonet, Aleksandra Pawlik
Jun 4 - Jun 6, 2014
SWC logo us Cornell University
Instructors: Gabriel Devenyi, Jeramia Ory
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2014
SWC logo au Monash University
Instructors: Matthew Dimmock, Damien Irving
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2014
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Mark Stacy
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2014
SWC logo us Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego
Instructors: Chris Lasher, Will Trimble, Andrea Zonca
May 29 - May 30, 2014
SWC logo se Science Life Lab
Instructors: Konrad Hinsen, Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt, Nelle Varoquaux
Helpers: Robin Andeer, Radovan Bast, Jose Beltran, Mans Magnusson, Olav Vahtras, Roman Valls Guimera
May 19 - May 20, 2014
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Mayeul d'Avezac, James Hetherington, Jens Nielsen, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Chela James, Gary Macindoe, Ivana Pilizota, Tom Pollard
May 19 - May 20, 2014
SWC logo us Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Hershey Building, east conference room
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Will Trimble
Helpers: Cornel Ghiban, Michael Huebner, Charla Lambert, Anne Moroney, Christos Noustsos
May 12 - May 13, 2014
SWC logo br Universidade Federal do Rio Grande
Instructors: Fernando Mayer, Raniere Silva
Helpers: Marcus Vinicius Freire Guimaraes
May 12 - May 13, 2014
SWC logo ca Ontario Institute for Cancer Research
Instructors: Joshua Ainsley, Abigail Cabunoc Mayes, Greg Wilson
May 12 - May 13, 2014
SWC logo ca bioinformatics.ca
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Shaun Jackman
Helpers: Bernhard Konrad, Andy Leung
May 12 - May 13, 2014
SWC logo us NESCENT
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Hilmar Lapp, Tracy Teal, Ethan White
Helpers: Darren Boss, Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Mike Smorul
May 8 - May 9, 2014
SWC logo gb National Oceanography Centre
Instructors: Devasena Inupakutika, Bogdan Vera
May 8 - May 9, 2014
SWC logo ca McMaster University Wong e-Classroom
Instructors: Gabriel Devenyi, Greg Wilson
May 5 - May 6, 2014
SWC logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Joshua Herr, William Rowell
Helpers: Lucas Chaufournier, Jason Hurlburt, Zhen Ni, Marco Suarez
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2014
SWC logo no University of Bergen
Instructors: David Fredman, Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: Kanthida Kusonmano, Ksenia Lavrichenko, Kjell Petersen
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2014
SWC logo ca Software Skills for Scientists and Engineers
Instructors: Marcello Barisonzi, Marianne Corvellec, Ivan Gonzalez, Denis Haine, Anthony Scopatz, Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden
Helpers: James Hiebert, Terri Yu
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
SWC logo ca Software Skills for Librarians
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Jessica Hamrick, Preston Holmes, Luke Lee
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
SWC logo ca Next-Generation Sequencing
Instructors: C. Titus Brown
Helpers: John Blischak
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
SWC logo ca R for Python Programmers
Instructors: Denis Haine, Ramnath Vaidyanathan
Helpers: John Blischak
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2014
SWC logo gb GARNet, University of Warwick
Instructors: Christina Koch, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Leonor Garcia-Gutierrez, Jason Piper, Krzysztof Polanski
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2014
SWC logo us University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Ted Hart
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2014
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Emily Jane McTavish
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2014
SWC logo dk University of Southern Denmark
Instructors: Luis Pedro Coelho, Steven Koenig
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2014
SWC logo ca University of Victoria
Instructors: Bill Mills, Ethan White, Greg Wilson
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2014
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Simon Michnowicz
Mar 18 - Mar 21, 2014
SWC logo us New York University
Instructors: Elena Glassman, Matthew Lightman, Michael Selik, Sarah Supp, Tracy Teal, Alex Viana, David Warde-Farley
Helpers: Jonathan Borrelli
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2014
SWC logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Neal Davis, Joshua Herr, Jeffrey Shelton
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2014
SWC logo us University of California - Berkeley
Instructors: Shreyas Cholia, Dav Clark, Matt Davis, Chris Holdgraf, Justin Kitzes, Thomas Kluyver, Cindee Madison, Anna Schneider, Chang She
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2014
SWC logo us University of Washington
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Tommy Guy, W. Trevor King, Christina Koch, Bernhard Konrad, Lynne Williams
Helpers: Katie Kuksenok, Jens von der Linden
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2014
SWC logo us University of Virginia
Instructors: Erik Bray, Michael Hansen, Stephen Turner
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2014
SWC logo ch ETH Zurich
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Sam Thomson
Helpers: Alan O'Cais
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2014
SWC logo es ESAC
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Justin Ely
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2014
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Miguel Bernabeu, Mayeul d'Avezac, James Hetherington, Owain Kenway
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2014
SWC logo au University of Technology, Sydney
Instructors: Diego R Barneche, Daniel Falster, Rich FitzJohn
Helpers: Tim Churches, Aaron Darling, Faith Doyle, Kerensa McElroy
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2014
SWC logo gh African Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini
Feb 18 - Feb 20, 2014
SWC logo us University of Missouri - Kansas City
Instructors: Jonah Duckles, Emily Jane McTavish
Helpers: Genevieve Smith
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2014
SWC logo au University of New South Wales
Instructors: Diego R Barneche, Daniel Falster, Rich FitzJohn
Helpers: Will Cornwell, Andrew Letten, Natalia Vaudagnotto, Carmen Chan
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2014
SWC logo ca Mozilla Toronto
Instructors: Trevor Bekolay, Bonny Biswas, Abigail Cabunoc Mayes, Greg Wilson
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2014
SWC logo au AMOS conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2014
SWC logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Aleksandra Pawlik
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2014
SWC logo us University of California Santa Barbara
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Jacob Vanderplas, Mark Wilber
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2014
SWC logo us University of Illinois, Computational Science and Engineering
Instructors: Neal Davis, Michael Selik
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2014
SWC logo us Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Randy Olson
Helpers: Alison Hoyt, Jessica McKellar, Kevin Winters
Jan 30 - Jan 31, 2014
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Ariel Rokem
Helpers: Ben Bowles, Fatma Deniz, Pablo Jadzinsky, Alexandra Scharr
Jan 27 - Jan 28, 2014
SWC logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Carlos Anderson, Jennifer Bryan, Jonah Duckles, Justin Ely, Bernhard Konrad, Victor Ng
Jan 27 - Jan 28, 2014
SWC logo us US Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Randy Olson
Helpers: Matthew Farthing, Chris Kees, Kevin Winters
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2014
SWC logo ca CRIM (Montreal)
Instructors: Julia Evans, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Joao Felipe Santos
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2014
SWC logo us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Chris Holdgraf, Justin Kitzes
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Ken Deeley, Jos Martin, Aleksandra Pawlik, Shoaib Sufi
Helpers: Michael Croucher
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2014
LC logo ca Mozilla Toronto
Instructors: Chris Gray, Victor Ng, Greg Wilson, Andromeda Yelton
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2014
SWC logo us Coastal Institute, University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Patrick Fuller, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Betty Kreakie, Bryan Milstead
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2014
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Matthew Gidden, Aronne Merrelli, Lauren Michael, Danielle Nielsen, Cliff Rodgers, Will Trimble, Paul Wilson
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2014
SWC logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Jonah Duckles, Molly Gibson, Will Trimble
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2014
SWC logo gb Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge
Instructors: Stephen Eglen, Laurent Gatto, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Devasena Inupakutika, Robert Stojnic
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2014
SWC logo ca University of New Brunswick
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Julia Gustavsen
Helpers: Joey Bernard
Jan 6 - Jan 7, 2014
SWC logo gb University of Dundee
Instructors: Martin Jones, David Martin
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2013
SWC logo gb University of Glasgow
Instructors: Ben Morris, James Morrison
Dec 12 - Dec 12, 2013
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Mike Jackson
Helpers: Alistair Grant, Martin Jones, Amrey Krause, Arno Proeme, David Scott, Dominic Sloan-Murphy
Dec 3 - Dec 4, 2013
SWC logo us National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center (SESYNC)
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Bernhard Konrad, R. David Murray, Will Trimble, Alexander Whitlock
Helpers: Justin Ely
Dec 3 - Dec 6, 2013
SWC logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Damien Irving
Nov 25 - Nov 28, 2013
SWC logo us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Matt Davis, Lynne Williams
Helpers: Dav Clark
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2013
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley Lab
Instructors: Greg Wilson
Nov 18 - Nov 19, 2013
SWC logo gb University of Exeter
Instructors: David Martin, Christopher Woods
Helpers: James Allen, Jeremy Metz
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2013
SWC logo us Woods Hole Scientific Community
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Will Trimble
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2013
SWC logo us Columbia University and CUSP
Instructors: Justin Ely, Ivan Gonzalez, David Koop, David Warde-Farley
Helpers: Adam Obeng
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2013
SWC logo gb Digital Greenwich
Instructors: James Hetherington, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Robert Beagrie, Matthew Frampton, Karthik Ram, Joshua van Amerom
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2013
SWC logo us University of Illinois at Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Neal Davis, Will Trimble
Helpers: David Rio
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2013
SWC logo au CSIRO/ANU
Instructors: Karthik Ram
Oct 9 - Oct 10, 2013
SWC logo fr Institut Pasteur
Instructors: Diego R Barneche, John Blischak
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2013
SWC logo au Australian Bioinformatics Network: Melbourne
Instructors: Ben Morris, Karthik Ram
Helpers: Simon Michnowicz
Oct 1 - Oct 3, 2013
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Miguel Bernabeu, James Hetherington, Andrew Martin, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Mayeul d'Avezac, Derek Groen, Owain Kenway, Ian Kirker, Jens Nielsen
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2013
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Julia Gustavsen, Doug Latornell
Helpers: Caroline Chenard, Jessica Spurgin, Kang Wang
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2013
SWC logo au Australian Bioinformatics Network: Adelaide
Instructors: Diego R Barneche, Philipp Bayer, Ben Morris, Jerico Revote
Helpers: Nicholas Crouch, Nathan Watson-Haigh
Sep 24 - Sep 26, 2013
SWC logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: Jordan Fish, Randy Olson, Jorden Schossau, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Likit Preeyanon
Sep 23 - Sep 26, 2013
SWC logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Tommy Guy
Helpers: Sean Dawson
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2013
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Daniel Braithwaite, Emily Davenport, Will Trimble
Helpers: Daniel Rabe, Patrick Thomas
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2013
SWC logo us University of Southern California
Instructors: Ariel Rokem, Matt Terry
Sep 16 - Sep 17, 2013
SWC logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Erik Bray, Justin Ely, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Rachel Anderson, Sara Ogaz
Sep 16 - Sep 17, 2013
SWC logo gb University of Bristol
Instructors: Karthik Ram, Christopher Woods
Helpers: Alan Baird, David Schlaphorst, Anna Stork, Philip Usher, Matt Wilks
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2013
SWC logo us University of Iowa
Instructors: Adina Howe, Jorden Schossau, Ryan Williams, Fan Yang
Sep 5 - Sep 6, 2013
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Matthew Gidden, Lauren Michael, Anthony Scopatz, Jens von der Linden, Paul Wilson
Helpers: Benjamin Crary, Cliff Rodgers
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2013
SWC logo us US Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Andy Terrel
Helpers: Matthew Farthing, Chris Kees, Kevin Winters
Aug 27 - Aug 29, 2013
LC logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Erik Bray, Jessica McKellar, R. David Murray, Michael Selik
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2013
SWC logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Nichole Bennett, Darren Boss, Karen Cranston, Mark Holder, Emily Jane McTavish
Helpers: Cody Hinchliff, April Wright
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2013
SWC logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Erik Bray, Joshua Smith, Jon Speicher
Helpers: Joshua Adelman, Brian Kent
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2013
SWC logo us CUAHSI Water Data Center
Instructors: Ben Morris, David Tarboton, Ethan White
Helpers: Ayman AlAfifi
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2013
SWC logo us University of Notre Dame
Instructors: Randy Olson, Will Trimble
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2013
SWC logo us University of Washington
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Kyle Mandli, Jacob Vanderplas, Jens von der Linden
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2013
SWC logo gb University of Bath
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Christopher Woods
Helpers: Michael Croucher, Fergus Cullen, Elliot Marsden, David Martin, Jeremy Metz
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2013
SWC logo us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Tommy Guy
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2013
SWC logo us Indiana University
Instructors: Michael Hansen, Aleksandra Pawlik, Jeffrey Shelton
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2013
SWC logo cn Wuhan Institute of Virology
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Qingpeng Zhang
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2013
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Lex Nederbragt
Helpers: Ying Sheng, Yvan Strahm, Arvind Sundaram
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2013
SWC logo nz eResearch New Zealand
Instructors: Shreyas Cholia, Ariel Rokem, Tim McNamara
Jul 1 - Jul 4, 2013
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Paul Ivanov, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Patrick Calhoun, Patrick Marsh
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2013
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: John Blischak, Emily Davenport, Randy Olson, Will Trimble
Helpers: Anna Olson
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2013
SWC logo us Salk Institute
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Jessica Kerr, Bill Punch
Helpers: Karmel Allison, Preston Holmes, Gabriel Pratt
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2013
SWC logo ca Simon Fraser University
Instructors: Dethe Elza, Julia Gustavsen, Ted Hart, Bernhard Konrad, Lynne Williams
Helpers: Scott Chamberlain, Ted Kirkpatrick
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2013
SWC logo us Data Science for Social Good
Instructors: Fernanda Foertter, Elliott Hauser
Helpers: John Blischak
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2013
SWC logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: James Morrison, Nelle Varoquaux
Helpers: Stephen Crouch, Kwasi Kwakwa, Duncan Mortimer, Tim Parkinson, John Robinson, Robin Wilson
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2013
SWC logo us Tufts University
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, R. David Murray, Michael Selik, Will Trimble
Helpers: Joshua Ainsley
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2013
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Charlene Nielsen, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Neil Borle, Dapeng Li
May 30 - May 31, 2013
SWC logo us NCAR
Instructors: Ted Hart, Alex Viana
May 23 - May 24, 2013
SWC logo us University of Massachusetts Amherst
Instructors: Erik Bray, Tracy Teal
Helpers: R. David Murray, Kate Silverstein, Terri Yu
May 23 - May 24, 2013
SWC logo us Duke University
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Elliott Hauser, Ben Morris
May 20 - May 21, 2013
SWC logo pl Jagiellonian University
Instructors: Karin Lagesen, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Eryk Ciepiela, Maciej Czuchry, Klemens Noga, Leszek Tarkowski
May 18 - May 19, 2013
SWC logo us NESCent
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Karen Cranston, Elliott Hauser, Ben Morris
May 16 - May 17, 2013
SWC logo us University of California Davis
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Matt Davis, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Vince Buffalo, Chloe Lewis, Russell Neches
May 13 - May 14, 2013
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Matt Davis, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Eugene Goltsman, Matt Terry
May 9 - May 10, 2013
SWC logo ca Mozilla Foundation (Toronto)
Instructors: Gabriel Devenyi, Joan Touzet, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Yulia Kotseruba, Jon Pipitone
May 9 - May 10, 2013
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Shoaib Sufi
Helpers: Aron Ahmadia, Sean Brisbane, Anthony Connor, Sara Dutta, Philip Fowler, Jens Nielsen, Elena Seiradake
May 9 - May 10, 2013
SWC logo de GEOMAR (Kiel)
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Justin Ely, Rainer Kiko
Helpers: Corinna Breusing, Soeren Thomsen
May 6 - May 7, 2013
SWC logo us Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Instructors: Adina Howe, Jordan Fish, Michael Hansen
May 6 - May 7, 2013
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Paul Ivanov, Bernhard Konrad, Ariel Rokem
May 6 - May 7, 2013
SWC logo nl Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Justin Ely
May 2 - May 3, 2013
SWC logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Matthew Gidden, Kathryn Huff, Steve McGough, Aronne Merrelli, Paul Wilson
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2013
SWC logo us University of Maryland, Baltimore
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Alex Viana
Helpers: Justin Ely
Apr 27 - Apr 28, 2013
SWC logo fr Telecom ParisTech
Instructors: Alexandre Gramfort, Konrad Hinsen, Nelle Varoquaux, Sergi Blanco-Cuaresma, Christophe Cossou, Nicolas Limare, Gael Varoquaux
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2013
SWC logo gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Mike Jackson, David Jones, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Peter Briggs, Tim Burgis, Eryk Ciepiela, Safe Hammad, Dave Jones, Shoaib Sufi
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2013
SWC logo us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Justin Kitzes, Geoff Oxberry, Karthik Ram
Helpers: Matthew Brett, Jessica Hamrick
Apr 13 - Apr 14, 2013
SWC logo za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, Stéfan van der Walt
Apr 8 - Apr 9, 2013
SWC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Karen Cranston, Richard Enbody
Helpers: Darren Boss, Katie Cunningham, David Koop, Chas Leichner
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2013
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Miguel Bernabeu, James Hetherington, Andrew Smith, Ben Waugh
Helpers: Phil Biddulph, Jonathan Cooper, Mayeul d'Avezac, Michael Esptein, Owain Kenway, Ian Kirker, Andrew Martin, Jens Nielsen, Florian Rathgeber, Will Usher
Apr 4 - Apr 5, 2013
SWC logo sa King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia, David Ketcheson
Helpers: Enas Yunis
Mar 24 - Mar 25, 2013
SWC logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Dan McGlinn, Caitlyn Pickens, Ethan White
Helpers: Bryan Dayton, Zack Portman, Martin Schilling, Sarah Supp, Xiao Xiao, Andy Kleinhesselink
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2013
SWC logo lb American University of Beirut
Instructors: Aron Ahmadia
Mar 20 - Mar 22, 2013
SWC logo us University of Virginia
Instructors: Carlos Anderson, Stephen Crouch, Ben Morris
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2013
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Matthew Brett, Justin Kitzes, Cindee Madison, Geoff Oxberry, Ariel Rokem, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Matthew Brett, Shreyas Cholia, Paul Ivanov, Matt Terry
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2013
SWC logo us University of Washington
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Matt Davis, Julia Gustavsen, Bernhard Konrad, Doug Latornell, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Ryan Eccles, Abraham Flaxman, Daniel Jinguji, Christopher Jordan-Squire, David Leen, Adam Lerner, Will Scott, Sheena Scroggins, Jacob Vanderplas, Jens von der Linden, Konstantin Weitz
Feb 25 - Feb 26, 2013
SWC logo au AMOS Conference (Melbourne)
Instructors: Damien Irving, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Thomas Chubb, Tim Erwin, Simon Michnowicz, Lawrie Rikus, Gary Ruben, Scott Wales
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2013
SWC logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Eli Bressert, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Alex Bush, Martin De Kauwe, Daniel Falster, Rich FitzJohn, Matt Kosnik
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2013
SWC logo gb Queen Mary University London
Instructors: Chris Cannam, Luis Figueira, Bogdan Vera, Steve Welburn
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2013
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Ted Hart, Ethan White
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2013
SWC logo us Virginia Tech
Instructors: Tommy Guy, Chris Lasher
Jan 31 - Feb 1, 2013
SWC logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Justin Ely, Daniel Krasner, Jared Lander, Ian Langmore, Chang She, Alex Viana, David Warde-Farley
Helpers: Alex Gaudio, W. Trevor King, Matthew Ruttley, Michael Selik
Jan 30 - Feb 2, 2013
SWC logo de Max Planck Institute Tuebingen
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Luis Figueira
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2013
SWC logo ca Mozilla Foundation
Instructors: Greg Wilson
Helpers: Yele Bonilla, Gabriel Devenyi
Jan 24 - Jan 25, 2013
SWC logo de Technische Universitat Munchen
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Konrad Hinsen
Helpers: Max Hoffmann
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2013
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Davor Cubranic, Ted Hart, Bernhard Konrad, Rick White
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2013
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Kathryn Huff, Krishna Narayanan, Anthony Scopatz, Will Trimble
Helpers: John Blischak, Jed Brown, Patrick Fuller, Caitlyn Pickens
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2013
SWC logo ca McGill University
Instructors: Ross Dickson, Jessica McKellar
Helpers: Philippe Desjardins-Proulx, Julia Evans, Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden, Greg Ward
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2013
SWC logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Colin Bell, Chris Gray
Jan 12 - Jan 13, 2013
SWC logo us University of Texas (Austin)
Instructors: Rosangela Canino-Koning, Emily Jane McTavish, Jason Pell, Andy Terrel
Helpers: Nichole Bennett, John Cazes, Ben Liebeskind, John Lockman, Eamon O'Dea, Jack Poulson, Joon Ro, Carlos Rosales, Luke Wilson, April Wright
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2012
SWC logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Mike Jackson
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Luis Cebamanos, Nancy Giang, Norman Gray, David Jones, Michael Mineter, Lawrence Mitchell, Aleksandra Pawlik
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2012
SWC logo us University of Hawaii
Instructors: Erik Bray, Fernando Perez
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2012
SWC logo us University of North Carolina
Instructors: Carlos Anderson, Ethan White, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Joel Adamson, Lauren Buckley, Karen Cranston, Barrie Hayes, Allen Hurlbert, Ben Morris, Todd Vision, Jeremy Wang
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2012
SWC logo us Scripps Research Institute
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Caitlyn Pickens, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Qingpeng Zhang
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2012
SWC logo us Washington University in St. Louis
Instructors: Justin Ely, Jessica Kerr, Sarah Supp
Nov 10 - Nov 11, 2012
SWC logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Lynne Williams, Greg Wilson
Nov 8 - Nov 9, 2012
SWC logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Philip Fowler, Mike Jackson
Helpers: Aron Ahmadia, Robert Amos, Forrest Brennan, Matthieu Chavent, Jonathan Cooper, Joseph Goose, Jean Helie, Tyler Reddy, Matthias Schmidt
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2012
SWC logo us George Mason University
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Erik Bray
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2012
SWC logo us Caltech
Instructors: Matt Davis
Helpers: Diane Trout
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2012
SWC logo gb Newcastle University
Instructors: Mike Jackson, Steve McGough
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Aleksandra Pawlik
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2012
SWC logo us University of California Berkeley
Instructors: Matt Davis, Kathryn Huff, Justin Kitzes
Helpers: Chris Holdgraf, Paul Ivanov, Brandon King, Dave Lester, Chloe Lewis, Jarrod Millman, Ariel Rokem, Matt Terry, Stéfan van der Walt, Mark Wilber
Oct 20 - Oct 21, 2012
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Ted Hart, Ian Mitchell, Laura Tremblay-Boyer, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Jennifer Bryan, Warren Code, Davor Cubranic, Bernhard Konrad, Rick White
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2012
SWC logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Matt Davis, Kathryn Huff, Justin Kitzes
Helpers: Paul Ivanov, Dave Lester
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2012
SWC logo us Purdue University
Instructors: Michael Hansen, Anthony Scopatz, Jeffrey Shelton
Oct 8 - Oct 9, 2012
SWC logo us Columbia University
Instructors: Erik Bray, Chang She, Eric Weinstein, Greg Wilson
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2012
SWC logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Hans Petter Langtangen, Greg Wilson
Sep 17 - Sep 18, 2012
SWC logo gb University of York
Instructors: Chris Cannam, Luis Figueira, Adam Stark, Becky Stewart, Steve Welburn, Greg Wilson
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2012
SWC logo ca University of Toronto (Scarborough)
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Jonathan Dursi, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Luis Zarrabeiteia
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2012
SWC logo ca Halifax
Instructors: Justin Ely, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Joey Bernard, Sergiy Khan, Daniel Morrison, Dave Whipp
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2012
SWC logo ca University of Waterloo
Instructors: Dhavide Aruliah, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Colin Bell, Erick Dransch
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2012
SWC logo gb Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Instructors: Stefano Cozzini, Tommy Guy
Jul 10 - Jul 12, 2012
SWC logo us MIT
Instructors: Jessica McKellar, Greg Wilson
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2012
SWC logo fr INRIA Paris
Instructors: Christophe Combelles, Alexandre Gramfort, Konrad Hinsen, Nelle Varoquaux
Helpers: Feth Arezki, Nicolas Chauvat
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2012
SWC logo us Johns Hopkins University
Instructors: Matt Davis, Joshua Smith, Sasha Wood
Helpers: Erik Bray, Michael Droettboom
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2012
SWC logo ca University of British Columbia
Instructors: Adina Howe, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Julius Davies, Ian Dewancker, James Ferguson, Pouria TalebiFard
May 22 - May 23, 2012
SWC logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Rosangela Canino-Koning, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Neil Borle, Cam Macdonell
May 16 - May 17, 2012
SWC logo gb Newcastle University
Instructors: Chris Cannam, Neil Chue Hong, Stephen Crouch, Mike Jackson, Steve McGough
Helpers: Ben Allen, Simon Cockell, Jon Dowland, Clive Gerrard, Kirill Palamartchouk, Elizabeth Petrie, Matthew Wade
May 14 - May 15, 2012
SWC logo us Michigan State University
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Carlos Anderson, Rosangela Canino-Koning, Adina Howe, Likit Preeyanon
May 7 - May 8, 2012
SWC logo gb University College London
Instructors: Chris Cannam, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Neil Chue Hong, Sam Cook, Stephen Crouch, Luis Figueira, Ian Huston, Mike Jackson, Owain Kenway, Steve McGough, Alistair Mills, Tim Parkinson, Jonathan Underwood, Jeremy Yates
Apr 30 - May 1, 2012
SWC logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Curtis Dyreson, Jason Pell, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Sarah Judson, Peter Mahoney, Ben Morris, Sarah Supp, Xiao Xiao
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2012
SWC logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Milad Fatenejad, Kathryn Huff, Anthony Scopatz, Joshua Smith
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2012
SWC logo us NERSC
Instructors: Michelle Levesque, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Jorge Aranda, Elango Cheran
Mar 28 - Mar 29, 2012
SWC logo us Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Instructors: Steve Haddock, Greg Wilson
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2012
SWC logo us Indiana University
Instructors: Greg Wilson
Helpers: Joseph Cottam, Michael Hansen, Randy Heiland, DongInn Kim, Ben Martin, Jeffrey Shelton
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2012
SWC logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Matt Davis, Jonathan Dursi, Mike Fletcher, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Christian Muise, Elizabeth Patitsas, Miles Thibault
Feb 23 - Feb 24, 2012
SWC logo it International Centre for Theoretical Physics
Instructors: Stephen Crouch, Tommy Guy, Kathryn Huff
Feb 20 - Mar 2, 2012
SWC logo us Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Greg Wilson
Helpers: Matt Davis
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2012